Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 10, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CBSTF SEC filings page.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) reported $349.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 28.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating cost reduction lifted results despite lower sales, while negative equity and cash-flow reversal constrain the financing posture.
In FY2024, revenue fell to$458.7M while gross margin edged up to36.7% , indicating margin resilience despite weaker top-line demand. SG&A fell to$188.3M as EBITDA turned positive, pointing to cost-structure improvement—not sales momentum—as the main operating mechanic.
FY2024 current ratio was 0.9x, so current assets did not fully cover current liabilities; paired with negative equity of
Operating cash flow reversed from
Financial Health Signals
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG reported a net loss of $105.9M while operations used $23.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG reported an operating loss of $22.3M against $38.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG generated $79.9M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 30.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5%.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's EBITDA was -$7.6M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 2059.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.5%.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG reported -$14.3M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 666.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 81.7%.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is up 81.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG recorded an outflow of $24.8M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 29.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1183.4%.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG held $20.9M in cash against $298.7M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's gross margin was 28.7% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 9.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.8 percentage points.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's operating margin was -15.0% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 10.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's net profit margin was -17.8% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 16.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 72.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG invested $248K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 83.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.3%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
CBSTF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $79.9M-30.4% | $86.3M-31.0% | $87.4M-28.7% | $96.1M-25.1% | $114.8M-11.1% | $125.2M-3.1% | $122.6M-1.5% | $128.4M+1.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $57.0M-19.7% | $69.2M-10.3% | $58.2M-27.4% | $62.2M | $71.0M-22.9% | $77.1M | $80.1M | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $22.9M-47.7% | $17.2M-64.3% | $29.3M-31.2% | $33.9M-22.3% | $43.8M+18.0% | $48.1M-7.8% | $42.5M-9.7% | $43.6M+4.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $34.9M-29.1% | $33.0M-17.6% | $37.3M-30.1% | $45.7M+28.1% | $49.3M-12.7% | $40.0M-23.1% | $53.3M-3.8% | $35.7M-42.6% |
| Operating Income | -$12.0M-113.8% | -$15.8M-297.8% | -$8.2M+24.0% | -$13.9M+82.1% | -$5.6M+70.9% | $8.0M+16238.8% | -$10.7M-29.8% | -$77.7M+78.5% |
| EBITDA | -$7.6M-2059.2% | -$11.4M-177.6% | $487K-84.9% | $8.4M+117.4% | $387K+104.0% | $14.7M+72.6% | $3.2M-52.5% | -$48.2M+85.2% |
| Interest Expense | $8.3M-15.0% | $14.7M+51.1% | $9.2M+1.3% | $9.5M-20.4% | $9.7M-27.7% | $9.7M-23.7% | $9.0M-28.1% | $11.9M-5.8% |
| Income Tax | $6.3M-71.0% | $43.2M+348.3% | $794K-91.0% | $3.0M+121.3% | $21.8M+850.7% | $9.6M+52.9% | $8.9M-17.0% | -$13.9M+62.6% |
| Net Income | -$14.3M-666.7% | -$77.9M-443.1% | -$32.2M+8.2% | -$54.6M+25.6% | -$1.9M+94.9% | -$14.3M+50.6% | -$35.1M+4.1% | -$73.4M+75.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03 | -$0.16-433.3% | -$0.07+12.5% | N/A | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.03+57.1% | -$0.08+11.1% | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03 | -$0.16-433.3% | -$0.07+12.5% | N/A | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.03+57.1% | -$0.08+11.1% | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 499M+6.1% | 485M+5.2% | 473M+6.1% | N/A | 471M+15.0% | 461M+13.5% | 446M+11.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CBSTF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $536.5M-30.4% | $563.8M-27.4% | $648.8M-20.2% | $696.2M-15.4% | $770.7M-18.7% | $777.1M-18.4% | $812.8M-16.5% | $823.1M-17.3% |
| Current Assets | $144.7M-38.4% | $168.2M+0.5% | $186.5M-1.8% | $195.0M+1.8% | $235.0M+1.8% | $167.3M-32.7% | $189.9M-20.4% | $191.5M-19.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.9M-33.6% | $15.5M-30.8% | $18.9M-57.4% | $33.6M-6.0% | $31.5M-47.7% | $22.3M-39.6% | $44.5M+10.7% | $35.8M-25.7% |
| Inventory | $66.8M-25.5% | $70.9M-38.9% | $90.7M-18.7% | $94.5M-15.3% | $89.7M-24.1% | $116.1M-11.6% | $111.5M-15.9% | $111.6M-12.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $15.4M+0.4% | $19.2M+42.2% | $18.7M+82.9% | $21.7M+39.0% | $15.4M-38.5% | $13.5M-5.5% | $10.2M-16.6% | $15.6M+54.7% |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $689.5M-7.7% | $702.7M-6.8% | $710.8M-7.7% | $726.2M-4.2% | $746.7M-6.4% | $753.7M-5.5% | $769.9M-2.8% | $757.8M-3.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $162.1M-36.6% | $179.0M-14.7% | $227.9M+37.3% | $228.7M+42.9% | $255.5M+29.5% | $209.8M-7.7% | $166.0M-3.7% | $160.0M-21.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $527.3M+7.4% | $523.7M-3.7% | $482.9M-20.0% | $497.5M-16.8% | $491.2M-18.2% | $543.9M-4.5% | $603.9M-2.5% | $597.7M+2.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $298.7M+20.2% | $297.7M+20.3% | $248.5M-18.4% | $249.5M-16.1% | $248.6M-15.6% | $247.5M-11.5% | $304.6M-5.7% | $297.5M+5.6% |
| Total Equity | -$151.7M-710.9% | -$138.0M-682.1% | -$60.6M-238.0% | -$28.7M-142.9% | $24.8M-83.7% | $23.7M-84.9% | $43.9M-75.9% | $66.9M-68.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
CBSTF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$24.6M-38.9% | $4.1M+219.0% | -$15.2M-144.3% | $4.0M-57.6% | -$17.7M-1078.5% | -$3.4M-1001.6% | -$6.2M-82.4% | $9.4M+82.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.4M-26.0% | $4.4M-33.5% | $8.6M-38.1% | $22.3M-24.3% | $6.0M-38.1% | $6.7M-21.0% | $14.0M-7.3% | $29.5M-14.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $292K-90.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.2M-51.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $248K-83.7% | $1.8M+8.8% | $2.0M+111.9% | $1.7M-1.3% | $1.5M-39.8% | $1.7M+10300.0% | $965K-83.1% | $1.7M-49.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$24.8M-29.3% | $2.3M+144.9% | -$17.2M-140.0% | $2.3M-70.1% | -$19.2M-2603.1% | -$5.1M-1453.8% | -$7.2M+21.4% | $7.7M+332.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $29.5M+1.4% | $3.2M+306.4% | $2.7M+14.3% | $1.0M+103.9% | $29.1M+20.0% | -$1.5M-752.7% | $2.4M+194.2% | -$25.4M-655.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.6M-16.5% | -$10.8M+37.1% | -$3.4M-127.4% | -$2.1M+74.1% | -$2.2M-179.7% | -$17.1M-455.6% | $12.5M+714.5% | -$8.2M-124.5% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | $12K-96.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $333K | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
CBSTF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.7%-9.5pp | 19.9%-18.5pp | 33.5%-1.2pp | 35.3%+1.3pp | 38.2%+9.4pp | 38.4%-2.0pp | 34.7%-3.1pp | 34.0%+1.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -15.0%-10.1pp | -18.3%-24.7pp | -9.3%-0.6pp | -14.5%+46.0pp | -4.9%+10.1pp | 6.4%+6.4pp | -8.8%-2.1pp | -60.5% |
| Net Margin | -17.8%-16.2pp | -90.2%-78.7pp | -36.8%-8.2pp | -56.8%+0.3pp | -1.6%+26.8pp | -11.5%+11.0pp | -28.6%+0.8pp | -57.2% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -7.5%+16.7pp | -60.5%-42.0pp | -79.8%-59.8pp | -109.7%+28.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.7%-2.4pp | -13.8%-12.0pp | -5.0%-0.6pp | -7.8%+1.1pp | -0.2%+3.6pp | -1.8%+1.2pp | -4.3%-0.5pp | -8.9%+20.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.890.0x | 0.94+0.1x | 0.82-0.3x | 0.85-0.3x | 0.92-0.3x | 0.80-0.3x | 1.14-0.2x | 1.200.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 10.01+8.1x | 10.44+8.7x | 6.94+5.2x | 4.45+3.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x |
| FCF Margin | -31.1%-14.4pp | 2.7%+6.7pp | -19.7%-13.8pp | 2.4%-3.6pp | -16.7%-16.2pp | -4.1%-3.8pp | -5.9%+1.5pp | 6.0%+4.6pp |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$28.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.85), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CANNABIST CO HLDG CBSTF | FY2024 | $458.7M | -$105.9M | -23.1% | $14.5M | — |
| IANTHUS CAPITAL HLDG ORD ITHUF | FY2025 | $144.0M | -$40.2M | -27.9% | $27.9M | — |
| MARIMED INC MRMD | FY2025 | $159.8M | -$14.5M | -9.1% | $31.8M | — |
Where THE CANNABIST CO HLDG Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's annual revenue?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) reported $458.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -10.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's revenue growing?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) revenue declined by 10.3% year-over-year, from $511.3M to $458.7M in fiscal year 2024.
Is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG profitable?
No, THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) reported a net income of -$105.9M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -23.1%.
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's EBITDA?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) had EBITDA of $26.7M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does THE CANNABIST CO HLDG have?
As of fiscal year 2024, THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) had $33.6M in cash and equivalents against $249.5M in long-term debt.
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's gross margin?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) had a gross margin of 36.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's operating margin?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) had an operating margin of -4.9% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's net profit margin?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) had a net profit margin of -23.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's free cash flow?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) recorded an outflow of $29.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -1070.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's operating cash flow?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) recorded an outflow of $23.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's total assets?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) had $696.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's capital expenditures?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) invested $5.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's current ratio?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) had a current ratio of 0.85 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's return on assets (ROA)?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) had a return on assets of -15.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) has negative shareholder equity of -$28.7M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's Piotroski F-Score?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are THE CANNABIST CO HLDG's earnings high quality?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) reported a net loss of $105.9M while operations used $23.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can THE CANNABIST CO HLDG cover its interest payments?
THE CANNABIST CO HLDG (CBSTF) reported an operating loss of $22.3M against $38.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.