STOCK TITAN

NewHold Investment III (NHIC) Financials

NHIC NASDAQ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income -$4K YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow -$1.2M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NHIC SEC filings page.

This page shows NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NHIC FY2025

NHIC's reported figures describe an investment vehicle whose liabilities exceed its assets, despite positive net income in FY2025.

The central earnings-quality mismatch is that FY2025 net income was $4.92M while operating income was a loss of $2.09M and operating cash flow was -$1.01M. Net income therefore did not reflect cash generated by current operating activity, making it a poor standalone description of the period.

The balance sheet shows liabilities-heavy financing: liabilities represented 103.3% of assets, while reported equity was negative at $6.96M. The vehicle had no positive recorded equity cushion at FY2025 year-end.

Cash-flow activity was dominated by investing and financing movements: investing used $202.3M while financing provided $204.4M, alongside negative operating cash flow. That pattern describes a vehicle shaped more by capital deployment and funding transactions than by internally generated operating cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for NewHold Investment Corp III, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, NewHold Investment Corp III used $0.20 of operating cash (-$1.0M OCF vs $4.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$3.3M
YoY-277.2%
QoQ-575.1%

NewHold Investment Corp III reported a net loss of $3.3M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 277.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 575.1%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$364K
YoY-76.8%
QoQ-41.7%

NewHold Investment Corp III held $364K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

NHIC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NHIC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$5.2M+1839.0%$1.1M+330.7%$1.3M$261K+586.8%$269K$267KN/A$38K
Operating Income-$5.2Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$1.3M-$261Kn/m-$269K-$267KN/A-$38K
Net Income-$3.3M-277.2%$704K+79.1%$726K$1.9Mn/m$1.9M$393KN/A-$38K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

NHIC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NHIC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$213.5M+3.2%$211.9M+3.4%$210.6M+55018.8%$208.8M$206.9M$205.0M$382KN/A
Current Assets$540K-70.0%$802K-60.9%$1.3M+249.2%$1.6M$1.8M$2.1M$382KN/A
Cash & Equivalents$364K-76.8%$624K-64.6%$1.2M+2078.2%$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M$55KN/A
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0$0N/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0$0N/A
Total Liabilities$226.8M+6.8%$220.0M+4.7%$217.5M+48561.1%$214.5M$212.3M$210.1M$447KN/A
Current Liabilities$6.8M+3485.3%$1.9M+901.1%$1.3M+179.9%$209K$190K$186K$447KN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$220.0M+3.7%$218.1M+3.9%$216.3Mn/m$214.3M$212.1M$210.0M$0N/A
Total Equity-$13.3Mn/m-$8.1Mn/m-$7.0Mn/m-$5.7Mn/m-$5.4M-$5.2M-$65K-$13K
Retained Earnings-$13.3Mn/m-$8.1Mn/m-$7.0Mn/m-$5.7M-$5.4M-$5.2M-$90KN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

NHIC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NHIC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$260Kn/m-$574Kn/m-$191K-$178K-$195K-$442KN/AN/A
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0$0$0-$202.3MN/AN/A
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$204.4M$99K$23K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NHIC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NHIC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Assets-1.6%-2.5pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.9%0.9%0.2%N/AN/A
Current Ratio0.08-9.4x0.43-10.6x1.07+0.2x7.539.4811.030.85N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$7.0M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

No, NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) reported a net loss of $4K over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $4.9M.

NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) recorded an outflow of $1.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) had $210.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) had a current ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) held $1.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 14 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) has negative shareholder equity of -$7.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

For every $1 of reported earnings, NewHold Investment Corp III (NHIC) used $0.20 of operating cash (-$1.0M OCF vs $4.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top