A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NAUT SEC filings page.
This page shows Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Nautilus is funding sustained research spending from a shrinking asset base, with operating losses still closely mirroring accounting losses.
The balance sheet’s main change is depletion rather than leverage: total assets fell from$398.5M in FY2021 to$191.1M in FY2025, while total liabilities ended near their FY2021 level. That pushed the debt-to-equity ratio from 0.1x to 0.2x as accumulated losses reduced equity, not because liabilities expanded materially.
Operating cash flow of
R&D represented 61.5% of combined R&D and SG&A in FY2025, while reported liquidity equaled 37 months of the latest annual operating outflow. That pairing describes a research-heavy cost structure with substantial reported short-term liquidity, but operations remained cash-consuming.
Financial Health Signals
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. reported a net loss of $59.0M while operations used $50.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. reported -$14.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. earned -$0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. recorded an outflow of $13.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.9%.
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. held $14.6M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s ROE was -10.2% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. invested $9.7M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. invested $510K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 132.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 109.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
NAUT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $9.7M-15.9% | N/A | $9.6M-21.8% | $10.4M-16.4% | $11.5M-10.8% | N/A | $12.3M+2.4% | $12.4M+4.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.4M-12.2% | N/A | $5.9M-13.9% | $6.7M-19.8% | $7.3M-15.8% | N/A | $6.8M-3.8% | $8.4M+17.6% |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$14.7M+11.5% | N/A | -$13.6M+17.5% | -$15.0M+16.5% | -$16.6M+11.3% | N/A | -$16.4M-3.6% | -$18.0M-13.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.12+7.7% | -$0.11+21.4% | -$0.11+15.4% | -$0.12+14.3% | -$0.13+13.3% | -$0.140.0% | -$0.130.0% | -$0.14-7.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.12+7.7% | -$0.11+21.4% | -$0.11+15.4% | -$0.12+14.3% | -$0.13+13.3% | -$0.140.0% | -$0.130.0% | -$0.14-7.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 127M+0.4% | N/A | 126M+0.7% | 126M+0.7% | 126M+0.8% | N/A | 125M+0.4% | 125M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
NAUT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $177.8M-21.9% | $191.1M-21.3% | $200.9M-22.6% | $213.2M-21.8% | $227.7M-21.1% | $242.7M-20.6% | $259.7M-18.4% | $272.7M-17.5% |
| Current Assets | $98.8M-30.2% | $106.0M-20.2% | $134.3M-6.9% | $150.7M-11.8% | $141.6M-23.5% | $132.8M-24.9% | $144.2M-22.8% | $170.9M+2.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.6M-56.0% | $12.4M-55.2% | $23.9M+441.5% | $34.5M+38.5% | $33.2M+29.2% | $27.6M+42.5% | $4.4M-94.1% | $24.9M-65.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $81.2M-23.0% | $91.0M-11.0% | $107.6M-21.0% | $113.4M-20.4% | $105.6M-32.2% | $102.2M-33.6% | $136.2M+24.7% | $142.6M+56.4% |
| Inventory | $300K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $47.5M-12.1% | $52.7M-31.0% | $37.1M-54.0% | $31.6M-51.7% | $54.0M-18.5% | $76.4M-15.7% | $80.6M-12.8% | $65.5M-47.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $33.4M+0.3% | $34.1M+0.4% | $31.8M-12.4% | $32.1M-14.3% | $33.3M-15.1% | $34.0M-15.4% | $36.3M-11.7% | $37.5M-8.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.3M+2.3% | $8.0M+4.2% | $9.0M+3.7% | $8.1M-6.3% | $8.2M-11.5% | $7.6M-16.3% | $8.7M-2.6% | $8.7M+10.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $25.0M-0.3% | $26.2M-0.7% | $22.8M-17.4% | $24.0M-16.8% | $25.1M-16.2% | $26.4M-15.1% | $27.6M-14.2% | $28.8M-13.3% |
| Total Equity | $144.4M-25.7% | $157.0M-24.8% | $169.1M-24.3% | $181.1M-23.0% | $194.4M-22.1% | $208.7M-21.3% | $223.4M-19.4% | $235.3M-18.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$346.7M-19.7% | -$332.0M-21.6% | -$318.2M-24.6% | -$304.7M-27.5% | -$289.6M-31.1% | -$273.0M-35.0% | -$255.4M-37.9% | -$239.0M-41.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NAUT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$13.1M+6.0% | -$12.4M+13.5% | -$11.0M+15.9% | -$13.3M+13.6% | -$13.9M+14.3% | -$14.3M-2.9% | -$13.1M-11.7% | -$15.5M-14.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $334K-28.2% | $352K-23.0% | $400K-20.0% | $400K-20.0% | $465K-9.9% | $457K-17.7% | $500K0.0% | $500K+25.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.4M-37.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.2M-30.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $510K+132.9% | $244K-3.9% | $418K-41.0% | $396K-22.7% | $219K-66.2% | $254K-38.5% | $709K-18.9% | $512K+10.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$13.6M+3.9% | -$12.6M+13.3% | -$11.5M+17.1% | -$13.7M+13.9% | -$14.2M+16.3% | -$14.6M-1.7% | -$13.8M-9.6% | -$16.0M-14.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $14.2M-27.1% | $787K-97.9% | $452K+106.0% | $14.5M+1.3% | $19.5M-12.7% | $37.1M+190.4% | -$7.5M-157.4% | $14.3M+733.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.1M+6038.9% | $101K-77.0% | $0-100.0% | $95K-70.2% | $18K-92.7% | $440K+73.9% | $140K+775.0% | $319K+225.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NAUT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -10.2%-1.6pp | N/A | -8.0%-0.7pp | -8.3%-0.7pp | -8.5%-1.0pp | N/A | -7.4%-1.6pp | -7.6%-2.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -8.3%-1.0pp | N/A | -6.8%-0.4pp | -7.0%-0.4pp | -7.3%-0.8pp | N/A | -6.3%-1.3pp | -6.6%-1.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 11.85-5.5x | 13.33-4.1x | 14.95-1.7x | 18.52-1.2x | 17.36-2.7x | 17.40-2.0x | 16.65-4.4x | 19.69-1.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.23+0.1x | 0.22+0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. NAUT | FY2025 | N/A | -$59.0M | N/A | $129.8M | — |
| Champions Oncology, Inc. CSBR | FY2026 | $59.4M | -$1K | 0.0% | $70.9M | 48/100 |
| Quince Therapeutics, Inc. QNCX | FY2025 | N/A | -$84.0M | N/A | $30.1M | — |
| Seer, Inc. SEER | FY2025 | $16.6M | -$73.6M | N/A | $108.0M | 57/100 |
| eXoZymes Inc. EXOZ | FY2025 | N/A | -$9.2M | N/A | $58.5M | — |
Where Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. profitable?
No, Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) reported a net income of -$59.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) has a return on equity of -37.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) recorded an outflow of $52.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) recorded an outflow of $50.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s total assets?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) had $191.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) invested $1.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. spend on research and development?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) invested $41.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s current ratio?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) had a current ratio of 13.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) had a return on assets of -30.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $129.8M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $129.8M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) held $156.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $50.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 37 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. (NAUT) reported a net loss of $59.0M while operations used $50.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.