A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NFE SEC filings page.
New Fortress Energy (NFE) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 37.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue contraction exposed a capital-heavy model, with margin compression, negative cash generation, and tighter short-term funding.
The FY2025 downturn was more than a volume problem: revenue fell to$1.5B and gross margin compressed to38.9% , indicating weaker economics per dollar sold. Operating income moved from a profit in FY2024 to a$1.1B loss in FY2025 as interest expense reached$777.8M , so financing costs amplified the operating setback.
FY2024 converted positive operating cash flow of
The balance sheet became more short-term constrained: current ratio fell to 0.2 while debt-to-equity climbed to 6.1x, indicating less liquidity relative to near-term obligations and a thinner equity cushion. The reported liquidity comparison equaled 4.7 months of FY2025 operating outflow, underscoring limited near-term flexibility rather than simply reflecting an annual accounting loss.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of New Fortress Energy's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
New Fortress Energy has an operating margin of -74.5%, meaning the company loses $74 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 5/100. This is down from 22.4% the prior year.
New Fortress Energy's revenue declined 36.2% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $1.5B. This contraction results in a growth score of 3/100.
New Fortress Energy has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 6.05), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 6/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
New Fortress Energy's current ratio of 0.15 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 1/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
New Fortress Energy's operations used $583.4M of cash, and capex of $650.8M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $1.2B. This results in a cash flow score of 7/100.
New Fortress Energy posts a -1003.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $1003 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 3/100. This is down from -13.0% the prior year.
New Fortress Energy scores -1.25, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($79.7M) relative to total liabilities ($10.2B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
New Fortress Energy passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
New Fortress Energy reported a net loss of $1.8B while operations used $583.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
New Fortress Energy reported an operating loss of $1.1B against $777.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
New Fortress Energy generated $312.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.7%.
New Fortress Energy's EBITDA was -$103.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 69.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.7%.
New Fortress Energy reported -$373.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9%.
New Fortress Energy earned -$1.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
New Fortress Energy recorded an outflow of $199.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 65.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.9%.
New Fortress Energy held $161.2M in cash against $2.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
New Fortress Energy's gross margin was 32.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.7 percentage points.
New Fortress Energy's operating margin was -47.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.7 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
New Fortress Energy invested $40.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 83.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NFE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $312.5M+2.8% | $227.0M-51.9% | $395.7M-41.6% | $331.9M-41.6% | $304.1M-28.8% | $472.3M-31.2% | $677.3M-7.9% | $568.5M+10.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $210.4M+1.1% | $199.7M-34.0% | $211.2M-26.9% | $196.9M-39.5% | $208.2M-6.2% | $302.4M+32.0% | $288.9M+4.5% | $325.3M+69.5% |
| Gross Profit | $102.1M+6.4% | $27.3M-84.0% | $184.6M-52.5% | $135.0M-44.5% | $95.9M-53.3% | $169.9M-62.8% | $388.4M-15.4% | $243.2M-24.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $85.3M+50.9% | $47.5M-8.3% | $112.6M+59.9% | $86.5M+6.3% | $56.6M-23.2% | $51.8M-23.8% | $70.4M+51.9% | $81.3M+65.6% |
| Operating Income | -$148.7M+61.7% | -$225.4M-1700.3% | -$629.7M-376.2% | -$89.9M-213.0% | -$388.4M-1184.2% | -$12.5M-106.8% | $228.0M-30.5% | $79.5M-46.9% |
| EBITDA | -$103.1M+69.3% | -$173.9M-421.6% | -$556.1M-308.7% | -$40.5M-135.5% | -$335.5M-563.4% | $54.1M-77.0% | $266.4M-26.8% | $114.1M-42.4% |
| Interest Expense | $226.7M+21.6% | $186.9M-6.7% | $192.9M+85.5% | $198.2M+175.7% | $186.4M+195.4% | $200.3M+159.0% | $104.0M+35.2% | $71.9M+10.9% |
| Income Tax | -$8.0M-176.6% | $31.5M+21.0% | $19.4M-51.3% | $5.5M+70.2% | $10.4M+43.1% | $26.1M+30.6% | $39.8M+19.0% | $3.2M-87.2% |
| Net Income | -$373.0M+31.8% | -$400.6M-128.4% | -$847.1M-286.7% | -$263.0M-2928.3% | -$546.5M-515.0% | -$175.4M-424.4% | -$219.1M-200.7% | $9.3M-84.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.30+34.7% | -$1.40-115.4% | -$3.04-173.9% | -$0.96-3300.0% | -$1.99-385.4% | -$0.65-370.8% | -$1.11-204.7% | $0.03-90.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.30+34.7% | -$1.40-115.4% | -$3.04-176.4% | -$0.96-3300.0% | -$1.99-373.8% | -$0.65-382.6% | -$1.10-203.8% | $0.03 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 286M+4.1% | 286M+4.4% | N/A | 281M+34.6% | 274M+33.3% | 274M+32.8% | N/A | 209M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
NFE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.7B-10.7% | $10.4B-20.5% | $10.6B-18.3% | $12.0B+0.2% | $12.0B+5.4% | $13.1B+20.3% | $12.9B+22.9% | $12.0B+22.2% |
| Current Assets | $1.4B-5.5% | $1.2B-21.5% | $1.3B-17.6% | $1.3B+32.8% | $1.5B+34.5% | $1.5B+42.5% | $1.6B+64.1% | $1.0B+17.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $161.2M-70.8% | $92.4M-79.4% | $226.5M-54.1% | $145.2M+59.9% | $551.1M+314.5% | $447.9M+212.2% | $492.9M+217.1% | $90.8M-47.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $119.8M+61.9% | $152.9M+129.3% | $119.4M+15.7% | $108.6M+23.3% | $74.0M-47.8% | $66.7M-64.3% | $103.2M-11.2% | $88.1M-14.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $276.7M+2.4% | $370.3M+36.2% | $452.0M+36.4% | $423.3M-2.6% | $270.1M-33.1% | $271.9M-18.2% | $331.4M-3.4% | $434.7M+20.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $15.9M-98.0% | $15.9M-98.0% | $608.7M-23.3% | $782.7M-1.3% | $793.1M+2.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.2B+5.3% | $10.4B-6.3% | $10.2B-5.4% | $10.8B+6.1% | $10.6B+10.2% | $11.1B+24.0% | $10.8B+24.0% | $10.2B+24.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.7B+290.7% | $8.9B+498.3% | $8.7B+393.6% | $8.0B+195.8% | $2.2B+42.8% | $1.5B-4.0% | $1.8B+2.9% | $2.7B+41.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.5B-70.6% | $1.5B-84.2% | $1.6B-82.5% | $2.8B-62.2% | $8.4B+3.9% | $9.7B+29.9% | $9.1B+29.1% | $7.5B+18.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.1B-72.7% | $1.1B-87.6% | $1.1B-86.8% | $2.3B-65.9% | $7.8B+5.6% | $8.9B+32.7% | $8.4B+28.4% | $6.9B+16.5% |
| Total Equity | -$553.6M-144.0% | -$180.2M-110.2% | $182.6M-90.3% | $1.1B-32.5% | $1.3B-19.3% | $1.8B+6.4% | $1.9B+14.5% | $1.6B+8.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.4B-357.9% | -$2.1B-13433.4% | -$1.7B-952.8% | -$798.2M-282.8% | -$528.9M-217.5% | $15.4M-97.2% | $193.6M-63.3% | $436.6M+31.8% |
NFE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$159.3M+51.6% | -$118.9M-1543.0% | -$76.2M-117.1% | -$171.0M-755.6% | -$329.0M-388.9% | -$7.2M-111.5% | $445.3M+58.3% | -$20.0M-160.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $45.6M-13.8% | $51.4M-22.8% | $56.9M+50.8% | $49.3M+42.4% | $52.9M+44.5% | $66.6M+34.1% | $37.7M+6.0% | $34.6M-28.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.6M+26.0% | $3.8M | N/A | $5.5M-75.4% | $5.3M-73.8% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $22.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $40.3M-83.7% | $43.6M-82.9% | $58.6M-91.1% | $90.5M-73.9% | $246.6M-59.4% | $255.1M-51.0% | $655.6M-10.0% | $347.1M-52.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$199.6M+65.3% | -$162.5M+38.1% | -$134.8M+35.9% | -$261.5M+28.8% | -$575.6M-16.7% | -$262.3M+42.7% | -$210.3M+52.9% | -$367.0M+47.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$40.3M-105.7% | -$43.6M+82.6% | $103.9M+117.9% | -$90.6M+73.2% | $703.1M+215.8% | -$250.5M-337.6% | -$581.8M+20.1% | -$338.0M+51.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $508.4M+225.8% | -$11.0M-111.6% | -$55.2M-105.9% | -$179.0M-163.8% | -$404.1M-180.6% | $94.6M+4294.6% | $934.6M+86.5% | $280.6M-60.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $453K-88.6% | $5K-99.9% | -$446K-101.9% | $3.5M-89.3% | $4.0M-83.0% | $5.6M-76.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
NFE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.7%+1.1pp | 12.0%-24.0pp | 46.6%-10.7pp | 40.7%-2.1pp | 31.6%-16.5pp | 36.0%-30.6pp | 57.3%-5.1pp | 42.8%-19.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -47.6% | -99.3%-96.7pp | -159.1% | -27.1%-41.0pp | -127.7% | -2.6%-29.6pp | 33.7%-10.9pp | 14.0%-15.1pp |
| Net Margin | -119.3% | -176.5% | -214.0% | -79.2%-80.9pp | -179.7% | -37.1%-45.0pp | -32.3%-61.9pp | 1.6%-10.3pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -463.8%-452.1pp | -24.9%-25.5pp | -43.4%-37.7pp | -9.9%-13.2pp | -11.7%-24.9pp | 0.6%-3.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.5%+1.1pp | -3.9%-2.5pp | -8.0%-6.3pp | -2.2%-2.3pp | -4.5%-3.8pp | -1.3%-1.8pp | -1.7%-3.8pp | 0.1%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.16-0.5x | 0.13-0.9x | 0.15-0.8x | 0.17-0.2x | 0.670.0x | 0.99+0.3x | 0.92+0.3x | 0.38-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 6.05+1.6x | 2.22-2.2x | 6.20+1.5x | 5.04+1.0x | 4.45+0.5x | 4.40+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x |
| FCF Margin | -63.9% | -71.6%-16.0pp | -34.1%-3.0pp | -78.8%-14.2pp | -189.3% | -55.5%+11.2pp | -31.1%+29.7pp | -64.6% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.15), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy NFE | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$1.8B | N/A | $79.7M | 4/100 |
| Cool Co Ltd CLCO | FY2024 | $338.5M | $98.1M | 29.0% | $511.2M | 63/100 |
| Teekay Corporation Ltd TK | FY2025 | $949.5M | $98.1M | 10.3% | $1.2B | 70/100 |
| Ngl Energy Partners Lp NGL | FY2026 | $3.2B | -$142.3M | -4.5% | $2.2B | 30/100 |
| Tsakos Energy TEN | FY2025 | $798.7M | $160.9M | 20.2% | $1.3B | 35/100 |
| Nordic American Tankers NAT | FY2025 | $291.7M | $12.3M | 4.2% | $1.5B | 33/100 |
Where New Fortress Energy Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is New Fortress Energy's annual revenue?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) reported $1.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is New Fortress Energy's revenue growing?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) revenue declined by 36.2% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $1.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is New Fortress Energy profitable?
No, New Fortress Energy (NFE) reported a net income of -$1.8B in fiscal year 2025.
What is New Fortress Energy's EBITDA?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) had EBITDA of -$878.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does New Fortress Energy have?
As of fiscal year 2025, New Fortress Energy (NFE) had $226.5M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is New Fortress Energy's gross margin?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) had a gross margin of 38.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is New Fortress Energy's operating margin?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) had an operating margin of -74.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is New Fortress Energy's return on equity (ROE)?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) has a return on equity of -1003.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is New Fortress Energy's free cash flow?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) recorded an outflow of $1.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is New Fortress Energy's operating cash flow?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) recorded an outflow of $583.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are New Fortress Energy's total assets?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) had $10.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are New Fortress Energy's capital expenditures?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) invested $650.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is New Fortress Energy's current ratio?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) had a current ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is New Fortress Energy's debt-to-equity ratio?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is New Fortress Energy's return on assets (ROA)?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) had a return on assets of -17.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is New Fortress Energy's P/E ratio?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $79.7M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is New Fortress Energy's price-to-sales ratio?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $79.7M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does New Fortress Energy's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, New Fortress Energy (NFE) held $226.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $583.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is New Fortress Energy's Altman Z-Score?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.25, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is New Fortress Energy's Piotroski F-Score?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are New Fortress Energy's earnings high quality?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) reported a net loss of $1.8B while operations used $583.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can New Fortress Energy cover its interest payments?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) reported an operating loss of $1.1B against $777.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is New Fortress Energy?
New Fortress Energy (NFE) scores 4 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.