STOCK TITAN

Noble Corp (NE) Financials

NE
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $3.1B -11.1% YoY
Net Income $149.6M -51.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.94 -51.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $881.7M -2.8% YoY
Market Cap $7.3B as of Sep 10, 2026
Price / Sales 2.4x on $3.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 48.5x on $149.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.6x on $4.5B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NE SEC filings page.

Noble Corp (NE) reported $3.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 11.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NE FY2025

Revenue expansion continued while higher interest costs compressed earnings, leaving cash conversion as the dominant counterforce.

In FY2025, net income fell to $217M even as operating cash flow reached $952M, creating a wide divergence between reported profit and cash generation. Receivables fell from $797M in FY2024 to $590M in FY2025, suggesting cash conversion benefited from collecting prior billings rather than stronger earnings.

Revenue growth continued in FY2025, but operating margin contracted from 19.8% in FY2024 to 12.7%, so additional scale did not translate proportionally into operating profit. The sharper net-margin decline to 6.6% coincided with interest expense reaching $162M, making financing costs a major earnings drag.

Long-term debt rose to $2.0B in FY2025 from $586M in FY2023, changing the company’s financing profile. That shift lifted debt-to-equity to 0.4x from 0.1x, though a 1.7x current ratio indicates short-term assets still exceeded near-term obligations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 52 / 100
Financial Health Score 52/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Noble Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
48

Noble Corp has an operating margin of 12.7%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 48/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 19.8% the prior year.

Growth
74

Noble Corp's revenue grew 7.4% year-over-year to $3.3B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 74/100.

Leverage
67

Noble Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 0.43, meaning only $0.43 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 67/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
63

Noble Corp's current ratio of 1.67 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 63/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for Noble Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
58

Noble Corp's ROE of 4.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 58/100. This is down from 9.6% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.21

Noble Corp scores 2.21, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.3B) relative to total liabilities ($3.0B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Noble Corp passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
4.39x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Noble Corp generates $4.39 in operating cash flow ($951.7M OCF vs $216.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.56x

Noble Corp earns $2.56 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($415.6M vs $162.4M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$719.7M
YoY-15.2%
QoQ-8.4%

Noble Corp generated $719.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.4%.

Net Income
-$36.7M
YoY-185.6%
QoQ-130.4%

Noble Corp reported -$36.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 185.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 130.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.23
YoY-185.2%
QoQ-130.7%

Noble Corp earned -$0.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 185.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 130.7%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$456.2M
YoY+34.9%
QoQ-31.2%
5Y CAGR+32.4%

Noble Corp held $456.2M in cash against $1.9B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.50
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Noble Corp paid $0.50 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
160M
YoY+0.5%
QoQ+0.1%

Noble Corp had 160M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
4.2%
YoY-11.7pp
QoQ-24.4pp

Noble Corp's operating margin was 4.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 11.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
-5.1%
YoY-10.2pp
QoQ-20.5pp

Noble Corp's net profit margin was -5.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 10.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-0.8%
YoY-1.8pp
QoQ-3.5pp

Noble Corp's ROE was -0.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0

Noble Corp repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

NE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NE quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$719.7M-15.2%$785.7M-10.2%$764.4M-17.6%$798.0M-0.3%$848.7M+22.5%$874.5M+37.3%$927.3M+44.2%$800.5M+14.8%
SG&A Expenses$26.9M-23.0%$30.0M-14.7%$29.7M-5.2%$33.3M-23.6%$35.0M-11.8%$35.2M+35.6%$31.3M-5.2%$43.6M+32.0%
Operating Income$30.5M-77.5%$225.3M+20.3%$42.6M-75.1%$50.4M-56.4%$135.3M-35.6%$187.3M+74.2%$171.0M+8.4%$115.5M-42.5%
Interest Expense$36.2M-9.5%$40.6M+0.2%$41.4M+4.4%$40.5M+62.3%$40.0M+233.4%$40.5M+130.7%$39.7M+172.1%$25.0M+91.9%
Income Tax$16.3M-71.5%$72.9M+80.5%-$72.8M-361.9%$31.7M+0.4%$57.1M+1192.1%$40.4M+495.6%$27.8M+674.3%$31.6M-38.8%
Net Income-$36.7M-185.6%$120.7M+11.5%$86.6M-10.4%-$21.1M-134.5%$42.9M-78.0%$108.3M+13.4%$96.6M-35.4%$61.2M-61.3%
EPS (Basic)-$0.23-185.2%$0.76+11.8%$0.54-6.9%-$0.13-131.7%$0.27-80.3%$0.68+1.5%$0.58-45.3%$0.41-64.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.23-185.2%$0.75+11.9%$0.55-6.8%-$0.13-132.5%$0.27-79.9%$0.67+1.5%$0.59-42.7%$0.40-63.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)160M-1.2%162M-0.2%N/A159M+3.9%162M+10.6%162M+11.5%N/A153M+5.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.

NE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.2B-5.6%$7.5B-5.5%$7.5B-5.5%$7.6B-4.9%$7.7B+37.2%$7.9B+45.5%$8.0B+44.6%$8.0B+52.5%
Current Assets$1.2B-8.8%$1.4B-0.6%$1.3B-8.4%$1.4B-3.3%$1.3B+30.6%$1.4B+48.6%$1.4B+30.8%$1.4B+36.8%
Cash & Equivalents$456.2M+34.9%$662.6M+118.2%$471.4M+90.6%$477.9M+22.0%$338.2M+107.7%$303.8M+43.0%$247.3M-31.5%$391.9M+60.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$547.8M-28.1%$595.9M-21.2%$589.6M-26.0%$678.3M-9.8%$761.7M+19.6%$756.3M+28.1%$797.0M+45.2%$752.3M+17.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$2.8B-9.3%$2.9B-11.1%$3.0B-10.0%$3.1B-7.3%$3.0B+89.7%$3.3B+113.5%$3.3B+108.9%$3.4B+133.3%
Current Liabilities$613.8M-14.3%$719.4M-21.8%$759.7M-19.2%$779.3M-13.5%$716.0M+12.4%$920.0M+52.5%$940.4M+46.5%$900.5M+74.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.1B-7.8%$2.2B-6.9%$2.2B-6.4%$2.3B-5.1%$2.3B+140.7%$2.3B+153.6%$2.4B+151.2%$2.4B+166.2%
Long-Term Debt$1.9B-4.5%$1.9B-3.1%$2.0B-0.2%$2.0B-0.2%$2.0B+218.0%$2.0B+237.3%$2.0B+237.8%$2.0B+238.2%
Total Equity$4.5B-3.1%$4.6B-1.5%$4.5B-2.2%$4.5B-3.2%$4.6B+16.1%$4.7B+19.0%$4.7B+18.6%$4.7B+22.2%
Retained Earnings$207.8M-45.5%$324.8M-22.6%$286.6M-30.3%$280.1M-37.1%$381.5M-40.8%$419.6M-27.5%$411.2M-24.0%$445.1M-4.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.

NE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$144.2M-33.4%$273.3M+0.8%$187.1M+37.4%$277.1M-2.3%$216.4M+102.6%$271.1M+110.6%$136.2M-52.6%$283.8M+104.5%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$9.5M+35.0%N/AN/AN/A$7.1M-6.5%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$202.9M-116.9%$102.5M+204.5%-$106.4M+26.7%-$52.0M+89.9%-$93.6M+29.7%-$98.1M+41.1%-$145.2M-47.6%-$514.0M-421.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$151.4M-75.9%-$189.2M-62.5%-$85.3M+40.7%-$86.1M-118.4%-$86.1M-289.7%-$116.5M-3.2%-$143.8M-102.7%$466.8M+987.9%
Dividends Paid$79.5M0.0%$83.7M+2.8%$79.9M+0.3%$79.5M-2.5%$79.5M-38.8%$81.4M+37.0%$79.7M+41.2%$81.6M+86.7%
Share Buybacks$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$20.0M$50.0M+237.2%$250.0M+2400.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

NE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin4.2%-11.7pp28.7%+7.3pp5.6%-12.9pp6.3%-8.1pp15.9%-14.4pp21.4%+4.5pp18.4%-6.1pp14.4%-14.4pp
Net Margin-5.1%-10.2pp15.4%+3.0pp11.3%+0.9pp-2.6%-10.3pp5.1%-23.1pp12.4%-2.6pp10.4%-12.9pp7.6%-15.1pp
Return on Equity-0.8%-1.8pp2.6%+0.3pp1.9%-0.2pp-0.5%-1.8pp0.9%-4.0pp2.3%-0.1pp2.1%-1.7pp1.3%-2.8pp
Return on Assets-0.5%-1.1pp1.6%+0.2pp1.1%-0.1pp-0.3%-1.0pp0.6%-2.9pp1.4%-0.4pp1.2%-1.5pp0.8%-2.2pp
Current Ratio1.91+0.1x1.99+0.4x1.67+0.2x1.75+0.2x1.80+0.3x1.570.0x1.48-0.2x1.57-0.4x
Debt-to-Equity0.420.0x0.420.0x0.430.0x0.440.0x0.43+0.3x0.42+0.3x0.43+0.3x0.42+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.100.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.100.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Noble Corp NE FY2025 $3.3B $216.7M 6.6% $7.3B 52/100
Transocean RIG FY2025 $4.0B -$2.9B -73.5% $6.4B 47/100
Sable Offshore SOC FY2025 $0 -$410.2M N/A $930.6M
Helmerich HP FY2025 $3.7B -$163.7M -4.4% $4.4B 47/100
Seadrill SDRL FY2025 $1.4B -$77.0M -5.4% $3.0B 38/100
Patterson-Uti Energy Inc PTEN FY2025 $4.8B -$93.1M -1.9% $4.8B 49/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Noble Corp's annual revenue?

Noble Corp (NE) reported $3.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Noble Corp's revenue growing?

Noble Corp (NE) revenue grew by 7.4% year-over-year, from $3.1B to $3.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Noble Corp profitable?

Yes, Noble Corp (NE) reported a net income of $216.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.6%.

Noble Corp (NE) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.35 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -54.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Noble Corp (NE) had $471.4M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.

Noble Corp (NE) had an operating margin of 12.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Noble Corp (NE) had a net profit margin of 6.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Noble Corp (NE) paid $2.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Noble Corp (NE) has a return on equity of 4.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Noble Corp (NE) generated $951.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Noble Corp (NE) had $7.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Noble Corp (NE) spent $20.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Noble Corp (NE) had 159M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Noble Corp (NE) had a current ratio of 1.67 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Noble Corp (NE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Noble Corp (NE) had a return on assets of 2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Noble Corp (NE) trades at 48.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $149.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.3B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Noble Corp (NE) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.3B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Noble Corp (NE) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.21, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Noble Corp (NE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Noble Corp (NE) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.39x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Noble Corp (NE) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.56x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Noble Corp (NE) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top