Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 5, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MRC SEC filings page.
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) reported $2.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 3.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
MRC's cash generation strengthened in FY2024 even as profitability weakened, because working-capital release outweighed softer margins and changing financing.
Operating cash flow reached nearly 5.0x reported net income in FY2024, versus 1.6x in FY2023, making cash performance look much stronger than accounting earnings. The divergence aligns with working-capital release as inventory and receivables both declined, suggesting the cash surge was partly balance-sheet driven rather than solely produced by ongoing profitability.
Revenue contracted in FY2024 while gross margin held near 21%, but operating margin fell to
Total liabilities fell while equity increased across FY2023-FY2024, yet debt-to-equity rose from 0.0x to 0.7x. That combination means the balance sheet improved in aggregate while its financing mix changed materially; the company was not simply becoming less leveraged in every respect.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of MRC GLOBAL INC.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
MRC GLOBAL INC. has an operating margin of 4.5%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 40/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 5.8% the prior year.
MRC GLOBAL INC.'s revenue declined 7.8% year-over-year, from $3.3B to $3.0B. This contraction results in a growth score of 38/100.
MRC GLOBAL INC. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.74. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 30/100.
With a current ratio of 1.81, MRC GLOBAL INC. holds $1.81 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 67/100.
MRC GLOBAL INC. has a free cash flow margin of 8.2%, earning a moderate score of 49/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
MRC GLOBAL INC. earns a strong 10.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $11 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 75/100. This is down from 23.4% the prior year.
MRC GLOBAL INC. scores 2.51, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MRC GLOBAL INC. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, MRC GLOBAL INC. generates $5.02 in operating cash flow ($276.0M OCF vs $55.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
MRC GLOBAL INC. earns $5.19 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($135.0M vs $26.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MRC GLOBAL INC. generated $678.0M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.0%.
MRC GLOBAL INC.'s EBITDA was $3.0M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 93.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 89.3%.
MRC GLOBAL INC. reported -$9.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 131.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 169.2%.
MRC GLOBAL INC. earned -$0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 140.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 173.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MRC GLOBAL INC. recorded an outflow of $43.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 149.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.1%.
MRC GLOBAL INC. held $59.0M in cash against $472.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
MRC GLOBAL INC.'s gross margin was 18.4% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
MRC GLOBAL INC.'s operating margin was -0.4% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
MRC GLOBAL INC.'s net profit margin was -1.3% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
MRC GLOBAL INC.'s ROE was -1.7% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
MRC GLOBAL INC. repurchased no shares in Q3 2025.
MRC GLOBAL INC. invested $6.0M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
MRC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $678.0M-12.1% | $798.0M-0.1% | $712.0M-8.4% | $664.0M+6.8% | $771.0M-13.2% | $799.0M-8.3% | $777.0M-12.2% | $622.0M-11.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $553.0M-9.9% | $647.0M+2.7% | $570.0M-7.8% | $529.0M+8.2% | $614.0M-12.9% | $630.0M-9.5% | $618.0M-12.5% | $489.0M-14.4% |
| Gross Profit | $125.0M-20.4% | $151.0M-10.7% | $142.0M-10.7% | $135.0M+1.5% | $157.0M-14.2% | $169.0M-3.4% | $159.0M-11.2% | $133.0M+0.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $128.0M+6.7% | $130.0M+6.6% | $124.0M+3.3% | $123.0M+18.3% | $120.0M-4.8% | $122.0M-6.2% | $120.0M-1.6% | $104.0M+2.0% |
| Operating Income | -$3.0M-108.1% | $21.0M-55.3% | $18.0M-53.8% | $12.0M-58.6% | $37.0M-35.1% | $47.0M+4.4% | $39.0M-31.6% | $29.0M-3.3% |
| EBITDA | $3.0M-93.0% | $28.0M-46.2% | $23.0M-47.7% | $17.0M | $43.0M | $52.0M | $44.0M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $10.0M+150.0% | $10.0M+42.9% | $9.0M+12.5% | $7.0M+16.7% | $4.0M-55.6% | $7.0M-30.0% | $8.0M+14.3% | $6.0M-14.3% |
| Income Tax | -$4.0M-233.3% | $5.0M-58.3% | $1.0M-87.5% | $4.0M+100.0% | $3.0M-78.6% | $12.0M+20.0% | $8.0M-38.5% | $2.0M-83.3% |
| Net Income | -$9.0M-131.0% | $13.0M-56.7% | -$22.0M-215.8% | -$23.0M-209.5% | $29.0M-17.1% | $30.0M+25.0% | $19.0M-44.1% | $21.0M0.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.11-140.7% | $0.15-46.4% | -$0.26-273.3% | -$0.40-322.2% | $0.27-20.6% | $0.28+33.3% | $0.15-54.5% | $0.180.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.11-140.7% | $0.15-46.4% | -$0.26-273.3% | -$0.40 | $0.27-18.2% | $0.28+33.3% | $0.15-54.5% | $0.17-5.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 85M-2.0% | 87M+0.2% | 86M-0.5% | N/A | 86M-18.6% | 86M+1.3% | 86M+0.8% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MRC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.8B+2.2% | $1.8B-0.7% | $1.7B-11.3% | $1.6B-13.9% | $1.8B-10.3% | $1.8B-10.7% | $1.9B-5.0% | $1.9B-0.5% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B+5.9% | $1.1B+0.1% | $999.0M-17.0% | $921.0M-20.3% | $1.0B-14.9% | $1.1B-14.7% | $1.2B-5.2% | $1.2B+1.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $59.0M-4.8% | $75.0M+53.1% | $63.0M-56.8% | $63.0M-51.9% | $62.0M+19.2% | $49.0M+58.1% | $146.0M+274.4% | $131.0M+309.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $523.0M+13.2% | $490.0M-3.7% | $460.0M-15.8% | $415.0M-18.8% | $462.0M-25.5% | $509.0M-24.5% | $546.0M-18.8% | $511.0M-11.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $473.0M-1.0% | $469.0M-2.5% | $442.0M-7.5% | $378.0M-7.8% | $478.0M-7.7% | $481.0M-7.3% | $478.0M-9.6% | $410.0M-18.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $264.0M0.0% | $264.0M0.0% | $264.0M0.0% | $264.0M0.0% | $264.0M0.0% | $264.0M0.0% | $264.0M0.0% | $264.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B+5.4% | $1.2B-2.1% | $1.2B-17.3% | $1.1B-20.7% | $1.2B-19.8% | $1.3B-19.2% | $1.4B-11.4% | $1.4B-7.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $588.0M+12.2% | $587.0M+13.5% | $593.0M-27.1% | $508.0M-35.1% | $524.0M-11.2% | $517.0M-11.6% | $814.0M+34.5% | $783.0M+38.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $676.0M+0.1% | $651.0M-12.9% | $586.0M-4.1% | $600.0M-2.4% | $675.0M-25.4% | $747.0M-23.8% | $611.0M-39.1% | $615.0M-34.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $472.0M+455.3% | $445.0M+192.8% | $367.0M+12133.3% | $384.0M+4166.7% | $85.0M-71.7% | $152.0M-58.7% | $3.0M-99.2% | $9.0M-97.3% |
| Total Equity | $531.0M-4.7% | $536.0M+2.5% | $525.0M+6.1% | $516.0M+5.7% | $557.0M+20.3% | $523.0M+20.2% | $495.0M+20.1% | $488.0M+26.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$670.0M-8.4% | -$661.0M-3.1% | -$674.0M-1.4% | -$652.0M+3.8% | -$618.0M+10.8% | -$641.0M+11.2% | -$665.0M+10.1% | -$678.0M+11.7% |
MRC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$37.0M-138.5% | -$44.0M-169.8% | $14.0M-63.2% | $79.0M-11.2% | $96.0M-5.9% | $63.0M+215.0% | $38.0M+226.7% | $89.0M+790.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.0M0.0% | $7.0M+40.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M | $6.0M | $5.0M | $5.0M | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $4.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.0M+33.3% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.0M-33.3% | $15.0M+87.5% | $9.0M+50.0% | $5.0M+25.0% | $9.0M+80.0% | $8.0M+300.0% | $6.0M+100.0% | $4.0M+33.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$43.0M-149.4% | -$59.0M-207.3% | $5.0M-84.4% | $74.0M-12.9% | $87.0M-10.3% | $55.0M+205.6% | $32.0M+197.0% | $85.0M+1114.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.0M+44.4% | -$10.0M-25.0% | $8.0M+260.0% | -$5.0M-150.0% | -$9.0M-28.6% | -$8.0M-300.0% | -$5.0M-66.7% | -$2.0M-100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $26.0M+135.6% | $62.0M+140.8% | -$23.0M-35.3% | -$72.0M-700.0% | -$73.0M0.0% | -$152.0M-508.0% | -$17.0M-142.5% | -$9.0M-28.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MRC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.4%-1.9pp | 18.9%-2.2pp | 19.9%-0.5pp | 20.3%-1.0pp | 20.4%-0.3pp | 21.1%+1.1pp | 20.5%+0.2pp | 21.4%+2.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.4%-5.2pp | 2.6%-3.3pp | 2.5%-2.5pp | 1.8%-2.9pp | 4.8%-1.6pp | 5.9%+0.7pp | 5.0%-1.4pp | 4.7%+0.4pp |
| Net Margin | -1.3%-5.1pp | 1.6%-2.1pp | -3.1%-5.5pp | -3.5%-6.8pp | 3.8%-0.2pp | 3.8%+1.0pp | 2.5%-1.4pp | 3.4%+0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.7%-6.9pp | 2.4%-3.3pp | -4.2%-8.0pp | -4.5%-8.8pp | 5.2%-2.4pp | 5.7%+0.2pp | 3.8%-4.4pp | 4.3%-1.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.5%-2.2pp | 0.7%-0.9pp | -1.3%-2.3pp | -1.4%-2.5pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 1.7%+0.5pp | 1.0%-0.7pp | 1.1%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.88-0.1x | 1.84-0.2x | 1.68+0.2x | 1.81+0.3x | 1.99-0.1x | 2.08-0.1x | 1.48-0.6x | 1.48-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.89+0.7x | 0.83+0.5x | 0.70+0.7x | 0.74+0.7x | 0.15-0.5x | 0.29-0.6x | 0.01-0.9x | 0.02-0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.38-0.1x | 0.450.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.41+0.1x | 0.440.0x | 0.450.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.330.0x |
| FCF Margin | -6.3%-17.6pp | -7.4%-14.3pp | 0.7%-3.4pp | 11.1%-2.5pp | 11.3%+0.4pp | 6.9%+4.8pp | 4.1%+7.8pp | 13.7%+12.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRC GLOBAL INC. MRC | FY2024 | $3.0B | $55.0M | 1.8% | $1.2B | 50/100 |
| Enerflex Ltd. EFXT | FY2025 | $2.6B | $64.0M | 2.5% | $2.9B | 43/100 |
| Expro Ltd XPRO | FY2025 | $1.6B | $50.5M | 3.1% | $1.8B | 56/100 |
| Innovex International, Inc. INVX | FY2025 | $978.3M | $83.3M | 8.5% | $2.0B | 73/100 |
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. WTTR | FY2025 | $1.4B | $21.2M | 1.5% | $2.5B | 26/100 |
| RPC, Inc. RES | FY2025 | $1.6B | $32.1M | 2.0% | $1.3B | 59/100 |
Where MRC GLOBAL INC. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s annual revenue?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) reported $3.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -7.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s revenue growing?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) revenue declined by 7.8% year-over-year, from $3.3B to $3.0B in fiscal year 2024.
Is MRC GLOBAL INC. profitable?
Yes, MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) reported a net income of $55.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 1.8%.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s EBITDA?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) had EBITDA of $156.0M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does MRC GLOBAL INC. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) had $63.0M in cash and equivalents against $384.0M in long-term debt.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s gross margin?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) had a gross margin of 20.6% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s operating margin?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) had an operating margin of 4.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s net profit margin?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) had a net profit margin of 1.8% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s return on equity (ROE)?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) has a return on equity of 10.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s free cash flow?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) generated $248.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 48.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s operating cash flow?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) generated $276.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are MRC GLOBAL INC.'s total assets?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MRC GLOBAL INC.'s capital expenditures?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) invested $28.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s current ratio?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) had a current ratio of 1.81 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.74 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s return on assets (ROA)?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) had a return on assets of 3.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s Altman Z-Score?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.51, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MRC GLOBAL INC.'s Piotroski F-Score?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MRC GLOBAL INC.'s earnings high quality?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.02x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can MRC GLOBAL INC. cover its interest payments?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.19x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is MRC GLOBAL INC.?
MRC GLOBAL INC. (MRC) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.