STOCK TITAN

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) Financials

MUR
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $3.0B +7.8% YoY
Net Income $294.1M +3.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.02 +4.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $1.6B +3.0% YoY
Market Cap $5.6B as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 1.9x on $3.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 19.2x on $294.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.1x on $5.3B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MUR SEC filings page.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) reported $3.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MUR FY2025

Murphy remains cash-generative, but falling revenue and margins are making its asset-heavy model less profitable.

The key earnings-quality split is that FY2025 operating cash flow reached $1.25B against only $104M of net income, so reported cash generation substantially exceeded accounting profit. The gap is partly explained by $978M of depreciation: the asset base records substantial noncash expense, so operating cash flow is not a clean proxy for recurring profit.

Revenue fell 30.9% from FY2022 to FY2025, and the business did not preserve profitability through that contraction. Operating margin compressed from 40.4% to 11.1%, indicating that weaker economics reached operating profit disproportionately rather than being absorbed by costs.

FY2025’s current ratio of 0.8 means current assets were below current liabilities, leaving limited working-capital slack in the reported structure. Debt-to-equity rose from 0.2x to 0.3x between FY2023 and FY2025, yet liabilities remained below equity; financing became somewhat more leveraged without becoming debt-dominated.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 32 / 100
Financial Health Score 32/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Murphy Oil Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
60

Murphy Oil Corp. has an operating margin of 11.1%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 60/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 19.9% the prior year.

Growth
13

Murphy Oil Corp.'s revenue declined 10.2% year-over-year, from $3.0B to $2.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 13/100.

Leverage
52

Murphy Oil Corp. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.27. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 52/100.

Liquidity
19

Murphy Oil Corp.'s current ratio of 0.77 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 19/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for Murphy Oil Corp., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
45

Murphy Oil Corp.'s ROE of 2.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 45/100. This is down from 7.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.04

Murphy Oil Corp. scores 2.04, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Murphy Oil Corp. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
11.97x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Murphy Oil Corp. generates $11.97 in operating cash flow ($1.2B OCF vs $104.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
3.14x

Murphy Oil Corp. earns $3.14 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($301.2M vs $96.1M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$928.3M
YoY+33.5%
QoQ+26.5%
5Y CAGR+4.1%
10Y CAGR+7.8%

Murphy Oil Corp. generated $928.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.5%.

EBITDA
$616.8M
YoY+75.5%
QoQ+57.1%

Murphy Oil Corp.'s EBITDA was $616.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 75.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.1%.

Net Income
$232.2M
YoY+942.1%
QoQ+338.2%
10Y CAGR+55.0%

Murphy Oil Corp. reported $232.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 942.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 338.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.59
YoY+893.8%
QoQ+329.7%
10Y CAGR+54.9%

Murphy Oil Corp. earned $1.59 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 893.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 329.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$483.9M
YoY+27.5%
QoQ+27.8%
5Y CAGR+3.0%
10Y CAGR+6.1%

Murphy Oil Corp. held $483.9M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.35
YoY+7.7%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+22.9%
10Y CAGR0.0%

Murphy Oil Corp. paid $0.35 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
143M
YoY+0.5%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-1.5%
10Y CAGR-1.8%

Murphy Oil Corp. had 143M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
38.2%
YoY+24.9pp
QoQ+19.4pp

Murphy Oil Corp.'s operating margin was 38.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 24.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
25.0%
YoY+21.8pp
QoQ+17.8pp
5Y change+33.3pp
10Y change+24.3pp

Murphy Oil Corp.'s net profit margin was 25.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 21.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.4%
YoY+4.0pp
QoQ+3.4pp
5Y change+6.0pp
10Y change+4.3pp

Murphy Oil Corp.'s ROE was 4.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Murphy Oil Corp. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MUR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MUR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$928.3M+33.5%$733.6M+10.2%$613.1M-8.4%$733.0M-3.3%$695.6M-13.4%$665.7M-16.4%$669.6M-20.5%$758.3M-21.0%
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/A$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$0-100.0%
SG&A Expenses$38.7M+4.7%$34.9M+12.8%N/A$30.9M+24.1%$36.9M+61.3%$30.9M-0.8%N/A$24.9M-19.1%
Operating Income$354.7M+284.6%$138.3M-3.9%N/A$5.8M-96.8%$92.2M-50.0%$143.9M-6.6%N/A$179.0M-52.6%
EBITDA$616.8M+75.5%$392.6M+16.1%N/A$289.3M-28.2%$351.5M-12.1%$338.1M-7.4%N/A$402.7M-34.5%
Interest Expense$24.9M-0.5%$29.0M+23.2%N/A$24.7M+16.3%$25.1M+19.4%$23.5M+17.5%N/A$21.3M-29.1%
Income Tax$77.0M+7364.1%$49.9M+52.6%N/A$4.2M+95.9%$1.0M-96.8%$32.7M+8.9%N/A$2.1M-97.3%
Net Income$232.2M+942.1%$53.0M-27.5%$11.9M-76.3%-$3.0M-102.2%$22.3M-82.6%$73.0M-18.8%$50.3M-56.8%$139.1M-45.5%
EPS (Basic)$1.62+912.5%$0.37-27.5%$0.08-77.1%-$0.02-102.2%$0.16-81.0%$0.51-13.6%$0.35-53.9%$0.93-43.3%
EPS (Diluted)$1.59+893.8%$0.37-26.0%$0.08-76.5%-$0.02-102.2%$0.16-80.7%$0.50-15.3%$0.34-54.7%$0.93-42.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)146M+2.0%144M-0.5%N/A143M-5.1%143M-6.5%145M-5.7%N/A150M-4.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

MUR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MUR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$10.3B+4.5%$10.0B+2.2%$9.8B+1.7%$9.7B+0.2%$9.8B-0.5%$9.8B+1.6%$9.7B-1.0%$9.7B-2.3%
Current Assets$1.0B+34.7%$937.0M+21.5%$816.7M+4.0%$807.5M+28.2%$762.1M+0.6%$771.4M+1.4%$785.3M+4.4%$629.6M-29.0%
Cash & Equivalents$483.9M+27.5%$378.8M-3.6%$377.2M-10.9%$426.0M+57.1%$379.6M+13.8%$392.9M+21.5%$423.6M+33.6%$271.2M-17.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$62.0M-0.8%$58.4M-17.8%$57.3M+4.4%$62.1M+21.7%$62.5M+20.7%$71.0M+43.1%$54.9M+0.7%$51.0M-15.5%
Accounts Receivable$443.1M+61.7%$467.2M+65.5%$346.8M+27.2%$283.7M+7.8%$274.0M-18.7%$282.2M-20.9%$272.5M-20.8%$263.1M-42.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$4.9B+8.8%$4.8B+5.7%$4.6B+6.2%$4.5B+4.0%$4.5B+2.1%$4.5B+8.8%$4.3B+2.6%$4.3B-2.7%
Current Liabilities$1.2B+32.2%$1.1B+12.5%$1.1B+12.7%$857.7M-3.1%$909.3M-2.0%$1.0B+23.3%$942.8M+11.4%$884.8M-0.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.7B+2.8%$3.7B+3.8%$3.5B+4.4%$3.6B+5.8%$3.6B+3.2%$3.5B+5.3%$3.4B+0.4%$3.4B-3.1%
Long-Term Debt$1.5B+4.9%$1.5B+5.0%$1.4B+8.5%$1.4B+11.4%$1.5B+15.3%$1.5B+11.0%$1.3B-4.1%$1.3B-18.8%
Total Equity$5.3B+1.2%$5.1B-0.4%$5.1B-1.5%$5.1B-2.4%$5.2B-2.4%$5.1B-3.5%$5.2B-3.1%$5.2B-1.7%
Retained Earnings$6.9B+1.5%$6.7B-1.5%$6.7B-1.2%$6.7B-0.6%$6.8B+1.5%$6.8B+3.2%$6.8B+3.5%$6.8B+4.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

MUR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MUR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$655.9M+83.2%$321.2M+6.8%$249.6M-42.4%$339.4M-20.9%$358.1M-23.4%$300.7M-24.6%$433.6M-20.2%$429.0M-5.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$262.1M+1.1%$254.4M+31.0%$240.8M+11.8%$283.5M+26.8%$259.3M+20.3%$194.2M-8.0%$215.4M+1.3%$223.6M-5.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$13.9M+56.8%N/AN/AN/A$8.9M-0.8%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$479.2M-54.7%-$410.5M-11.0%-$177.5M-1.5%-$172.0M+20.5%-$309.6M-15.6%-$369.8M-48.5%-$174.9M+0.9%-$216.4M-69.9%
Financing Cash Flow-$71.8M-18.7%$90.9M+138.2%-$120.2M-11.5%-$121.5M+55.7%-$60.5M+68.2%$38.2M+126.5%-$107.8M+71.4%-$274.5M+26.0%
Dividends Paid$50.2M+8.2%$50.2M+6.7%$46.4M+6.1%$46.4M+3.9%$46.4M+1.3%$47.0M+2.7%$43.8M+3.4%$44.7M+4.4%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$777K-99.2%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$2.5M-95.4%$100.1M+100.1%$1.2M-98.4%$194.2M+158.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

MUR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MUR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin38.2%+24.9pp18.9%-2.8ppN/A0.8%-22.8pp13.3%-9.7pp21.6%+2.3ppN/A23.6%-15.7pp
Net Margin25.0%+21.8pp7.2%-3.8pp1.9%-5.6pp-0.4%-18.8pp3.2%-12.7pp11.0%-0.3pp7.5%-6.3pp18.3%-8.3pp
Return on Equity4.4%+4.0pp1.0%-0.4pp0.2%-0.7pp-0.1%-2.7pp0.4%-2.0pp1.4%-0.3pp1.0%-1.2pp2.6%-2.1pp
Return on Assets2.3%+2.0pp0.5%-0.2pp0.1%-0.4pp0.0%-1.5pp0.2%-1.1pp0.7%-0.2pp0.5%-0.7pp1.4%-1.1pp
Current Ratio0.850.0x0.83+0.1x0.77-0.1x0.94+0.2x0.840.0x0.76-0.2x0.83-0.1x0.71-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity0.290.0x0.300.0x0.270.0x0.280.0x0.280.0x0.290.0x0.250.0x0.24-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.090.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.77), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Murphy Oil Corp. MUR FY2025 $2.7B $104.2M 3.8% $5.6B 32/100
Vista Energy S.A.B. de C.V. VIST FY2025 $2.5B $719.1M 29.1% $7.3B 37/100
Comstock Resources, Inc. CRK FY2025 $2.2B $395.6M 17.8% $4.0B 36/100
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation MGY FY2025 $1.3B $325.3M 24.8% $6.5B 61/100
Gulfport Energy Corporation GPOR FY2025 $1.4B $428.0M 30.1% $2.9B 36/100
SM Energy Company SM FY2025 $3.2B $648.0M 20.5% $8.8B 50/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Murphy Oil Corp.'s annual revenue?

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) reported $2.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Murphy Oil Corp.'s revenue growing?

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) revenue declined by 10.2% year-over-year, from $3.0B to $2.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Murphy Oil Corp. profitable?

Yes, Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) reported a net income of $104.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.8%.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.72 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -73.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) had EBITDA of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) had $377.2M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) had an operating margin of 11.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) had a net profit margin of 3.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) paid $1.30 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) has a return on equity of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) had $9.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) spent $102.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) had 143M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) had a current ratio of 0.77 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) trades at 19.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $294.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.04, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) has an earnings quality ratio of 11.97x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.14x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Murphy Oil Corp. (MUR) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top