Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MVRL SEC filings page.
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) reported $47.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 12.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet leverage dominates: a very large asset base produces modest returns while cash generation swings sharply across years.
FY2025 cash conversion reversed: operating cash flow reached$24.6B , or 6.9x net income, after operating cash flow of-$27.1B in FY2024 and-$28.2B in FY2023. That gap indicates earnings are not a reliable standalone guide to annual cash generation; reported cash flow is highly period-sensitive.
Leverage remains the central structural feature. FY2025 liabilities of
Cash generation did not translate directly into balance-sheet strengthening. FY2025 investing outflows were
Financial Health Signals
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN generates $6.89 in operating cash flow ($24.6B OCF vs $3.6B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN held $231.0B in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
MVRL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $11.6B+17.5% | $12.2B+33.5% | N/A | $9.9B+16.9% | $9.1B+3.0% | N/A | $8.5B-6.3% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $37.0M+27.6% | $35.0M+59.1% | N/A | $29.0M+16.0% | $22.0M-12.0% | N/A | $25.0M+19.0% |
| Income Tax | N/A | -$336.0M-1300.0% | $303.0M-17.2% | N/A | $28.0M-91.6% | $366.0M-17.8% | N/A | $332.0M-30.5% |
| Net Income | N/A | $1.2B+634.8% | $1.0B+2.1% | N/A | -$224.0M-119.9% | $1.0B+0.2% | N/A | $1.1B-43.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MVRL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6T+3.1% | $1.7T+6.8% | $1.5T+38.6% | $1.6T+35.6% | $1.6T+35.3% | $1.1T+5.7% | $1.2T+4.6% | $1.2T+3.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $231.0B-5.1% | $258.3B-6.9% | N/A | $243.4B+27.8% | $277.5B+53.4% | N/A | $190.5B-2.4% | $181.0B-12.9% |
| Goodwill | $6.6B+1.5% | $6.8B-3.8% | $6.7B+7.3% | $6.5B+8.3% | $7.0B+11.8% | $6.2B-0.6% | $6.0B-4.3% | $6.3B-0.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5T+3.7% | $1.6T+7.2% | $1.5T+36.6% | $1.5T+33.9% | $1.5T+41.0% | $1.1T+6.4% | $1.1T+5.0% | $1.0T-1.4% |
| Total Equity | $89.2B-5.8% | $94.9B+0.6% | $97.1B+75.4% | $94.7B+70.4% | $94.2B+76.9% | $55.4B-5.7% | $55.6B-2.4% | $53.3B-3.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.1B-127.4% | $3.7B-50.1% | $9.1B-68.8% | $7.8B-72.2% | $7.4B-73.3% | $29.2B-11.1% | $28.2B-11.1% | $27.8B-2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
MVRL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MVRL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | 10.3%+12.6pp | 8.5%-2.6pp | N/A | -2.3%-15.5pp | 11.1%-0.3pp | N/A | 13.3%-8.6pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 1.3%+1.5pp | 1.1%-0.8pp | N/A | -0.2%-2.4pp | 1.8%+0.1pp | N/A | 2.1%-1.5pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | N/A | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | N/A | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 17.13+1.6x | 16.63+1.0x | 14.93-4.2x | 15.56-4.2x | 15.60-4.0x | 19.17+2.2x | 19.80+1.4x | 19.58+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's annual revenue?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) reported $47.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's revenue growing?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) revenue grew by 12.7% year-over-year, from $42.3B to $47.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN profitable?
Yes, ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) reported a net income of $3.6B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.5%.
What is ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's net profit margin?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) had a net profit margin of 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's return on equity (ROE)?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) has a return on equity of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's operating cash flow?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) generated $24.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's total assets?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) had $1.6T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's debt-to-equity ratio?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 17.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's return on assets (ROA)?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's Piotroski F-Score?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN's earnings high quality?
ETRACS Monthly Pay 1.5X Leveraged Mortgage REIT ETN (MVRL) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.89x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.