Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Jan 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PXMD SEC filings page.
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2023. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
PaxMedica, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PaxMedica, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
PaxMedica, Inc. reported a net loss of $18.3M while operations used $10.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
PaxMedica, Inc. reported an operating loss of $16.1M against $9K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PaxMedica, Inc. reported -$877K in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 82.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.8%.
PaxMedica, Inc. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. Against the prior quarter it is up 74.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PaxMedica, Inc. held $445K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
PaxMedica, Inc. invested $117K in research and development in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 94.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.3%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
PXMD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $117K-94.0% | $1.5M+156.3% | $393K+76.6% | N/A | $1.9M+492.4% | $589K+289.0% | $222K-79.2% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $771K-68.2% | $1.5M-46.2% | $3.3M-13.6% | N/A | $2.4M+2.5% | $2.8M+256.8% | $3.8M+308.5% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$888K+79.7% | -$3.0M+10.7% | -$3.7M+8.6% | N/A | -$4.4M-62.0% | -$3.4M-262.1% | -$4.0M-101.4% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1K0.0% | $4K | $4K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$877K+82.6% | -$3.0M+14.0% | -$3.7M+3.7% | N/A | -$5.0M+56.0% | -$3.5M-18418.0% | -$3.8M-305.7% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.10+98.1% | -$0.39+90.4% | -$0.50+90.3% | $3.39+144.8% | -$5.20+75.5% | -$4.05 | -$5.16-2966.7% | -$7.57-880.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.10 | -$0.39 | -$0.50 | $3.39 | -$5.20 | -$4.05 | -$5.16-10220.0% | -$7.57 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 9M | 8M | 7M | N/A | 971,768 | 860,715-87.6% | 743,373-90.2% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Income Tax.
PXMD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $820K-74.6% | $800K-84.5% | $2.9M-39.1% | $5.7M+157.7% | $3.2M-45.9% | $5.1M+824.6% | $4.8M | $2.2M+239.7% |
| Current Assets | $820K-74.6% | $800K-84.5% | $2.9M-39.1% | $5.7M+157.7% | $3.2M-45.9% | $5.1M+56704.8% | $4.8M | $2.2M+396.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $445K-61.4% | $324K-89.4% | $1.6M-59.2% | $4.7M+147.7% | $1.2M-79.3% | $3.1M+33799.0% | $4.0M+7972.1% | $1.9M+328.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $500K | $500K | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8M-27.0% | $2.6M-9.4% | $1.7M-23.3% | $2.3M+9.5% | $3.8M+5.0% | $2.9M-65.9% | $2.2M | $2.1M-80.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.3M-31.1% | $2.1M-13.1% | $1.2M-33.1% | $1.8M-14.3% | $3.3M-8.9% | $2.4M-71.3% | $1.8M | $2.1M-80.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $500K0.0% | $500K+10.2% | $500K+19.0% | $500K | $500K | $454K | $420K | $0 |
| Total Equity | -$1.9M-259.8% | -$1.8M-179.8% | $1.2M-53.0% | $3.4M+3011.3% | -$537K-122.5% | $2.3M+128.7% | $2.5M+131.4% | $109K+101.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$59.6M-29.3% | -$58.7M-43.0% | -$55.7M-48.3% | -$52.0M-54.2% | -$46.1M-61.7% | -$41.1M-140.7% | -$37.6M | -$33.7M-78.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PXMD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$632K+72.9% | -$1.3M+54.1% | -$3.1M-2.9% | -$2.6M+14.7% | -$2.3M-48.3% | -$2.8M-173.3% | -$3.0M-655.8% | -$3.1M-145.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $151-100.0% | $1.5M-30.3% | N/A | $1.1M+1.7% | $1.3M+749.8% | $2.2M+1098.0% | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $753K+81.4% | $0-100.0% | -$15K-100.3% | $6.2M+1138.8% | $415K-94.2% | $1.9M | $5.1M | -$594K-460.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PXMD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -310.3%-159.0pp | N/A | N/A | -153.9% | -151.4% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -106.9%+49.3pp | -374.9%-307.1pp | -127.6%-47.0pp | N/A | -156.2%+35.6pp | -67.8%-71.2pp | -80.7% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.36-0.6x | 0.38-1.7x | 2.40-0.2x | 3.16+2.1x | 0.99-0.7x | 2.12+2.1x | 2.64 | 1.05+1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 1.43+0.6x | 0.68-18.6x | N/A | 1.27 | 0.88 | 19.26 |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PaxMedica, Inc. PXMD | FY2023 | $0 | -$18.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Aridis Pharmaceuticals Inc ARDS | FY2022 | $3.1M | -$30.4M | N/A | $4K | — |
| Virpax Pharmaceuticals Inc VRPX | FY2024 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.7M | — |
| Syros Pharmaceut SYRS | FY2023 | $9.9M | -$164.6M | N/A | $3.1M | — |
Where PaxMedica, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PaxMedica, Inc.'s annual revenue?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is PaxMedica, Inc. profitable?
No, PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) reported a net income of -$18.3M in fiscal year 2023.
What is PaxMedica, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) has a return on equity of -540.3% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PaxMedica, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) recorded an outflow of $10.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PaxMedica, Inc.'s total assets?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) had $5.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does PaxMedica, Inc. spend on research and development?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) invested $3.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is PaxMedica, Inc.'s current ratio?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) had a current ratio of 3.16 as of fiscal year 2023, which is generally considered healthy.
What is PaxMedica, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PaxMedica, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) had a return on assets of -322.0% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does PaxMedica, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) held $4.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $10.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is PaxMedica, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PaxMedica, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) reported a net loss of $18.3M while operations used $10.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PaxMedica, Inc. cover its interest payments?
PaxMedica, Inc. (PXMD) reported an operating loss of $16.1M against $9K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.