Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NBLWF SEC filings page.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) reported $3.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 3.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue still grew, but heavier interest costs and weaker operating margins left FY2025 profit far below its earlier peak.
FY2025's 439.1% operating-cash-flow-to-net-income ratio, alongside accounts receivable falling26.0% , suggests reported cash generation was at least partly helped by working-capital release rather than reflecting earnings alone.
Revenue expanded
From FY2023 to FY2025, long-term debt increased
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Noble Corp plc WTS 3, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Noble Corp plc WTS 3 generates $4.39 in operating cash flow ($951.7M OCF vs $216.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 earns $2.56 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($415.6M vs $162.4M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 generated $785.7M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 reported $120.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.3%.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 earned $0.75 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 held $662.6M in cash against $1.9B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 paid $0.50 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Noble Corp plc WTS 3's operating margin was 28.7% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.1 percentage points.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3's net profit margin was 15.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3's quarterly ROE was 2.6% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 repurchased no shares in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
NBLWF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $785.7M-10.2% | $764.4M-17.6% | $798.0M-0.3% | $848.7M+22.5% | $874.5M+37.3% | $927.3M+44.2% | $800.5M+14.8% | $692.8M+8.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $30.0M-14.7% | $29.7M-5.2% | $33.3M-23.6% | $35.0M-11.8% | $35.2M+35.6% | $31.3M-5.2% | $43.6M+32.0% | $39.7M+22.6% |
| Operating Income | $225.3M+20.3% | $42.6M-75.1% | $50.4M-56.4% | $135.3M-35.6% | $187.3M+74.2% | $171.0M+8.4% | $115.5M-42.5% | $210.0M+92.4% |
| Interest Expense | $40.6M+0.2% | $41.4M+4.4% | $40.5M+62.3% | $40.0M+233.4% | $40.5M+130.7% | $39.7M+172.1% | $25.0M+91.9% | $12.0M-18.2% |
| Income Tax | $72.9M+80.5% | -$72.8M-361.9% | $31.7M+0.4% | $57.1Mn/m | $40.4Mn/m | $27.8Mn/m | $31.6M-38.8% | -$5.2Mn/m |
| Net Income | $120.7M+11.5% | $86.6M-10.4% | -$21.1M-134.5% | $42.9M-78.0% | $108.3M+13.4% | $96.6M-35.4% | $61.2M-61.3% | $195.0M+196.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.76+11.8% | N/A | -$0.13-131.7% | $0.27-80.3% | $0.68+1.5% | N/A | $0.41-64.0% | $1.37+185.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.75+11.9% | N/A | -$0.13-132.5% | $0.27-79.9% | $0.67+1.5% | N/A | $0.40-63.3% | $1.34+197.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 162M-0.2% | N/A | 159M+3.9% | 162M+10.6% | 162M+11.5% | N/A | 153M+5.0% | 146M-0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
NBLWF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.5B-5.5% | $7.5B-5.5% | $7.6B-4.9% | $7.7B+37.2% | $7.9B+45.5% | $8.0B+44.6% | $8.0B+52.5% | $5.6B+7.5% |
| Current Assets | $1.4B-0.6% | $1.3B-8.4% | $1.4B-3.3% | $1.3B+30.6% | $1.4B+48.6% | $1.4B+30.8% | $1.4B+36.8% | $986.9M+5.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $662.6M+118.2% | $471.4M+90.6% | $477.9M+22.0% | $338.2M+107.7% | $303.8M+43.0% | $247.3M-31.5% | $391.9M+60.1% | $162.9M-36.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $595.9M-21.2% | $589.6M-26.0% | $678.3M-9.8% | $761.7M+19.6% | $756.3M+28.1% | $797.0M+45.2% | $752.3M+17.8% | $637.0M+23.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.9B-11.1% | $3.0B-10.0% | $3.1B-7.3% | $3.0B+89.7% | $3.3B+113.5% | $3.3B+108.9% | $3.4B+133.3% | $1.6B+8.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $719.4M-21.8% | $759.7M-19.2% | $779.3M-13.5% | $716.0M+12.4% | $920.0M+52.5% | $940.4M+46.5% | $900.5M+74.6% | $637.0M+23.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.2B-6.9% | $2.2B-6.4% | $2.3B-5.1% | $2.3B+140.7% | $2.3B+153.6% | $2.4B+151.2% | $2.4B+166.2% | $965.1M+0.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.9B-3.1% | $2.0B-0.2% | $2.0B-0.2% | $2.0B+218.0% | $2.0B+237.3% | $2.0B+237.8% | $2.0B+238.2% | $622.1M+6.3% |
| Total Equity | $4.6B-1.5% | $4.5B-2.2% | $4.5B-3.2% | $4.6B+16.1% | $4.7B+19.0% | $4.7B+18.6% | $4.7B+22.2% | $4.0B+7.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $324.8M-22.6% | $286.6M-30.3% | $280.1M-37.1% | $381.5M-40.8% | $419.6M-27.5% | $411.2M-24.0% | $445.1M-4.2% | $643.9M+79.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
NBLWF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $273.3M+0.8% | $187.1M+37.4% | $277.1M-2.3% | $216.4M+102.6% | $271.1M+110.6% | $136.2M-52.6% | $283.8M+104.5% | $106.8M-49.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.5M+35.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.1M-6.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $102.5Mn/m | -$106.4Mn/m | -$52.0Mn/m | -$93.6Mn/m | -$98.1Mn/m | -$145.2Mn/m | -$514.0Mn/m | -$133.2Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$189.2Mn/m | -$85.3Mn/m | -$86.1M-118.4% | -$86.1Mn/m | -$116.5Mn/m | -$143.8Mn/m | $466.8Mn/m | -$22.1Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $83.7M+2.8% | $79.9M+0.3% | $79.5M-2.5% | $79.5M-38.8% | $81.4M+37.0% | $79.7M+41.2% | $81.6M+86.7% | $129.9Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $20.0Mn/m | $50.0M+237.2% | $250.0M+2400.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
NBLWF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 28.7%+7.3pp | 5.6%-12.9pp | 6.3%-8.1pp | 15.9%-14.4pp | 21.4%+4.5pp | 18.4%-6.1pp | 14.4%-14.4pp | 30.3%+13.2pp |
| Net Margin | 15.4%+3.0pp | 11.3%+0.9pp | -2.6%-10.3pp | 5.1%-23.1pp | 12.4%-2.6pp | 10.4%-12.9pp | 7.6%-15.1pp | 28.1%+17.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%+0.3pp | 1.9%-0.2pp | -0.5%-1.8pp | 0.9%-4.0pp | 2.3%-0.1pp | 2.1%-1.7pp | 1.3%-2.8pp | 4.9%+3.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%+0.2pp | 1.1%-0.1pp | -0.3%-1.0pp | 0.6%-2.9pp | 1.4%-0.4pp | 1.2%-1.5pp | 0.8%-2.2pp | 3.5%+2.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.99+0.4x | 1.67+0.2x | 1.75+0.2x | 1.80+0.3x | 1.570.0x | 1.48-0.2x | 1.57-0.4x | 1.55-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.420.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.440.0x | 0.43+0.3x | 0.42+0.3x | 0.43+0.3x | 0.42+0.3x | 0.160.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.63-0.1x | 0.66-0.1x | 0.680.0x | 0.66+0.3x | 0.70+0.3x | 0.71+0.3x | 0.72+0.3x | 0.400.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Where Noble Corp plc WTS 3 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) reported $3.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) revenue grew by 7.4% year-over-year, from $3.1B to $3.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) reported a net income of $229.1M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $216.7M, with a net profit margin of 6.6%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) had $471.4M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) had an operating margin of 12.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) had a net profit margin of 6.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) paid $2.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) has a return on equity of 4.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) generated $951.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) had $7.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) had a current ratio of 1.67 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) had a return on assets of 2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.39x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Noble Corp plc WTS 3 (NBLWF) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.56x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.