A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NHIC SEC filings page.
This page shows NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Capital deployment funded by financing, rather than cash generation from operations, is the dominant business mechanic visible in FY2025.
In FY2025, net income of$4.9M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$1.0M , indicating that reported earnings were not converted into cash by day-to-day operations. Meanwhile, investing cash flow of-$202.3M was nearly offset by financing cash flow of$204.4M , making balance-sheet activity the main cash-flow engine rather than internally generated funds.
The capital structure is unusually thin: total liabilities of
A 2.3% return on assets alongside an operating loss of
Financial Health Signals
NewHold Investment Corp III does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NewHold Investment Corp III used $0.20 of operating cash (-$1.0M OCF vs $4.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NewHold Investment Corp III reported -$3.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 277.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 575.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NewHold Investment Corp III held $364K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
NHIC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
NHIC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $213.5M+3.2% | $211.9M+3.4% | $210.6M+55018.8% | $208.8M | $206.9M | $205.0M | $382K | N/A |
| Current Assets | $540K-70.0% | $802K-60.9% | $1.3M+249.2% | $1.6M | $1.8M | $2.1M | $382K | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $364K-76.8% | $624K-64.6% | $1.2M+2078.2% | $1.4M | $1.6M | $1.8M | $55K | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $226.8M+6.8% | $220.0M+4.7% | $217.5M+48561.1% | $214.5M | $212.3M | $210.1M | $447K | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $6.8M+3485.3% | $1.9M+901.1% | $1.3M+179.9% | $209K | $190K | $186K | $447K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $220.0M+3.7% | $218.1M+3.9% | $216.3M | $214.3M | $212.1M | $210.0M | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$13.3M-145.1% | -$8.1M-56.5% | -$7.0M-10609.2% | -$5.7M-43584.6% | -$5.4M | -$5.2M | -$65K | -$13K |
| Retained Earnings | -$13.3M-145.1% | -$8.1M-56.5% | -$7.0M-7635.6% | -$5.7M | -$5.4M | -$5.2M | -$90K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NHIC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NHIC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$7.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where NewHold Investment Corp III Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NewHold Investment Corp III profitable?
Yes, NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) reported a net income of $4.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is NewHold Investment Corp III's operating cash flow?
NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) recorded an outflow of $1.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NewHold Investment Corp III's total assets?
NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) had $210.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is NewHold Investment Corp III's current ratio?
NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) had a current ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is NewHold Investment Corp III's return on assets (ROA)?
NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NewHold Investment Corp III's P/E ratio?
NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) trades at 59.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.9M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $293.8M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NewHold Investment Corp III's price-to-sales ratio?
NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $293.8M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does NewHold Investment Corp III's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) held $1.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 14 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is NewHold Investment Corp III's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) has negative shareholder equity of -$7.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Are NewHold Investment Corp III's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) used $0.20 of operating cash (-$1.0M OCF vs $4.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.