STOCK TITAN

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) Financials

SOC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $0 YoY not available
Net Income -$410.2M +33.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$4.18 +54.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$769.3M -227.0% YoY
Market Cap $992.0M as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales n/m revenue is not positive, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 2.5x on $395.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SOC SEC filings page.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SOC FY2025

External financing is funding heavy capital investment while short-term obligations have overtaken the company’s liquid balance-sheet capacity.

In FY2025, operating cash flow was -$351.7M versus free cash flow of -$769.3M. Capital expenditures of $417.6M explain most of that spread, showing the cash drain came from both operations and a heavy investment program.

The current ratio collapsed from 2.9x in FY2024 to 0.1x in FY2025, indicating short-term obligations became much larger relative to current assets. Current liabilities reached $1.0B in FY2025 against total liabilities of $1.2B, making liquidity the most visible balance-sheet pressure.

Positive financing cash flow of $531.2M offset much of FY2025’s operating and investing outflows. That combination means reported cash movement depended on external funding rather than internally generated cash, even as the net loss narrowed from -$617.3M in FY2024 to -$410.2M.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Sable Offshore Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.78

Sable Offshore Corp. scores -1.78, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($992.0M) relative to total liabilities ($1.2B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Sable Offshore Corp. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Sable Offshore Corp. reported a net loss of $410.2M while operations used $351.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Sable Offshore Corp. reported an operating loss of $408.3M against $88.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$137.1M
QoQ+10688.7%

Sable Offshore Corp. generated $137.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 10688.7%.

EBITDA
-$34.9M
YoY+72.3%
QoQ+69.6%

Sable Offshore Corp.'s EBITDA was -$34.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 72.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.6%.

Net Income
-$64.2M
YoY+49.9%
QoQ+67.4%

Sable Offshore Corp. reported -$64.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 49.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.42
QoQ+69.3%

Sable Offshore Corp. earned -$0.42 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$22.1M
YoY+90.2%
QoQ+78.6%

Sable Offshore Corp. recorded an outflow of $22.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 90.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.6%.

Cash & Debt
$21.6M
YoY-91.3%
QoQ-58.6%

Sable Offshore Corp. held $21.6M in cash against $732.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
192M
QoQ+24.3%

Sable Offshore Corp. had 192M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-48.8%

Sable Offshore Corp.'s operating margin was -48.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability.

Net Margin
-46.8%

Sable Offshore Corp.'s net profit margin was -46.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit.

Return on Equity
-16.3%
YoY+12.5pp
QoQ+30.4pp

Sable Offshore Corp.'s ROE was -16.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 12.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$31.5M
YoY-75.7%
QoQ+49.7%

Sable Offshore Corp. invested $31.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 75.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SOC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SOC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$137.1M$1.3MN/A$0$0$0N/A$0
SG&A Expenses$58.5M-22.3%$48.0M+115.2%N/A$36.7M+40.0%$75.3M+126.7%$22.3M-85.2%N/A$26.2M+767.8%
Operating Income-$66.9M+48.1%-$118.8M-98.6%N/A-$119.4M-118.6%-$128.9M-107.1%-$59.8M+62.4%N/A-$54.6M-142.3%
EBITDA-$34.9M+72.3%-$114.8M-102.2%N/A-$116.1M-123.9%-$125.7M-111.2%-$56.8M+64.0%N/A-$51.9M-200.1%
Interest Expense$43.1M+105.0%$34.7M+65.0%N/A$21.0M+9.6%$21.0M+9.6%$21.0M+114.4%N/A$19.2M
Income Tax$27.0M+244.8%$0-100.0%N/A$6.6M+666.5%$7.8M+51.9%$10.9M-18.9%N/A$865K
Net Income-$64.2M+49.9%-$197.0M-79.9%N/A-$110.4M+56.8%-$128.1M+22.6%-$109.5M+39.2%N/A-$255.6M-1007.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.42+70.0%-$1.37-5.4%-$0.39-$1.11+73.0%-$1.40+49.1%-$1.30+56.5%N/A-$4.11
EPS (Diluted)-$0.42-$1.37-$0.39-$1.11-$1.40-$1.30+56.5%N/A-$4.11
Diluted Shares (Avg)153M144MN/A99M91M84M+40.3%N/A62M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

SOC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SOC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.8B-0.6%$1.7B+10.7%$1.7B+10.0%$1.6B+12.0%$1.8B+42.8%$1.6B+20.6%$1.6B+122.5%$1.5B+2170.0%
Current Assets$107.3M-65.2%$85.0M-65.3%$135.7M-61.8%$78.0M-77.3%$308.2M+84.5%$245.1M+7.0%$355.3M+2091.3%$344.1M+35904.9%
Cash & Equivalents$21.6M-91.3%$52.2M-72.4%$97.7M-67.5%$41.6M-85.6%$247.1M+120.5%$189.0M-9.6%$300.4M$288.2M+40527.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$11.6M$6.3M$12.1MN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Accounts Receivable$50.1M$1.5M$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.4B+3.0%$1.3B+2.1%$1.2B+0.6%$1.3B-0.3%$1.3B+18.5%$1.3B+24.3%$1.2B+221.8%$1.3B+1330.1%
Current Liabilities$446.4M-58.0%$1.1B+633.6%$1.0B+748.1%$1.1B+980.4%$1.1B+1634.3%$146.9M+79.7%$120.7M+574.1%$98.3M+654.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$920.3M+248.6%$230.2M-79.7%$183.1M-83.0%$239.9M-80.1%$264.0M-75.0%$1.1B+19.5%$1.1B+204.0%$1.2B+1442.4%
Long-Term Debt$732.1MN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$854.6M+10.8%$833.5M$814.4M
Total Equity$395.0M-11.4%$421.9M+50.3%$534.3M+39.1%$348.1M+107.8%$445.6M+265.1%$280.7M+6.1%$384.2M+13.3%$167.5M+734.4%
Retained Earnings-$1.4B-46.4%-$1.3B-61.6%-$1.1B-58.7%-$1.0B-53.4%-$935.9M-119.4%-$807.8M-209.4%-$698.3M-$682.1M-2483.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

SOC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SOC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$9.4M+109.9%-$82.2M-71.5%-$98.1M-162.0%-$110.6M-$95.0M-6.3%-$47.9M-32.7%-$37.5M-142.0%$0+100.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$32.0M+909.6%$3.9M+30.5%$3.4M+19.4%$3.3M+18.3%$3.2M+16.4%$3.0M+119.4%$2.9M-45.2%$2.8M-47.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$15.0M+147.7%N/A$13.5M-19.3%$10.4M-54.5%$6.1M-86.9%N/A$16.7M
Capital Expenditures$31.5M-75.7%$21.1M-66.7%$94.5M+75.9%$130.1M+800.9%$129.7M+3039.1%$63.3M$53.7M$14.4M
Free Cash Flow-$22.1M+90.2%-$103.3M+7.2%-$192.7M-111.3%-$240.7M-1566.8%-$224.7M-140.3%-$111.2M-207.9%-$91.2M-489.0%-$14.4M+17.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$31.5M+75.7%-$21.1M+66.7%-$94.5M-76.6%-$130.1M-$129.7M-595.9%-$63.3M+69.0%-$53.5M$0
Financing Cash Flow-$8.5M-103.0%$57.8M+160538.9%$248.7M+140.8%-$409K$283.0M+27.2%-$36K-100.0%$103.3M+567.0%$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SOC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SOC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-48.8%-9343.4%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin-46.8%-15501.7%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity-16.3%+12.5pp-46.7%-7.7ppN/A-31.7%+120.9pp-28.7%+106.8pp-39.0%+29.0ppN/A-152.6%
Return on Assets-3.6%+3.6pp-11.4%-4.4ppN/A-6.7%+10.7pp-7.2%+6.1pp-7.0%+6.9ppN/A-17.3%+18.2pp
Current Ratio0.240.0x0.08-1.6x0.13-2.8x0.07-3.4x0.29-2.4x1.67-1.1x2.94+2.0x3.50+3.4x
Debt-to-Equity1.85+1.9x3.10+0.1x0.00-2.2x0.00-4.9x0.00-6.5x3.04+0.1x2.17+2.2x4.86
Asset Turnover0.08+0.1x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x
FCF Margin-16.1%-8125.4%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.13), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Sable Offshore Corp. SOC FY2025 $0 -$410.2M N/A $992.0M
Patterson-UTI Energy Inc PTEN FY2025 $4.8B -$93.1M -1.9% $4.9B 49/100
Seadrill Limited SDRL FY2025 $1.4B -$77.0M -5.4% $3.0B 38/100
Helmerich & Payne, Inc. HP FY2025 $3.7B -$163.7M -4.4% $4.4B 47/100
Transocean LTD. RIG FY2025 $4.0B -$2.9B -73.5% $6.3B 47/100
Noble Corporation plc NE FY2025 $3.3B $216.7M 6.6% $7.2B 52/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sable Offshore Corp.'s annual revenue?

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is Sable Offshore Corp. profitable?

No, Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) reported a net income of -$410.2M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Sable Offshore Corp.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.18 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 54.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) had EBITDA of -$395.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) had $97.7M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) has a return on equity of -76.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) recorded an outflow of $769.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -227.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) recorded an outflow of $351.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) invested $417.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) had 147M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) had a current ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) had a return on assets of -23.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $992.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $992.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) held $97.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $351.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.78, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) reported a net loss of $410.2M while operations used $351.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC) reported an operating loss of $408.3M against $88.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top