A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XPRO SEC filings page.
Expro Ltd (XPRO) reported $1.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 7.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Expro turned a 2025 revenue pullback into higher cash generation, with margins holding and a less debt-heavy balance sheet.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$210M while free cash flow was$98M , showing that accounting profit was accompanied by substantially more cash after investment. FY2024 free cash flow was only$26M , so the latest improvement points to a lighter capital-spending burden rather than sales growth alone.
Revenue contracted
Liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Expro Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Expro Ltd has an operating margin of 5.1%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 38/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 5.5% the prior year.
Expro Ltd's revenue declined 6.2% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.6B. This contraction results in a growth score of 53/100.
Expro Ltd carries a low D/E ratio of 0.05, meaning only $0.05 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 95/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.16, Expro Ltd holds $2.16 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 74/100.
Expro Ltd has a free cash flow margin of 6.1%, earning a moderate score of 39/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Expro Ltd's ROE of 3.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 39/100. This is down from 3.5% the prior year.
Expro Ltd scores 2.33, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.8B) relative to total liabilities ($725.3M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Expro Ltd passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Expro Ltd generates $4.16 in operating cash flow ($210.2M OCF vs $50.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Expro Ltd generated $367.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8%.
Expro Ltd's EBITDA was $48.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.0%.
Expro Ltd reported -$1.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 107.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 122.6%.
Expro Ltd earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 108.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Expro Ltd recorded an outflow of $480K in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 105.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 102.1%.
Expro Ltd held $170.7M in cash against $79.1M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Expro Ltd's gross margin was 19.0% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0 percentage points.
Expro Ltd's operating margin was 0.9% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.
Expro Ltd's net profit margin was -0.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Expro Ltd's ROE was -0.1% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Expro Ltd spent $20.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 99.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Expro Ltd invested $25.8M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
XPRO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $367.6M-6.0% | $382.1M-12.5% | $411.4M-2.7% | $422.7M-10.0% | $390.9M | $436.8M | $422.8M | $469.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $297.6M-2.6% | $286.6M-12.4% | $311.1M-6.1% | $320.0M-12.7% | $305.5M | $327.1M | $331.2M | $366.5M |
| Gross Profit | $70.0M-18.1% | $95.6M-12.9% | $100.2M+9.4% | $102.8M-0.4% | $85.4M | $109.7M | $91.6M | $103.1M |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.9M-18.0% | $19.2M-14.8% | $20.5M+0.1% | $14.5M-44.7% | $21.8M | $22.5M | $20.5M | $26.2M |
| Operating Income | $3.2M-69.4% | $11.8M-63.1% | $26.5M+1.3% | $32.6M+17.6% | $10.3M | $31.9M | $26.1M | $27.7M |
| EBITDA | $48.6M-12.9% | $65.6M-11.6% | $72.6M+9.2% | $79.3M+16.0% | $55.7M | $74.2M | $66.5M | $68.3M |
| Income Tax | $6.2M+462.3% | $7.6M-18.9% | $14.8M+41.7% | $14.0M+0.2% | -$1.7M | $9.4M | $10.4M | $13.9M |
| Net Income | -$1.0M-107.4% | $4.6M-80.2% | $14.0M-14.2% | $18.0M+17.8% | $13.9M | $23.0M | $16.3M | $15.3M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01-108.3% | N/A | $0.12-14.3% | $0.16+23.1% | $0.12 | N/A | $0.14 | $0.13 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01-108.3% | N/A | $0.12-14.3% | $0.16+23.1% | $0.12 | N/A | $0.14 | $0.13 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 114M-2.8% | N/A | 115M-2.4% | 116M+0.5% | 117M | N/A | 118M | 115M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
XPRO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B-2.1% | $2.3B-3.2% | $2.3B-1.6% | $2.3B+0.9% | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.3B |
| Current Assets | $964.1M+1.6% | $960.3M-0.4% | $982.0M-0.2% | $1.0B+5.4% | $948.6M | $964.0M | $984.3M | $950.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $170.7M-4.8% | $196.1M+7.1% | $197.9M+19.4% | $206.8M+55.0% | $179.3M | $183.0M | $165.7M | $133.5M |
| Inventory | $168.1M+2.4% | $167.9M+5.6% | $171.7M-4.3% | $168.1M-2.0% | $164.1M | $159.0M | $179.3M | $171.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $492.2M+1.9% | $477.0M-7.8% | $493.1M-7.4% | $505.1M-5.4% | $483.0M | $517.6M | $532.5M | $533.7M |
| Goodwill | $348.6M+1.3% | $348.6M-0.1% | $348.6M+1.4% | $348.6M+1.7% | $344.0M | $348.9M | $343.9M | $342.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $729.5M-8.0% | $725.3M-13.9% | $788.1M-8.4% | $818.2M-4.6% | $793.3M | $842.1M | $860.3M | $857.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $452.6M+0.4% | $443.7M-8.4% | $464.5M-6.6% | $468.4M-6.3% | $450.6M | $484.4M | $497.4M | $499.9M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $276.9M-19.2% | $281.6M-21.2% | $323.6M-10.8% | $349.9M-2.1% | $342.7M | $357.6M | $362.8M | $357.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $79.1M-34.7% | $79.1M-34.7% | $99.1M-18.2% | $121.1M0.0% | $121.1M | $121.1M | $121.1M | $121.1M |
| Total Equity | $1.5B+1.0% | $1.5B+2.9% | $1.5B+2.3% | $1.5B+4.2% | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Retained Earnings | -$476.6M+7.2% | -$475.5M+9.8% | -$481.3M+12.5% | -$495.3M+12.6% | -$513.3M | -$527.2M | -$550.2M | -$566.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
XPRO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $25.3M-39.1% | $57.1M-41.4% | $63.2M+14.2% | $48.4M+467.5% | $41.5M | $97.4M | $55.3M | -$13.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $45.4M-0.1% | $53.8M+27.2% | $46.2M+14.4% | $46.7M+14.9% | $45.4M | $42.3M | $40.4M | $40.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.3M+4.4% | N/A | $7.2M+5.4% | $7.3M-0.5% | $7.0M | N/A | $6.8M | $7.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $25.8M-22.2% | $33.9M-23.7% | $24.2M-24.5% | $21.2M-41.7% | $33.1M | $44.4M | $32.1M | $36.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$480K-105.7% | $23.2M-56.2% | $39.0M+67.6% | $27.2M+154.9% | $8.4M | $53.0M | $23.3M | -$49.5M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.8M+22.2% | -$33.9M+23.7% | -$24.2M-0.6% | -$16.2M+75.4% | -$33.1M | -$44.4M | -$24.1M | -$65.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$25.4M-68.1% | -$24.7M+23.9% | -$48.2M-1578.6% | -$8.8M-117.6% | -$15.1M | -$32.4M | -$2.9M | $50.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $20.0M+99.6% | $0-100.0% | $25.1M | $5.0M | $10.0M | $14.2M | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
XPRO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.0%-2.8pp | 25.0%-0.1pp | 24.4%+2.7pp | 24.3%+2.4pp | 21.8% | 25.1% | 21.7% | 22.0% |
| Operating Margin | 0.9%-1.8pp | 3.1%-4.2pp | 6.4%+0.2pp | 7.7%+1.8pp | 2.6% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 5.9% |
| Net Margin | -0.3%-3.9pp | 1.2%-4.1pp | 3.4%-0.5pp | 4.3%+1.0pp | 3.6% | 5.3% | 3.9% | 3.3% |
| Return on Equity | -0.1%-1.0pp | 0.3%-1.2pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 1.2%+0.1pp | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%-0.7pp | 0.2%-0.8pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Current Ratio | 2.130.0x | 2.16+0.2x | 2.11+0.1x | 2.14+0.2x | 2.10 | 1.99 | 1.98 | 1.90 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.20 |
| FCF Margin | -0.1%-2.3pp | 6.1%-6.1pp | 9.5%+4.0pp | 6.4%+17.0pp | 2.1% | 12.1% | 5.5% | -10.5% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expro Ltd XPRO | FY2025 | $1.6B | $50.5M | 3.1% | $1.8B | 56/100 |
| Flowco Holdings Inc. FLOC | FY2025 | $759.7M | $41.4M | 5.5% | $855.7M | 79/100 |
| Liberty Energy Inc. LBRT | FY2025 | $4.0B | $147.9M | 3.7% | $3.1B | 44/100 |
| Enerflex Ltd. EFXT | FY2025 | $2.6B | $64.0M | 2.5% | $2.9B | 43/100 |
| MRC GLOBAL INC. MRC | FY2024 | $3.0B | $55.0M | 1.8% | $1.2B | 50/100 |
| Innovex International, Inc. INVX | FY2025 | $978.3M | $83.3M | 8.5% | $2.0B | 73/100 |
Where Expro Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Expro Ltd's annual revenue?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Expro Ltd's revenue growing?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) revenue declined by 6.2% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Expro Ltd profitable?
Yes, Expro Ltd (XPRO) reported a net income of $50.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.1%.
What is Expro Ltd's EBITDA?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) had EBITDA of $273.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Expro Ltd have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Expro Ltd (XPRO) had $196.1M in cash and equivalents against $79.1M in long-term debt.
What is Expro Ltd's gross margin?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) had a gross margin of 23.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Expro Ltd's operating margin?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) had an operating margin of 5.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Expro Ltd's net profit margin?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) had a net profit margin of 3.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Expro Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) has a return on equity of 3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Expro Ltd's free cash flow?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) generated $97.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 277.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Expro Ltd's operating cash flow?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) generated $210.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Expro Ltd's total assets?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) had $2.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Expro Ltd's capital expenditures?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) invested $112.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Expro Ltd spend on research and development?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) invested $13.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Expro Ltd's current ratio?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) had a current ratio of 2.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Expro Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Expro Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) had a return on assets of 2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Expro Ltd's P/E ratio?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) trades at 51.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $35.5M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Expro Ltd's price-to-sales ratio?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Expro Ltd's Altman Z-Score?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.33, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Expro Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Expro Ltd's earnings high quality?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.16x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Expro Ltd?
Expro Ltd (XPRO) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.