STOCK TITAN

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) Financials

MTA
FY2025 annual
Revenue $11.7M +99.6% YoY
Net Income -$4.2M +22.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $4.4M +271.3% YoY
Market Cap $725.5M as of Oct 14, 2026
Price / Sales 61.8x on $11.7M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 2.9x on $251.8M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTA SEC filings page.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) reported $11.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 99.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MTA FY2025

Revenue has accelerated, yet profitability remains negative; cash conversion improved sharply while low leverage limits balance-sheet strain.

FY2024 paired a net loss of $5.5M with operating cash flow of -$2.6M, but FY2025 paired a smaller loss with positive operating cash flow. This earnings-and-cash divergence indicates that non-cash items or working-capital movements are materially shaping annual results rather than profit and cash moving together.

The business is asset-heavy: FY2025 revenue of $11.7M sat against $270.9M of assets, making capital productivity more informative than conventional margin analysis. ROA remained negative at -1.6%, while debt-to-equity was only 0.1x, so losses are not being amplified by heavy borrowing.

Operating cash flow reached $4.4M in FY2025 and exceeded investing outflows of $2.1M; financing outflows absorbed much of the remainder. The current ratio rebounded to 2.4x from 0.9x, showing a much less constrained short-term balance-sheet position than in FY2024.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. reported a net loss of $4.2M while generating $4.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$9.8M
YoY+0.8%
QoQ+0.8%

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. held $9.8M in cash against $12.2M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding
93M
YoY+0.9%
QoQ+0.9%

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. had 93M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

MTA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTA quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2540-FQ4'2440-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ2'2010-KQ2'1910-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

MTA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2540-FQ4'2440-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ2'2010-KQ2'1910-Q
Total Assets$270.9M+0.8%$268.7M-2.7%$276.0M+110.9%$130.9M+16.2%$112.6M+41.3%$79.7M$53.5M+9.5%$48.9M
Current Assets$15.4M+19.1%$13.0M-26.6%$17.7M+84.5%$9.6M+46.5%$6.5M-36.7%$10.3M$4.0M-0.8%$4.0M
Cash & Equivalents$9.8M+0.8%$9.7M-31.1%$14.1M+209.7%$4.6M+94.3%$2.3M-55.8%$5.3M$3.6M+2.0%$3.5M
Accounts Receivable$4.4M+74.0%$2.5M-10.5%$2.8M+86.7%$1.5M+15.7%$1.3M-28.3%$1.8M$178K-28.7%$249K
Total Liabilities$19.1M+14.8%$16.6M-28.1%$23.1M+87.7%$12.3M+2.1%$12.1M+125.8%$5.3M$5.4M+56.0%$3.5M
Current Liabilities$6.4M-53.8%$13.9M-32.6%$20.6M+214.9%$6.5M+500.1%$1.1M-38.5%$1.8M$1.4M+14.8%$1.2M
Non-Current Liabilities$12.7M+358.7%$2.8M+8.0%$2.6M-55.7%$5.8M-47.3%$11.0M+207.3%$3.6M$4.0M+78.5%$2.3M
Long-Term Debt$12.2M-3.6%$12.6M-8.0%$13.7M+29.7%$10.6M+0.7%$10.5M+243.3%$3.1M$3.5M+64.2%$2.1M
Total Equity$251.8M-0.1%$252.0M-0.3%$252.9M+113.3%$118.6M+17.9%$100.6M+35.2%$74.4M$48.1M+5.9%$45.4M
Retained Earnings-$73.1M-6.2%-$68.8M-8.6%-$63.4M-12.5%-$56.3M-24.1%-$45.4M-29.8%-$35.0M-$29.5M-25.2%-$23.6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

MTA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2540-FQ4'2440-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ2'2010-KQ2'1910-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MTA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2540-FQ4'2440-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ2'2010-KQ2'1910-Q
Current Ratio2.41+1.5x0.93+0.1x0.86-0.6x1.46-4.5x5.99+0.2x5.822.83-0.4x3.27
Debt-to-Equity0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.090.0x0.10+0.1x0.040.070.0x0.05

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. MTA FY2025 $11.7M -$4.2M -36.1% $725.5M —
McEwen Inc. MUX FY2025 $197.6M -$1.3M -0.6% $1.0B 52/100
Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (Canada) ASM FY2025 $92.2M $26.6M 28.9% $883.2M 49/100
Integra Resources Corp. ITRG FY2025 $243.9M -$2.2M -0.9% $503.1M 46/100
Solaris Resources Inc. SLSR FY2025 N/A -$42.3M N/A $1.1B —
New Pacific Metals Corp. NEWP FY2025 N/A -$3.8M N/A $1.2B —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) reported $11.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 99.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd.'s revenue growing?

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) revenue grew by 99.6% year-over-year, from $5.9M to $11.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. profitable?

No, Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) reported a net income of -$4.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -36.1%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) had $9.8M in cash and equivalents against $12.2M in long-term debt.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) had a net profit margin of -36.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) has a return on equity of -1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) generated $4.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) had $270.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) had 93M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) had a current ratio of 2.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) had a return on assets of -1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $725.5M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) trades at 61.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $11.7M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $725.5M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. (MTA) reported a net loss of $4.2M while generating $4.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top