Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NEWTZ SEC filings page.
This page shows NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 used $9.57 of operating cash (-$579.2M OCF vs $60.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 reported $13.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 43.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 earned $0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 22.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 recorded an outflow of $257.5M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 324.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 70.1%.
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 held $403.0M in cash against $550.5M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 paid $0.19 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's ROE was 3.3% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 invested $89K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 140.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 790.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
NEWTZ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $23.1M+8.4% | N/A | $20.0M+4.3% | $23.1M+11.3% | $21.3M+4.0% | N/A | $19.1M+39.5% | $20.8M+13.1% |
| Interest Expense | $29.0M+21.1% | N/A | $24.5M+21.0% | $22.6M+11.7% | $24.0M+31.9% | N/A | $20.3M+8.7% | $20.2M+19.8% |
| Income Tax | $3.7M+61.5% | N/A | $7.2M+39.9% | $5.1M+32.1% | $2.3M-33.8% | N/A | $5.1M+49.9% | $3.8M+47.9% |
| Net Income | $13.4M+43.1% | N/A | $17.9M+50.0% | $13.7M+25.2% | $9.4M-2.9% | N/A | $11.9M+9.3% | $10.9M+56.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.43+19.4% | N/A | $0.68+51.1% | $0.53+23.3% | $0.36-5.3% | N/A | $0.45+4.7% | $0.43+59.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.43+22.9% | N/A | $0.67+48.9% | $0.52+20.9% | $0.35-7.9% | N/A | $0.45+4.7% | $0.43+59.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 29M+12.2% | N/A | 26M-2.1% | 26M+3.8% | 26M+4.9% | N/A | 27M+8.9% | 25M+1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
NEWTZ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.9B+35.1% | $2.7B+33.2% | $2.4B+43.3% | $2.1B+31.5% | $2.1B+41.5% | $2.1B+44.1% | $1.7B+20.1% | $1.6B+11.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $403.0M+37.0% | $310.3M-18.6% | $216.9M+13.9% | $213.3M+3.4% | $294.1M+80.2% | $381.4M+107.3% | $190.4M-14.9% | $206.3M-19.5% |
| Goodwill | $14.1M0.0% | $14.1M0.0% | $14.1M0.0% | $14.1M-45.6% | $14.1M-45.6% | $14.1M-45.6% | $14.1M-33.4% | $25.9M+22.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5B+35.3% | $2.3B+33.1% | $2.0B+44.5% | $1.8B+35.1% | $1.8B+46.1% | $1.8B+49.4% | $1.4B+20.9% | $1.3B+10.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $550.5M-28.9% | $819.9M+15.8% | $748.5M+14.1% | $657.3M+0.8% | $774.0M+16.8% | $708.0M+9.9% | $655.8M+1.1% | $652.0M-6.5% |
| Total Equity | $404.7M+33.9% | $397.6M+34.2% | $386.7M+37.2% | $312.2M+13.9% | $302.3M+18.9% | $296.3M+19.0% | $281.8M+16.3% | $274.0M+16.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $101.8M+65.5% | $95.0M+64.4% | $82.0M+82.9% | $70.0M+83.0% | $61.5M+88.7% | $57.8M+106.0% | $44.8M+101.9% | $38.3M+138.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
NEWTZ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$257.5M-324.1% | -$151.4M-65.3% | -$167.3M-551.9% | -$199.8M-6935.9% | -$60.7M-57.0% | -$91.6M-35.2% | -$25.7M-125.3% | $2.9M+103.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $36K-75.3% | N/A | $129K-75.0% | $274K-47.4% | $146K-72.6% | N/A | $517K-29.2% | $521K-30.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $565K-69.2% | N/A | $619K-32.6% | $1.6M+137.2% | $1.8M+169.3% | N/A | $918K+55.1% | $656K-4.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $89K+140.5% | $10K-84.4% | $5K-98.0% | $54K-23.9% | $37K-35.1% | $64K-61.2% | $247K+50.6% | $71K+97.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$257.5M-324.0% | -$151.4M-65.2% | -$167.3M-545.7% | -$199.9M-7108.0% | -$60.7M-56.8% | -$91.7M-35.0% | -$25.9M-125.6% | $2.9M+103.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$85.3M-7.6% | -$51.4M+40.4% | -$69.8M-178.4% | -$44.8M+16.9% | -$79.2M-80.9% | -$86.2M-153.5% | -$25.1M+60.6% | -$54.0M-6.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $435.4M+726.1% | $296.2M-19.7% | $240.8M+563.5% | $163.8M+73.9% | $52.7M-14.5% | $368.8M+1150.1% | $36.3M+151.6% | $94.2M-52.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.5M+23.8% | $11.9M+126.6% | $5.7M+9.2% | $5.2M | $5.2M+9.7% | $5.2M+9.8% | $5.2M | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | -$167K-58.5% | $0 | N/A | N/A | $402K | $0 | N/A |
NEWTZ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 3.3%+0.2pp | N/A | 4.6%+0.4pp | 4.4%+0.4pp | 3.1%-0.7pp | N/A | 4.2%-0.3pp | 4.0%+1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%0.0pp | N/A | 0.8%0.0pp | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.2pp | N/A | 0.7%-0.1pp | 0.7%+0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.36-1.2x | 2.06-0.3x | 1.94-0.4x | 2.11-0.3x | 2.560.0x | 2.39-0.2x | 2.33-0.4x | 2.38-0.6x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 profitable?
Yes, NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) reported a net income of $60.5M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) had $310.3M in cash and equivalents against $819.9M in long-term debt.
Does NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 pay dividends?
Yes, NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) paid $0.76 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's return on equity (ROE)?
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) has a return on equity of 15.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's free cash flow?
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) recorded an outflow of $579.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -277.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's operating cash flow?
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) recorded an outflow of $579.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's total assets?
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's capital expenditures?
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) invested $106K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's debt-to-equity ratio?
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's return on assets (ROA)?
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) had a return on assets of 2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's Piotroski F-Score?
NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, NewtekOne, Inc. 5.50% Notes Due 2026 (NEWTZ) used $9.57 of operating cash (-$579.2M OCF vs $60.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.