STOCK TITAN

NIO Inc (NIOIF) Financials

NIOIF
FY2025 annual
Revenue $12.5B +38.9% YoY
Net Income -$2.1B +30.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.98 +35.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$439.4M +81.1% YoY
Market Cap $8.8B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 0.7x on $12.5B revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 14.7x on $594.8M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NIOIF SEC filings page.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) reported $12.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 38.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NIOIF FY2025

Revenue growth is restoring gross margin, but the business still converts operating cash into reinvestment rather than free cash.

Cash conversion improved sharply in FY2025: operating cash flow reached $428M, yet free cash flow remained -$439M because capital expenditures consumed $867M. That combination means the operating model began producing cash before the investment program became self-funding.

The margin structure is recovering rather than merely expanding with sales: gross margin rose from 5.5% in FY2023 to 13.6% in FY2025, while operating margin improved from -40.7% to -16.1%. The remaining gap indicates that selling, administrative, and development spending still absorbs the gross-profit improvement.

Balance-sheet flexibility has narrowed: FY2025 liabilities of $16.0B were supported by only $595M of equity, producing debt-to-equity of 2.1x and a current ratio below 1.0x. Revenue growth therefore coincided with a more leveraged financing structure, while the rise in shares outstanding from 2.1B to 2.5B shows that funding has also involved greater equity issuance.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

NIO Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.80

NIO Inc scores -0.80, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.8B) relative to total liabilities ($16.0B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

NIO Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

NIO Inc reported a net loss of $2.1B while generating $427.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

NIO Inc reported an operating loss of $2.0B against $126.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.6B
YoY-39.1%
QoQ+62.4%

NIO Inc held $1.6B in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding
2.47B
YoY+18.3%
QoQ+10.2%

NIO Inc had 2.47B shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.2%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

NIOIF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NIOIF quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ4'2010-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

NIOIF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NIOIF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ4'2010-K
Total Assets$17.8B+20.7%$14.0B$14.7B-10.8%$16.5B+18.5%$14.0B+7.3%$13.0B+55.3%$10.7B+111.4%$8.4B+299.8%
Current Assets$11.0B+29.3%$7.3B$8.5B-14.5%$9.9B+15.6%$8.6B-14.1%$10.0B+41.0%$8.4B+117.4%$7.1B+900.4%
Cash & Equivalents$1.6B-39.1%$992.7M$2.6B-42.9%$4.6B+60.9%$2.9B+19.8%$2.4B-59.1%$3.4B+17.7%$5.9B+4651.5%
Short-Term Investments$2.8B+45.9%$1.5B$1.9B-18.2%$2.4B-14.8%$2.8B-52.2%$5.8B+860.4%$3.4B+741.4%$605.5M+3697.5%
Inventory$1.2B+25.6%$1.2B$970.9M+30.6%$743.4M-37.4%$1.2B+268.0%$322.7M+94.7%$264.3M+72.7%$165.8M+29.7%
Accounts Receivable$199.4M-13.2%$187.6M$229.6M-65.0%$656.0M-11.6%$742.1M+67.5%$443.0M+157.2%$515.6M+130.3%$172.2M-11.3%
Long-Term Investments$354.7M-17.2%$378.4M$428.3M-44.6%$772.9M-16.1%$921.6M+92.0%$480.1M+943.8%$203.0M+304.5%$46.0M+177.7%
Total Liabilities$16.0B+23.9%$13.0B$12.9B+4.3%$12.4B+24.3%$9.9B+41.5%$7.0B+101.5%$6.4B+115.1%$3.5B+25.3%
Current Liabilities$11.2B+31.6%$8.7B$8.5B+4.9%$8.1B+22.5%$6.6B+45.1%$4.6B+113.9%$4.1B+158.0%$2.1B+57.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.7B+8.8%$4.3B$4.4B+3.1%$4.2B+28.0%$3.3B+34.6%$2.5B+81.7%$2.3B+65.3%$1.3B-5.2%
Long-Term Debt$1.2B-21.3%$1.3B$1.6B-14.7%$1.8B+16.4%$1.6B+3.3%$1.5B+67.9%$1.5B+53.1%$910.1M-11.4%
Total Equity$594.8M-27.2%-$168.3M$817.5M-77.3%$3.6B+4.0%$3.5B-36.5%$5.4B+30.8%$3.8B+220.7%$4.2B+560.1%
Retained Earnings-$18.3B-18.2%-$17.4B-$15.5B-21.2%-$12.8B-26.1%-$10.1B-16.1%-$8.7B-10.3%-$8.3B-12.2%-$7.9B-19.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

NIOIF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NIOIF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ4'2010-K
Operating Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$256.4M-21.8%N/A$328.0M
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$90.2M+89.0%N/A$47.7M
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$268.4M+724.2%N/A$32.6M
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$11.9M-104.0%N/A$295.4M
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$3.0B-1144.1%N/A-$237.9M
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.7B-44.5%N/A$3.0B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NIOIF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NIOIF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-QQ4'2010-K
Current Ratio0.980.0x0.840.99-0.2x1.22-0.1x1.29-0.9x2.18-1.1x2.04-0.4x3.31+2.8x
Debt-to-Equity2.07+0.2xN/A1.92+1.4x0.51+0.1x0.46+0.2x0.28+0.1x0.40-0.4x0.22

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.98), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NIO Inc's annual revenue?

NIO Inc (NIOIF) reported $12.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 38.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is NIO Inc's revenue growing?

NIO Inc (NIOIF) revenue grew by 38.9% year-over-year, from $9.0B to $12.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is NIO Inc profitable?

No, NIO Inc (NIOIF) reported a net income of -$2.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -17.1%.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.98 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 35.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) had EBITDA of -$985.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, NIO Inc (NIOIF) had $1.6B in cash and equivalents against $1.2B in long-term debt.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) had a gross margin of 13.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) had an operating margin of -16.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) had a net profit margin of -17.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) has a return on equity of -359.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) recorded an outflow of $439.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 81.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) generated $427.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) had $17.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) invested $867.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) invested $1.5B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) had 2.47B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) had a current ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) had a return on assets of -12.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $8.8B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $12.5B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $8.8B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.80, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) reported a net loss of $2.1B while generating $427.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NIO Inc (NIOIF) reported an operating loss of $2.0B against $126.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top