Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NEWTG SEC filings page.
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) reported $294.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet funding is expanding the business while reported profits remain disconnected from sustained operating cash generation.
In FY2025, positive net income of$60.5M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$579M , so earnings did not translate into cash; this was not isolated because operating cash flow was also negative in FY2023 and FY2024.
Assets rose from
Financing supplied
Financial Health Signals
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 used $9.57 of operating cash (-$579.2M OCF vs $60.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 generated $75.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8%.
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 reported $14.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.0%.
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 earned $0.47 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 recorded an outflow of $163.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.6%.
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 held $395.0M in cash against $554.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 paid $0.19 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's net profit margin was 19.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 invested $31K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 42.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NEWTG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $75.1M+7.0% | $71.0M+7.0% | $73.3M-2.7% | $74.9M+19.3% | $70.2M+14.8% | $66.3M+13.8% | $75.4M+31.3% | $62.8M+28.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $23.2M+0.4% | $23.1M+8.4% | $20.3M+16.4% | $20.0M+4.3% | $23.1M+11.3% | $21.3M+4.0% | $17.5M+20.3% | $19.1M+39.5% |
| Interest Expense | $31.3M+38.7% | $29.0M+21.1% | $27.4M+22.3% | $24.5M+21.0% | $22.6M+11.7% | $24.0M+31.9% | $22.4M+24.2% | $20.3M+8.7% |
| Income Tax | $4.5M-10.5% | $3.7M+61.5% | $4.9M-8.8% | $7.2M+39.9% | $5.1M+32.1% | $2.3M-33.8% | $5.4M+36.3% | $5.1M+49.9% |
| Net Income | $14.6M+6.6% | $13.4M+43.1% | $19.5M+6.6% | $17.9M+50.0% | $13.7M+25.2% | $9.4M-2.9% | $18.3M+68.9% | $11.9M+9.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.48-9.4% | $0.43+19.4% | $0.64-9.9% | $0.68+51.1% | $0.53+23.3% | $0.36-5.3% | $0.71+65.1% | $0.45+4.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.47-9.6% | $0.43+22.9% | $0.64-8.6% | $0.67+48.9% | $0.52+20.9% | $0.35-7.9% | $0.70+66.7% | $0.45+4.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 29M+11.7% | 29M+12.2% | N/A | 26M-2.1% | 26M+3.8% | 26M+4.9% | N/A | 27M+8.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
NEWTG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.2B+49.8% | $2.9B+35.1% | $2.7B+33.2% | $2.4B+43.3% | $2.1B+31.5% | $2.1B+41.5% | $2.1B+44.1% | $1.7B+20.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $395.0M+85.2% | $403.0M+37.0% | $310.3M-18.6% | $216.9M+13.9% | $213.3M+3.4% | $294.1M+80.2% | $381.4M+107.3% | $190.4M-14.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $14.1M0.0% | $14.1M0.0% | $14.1M0.0% | $14.1M0.0% | $14.1M-45.6% | $14.1M-45.6% | $14.1M-45.6% | $14.1M-33.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B+52.8% | $2.5B+35.3% | $2.3B+33.1% | $2.0B+44.5% | $1.8B+35.1% | $1.8B+46.1% | $1.8B+49.4% | $1.4B+20.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $554.2M-15.7% | $550.5M-28.9% | $819.9M+15.8% | $748.5M+14.1% | $657.3M+0.8% | $774.0M+16.8% | $708.0M+9.9% | $655.8M+1.1% |
| Total Equity | $413.4M+32.4% | $404.7M+33.9% | $397.6M+34.2% | $386.7M+37.2% | $312.2M+13.9% | $302.3M+18.9% | $296.3M+19.0% | $281.8M+16.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $109.9M+57.0% | $101.8M+65.5% | $95.0M+64.4% | $82.0M+82.9% | $70.0M+83.0% | $61.5M+88.7% | $57.8M+106.0% | $44.8M+101.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
NEWTG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$163.3M+18.3% | -$257.5M-324.1% | -$151.4M-65.3% | -$167.3M-551.9% | -$199.8M-6935.9% | -$60.7M-57.0% | -$91.6M-35.2% | -$25.7M-125.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $255K-6.9% | $36K-75.3% | $119K-44.4% | $129K-75.0% | $274K-47.4% | $146K-72.6% | $214K-65.1% | $517K-29.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $611K-60.7% | $565K-69.2% | N/A | $619K-32.6% | $1.6M+137.2% | $1.8M+169.3% | N/A | $918K+55.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | -$31K-42.6% | $89K+140.5% | $10K-84.4% | $5K-98.0% | $54K-23.9% | $37K-35.1% | $64K-61.2% | $247K+50.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$163.3M+18.3% | -$257.5M-324.0% | -$151.4M-65.2% | -$167.3M-545.7% | -$199.9M-7108.0% | -$60.7M-56.8% | -$91.7M-35.0% | -$25.9M-125.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$139.8M-211.9% | -$85.3M-7.6% | -$51.4M+40.4% | -$69.8M-178.4% | -$44.8M+16.9% | -$79.2M-80.9% | -$86.2M-153.5% | -$25.1M+60.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $295.1M+80.2% | $435.4M+726.1% | $296.2M-19.7% | $240.8M+563.5% | $163.8M+73.9% | $52.7M-14.5% | $368.8M+1150.1% | $36.3M+151.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.5M+23.8% | $6.5M+23.8% | $11.9M+126.6% | $5.7M+9.2% | $5.2M | $5.2M+9.7% | $5.2M+9.8% | $5.2M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | -$167K-58.5% | $0 | N/A | N/A | $402K | $0 |
NEWTG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 19.5%-0.1pp | 18.9%+4.8pp | 26.7%+2.3pp | 23.9%+4.9pp | 19.5%+1.6pp | 14.1%-2.4pp | 24.3%+5.4pp | 19.0%-3.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%-0.9pp | 3.3%+0.2pp | 4.9%-1.3pp | 4.6%+0.4pp | 4.4%+0.4pp | 3.1%-0.7pp | 6.2%+1.8pp | 4.2%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%-0.2pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.8%0.0pp | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.2pp | 0.9%+0.1pp | 0.7%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.34-0.8x | 1.36-1.2x | 2.06-0.3x | 1.94-0.4x | 2.11-0.3x | 2.560.0x | 2.39-0.2x | 2.33-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | -217.6% | -363.0% | -206.5% | -223.3% | -284.7% | -91.6%-25.1pp | -121.6% | -41.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's annual revenue?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) reported $284.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's revenue growing?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) revenue grew by 10.6% year-over-year, from $257.6M to $284.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 profitable?
Yes, NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) reported a net income of $60.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.3%.
How much debt does NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) had $310.3M in cash and equivalents against $819.9M in long-term debt.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's net profit margin?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) had a net profit margin of 21.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 pay dividends?
Yes, NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) paid $0.76 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's return on equity (ROE)?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) has a return on equity of 15.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's free cash flow?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) recorded an outflow of $579.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -277.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's operating cash flow?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) recorded an outflow of $579.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's total assets?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's capital expenditures?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) invested $106K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's debt-to-equity ratio?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's return on assets (ROA)?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) had a return on assets of 2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) held $310.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $579.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's Piotroski F-Score?
NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, NewtekOne, Inc. 8.50% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2029 (NEWTG) used $9.57 of operating cash (-$579.2M OCF vs $60.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.