Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NOEMU SEC filings page.
This page shows CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The filings describe a capital-raising vehicle with no reported sales, persistent negative equity, and earnings driven outside core operations.
Earnings quality is weak: FY2025 reported net income of$1.7M despite an operating loss of$646K . Operating cash flow was-$745K , indicating the positive bottom line did not come from cash-generating operations.
The FY2024 balance-sheet expansion was financed rather than earned: financing provided
Short-term financial flexibility deteriorated: the current ratio fell from 2.6x in FY2024 to 0.5x in FY2025, leaving current assets below current liabilities. Negative equity reached
Financial Health Signals
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit used $0.45 of operating cash (-$745K OCF vs $1.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit reported an operating loss of $646K against $5K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit reported $328K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 21.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit held $7K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
NOEMU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $182K+12.3% | $197K+15.2% | N/A | $154K+482.3% | $162K+709.3% | $171K+736.9% | N/A | $27K+401.6% |
| Operating Income | -$182K-12.3% | -$197K-15.2% | N/A | -$154K-482.3% | -$162K-709.3% | -$171K-736.9% | N/A | -$27K-401.6% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $669 | $2K | $3K | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $127K-13.3% | $126K-13.5% | N/A | $149K | $147K | $146K | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $328K-21.8% | $309K-23.9% | N/A | $435K+1738.8% | $419K+2188.7% | $406K+2092.4% | N/A | -$27K-401.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
NOEMU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $72.8M+2.1% | $72.1M+1.7% | $72.5M+2.9% | $71.9M+28102.3% | $71.4M | $70.9M | $70.5M+28131.0% | $255K |
| Current Assets | $110K-82.7% | $212K-76.1% | $383K-67.4% | $489K+17411.3% | $637K | $886K | $1.2M+55487.9% | $3K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7K-98.5% | $26K-95.9% | $288K-69.8% | $343K+12203.0% | $469K+147012.2% | $631K+38494.7% | $953K+45026.4% | $3K+1063.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $75.2M+3.1% | $74.0M+2.3% | $74.3M+3.5% | $73.6M+11068.5% | $72.9M | $72.4M | $71.7M+12133.0% | $659K |
| Current Liabilities | $520K+5.6% | $82K-82.2% | $805K+80.7% | $623K | $492K | $461K | $446K-24.0% | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $74.7M+3.1% | $74.0M+2.8% | $73.5M+3.1% | $73.0M | $72.4M | $71.9M | $71.3M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$2.3M-52.0% | -$2.0M-33.3% | -$1.8M-41.5% | -$1.7M-311.5% | -$1.5M-307.6% | -$1.5M-311.1% | -$1.3M-275.2% | -$404K |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.3M-52.0% | -$2.0M-33.3% | -$1.8M-41.5% | -$1.7M-287.6% | -$1.5M | -$1.5M | -$1.3M-249.4% | -$429K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NOEMU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$87K+61.5% | -$1.1M-236.9% | -$56K+73.5% | -$126K-590.1% | -$226K-1343.7% | -$337K-452.6% | -$211K-5026.4% | -$18K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$230K-457.7% | $875K+5479.2% | $0 | $0 | $64K | $16K | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $70.2M+1172963.4% | $21K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NOEMU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.48), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit NOEMU | FY2025 | N/A | $1.7M | N/A | N/A | — |
| DT Cloud Star Acquisition Corporation DTSQ | FY2025 | $2.7M | $2.1M | 79.5% | $42.0M | 28/100 |
| YHN Acquisition I Limited YHNA | FY2025 | N/A | $1.3M | N/A | $47.5M | — |
| Flag Ship Acquisition Corp. FSHP | FY2025 | $2.5M | $1.8M | 73.5% | $39.7M | 16/100 |
| DT Cloud Star Acquisition Corporation Units DTSQU | FY2025 | $2.7M | $2.1M | 79.5% | N/A | 28/100 |
| Rising Dragon Acquisition Corp. RDAC | FY2025 | N/A | $1.6M | N/A | $17.1M | — |
Where CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit profitable?
Yes, CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) reported a net income of $1.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit's operating cash flow?
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) recorded an outflow of $745K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit's total assets?
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) had $72.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit's current ratio?
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) had a current ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit's return on assets (ROA)?
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit's Piotroski F-Score?
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) used $0.45 of operating cash (-$745K OCF vs $1.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit cover its interest payments?
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit (NOEMU) reported an operating loss of $646K against $5K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.