Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NOVTU SEC filings page.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 3, 2026, up 7.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue still grew, but rising overhead and working-capital needs weakened profit and cash conversion while the balance sheet de-levered.
In FY2025, revenue grew3.3% while operating income fell15.0% , showing that incremental sales were not reaching operating profit. Inventory growth of30.2% coincided with a free-cash-flow decline of65.7% , pointing to working capital as a major cash drag.
The balance sheet became materially less debt-dependent: total liabilities fell
Gross margin was stable, but operating margin fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units generates $1.19 in operating cash flow ($64.1M OCF vs $53.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units earns $4.38 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($94.0M vs $21.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units generated $265.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units's EBITDA was $32.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.6%.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units reported $12.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 178.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.6%.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units earned $0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 150.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units generated $57.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 391.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.1%.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units held $718.6M in cash against $188.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units's gross margin was 45.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units's operating margin was 6.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.9 percentage points.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units's net profit margin was 4.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units's quarterly ROE was 0.8% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units invested $24.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units invested $7.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 120.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.4%.
NOVTU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $265.8M+10.3% | $257.7M+10.4% | $258.3M+8.5% | $247.8M+1.4% | $241.0M+2.2% | $233.4M+1.1% | $238.1M+12.5% | $244.4M+10.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $144.9M+7.9% | $144.1M+11.7% | $145.1M+11.7% | $136.9M+1.3% | $134.3M+1.6% | $129.0M-1.1% | $129.8M+12.9% | $135.2M+12.7% |
| Gross Profit | $120.9M+13.3% | $113.6M+8.8% | $113.3M+4.7% | $110.9M+1.6% | $106.7M+2.9% | $104.4M+3.9% | $108.2M+12.1% | $109.2M+7.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $24.0M-5.2% | $23.3M+0.1% | $22.9M-9.6% | $24.1M+3.6% | $25.3M+6.6% | $23.2M0.0% | $25.3M+7.8% | $23.3M+5.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $60.0M+27.3% | $54.4M+19.3% | $51.6M+19.1% | $51.4M+15.9% | $47.1M+5.2% | $45.6M+4.7% | $43.3M+3.8% | $44.3M+11.8% |
| Operating Income | $18.1M+21.1% | $27.5M-15.1% | $24.8M-7.0% | $21.8M-32.9% | $14.9M-42.0% | $32.4M+26.6% | $26.7M+23.2% | $32.6M+7.4% |
| EBITDA | $32.7M+7.3% | $41.7M-9.3% | $41.9M+2.0% | $37.6M-19.6% | $30.5M-23.4% | $46.0M+19.3% | $41.1M+23.6% | $46.7M+12.0% |
| Interest Expense | $1.1M-81.0% | $1.8M-67.3% | $4.0M-42.0% | $6.0M-25.6% | $5.8M-29.7% | $5.6M-31.6% | $6.9M+16.4% | $8.1M+19.6% |
| Income Tax | $3.4M+159.8% | $5.3M+0.9% | $4.2M-2.9% | $5.1M+1.4% | $1.3M-61.7% | $5.2M+132.6% | $4.3M+33.9% | $5.0M+184.2% |
| Net Income | $12.5M+178.9% | $21.1M-0.5% | $17.5M+6.1% | $10.7M-44.5% | $4.5M-67.3% | $21.2M+44.5% | $16.5M+31.6% | $19.2M-9.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.31+158.3% | $0.52-11.9% | $0.46+2.2% | $0.30-43.4% | $0.12-68.4% | $0.59+43.9% | $0.45+28.6% | $0.53-10.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.30+150.0% | $0.51-13.6% | $0.46+2.2% | $0.30-43.4% | $0.12-68.4% | $0.59+43.9% | $0.45+32.4% | $0.53-10.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 41M+14.1% | 41M+13.9% | N/A | 36M-0.2% | 36M0.0% | 36M0.0% | N/A | 36M+0.2% |
NOVTU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1B+41.6% | $1.8B+29.9% | $1.8B+30.1% | $1.5B+6.1% | $1.5B+8.0% | $1.4B-1.8% | $1.4B+13.3% | $1.4B+18.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B+143.1% | $786.8M+81.2% | $782.6M+80.5% | $468.4M+7.2% | $462.1M+8.8% | $434.1M+1.2% | $433.6M+4.4% | $436.9M+11.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $718.6M+553.8% | $388.8M+266.6% | $380.9M+234.1% | $89.2M-3.7% | $109.9M+11.6% | $106.0M+13.4% | $114.0M+8.5% | $92.7M+22.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $192.7M+14.7% | $193.1M+32.8% | $188.3M+30.2% | $180.0M+16.9% | $168.1M+5.0% | $145.4M-9.9% | $144.6M-3.2% | $154.0M+0.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $178.7M+10.9% | $173.9M+5.9% | $184.9M+22.4% | $170.6M+3.7% | $161.2M+11.2% | $164.2M+8.8% | $151.0M+8.3% | $164.5M+15.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $642.4M-1.0% | $643.4M+9.2% | $647.3M+10.8% | $647.5M+9.0% | $649.1M+10.6% | $589.1M-0.1% | $584.1M+20.6% | $594.1M+24.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $523.1M-26.3% | $488.0M-20.7% | $492.8M-23.3% | $704.3M+4.1% | $709.6M+1.9% | $615.7M-15.5% | $642.8M+16.3% | $676.6M+23.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $245.9M+35.1% | $220.8M+30.2% | $212.4M+26.6% | $186.9M+19.3% | $181.9M+18.5% | $169.6M+12.0% | $167.8M+20.6% | $156.6M+13.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $277.2M-47.5% | $267.2M-40.1% | $280.5M-41.0% | $517.5M-0.5% | $527.7M-2.8% | $446.1M-22.7% | $475.0M+14.9% | $520.0M+26.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $188.2M-58.6% | $201.0M-47.8% | $212.5M-48.4% | $445.7M-1.5% | $454.0M-4.8% | $385.3M-24.3% | $411.9M+17.9% | $452.5M+30.1% |
| Total Equity | $1.6B+101.7% | $1.3B+70.3% | $1.3B+76.2% | $801.5M+8.0% | $801.4M+14.2% | $769.8M+12.9% | $745.7M+10.7% | $742.2M+15.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $355.0M+21.1% | $342.5M+18.6% | $321.4M+20.1% | $303.9M+21.0% | $293.3M+26.5% | $288.8M+32.4% | $267.5M+31.5% | $251.1M+31.5% |
NOVTU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $64.9M+330.8% | $51.6M+62.9% | $8.8M-85.7% | $8.5M-63.1% | $15.1M-63.3% | $31.7M-3.5% | $61.6M+57.9% | $23.0M-48.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $14.6M-6.0% | $14.2M+4.4% | $17.1M+18.9% | $15.7M+11.0% | $15.6M+10.4% | $13.6M+4.9% | $14.4M+24.4% | $14.2M+24.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.8M+31.2% | $9.8M+38.0% | N/A | $6.7M+5.2% | $7.5M+20.3% | $7.1M+16.8% | N/A | $6.4M+5.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.5M+120.4% | $4.1M-3.4% | $3.7M+63.3% | $4.3M+20.3% | $3.4M-31.4% | $4.3M-33.2% | $2.2M-63.8% | $3.6M-47.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $57.5M+391.8% | $47.5M+73.2% | $5.1M-91.3% | $4.2M-78.4% | $11.7M-67.7% | $27.4M+3.7% | $59.3M+81.0% | $19.5M-48.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.5Mn/m | -$3.8M-402.7% | -$3.6Mn/m | -$5.4Mn/m | -$66.6Mn/m | $1.3Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $270.6M+393.5% | -$40.1Mn/m | $287.6Mn/m | -$23.4Mn/m | $54.8Mn/m | -$42.7M-127.8% | -$35.6Mn/m | -$28.9Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | $0n/m | $18.6M+202.7% | $19.1M | $14.1M | $0 | $6.2M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
NOVTU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.5%+1.2pp | 44.1%-0.7pp | 43.8%-1.6pp | 44.8%+0.1pp | 44.3%+0.3pp | 44.7%+1.2pp | 45.5%-0.2pp | 44.7%-1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.8%+0.6pp | 10.7%-3.2pp | 9.6%-1.6pp | 8.8%-4.5pp | 6.2%-4.7pp | 13.9%+2.8pp | 11.2%+1.0pp | 13.3%-0.4pp |
| Net Margin | 4.7%+2.8pp | 8.2%-0.9pp | 6.8%-0.2pp | 4.3%-3.6pp | 1.9%-4.0pp | 9.1%+2.7pp | 6.9%+1.0pp | 7.8%-1.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.8%+0.2pp | 1.6%-1.1pp | 1.3%-0.9pp | 1.3%-1.3pp | 0.6%-1.4pp | 2.8%+0.6pp | 2.2%+0.4pp | 2.6%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%+0.3pp | 1.2%-0.4pp | 1.0%-0.2pp | 0.7%-0.6pp | 0.3%-0.7pp | 1.5%+0.5pp | 1.2%+0.2pp | 1.4%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.57+2.0x | 3.56+1.0x | 3.69+1.1x | 2.51-0.3x | 2.54-0.2x | 2.56-0.3x | 2.58-0.4x | 2.790.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.12-0.5x | 0.15-0.3x | 0.16-0.4x | 0.56-0.1x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.50-0.2x | 0.550.0x | 0.61+0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.32-0.6x | 0.37-0.4x | 0.38-0.5x | 0.880.0x | 0.89-0.1x | 0.80-0.3x | 0.860.0x | 0.91+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | 21.6%+16.8pp | 18.4%+6.7pp | 2.0%-22.9pp | 1.7%-6.3pp | 4.9%-10.5pp | 11.7%+0.3pp | 24.9%+9.4pp | 8.0%-9.1pp |
Where Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) reported $980.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) revenue grew by 3.3% year-over-year, from $949.2M to $980.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) reported a net income of $61.8M over the trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $53.8M, with a net profit margin of 5.5%.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had EBITDA of $155.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had $380.9M in cash and equivalents against $212.5M in long-term debt.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had a gross margin of 44.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had an operating margin of 9.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had a net profit margin of 5.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) has a return on equity of 4.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) generated $48.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -65.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) generated $64.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) invested $15.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) invested $95.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had a current ratio of 3.69 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) had a return on assets of 3.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.19x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Novanta Inc. Tangible Equity Units (NOVTU) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.38x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.