Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Mar 5, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MRZM SEC filings page.
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) reported $646K in revenue for fiscal year 2023, up 176.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Marizyme’s revenue expanded, but escalating losses, shrinking liquidity, and negative equity show a business still financed externally.
Revenue increased to$646K in FY2023, yet gross margin fell from76.7% in the prior year, so growth did not preserve unit economics. Operating margin improved to-52.8% even as net margin deteriorated to-107.7% , indicating below-operating items materially deepened the bottom-line loss.
By FY2023, liabilities exceeded assets—
Operating cash outflow narrowed from
Financial Health Signals
MARIZYME INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MARIZYME INC scores -16.15, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($40K) relative to total liabilities ($28.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MARIZYME INC passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
MARIZYME INC reported a net loss of $69.5M while operations used $4.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MARIZYME INC's EBITDA was -$1.2M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 73.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1%.
MARIZYME INC reported -$2.0M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 92.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 73.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MARIZYME INC held $64K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
MARIZYME INC invested $344K in research and development in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 30.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
MRZM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | $33K-74.5% | $151K | $182K+138.8% | $185K+198.9% | $129K | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | $10K-75.4% | $48K | $51K+228.9% | $50K+350.0% | $39K | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | $23K-74.1% | $102K | $131K+115.7% | $135K+166.1% | $90K | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $344K-30.1% | $312K-54.8% | $322K-46.9% | $387K | $492K-30.5% | $691K-49.6% | $606K-50.3% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$1.4M+72.1% | -$1.6M+66.9% | -$1.4M+35.7% | -$22.3M | -$4.9M-117.5% | -$4.8M-4.4% | -$2.1M+46.6% | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$1.2M+73.2% | -$1.5M+68.0% | -$1.3M+34.3% | -$22.1M | -$4.6M-129.7% | -$4.6M-4.6% | -$1.9M+49.2% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$2.0M+92.6% | -$7.4M+79.4% | -$5.4M-111.2% | -$4.4M | -$26.5M-1609.8% | -$36.1M-421.1% | -$2.6M+58.3% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01+98.3% | -$0.06+92.9% | -$0.04+33.3% | -$0.02+96.6% | -$0.58-1350.0% | -$0.84-394.1% | -$0.06+60.0% | -$0.58-262.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | -$0.06 | -$0.04 | -$0.02 | -$0.58-1350.0% | -$0.84-394.1% | -$0.06 | -$0.58 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 132M | 132M | 132M | N/A | 46M+12.2% | 43M+5.8% | 41M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
MRZM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.3M-42.4% | $21.5M-41.8% | $21.6M-43.6% | $22.0M-43.1% | $36.9M-42.1% | $37.0M-42.5% | $38.3M-41.1% | $38.7M-41.4% |
| Current Assets | $855K-35.0% | $922K-12.9% | $735K-60.9% | $969K-50.5% | $1.3M-43.9% | $1.1M-59.5% | $1.9M-49.1% | $2.0M-55.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $64K-86.6% | $5K-97.5% | $6K-98.1% | $148K-70.9% | $475K-59.8% | $205K-90.0% | $330K-89.6% | $511K-87.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $27K-72.9% | $27K-80.8% | $15K-91.4% | $25K-88.5% | $99K-60.6% | $140K-47.9% | $177K+1036.3% | $216K+864.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2K-95.4% | N/A | N/A | $60K-31.3% | $43K-20.3% | $73K+37.5% | $78K+803.7% | $88K+915.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $5.4M-24.7% | $5.4M-24.7% | $5.4M-24.7% | $5.4M-24.7% | $7.2M0.0% | $7.2M0.0% | $7.2M0.0% | $7.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $36.8M-44.5% | $35.5M-17.6% | $32.2M+39.8% | $28.7M+35.0% | $66.3M+191.2% | $43.1M+87.6% | $23.0M+16.6% | $21.3M+16.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $30.0M-46.6% | $28.1M-17.7% | $25.7M+219.5% | $22.6M+675.0% | $56.1M+3394.3% | $34.2M+2177.8% | $8.0M+384.7% | $2.9M-6.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.8M-33.2% | $7.4M-17.2% | $6.6M-56.3% | $6.1M-66.9% | $10.2M-51.8% | $8.9M-58.6% | $15.0M-17.1% | $18.3M+20.9% |
| Total Equity | -$15.5M+47.1% | -$14.0M-129.3% | -$10.6M-169.8% | -$6.7M-138.5% | -$29.4M-171.8% | -$6.1M-114.7% | $15.2M-66.3% | $17.4M-63.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$170.3M-12.7% | -$168.4M-35.1% | -$160.9M-81.7% | -$155.5M-80.9% | -$151.2M-142.2% | -$124.6M-104.7% | -$88.5M-64.1% | -$86.0M-79.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
MRZM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$983K+14.7% | -$733K+38.8% | -$809K+27.8% | -$1.2M+23.5% | -$1.2M+47.8% | -$1.2M+56.3% | -$1.1M+74.0% | -$1.6M-7.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $109K-48.3% | $121K-42.3% | $109K-48.3% | $210K0.0% | $210K0.0% | $210K0.0% | $210K0.0% | $210K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $21K-75.9% | $42K-74.1% | $54K-74.3% | N/A | $86K-68.3% | $161K-76.2% | $211K-70.6% | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.0M-26.8% | $732K-31.8% | $667K-29.0% | $887K-3.0% | $1.4M+5.6% | $1.1M-33.5% | $939K-72.5% | $915K-83.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MRZM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | 70.6%+1.1pp | 68.0% | 71.9%-7.7pp | 73.2%-9.0pp | 69.5% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | -4176.2% | -14806.1% | -2675.6% | -2600.4% | -1653.7% | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | -16425.2% | -2891.9% | -14623.4% | -19532.4% | -1980.7% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -16.8%-3.2pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -9.2%+62.7pp | -34.5%+63.0pp | -25.0%-18.3pp | -19.8% | -71.9%-69.5pp | -97.6%-86.8pp | -6.7%+2.7pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.03-0.2x | 0.04-0.6x | 0.02-1.4x | 0.03-1.7x | 0.23-2.0x | 0.67-0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.51+1.1x | 1.22+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.01 | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.00 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$6.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.04), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIZYME INC MRZM | FY2023 | $646K | -$69.5M | N/A | $40K | — |
| SYROS PHARMACEUTICALS INC SYRS | FY2023 | $9.9M | -$164.6M | N/A | $3.1M | — |
| ARIDIS PHARMACEUTICAL INC ARDS | FY2022 | $3.1M | -$30.4M | N/A | $4K | — |
| PAXMEDICA INC PXMD | FY2023 | $0 | -$18.3M | N/A | $2.8M | — |
Where MARIZYME INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MARIZYME INC's annual revenue?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) reported $646K in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 176.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MARIZYME INC's revenue growing?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) revenue grew by 176.6% year-over-year, from $233K to $646K in fiscal year 2023.
Is MARIZYME INC profitable?
No, MARIZYME INC (MRZM) reported a net income of -$69.5M in fiscal year 2023.
What is MARIZYME INC's EBITDA?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) had EBITDA of -$33.2M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is MARIZYME INC's gross margin?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) had a gross margin of 70.9% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MARIZYME INC's operating cash flow?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) recorded an outflow of $4.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MARIZYME INC's total assets?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) had $22.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does MARIZYME INC spend on research and development?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) invested $2.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is MARIZYME INC's current ratio?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) had a current ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is MARIZYME INC's return on assets (ROA)?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) had a return on assets of -315.9% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does MARIZYME INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, MARIZYME INC (MRZM) held $148K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is MARIZYME INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) has negative shareholder equity of -$6.7M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is MARIZYME INC's Altman Z-Score?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) has an Altman Z-Score of -16.15, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MARIZYME INC's Piotroski F-Score?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MARIZYME INC's earnings high quality?
MARIZYME INC (MRZM) reported a net loss of $69.5M while operations used $4.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.