STOCK TITAN

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) Financials

NMFCZ
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $16.5M -85.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.16 -84.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $379.0M +802.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NMFCZ SEC filings page.

This page shows New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NMFCZ FY2025

This investment vehicle’s reported earnings are volatile, while asset reduction and distributions reveal a balance-sheet-driven payout model.

The sharpest earnings-to-cash mismatch came in FY2025: net income fell to $16M while operating cash flow reached $379M, after only $42M in FY2024. That reversal means cash movement is not a simple read-through from reported earnings, an important distinction for an investment vehicle.

For this vehicle, the meaningful scale measure is its asset base: total assets fell from $3.25B in FY2024 to $2.90B in FY2025, while total liabilities fell from $1.89B to $1.71B. Equity also declined from $1.35B to $1.18B, so the smaller balance sheet reflected less investor capital as well as fewer obligations.

Dividends paid exceeded net income in every year from FY2022 through FY2025, including $136M distributed against $16M of FY2025 net income. This payout gap means distributions cannot be interpreted as a direct pass-through of that year’s accounting profit; they depend on cash flows and balance-sheet resources.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
N/A

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 reported $16.5M of net income while generating $379.0M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$17.3M
YoY+122.0%
QoQ+133.9%

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 reported $17.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 122.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 133.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.18
YoY+157.1%
QoQ+135.3%

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 earned $0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 157.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 135.3%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$64.8M
YoY+12.9%
QoQ+26.7%

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 held $64.8M in cash against $1.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.25
YoY-21.9%
QoQ-21.9%

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 21.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9%.

Shares Outstanding
94M
YoY-11.2%
QoQ0.0%

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 had 94M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
1.7%
YoY+1.1pp
QoQ+6.6pp

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028's ROE was 1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$9.0M
YoY-7.0%
QoQ-84.2%

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 spent $9.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

NMFCZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NMFCZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Interest Expense$22.5M-27.9%$27.5M-12.3%N/A$31.7M-15.8%$31.1M-6.0%$31.4M+1.2%N/A$37.7M+19.8%
Income Tax-$40K-237.9%-$83K-2866.7%N/A$54K-95.3%$29K-92.0%$3K-99.5%N/A$1.2M+225.8%
Net Income$17.3M+122.0%-$50.9M-317.5%N/A$12.2M-49.0%$7.8M-77.4%$23.4M-14.6%N/A$23.9M-16.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.18+157.1%-$0.51-331.8%-$0.24-196.0%$0.11-50.0%$0.07-78.1%$0.22-15.4%$0.25-7.4%$0.22-21.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.18+157.1%-$0.51-331.8%-$0.24-196.0%$0.11-50.0%$0.07-77.4%$0.22-15.4%$0.25-3.8%$0.22-18.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)95M-25.4%100M-20.8%N/A125M-1.4%127M+0.8%127M+3.6%N/A127M+2.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

NMFCZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NMFCZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.4B-23.6%$2.4B-24.1%$2.9B-10.6%$3.1B-9.5%$3.2B-7.7%$3.2B-1.8%$3.2B+2.8%$3.4B+4.1%
Cash & Equivalents$64.8M+12.9%$51.1M-40.2%$80.7M+0.5%$63.7M+2.8%$57.4M-52.0%$85.5M-20.4%$80.3M+14.6%$61.9M-25.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.4B-25.3%$1.4B-25.5%$1.7B-9.2%$1.8B-10.8%$1.8B-9.3%$1.8B-2.0%$1.9B+3.3%$2.0B+5.3%
Long-Term Debt$1.3B-23.8%$1.3B-25.6%$1.7B-9.0%$1.8B-11.4%$1.8B-8.7%$1.8B+2.1%$1.8B+2.9%$2.0B+5.5%
Total Equity$1.0B-21.3%$1.0B-22.3%$1.2B-12.6%$1.3B-7.7%$1.3B-5.0%$1.3B-1.1%$1.4B+2.5%$1.4B+2.7%
Retained Earnings-$210.1M-308.6%-$203.8M-725.2%-$121.7M-795.2%-$73.0M-91.3%-$51.4M-102.4%-$24.7M-6.4%-$13.6M-10.1%-$38.2M-427.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

NMFCZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NMFCZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$24.4M-39.5%$401.4M+286.3%$161.6M-17.2%$73.1M+218.8%$40.3M+125.2%$103.9M+52.2%$195.2M+55.3%-$61.6M-170.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$10.7M+84.4%-$431.0M-337.1%-$144.5M+18.0%-$66.8M-1759.9%-$68.8M-140.1%-$98.6M-220.1%-$176.3M-26.9%$4.0M+108.1%
Dividends Paid$23.6M-31.6%$31.1M-9.7%$32.9M-7.7%$33.8M-7.8%$34.5M-5.9%$34.5M-9.8%$35.6M-23.9%$36.7M+0.9%
Share Buybacks$9.0M-7.0%$56.6M$14.7M$27.6M$9.6M$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.

NMFCZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NMFCZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity1.7%+1.1pp-4.9%-6.6ppN/A1.0%-0.8pp0.6%-1.9pp1.7%-0.3ppN/A1.8%-0.4pp
Return on Assets0.7%+0.5pp-2.1%-2.8ppN/A0.4%-0.3pp0.3%-0.8pp0.7%-0.1ppN/A0.7%-0.2pp
Debt-to-Equity1.310.0x1.27-0.1x1.41+0.1x1.40-0.1x1.35-0.1x1.330.0x1.360.0x1.460.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 profitable?

Yes, New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) reported a net income of $16.5M in fiscal year 2025.

What is New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028's earnings per share (EPS)?

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.16 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -84.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

How much debt does New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 have?

As of fiscal year 2025, New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) had $80.7M in cash and equivalents against $1.7B in long-term debt.

Yes, New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) paid $1.28 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) has a return on equity of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) generated $379.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) had $2.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) spent $52.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) had 101M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 (NMFCZ) reported $16.5M of net income while generating $379.0M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top