A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MRMD SEC filings page.
Marimed (MRMD) reported $163.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth has not translated into margin stability, while FY2025 free cash flow depended on sharply lower reinvestment.
Across FY2021-FY2025, revenue reached$159.8M , but gross margin fell to36.2% , indicating growth came with worsening unit economics rather than scale benefits. Operating margin moved from22.1% to-1.8% , showing the squeeze reached overhead and left little operating cushion.
FY2025 free cash flow turned positive at
Liquidity is tightly matched rather than buffered: FY2025 current ratio was 1.0x, while inventory of
Financial Health Signals
Marimed does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Marimed scores 0.00, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($32.6M) relative to total liabilities ($137.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Marimed passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Marimed reported a net loss of $14.5M while generating $7.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Marimed reported an operating loss of $2.8M against $7.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Marimed generated $41.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2%.
Marimed's EBITDA was $3.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 72.3%.
Marimed reported -$3.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 157.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2%.
Marimed earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Marimed generated $1.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 16108.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 233.5%.
Marimed held $8.4M in cash against $82.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Marimed's gross margin was 38.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Marimed's operating margin was 1.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Marimed's net profit margin was -8.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Marimed's ROE was -8.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Marimed invested $298K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MRMD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.9M+6.1% | $39.5M+4.2% | $41.6M+7.5% | $40.8M+0.4% | $39.5M-2.3% | $37.9M-0.1% | $38.7M-0.4% | $40.6M+4.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $25.7M+9.0% | $24.2M+6.1% | $31.1M+18.5% | $24.4M+2.5% | $23.6M+0.2% | $22.8M+6.3% | $26.3M+21.8% | $23.8M+8.4% |
| Gross Profit | $16.2M+1.9% | $15.3M+1.2% | $10.5M-15.6% | $16.4M-2.5% | $15.9M-5.8% | $15.1M-8.4% | $12.4M-28.1% | $16.8M-0.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.9M+8.2% | $6.9M+10.2% | $7.0M+5.8% | $6.6M+8.1% | $6.3M-6.8% | $6.3M+1.8% | $6.6M-0.6% | $6.1M-0.6% |
| Operating Income | $418K-58.9% | $125K+113.7% | -$4.5M-164.2% | $1.6M+18.9% | $1.0M+6.3% | -$910K-145.0% | -$1.7M-171.0% | $1.3M-59.1% |
| EBITDA | $3.9M-10.8% | $2.3M+154.0% | -$4.8M-192.5% | $4.7M+12.3% | $4.4M+11.1% | $897K-77.3% | -$1.6M-173.9% | $4.2M-28.7% |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M+13.9% | $2.0M+12.1% | $2.2M+14.2% | $1.8M+7.0% | $1.8M+2.2% | $1.8M+8.2% | $1.9M+21.1% | $1.7M-31.3% |
| Income Tax | $2.0M+192.0% | $2.7M-6.4% | -$2.7M-154.3% | $2.8M+321.2% | $691K-20.2% | $2.8M+67.5% | $4.9M+872.1% | $655K-85.3% |
| Net Income | -$3.6M-157.5% | -$3.8M+31.3% | -$4.6M+45.6% | -$2.9M-193.0% | -$1.4M+15.6% | -$5.5M-324.6% | -$8.5M+16.3% | -$1.0M+76.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01 | -$0.010.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | -$0.020.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | -$0.010.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | -$0.020.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 400M+2.5% | 397M+3.9% | N/A | 393M+3.2% | 390M+2.7% | 383M+2.0% | N/A | 381M+2.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MRMD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $197.2M-3.5% | $201.2M-3.3% | $202.6M-2.1% | $205.6M-3.3% | $204.4M-2.0% | $208.0M+3.3% | $207.0M+5.5% | $212.7M+11.5% |
| Current Assets | $58.4M+2.3% | $60.8M+4.8% | $59.3M+10.8% | $60.1M+6.0% | $57.1M+7.7% | $58.0M+5.7% | $53.5M+4.0% | $56.7M+11.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.4M+37.5% | $7.9M+10.2% | $8.9M+22.0% | $6.6M-32.6% | $6.1M-39.8% | $7.2M-52.7% | $7.3M-50.3% | $9.8M-26.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $36.7M-5.5% | $39.3M+4.6% | $36.6M+9.3% | $40.0M+14.5% | $38.8M+24.7% | $37.6M+29.3% | $33.5M+32.3% | $35.0M+44.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $9.4M+21.7% | $9.4M+2.8% | $9.1M+4.3% | $8.0M+8.7% | $7.7M-0.7% | $9.2M+41.5% | $8.7M+21.4% | $7.3M+15.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Goodwill | $24.0M+19.7% | $24.0M+23.2% | $24.0M+51.8% | $22.7M+43.3% | $20.1M+26.8% | $19.5M+23.2% | $15.8M+31.8% | $15.8M+31.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $147.1M+12.1% | $147.7M+10.2% | $137.8M+6.5% | $136.6M+8.5% | $131.2M+8.5% | $134.1M+18.1% | $129.4M+20.7% | $125.8M+36.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $63.8M+25.1% | $63.8M+15.3% | $59.1M+18.1% | $56.6M+26.9% | $50.9M+25.3% | $55.3M+56.0% | $50.0M+62.0% | $44.6M+26.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $83.3M+3.8% | $84.0M+6.6% | $78.8M-0.8% | $80.0M-1.6% | $80.3M0.0% | $78.8M+0.9% | $79.4M+4.0% | $81.2M+43.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $82.7M+6.7% | $82.5M+6.7% | $76.0M-2.7% | $76.2M-4.0% | $77.5M-2.5% | $77.4M+0.9% | $78.2M | $79.4M+154.7% |
| Total Equity | $43.2M-24.0% | $46.5M-19.6% | $50.0M-14.6% | $54.3M-18.4% | $56.9M-15.4% | $57.8M-14.6% | $58.5M-15.0% | $66.6M-16.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$135.3M-13.9% | -$131.7M-12.0% | -$127.9M-12.8% | -$123.3M-18.7% | -$118.8M-15.5% | -$117.6M-16.1% | -$113.4M-13.5% | -$103.9M-15.7% |
MRMD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.2M+647.1% | $949K-26.6% | $3.4M+930.3% | $2.7M+233.3% | $297K-90.7% | $1.3M-59.7% | -$413K-112.8% | $803K-89.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.5M+3.6% | $2.2M+19.1% | $2.1M-4.1% | $3.1M+9.2% | $3.4M+12.7% | $1.8M-6.8% | $2.2M+26.3% | $2.9M+9.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $325K-40.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $547K+124.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $298K-3.6% | $373K+40.2% | $33K-96.9% | $559K-78.2% | $309K-93.8% | $266K-92.1% | $1.1M-80.3% | $2.6M-57.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.9M+16108.3% | $576K-43.9% | $3.4M+330.9% | $2.1M+220.1% | -$12K+99.3% | $1.0M+750.0% | -$1.5M+31.5% | -$1.8M-191.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$507K+8.5% | -$753K-554.8% | -$197K+83.6% | -$514K+75.8% | -$554K+94.2% | -$115K+97.3% | -$1.2M+81.1% | -$2.1M+65.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.2M-50.4% | -$1.1M+9.2% | -$944K-5.7% | -$1.7M-285.8% | -$806K-161.2% | -$1.3M-176.5% | -$893K-119.8% | $917K+130.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MRMD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.7%-1.6pp | 38.7%-1.1pp | 25.2%-6.9pp | 40.1%-1.2pp | 40.3%-1.5pp | 39.8%-3.6pp | 32.1%-12.4pp | 41.3%-2.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.0%-1.6pp | 0.3%+2.7pp | -10.9%-6.4pp | 3.9%+0.6pp | 2.6%+0.2pp | -2.4%-7.7pp | -4.4%-10.6pp | 3.3%-5.2pp |
| Net Margin | -8.6%-5.0pp | -9.6%+5.0pp | -11.1%+10.9pp | -7.2%-4.8pp | -3.5%+0.6pp | -14.5%-11.1pp | -22.0%+4.2pp | -2.5%+8.5pp |
| Return on Equity | -8.3%-5.9pp | -8.1%+1.4pp | -9.3%+5.3pp | -5.4%-3.9pp | -2.5%0.0pp | -9.5%-7.6pp | -14.5%+0.2pp | -1.5%+3.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.8%-1.1pp | -1.9%+0.8pp | -2.3%+1.8pp | -1.4%-1.0pp | -0.7%+0.1pp | -2.6%-2.0pp | -4.1%+1.1pp | -0.5%+1.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.92-0.2x | 0.95-0.1x | 1.00-0.1x | 1.06-0.2x | 1.12-0.2x | 1.05-0.5x | 1.07-0.6x | 1.27-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.91+0.6x | 1.77+0.4x | 1.52+0.2x | 1.40+0.2x | 1.36+0.2x | 1.34+0.2x | 1.34-0.2x | 1.19+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.6%+4.6pp | 1.5%-1.3pp | 8.2%+11.9pp | 5.2%+9.5pp | 0.0%+4.4pp | 2.7%+3.1pp | -3.8%+1.7pp | -4.3%-9.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marimed MRMD | FY2025 | $159.8M | -$14.5M | -9.1% | $32.6M | — |
| Cannabist CBSTF | FY2024 | $458.7M | -$105.9M | -23.1% | $14.5M | — |
| Earth Science Te ETST | FY2026 | $35.7M | $3.6M | 10.2% | $25.3M | — |
| Ianthus ITHUF | FY2025 | $144.0M | -$40.2M | -27.9% | $27.9M | — |
Where Marimed Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Marimed's annual revenue?
Marimed (MRMD) reported $159.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Marimed's revenue growing?
Marimed (MRMD) revenue grew by 1.3% year-over-year, from $157.7M to $159.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Marimed profitable?
No, Marimed (MRMD) reported a net income of -$14.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -9.1%.
What is Marimed's EBITDA?
Marimed (MRMD) had EBITDA of $5.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Marimed have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Marimed (MRMD) had $8.9M in cash and equivalents against $76.0M in long-term debt.
What is Marimed's gross margin?
Marimed (MRMD) had a gross margin of 36.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Marimed's operating margin?
Marimed (MRMD) had an operating margin of -1.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Marimed's net profit margin?
Marimed (MRMD) had a net profit margin of -9.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Marimed's return on equity (ROE)?
Marimed (MRMD) has a return on equity of -29.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Marimed's free cash flow?
Marimed (MRMD) generated $6.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 226.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Marimed's operating cash flow?
Marimed (MRMD) generated $7.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Marimed's total assets?
Marimed (MRMD) had $202.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Marimed's capital expenditures?
Marimed (MRMD) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Marimed's current ratio?
Marimed (MRMD) had a current ratio of 1.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Marimed's debt-to-equity ratio?
Marimed (MRMD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.52 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Marimed's return on assets (ROA)?
Marimed (MRMD) had a return on assets of -7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Marimed's P/E ratio?
Marimed (MRMD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $32.6M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Marimed's price-to-sales ratio?
Marimed (MRMD) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $163.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $32.6M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Marimed's Altman Z-Score?
Marimed (MRMD) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.00, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Marimed's Piotroski F-Score?
Marimed (MRMD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Marimed's earnings high quality?
Marimed (MRMD) reported a net loss of $14.5M while generating $7.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Marimed cover its interest payments?
Marimed (MRMD) reported an operating loss of $2.8M against $7.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.