STOCK TITAN

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) Financials

MNUPF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $44.5B +20.1% YoY
Net Income $4.1B +8.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.24 +13.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $23.4B +27.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (40-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MNUPF SEC filings page.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) reported $44.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 20.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
5.76x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 generates $5.76 in operating cash flow ($23.4B OCF vs $4.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$44.5B
YoY+20.1%
5Y CAGR-6.4%

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 generated $44.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
$4.1B
YoY+8.7%
5Y CAGR-2.5%

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 reported $4.1B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.24
YoY+13.5%
5Y CAGR-0.5%

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 earned $2.24 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$19.5B
YoY+8.7%
5Y CAGR-1.0%

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 held $19.5B in cash against $5.6B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 1.71B

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 had a weighted average of 1.71B diluted shares in fiscal year 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
9.1%
YoY-1.0pp
5Y change+1.7pp

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13's net profit margin was 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
11.1%
YoY+0.6pp
5Y change-0.1pp

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13's ROE was 11.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

MNUPF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MNUPF annual income statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-F
Revenue$44.5B+20.1%$37.0B+0.2%$36.9B+68.5%$21.9B-54.7%$48.4B-21.8%$61.9B+0.8%$61.4B+114.9%$28.6B-38.7%$46.6B+17.3%$39.7B
Interest Expense$1.1B-4.4%$1.2B-0.8%$1.2B+51.6%$776.7M-1.8%$791.3M-14.6%$926.1M-9.0%$1.0B+8.9%$934.5M+2.7%$910.0M+20.6%$754.5M
Income Tax$754.1M-10.4%$841.7M+31.5%$640.1Mn/m-$856.5M-190.2%$949.4M+1.3%$937.0M+69.2%$553.9M+19.6%$463.2M+142.6%$190.9M+30.8%$146.0M
Net Income$4.1B+8.7%$3.7B-3.3%$3.9Bn/m-$1.4B-125.7%$5.6B+20.8%$4.6B+6.5%$4.3B+22.8%$3.5B+109.3%$1.7B-22.9%$2.2B
EPS (Basic)$2.25+13.5%$1.98-0.3%$1.98n/m-$0.85-130.6%$2.78+20.5%$2.31+7.9%$2.14+24.6%$1.72+119.1%$0.78-26.0%$1.06
EPS (Diluted)$2.24+13.5%$1.97-0.2%$1.98n/m-$0.85-130.7%$2.77+20.6%$2.30+7.5%$2.14+25.1%$1.71+118.1%$0.78-25.5%$1.05
Diluted Shares (Avg)1.71B-4.3%1.78B-2.9%1.84B-3.9%1.91B-1.7%1.95B+0.2%1.94B-1.0%1.96B-1.3%1.99B+0.1%1.99B+0.5%1.98B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

MNUPF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MNUPF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-F
Total Assets$747.8B+10.0%$679.7B+2.5%$663.2B+7.6%$616.1B-14.2%$718.2B+4.0%$690.3B+10.6%$624.2B+13.5%$549.9B-5.7%$582.8B+8.6%$536.8B
Cash & Equivalents$19.5B+8.7%$17.9B+16.3%$15.4B+8.8%$14.2B-20.0%$17.7B-13.8%$20.5B+31.0%$15.7B+31.8%$11.9B-6.8%$12.8B+13.0%$11.3B
Goodwill$5.0B+15.1%$4.4B-2.8%$4.5B+0.9%$4.4B+0.5%$4.4B-1.3%$4.5B+1.1%$4.4B+3.1%$4.3B-5.8%$4.6B+4.1%$4.4B
Total Liabilities$709.6B+10.4%$643.0B+2.7%$626.3B+7.9%$580.4B-13.6%$672.1B+3.6%$648.7B+10.8%$585.6B+13.6%$515.3B-6.2%$549.1B+8.8%$504.9B
Long-Term Debt$5.6B+21.7%$4.6B+0.1%$4.6B-0.2%$4.6B+20.6%$3.8B-20.9%$4.8B+37.9%$3.5B+0.3%$3.5B-8.5%$3.8B-9.9%$4.2B
Total Equity$36.6B+3.3%$35.4B-0.7%$35.6B+2.9%$34.6B-24.2%$45.7B+11.4%$41.0B+8.3%$37.9B+12.5%$33.7B+2.8%$32.8B+5.2%$31.2B
Retained Earnings$3.7B+10.7%$3.3B-9.4%$3.7B+25.1%$2.9B-84.1%$18.4B+24.1%$14.8B+23.9%$11.9B+28.3%$9.3B+15.6%$8.1B+10.8%$7.3B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

MNUPF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MNUPF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-F
Operating Cash Flow$23.4B+27.3%$18.4B+18.9%$15.5B+25.9%$12.3B-32.2%$18.1B+15.3%$15.7B-0.8%$15.8B+12.7%$14.1B-1.1%$14.2B+12.1%$12.7B
Investing Cash Flow-$20.7Bn/m-$12.8Bn/m-$10.4Bn/m-$13.6Bn/m-$19.1Bn/m-$11.1Bn/m-$10.7Bn/m-$13.9Bn/m-$13.0Bn/m-$16.9B
Financing Cash Flow-$1.5Bn/m-$2.9Bn/m-$3.8Bn/m-$1.6Bn/m-$1.6B-408.2%$519.9Mn/m-$1.6Bn/m-$530.6M-4844.3%$11.2M-99.5%$2.5B
Dividends Paid$2.4B+9.9%$2.2Bn/m$0-100.0%$2.1B+5.3%$2.0B+6.6%$1.8B+70.1%$1.1B-17.7%$1.3B-7.8%$1.4B+19.9%$1.2B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

MNUPF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MNUPF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-F
Net Margin9.1%-1.0pp10.1%-0.4pp10.5%+17.0pp-6.5%-18.0pp11.5%+4.1pp7.4%+0.4pp7.0%-5.3pp12.3%+8.7pp3.6%-1.9pp5.5%
Return on Equity11.1%+0.6pp10.6%-0.3pp10.8%+15.0pp-4.1%-16.3pp12.2%+0.9pp11.2%-0.2pp11.4%+1.0pp10.4%+5.3pp5.1%-1.9pp7.0%
Return on Assets0.5%0.0pp0.5%0.0pp0.6%+0.8pp-0.2%-1.0pp0.8%+0.1pp0.7%0.0pp0.7%0.0pp0.6%+0.4pp0.3%-0.1pp0.4%
Debt-to-Equity0.150.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.080.0x0.120.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.120.0x0.14
Liabilities-to-Equity19.41+1.2x18.16+0.6x17.58+0.8x16.76+2.1x14.70-1.1x15.81+0.4x15.45+0.1x15.30-1.5x16.76+0.6x16.20
Asset Turnover0.060.0x0.050.0x0.060.0x0.040.0x0.070.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.050.0x0.080.0x0.07

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) reported $44.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) revenue grew by 20.1% year-over-year, from $37.0B to $44.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) reported a net income of $4.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.1%.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.24 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) had $19.5B in cash and equivalents against $5.6B in long-term debt.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) had a net profit margin of 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) has a return on equity of 11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) generated $23.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) had $747.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 19.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 13 (MNUPF) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.76x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top