Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 1, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NBRWF SEC filings page.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) reported $3.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 10.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit returned and leverage eased in FY2025, but capital spending exceeded operating cash, leaving free cash flow negative.
Operating cash flow was241.9% of net income in FY2025, so reported profit was accompanied by cash generation rather than being merely an accounting result. Yet capital expenditures of$715.9M exceeded operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow at-$22.7M ; the business generated cash operationally but reinvested slightly more than it produced.
The financing profile changed sharply in FY2025: liabilities fell
Revenue rose
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Nabors Industries WT 26, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Nabors Industries WT 26 passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Nabors Industries WT 26 generates $2.42 in operating cash flow ($693.3M OCF vs $286.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Nabors Industries WT 26 earns $2.19 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($471.1M vs $215.4M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Nabors Industries WT 26 generated $783.5M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.
Nabors Industries WT 26 reported a net loss of $15.2M in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 146.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 246.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nabors Industries WT 26 recorded an outflow of $51.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 161.6%.
Nabors Industries WT 26 held $500.8M in cash against $2.1B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Nabors Industries WT 26's operating margin was 12.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1 percentage points.
Nabors Industries WT 26's net profit margin was -1.9% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2 percentage points.
Nabors Industries WT 26's quarterly ROE was -2.7% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 12.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Nabors Industries WT 26 invested $13.5M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.
Nabors Industries WT 26 invested $165.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
NBRWF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $783.5M+6.4% | $797.5M+9.3% | $818.2M+11.8% | $832.8M+13.3% | $736.2M+0.3% | $729.8M+0.6% | $731.8M-0.3% | $734.8M-4.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $431.7M-3.6% | $440.2M-3.4% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $300.1M+4.8% | $294.6M-5.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $13.5M-3.8% | $13.3M-7.7% | $13.0M-9.9% | $12.7M-11.4% | $14.0M+1.2% | $14.4M+3.6% | $14.4M+2.8% | $14.4M+8.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $71.8M+4.7% | $76.3M+24.2% | $77.1M+20.5% | $82.7M+33.1% | $68.5M+10.9% | $61.4M+7.8% | $64.0M+2.9% | $62.2M-1.7% |
| Operating Income | $95.4M-6.3% | $113.6Mn/m | $127.8M+20.7% | $73.4M+26.7% | $101.8M+60.8% | -$63.0M-159.4% | $105.9M+17.9% | $57.9M-51.4% |
| Interest Expense | $43.8M-19.4% | $50.6M-5.6% | $54.3M-1.8% | $56.1M+8.9% | $54.3M+7.8% | $53.6M+7.4% | $55.4M+25.7% | $51.5M+11.5% |
| Income Tax | $16.9M+12.5% | $7.4M-51.2% | $117.6M+1062.0% | $23.1M+48.4% | $15.0M-6.5% | $15.2M-20.9% | $10.1M-3.8% | $15.6M-41.2% |
| Net Income | -$15.2M-146.0% | $10.3Mn/m | $274.2Mn/m | -$30.9Mn/m | $33.0Mn/m | -$53.7Mn/m | -$55.8Mn/m | -$32.3M-799.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.54 | N/A | $18.25 | -$2.71 | $2.35 | N/A | -$6.86n/m | -$4.29n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.54 | N/A | $16.85 | -$2.71 | $2.18 | N/A | -$6.86n/m | -$4.29n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 14M | N/A | 15M | 14M | 12M | N/A | 9M+0.7% | 9M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EBITDA.
NBRWF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.4B-13.0% | $4.8B+6.3% | $4.8B+6.1% | $5.0B+9.2% | $5.0B+8.5% | $4.5B-14.7% | $4.6B-3.7% | $4.6B+3.4% |
| Current Assets | $1.2B-3.9% | $1.6B+55.2% | $1.4B+32.8% | $1.2B+11.1% | $1.2B+11.6% | $999.5M-39.3% | $1.1B+11.6% | $1.1B+10.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $500.8M+26.3% | $940.7M+141.4% | $428.1M-5.2% | $387.3M-16.9% | $396.5M-4.0% | $389.7M-63.2% | $451.6M+16.6% | $466.0M+12.7% |
| Inventory | $90.2M-23.0% | $94.8M-27.1% | $108.3M-23.7% | $107.5M-27.3% | $117.0M-21.9% | $130.0M-12.1% | $141.9M-3.0% | $147.8M-2.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $417.7M-24.0% | $391.7M+1.0% | $487.1M+26.6% | $537.1M+45.7% | $549.6M+31.8% | $388.0M+11.5% | $384.7M+18.4% | $368.6M+23.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.9B-37.3% | $3.4B-23.3% | $4.3B-2.5% | $4.7B+8.4% | $4.7B+7.7% | $4.4B+9.3% | $4.4B-0.4% | $4.4B+30.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $585.2M-12.3% | $993.0M+73.6% | $680.2M+19.0% | $669.4M+13.3% | $667.6M+10.8% | $571.9M-52.9% | $571.6M+8.1% | $590.9M+8.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.4B-41.4% | $2.4B-37.9% | $3.6B-5.7% | $4.1B+7.6% | $4.0B+7.2% | $3.8B+36.5% | $3.8B-1.5% | $3.8B+34.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.1B-21.1% | $2.1B-15.5% | $2.3B-6.2% | $2.7B+6.3% | $2.7B+6.9% | $2.5B-0.3% | $2.5B+0.1% | $2.5B+0.4% |
| Total Equity | $568.9M+66.0% | $590.7M+337.6% | $579.8M+203.0% | $308.0M+23.0% | $342.7M+19.7% | $135.0M-58.7% | $191.4M-45.0% | $250.4M-37.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$2.0Bn/m | -$2.0Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
NBRWF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $113.3M+29.2% | $245.8M+65.1% | $207.9M+44.7% | $151.8M-16.4% | $87.7M-18.2% | $148.9M-18.1% | $143.6M+7.6% | $181.7M+7.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.4M+5.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.1M-0.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $165.0M0.0% | $162.1M-22.1% | $188.1M+59.5% | $198.5M+43.6% | $165.0M+57.7% | $208.0M+55.1% | $117.9M-17.7% | $138.3M-4.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$51.6Mn/m | $83.8Mn/m | $19.8M-22.9% | -$46.7M-207.6% | -$77.2M-3056.2% | -$59.1M-223.8% | $25.7Mn/m | $43.4M+83.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$169.5Mn/m | $141.4Mn/m | $166.5Mn/m | -$135.9Mn/m | -$74.9Mn/m | -$202.2Mn/m | -$126.1Mn/m | -$120.5Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$383.2Mn/m | -$27.3Mn/m | -$518.2Mn/m | -$19.4Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$28K-100.0% | -$25.7M-108.5% | -$1.2Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Share Buybacks.
NBRWF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 41.0%+2.0pp | 40.1%-0.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 12.2%-1.7pp | 14.2%+22.9pp | 15.6%+1.2pp | 8.8%+0.9pp | 13.8%+5.2pp | -8.6%-23.2pp | 14.5%+2.2pp | 7.9%-7.7pp |
| Net Margin | -1.9%-6.4pp | 1.3%+8.6pp | 33.5%+41.1pp | -3.7%+0.7pp | 4.5%+9.2pp | -7.3%-5.0pp | -7.6%-1.0pp | -4.4%-5.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.7%-12.3pp | 1.8%+41.5pp | 47.3%+76.5pp | -10.0%+2.8pp | 9.6%+21.6pp | -39.8%-34.6pp | -29.2%-15.1pp | -12.9%-14.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%-1.0pp | 0.2%+1.4pp | 5.7%+6.9pp | -0.6%+0.1pp | 0.7%+1.4pp | -1.2%-0.9pp | -1.2%-0.2pp | -0.7%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.97+0.2x | 1.56-0.2x | 2.09+0.2x | 1.790.0x | 1.800.0x | 1.75+0.4x | 1.88+0.1x | 1.820.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.72-4.1x | 3.58-15.0x | 4.05-9.0x | 8.68-1.4x | 7.84-0.9x | 18.56+10.9x | 13.08+5.9x | 10.04+3.8x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 5.17-8.5x | 5.67-26.7x | 7.34-15.5x | 15.36-2.1x | 13.70-1.5x | 32.37+20.1x | 22.80+10.2x | 17.44+9.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x |
| FCF Margin | -6.6%+3.9pp | 10.5%+18.6pp | 2.4%-1.1pp | -5.6%-11.5pp | -10.5%-10.8pp | -8.1%-14.7pp | 3.5%+4.8pp | 5.9%+2.8pp |
Where Nabors Industries WT 26 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) revenue grew by 8.7% year-over-year, from $2.9B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) reported a net income of $238.5M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $286.6M, with a net profit margin of 9.0%.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) had EBITDA of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) had $940.7M in cash and equivalents against $2.1B in long-term debt.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) had an operating margin of 14.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) had a net profit margin of 9.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) has a return on equity of 48.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) recorded an outflow of $22.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -267.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) generated $693.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) had $4.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) invested $715.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) invested $53.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) had a current ratio of 1.56 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.58 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.67 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) had a return on assets of 6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Nabors Industries WT 26 (NBRWF) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.19x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.