Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MS-PA SEC filings page.
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) reported $78.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 18.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing structure, rather than margin expansion, is the dominant mechanic shaping MS-PA’s reported returns and cash profile.
Earnings and cash conversion diverged sharply in FY2025: net income was$16.9B while operating cash flow was-$17.9B . The simultaneous$67.8B financing inflow indicates that reported profitability did not translate into internally generated cash during the year.
Leverage increased structurally: debt-to-equity reached 3.1x in FY2025 from 2.2x in FY2021, while return on assets remained only
Per-share economics improved faster than the business’s scale alone suggests: net income rose to
Financial Health Signals
MORGAN STANLEY does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MORGAN STANLEY passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, MORGAN STANLEY used $1.06 of operating cash (-$17.9B OCF vs $16.9B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MORGAN STANLEY generated $21.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
MORGAN STANLEY reported $5.6B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 57.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.
MORGAN STANLEY earned $3.46 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 62.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MORGAN STANLEY held $160.1B in cash against $383.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
MORGAN STANLEY paid $1.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
MORGAN STANLEY's net profit margin was 26.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
MORGAN STANLEY's ROE was 4.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
MS-PA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.3B+27.1% | $20.6B+16.0% | $17.9B+10.3% | $18.2B+18.5% | $16.8B+11.8% | $17.7B+17.2% | $16.2B+25.8% | $15.4B+15.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.2B+13.9% | $8.5B+13.6% | $7.1B+12.3% | $7.4B+10.5% | $7.2B+11.3% | $7.5B+12.3% | $6.3B+5.7% | $6.7B+13.4% |
| Interest Expense | $13.1B+4.5% | $12.6B+10.3% | $12.1B+10.6% | $13.0B+8.1% | $12.6B+9.6% | $11.4B+2.3% | $10.9B-16.2% | $12.0B+5.8% |
| Income Tax | $1.7B+61.9% | $1.4B+17.1% | $1.3B+13.0% | $1.4B+38.0% | $1.0B+9.4% | $1.2B+25.7% | $1.2B+113.0% | $995.0M+40.1% |
| Net Income | $5.6B+57.7% | $5.6B+29.0% | $4.4B+18.4% | $4.6B+44.6% | $3.5B+15.1% | $4.3B+26.5% | $3.7B+144.8% | $3.2B+32.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.50+62.8% | $3.47+32.4% | $2.71+20.4% | $2.83+48.2% | $2.15+16.2% | $2.62+28.4% | $2.25+158.6% | $1.91+37.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.46+62.4% | $3.43+31.9% | $2.68+20.7% | $2.80+48.9% | $2.13+17.0% | $2.60+28.7% | $2.22+161.2% | $1.88+36.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.57B-1.5% | 1.58B-1.5% | N/A | 1.59B-1.2% | 1.59B-1.1% | 1.60B-1.0% | N/A | 1.61B-2.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MS-PA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.7T+23.7% | $1.6T+21.6% | $1.4T+16.9% | $1.4T+8.5% | $1.4T+11.7% | $1.3T+5.8% | $1.2T+1.8% | $1.3T+7.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $160.1B+46.7% | $133.5B+47.2% | $111.7B+6.0% | $103.7B+13.9% | $109.1B+21.0% | $90.7B-11.3% | $105.4B+18.1% | $91.1B-16.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $17.1B+2.2% | $17.1B+2.3% | $16.7B+0.1% | $16.7B-0.1% | $16.7B+0.1% | $16.7B0.0% | $16.7B0.0% | $16.7B+0.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6T+25.2% | $1.5T+22.9% | $1.3T+17.8% | $1.3T+8.7% | $1.2T+12.0% | $1.2T+5.7% | $1.1T+1.5% | $1.2T+7.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $383.2B+19.7% | $363.0B+22.2% | $341.7B+20.2% | $324.1B+11.3% | $320.1B+18.6% | $297.0B+11.6% | $284.3B+9.1% | $291.2B+19.9% |
| Total Equity | $116.3B+7.5% | $114.3B+7.0% | $111.6B+6.8% | $110.0B+6.1% | $108.2B+7.4% | $106.8B+7.7% | $104.5B+5.5% | $103.6B+4.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $122.8B+12.1% | $118.9B+10.5% | $115.1B+9.6% | $112.4B+9.2% | $109.6B+8.1% | $107.7B+7.9% | $105.0B+7.1% | $102.9B+5.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MS-PA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.7B-123.2% | -$7.1B+70.4% | -$2.4B-120.4% | -$3.3B+80.8% | $11.8B+368.5% | -$24.0B-649.9% | $11.8B+166.5% | -$17.3B-562.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2B-8.0% | $714.0M-17.5% | $1.1B-30.8% | $1.3B+6.1% | $1.3B+2.8% | $865.0M-11.3% | $1.6B+17.0% | $1.3B+28.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $571.0M+5.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $539.0M+21.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.2B+59.2% | -$6.6B-31.1% | -$13.4B-32.0% | -$10.7B-59.4% | -$17.7B-29.3% | -$5.0B-577.6% | -$10.2B-15.3% | -$6.7B-1395.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $37.1B+71.0% | $36.5B+179.5% | $24.0B+57.1% | $9.1B-60.6% | $21.7B+5463.1% | $13.0B+47.3% | $15.3B+167.9% | $23.0B+6284.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.7B+5.9% | $1.7B+5.7% | $1.7B+6.5% | $1.7B+7.2% | $1.6B+8.0% | $1.6B+8.0% | $1.6B+7.3% | $1.6B+5.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
MS-PA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 26.1%+5.1pp | 27.1%+2.7pp | 24.6%+1.7pp | 25.3%+4.6pp | 21.1%+0.6pp | 24.3%+1.8pp | 22.9%+11.1pp | 20.7%+2.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.8%+1.5pp | 4.9%+0.8pp | 3.9%+0.4pp | 4.2%+1.1pp | 3.3%+0.2pp | 4.0%+0.6pp | 3.5%+2.0pp | 3.1%+0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.29+0.3x | 3.18+0.4x | 3.06+0.3x | 2.95+0.1x | 2.96+0.3x | 2.78+0.1x | 2.72+0.1x | 2.81+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where MORGAN STANLEY Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MORGAN STANLEY's annual revenue?
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) reported $70.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MORGAN STANLEY's revenue growing?
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) revenue grew by 14.4% year-over-year, from $61.8B to $70.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is MORGAN STANLEY profitable?
Yes, MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) reported a net income of $16.9B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.9%.
How much debt does MORGAN STANLEY have?
As of fiscal year 2025, MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) had $111.7B in cash and equivalents against $341.7B in long-term debt.
What is MORGAN STANLEY's net profit margin?
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) had a net profit margin of 23.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does MORGAN STANLEY pay dividends?
Yes, MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) paid $3.85 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is MORGAN STANLEY's return on equity (ROE)?
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) has a return on equity of 15.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MORGAN STANLEY's operating cash flow?
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) recorded an outflow of $17.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MORGAN STANLEY's total assets?
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) had $1.4T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is MORGAN STANLEY's debt-to-equity ratio?
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MORGAN STANLEY's return on assets (ROA)?
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MORGAN STANLEY's Piotroski F-Score?
MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MORGAN STANLEY's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, MORGAN STANLEY (MS-PA) used $1.06 of operating cash (-$17.9B OCF vs $16.9B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.