A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NPK SEC filings page.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) reported $544.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 5, 2026, up 20.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 growth was absorbed by costs and working capital, leaving accounting profit disconnected from cash generation and reinvestment needs.
FY2025 paired net income of$33.1M with operating cash flow of-$9.1M , so earnings still did not translate into cash even after the prior year's deeper shortfall. Free cash flow remained negative at-$36.2M while capital expenditures reached$27.0M , indicating reinvestment—not just working-capital drag—was consuming cash.
Cost of revenue rose
Inventory grew
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of National Presto Industries, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
National Presto Industries, Inc. has an operating margin of 8.0%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 67/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 11.7% the prior year.
National Presto Industries, Inc.'s revenue surged 29.7% year-over-year to $503.5M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 82/100.
With a current ratio of 4.24, National Presto Industries, Inc. holds $4.24 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 88/100.
National Presto Industries, Inc.'s operations used $9.1M of cash, and capex of $27.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $36.2M. This results in a cash flow score of 16/100.
National Presto Industries, Inc. earns a strong 8.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $8 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 72/100. This is down from 11.3% the prior year.
National Presto Industries, Inc. scores 8.77, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $1.0B against total liabilities of $105.6M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
National Presto Industries, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, National Presto Industries, Inc. used $0.28 of operating cash (-$9.1M OCF vs $33.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
National Presto Industries, Inc. generated $146.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.6%.
National Presto Industries, Inc.'s EBITDA was $21.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 187.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 126.2%.
National Presto Industries, Inc. reported $15.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 207.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 139.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
National Presto Industries, Inc. generated $9.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 68.4%.
National Presto Industries, Inc. held $15.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
National Presto Industries, Inc.'s gross margin was 19.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.7 percentage points.
National Presto Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was 13.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.5 percentage points.
National Presto Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin was 10.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2 percentage points.
National Presto Industries, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was 3.9% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
National Presto Industries, Inc. invested $3.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 41.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 79.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NPK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $146.6M+21.7% | $118.6M+14.5% | $164.0M+21.7% | $115.5M+25.7% | $120.4M+41.6% | $103.6M+35.2% | $134.7M+36.9% | $91.8M+10.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $118.0M+15.8% | $101.2M+18.3% | N/A | $99.5M+33.3% | $101.9M+44.8% | $85.5M+36.2% | N/A | $74.6M+10.1% |
| Gross Profit | $28.5M+53.9% | $17.5M-3.5% | $27.7M-15.7% | $16.0M-7.0% | $18.5M+26.2% | $18.1M+30.7% | $32.8M+58.8% | $17.2M+11.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.7M-7.4% | $10.7M+24.0% | N/A | $9.2M+21.0% | $9.4M+17.7% | $8.7M+20.4% | N/A | $7.6M-3.6% |
| Operating Income | $19.4M+218.5% | $8.0M-11.4% | N/A | $6.4M-30.5% | $6.1M-4.2% | $9.1M+44.5% | N/A | $9.2M+30.5% |
| EBITDA | $21.1M+187.6% | $9.3M-9.4% | N/A | $7.7M-26.1% | $7.3M-3.1% | $10.3M+32.8% | N/A | $10.4M+26.1% |
| Income Tax | $4.4M+197.9% | $2.0M-9.6% | N/A | $1.5M-32.6% | $1.5M-17.4% | $2.2M+23.2% | N/A | $2.3M+25.5% |
| Net Income | $15.9M+207.9% | $6.6M-12.9% | $15.0M-27.6% | $5.3M-34.2% | $5.2M-15.2% | $7.6M+15.9% | $20.7M+57.5% | $8.1M+15.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.21+206.9% | $0.93-13.1% | $2.10-28.1% | $0.74-34.5% | $0.72-15.3% | $1.07+16.3% | $2.92+57.8% | $1.13+14.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
NPK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $498.6M+5.7% | $469.3M+3.1% | $500.7M+10.4% | $503.8M+17.5% | $471.9M+12.9% | $455.3M+9.1% | $453.4M+2.9% | $428.9M+3.1% |
| Current Assets | $401.5M+10.0% | $373.9M+7.8% | $403.1M+9.9% | $398.4M+14.2% | $365.1M+7.5% | $347.0M+2.6% | $366.7M+1.8% | $349.0M+4.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.8M+798.8% | $6.5M+537.3% | $3.3M-81.6% | $2.1M-87.2% | $1.8M-94.6% | $1.0M-98.4% | $17.7M-79.8% | $16.3M-76.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $499K-83.4% | $501K-88.9% | $503K-90.0% | $2.5M-85.2% | $3.0M-85.6% | $4.5M-81.6% | $5.0M-81.1% | $16.9M-32.4% |
| Inventory | $326.5M+9.2% | $312.9M+8.8% | $307.0M+10.4% | $326.3M+23.8% | $299.0M+31.1% | $287.6M+41.0% | $278.0M+46.0% | $263.6M+44.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $85.0M+36.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $62.3M+27.8% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $19.4M0.0% | $19.4M0.0% | $19.4M0.0% | $19.4M0.0% | $19.4M0.0% | $19.4M0.0% | $19.4M0.0% | $19.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $87.3M-10.7% | $74.1M-14.5% | $105.6M+23.1% | $124.1M+50.7% | $97.8M+22.2% | $86.7M+1.0% | $85.8M+1.8% | $82.3M+12.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $76.9M-11.3% | $63.6M-15.7% | $95.0M+27.6% | $113.0M+60.3% | $86.7M+27.4% | $75.5M+2.4% | $74.4M+3.4% | $70.5M+11.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $10.4M-6.2% | $10.5M-6.2% | $10.6M-6.1% | $11.1M-6.5% | $11.1M-7.3% | $11.2M-7.2% | $11.3M-7.6% | $11.8M+19.9% |
| Total Equity | $411.3M+9.9% | $395.2M+7.2% | $395.1M+7.5% | $379.8M+9.6% | $374.1M+10.6% | $368.6M+11.1% | $367.6M+3.2% | $346.6M+1.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $394.9M+9.9% | $379.1M+7.0% | $379.6M+7.3% | $364.6M+9.5% | $359.3M+10.6% | $354.1M+11.1% | $353.7M+2.7% | $332.9M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
NPK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $12.8Mn/m | $31.3M+151.6% | $13.9Mn/m | -$24.6Mn/m | -$10.9Mn/m | $12.5M+124.3% | -$7.6M-146.0% | -$17.5Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.7M+36.0% | $1.3M+6.1% | $1.4M+18.8% | $1.3M+8.0% | $1.2M+2.6% | $1.2M-17.2% | $1.2M-37.3% | $1.2M-0.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.5M+41.9% | $1.9M-91.5% | $1.5M-59.6% | $106K-96.2% | $2.5M+274.2% | $23.0M+5808.2% | $3.7M+2388.4% | $2.8M+269.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $9.3Mn/m | $29.4Mn/m | $12.4Mn/m | -$24.7Mn/m | -$13.4Mn/m | -$10.5M-303.7% | -$11.3M-168.6% | -$20.3Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.5Mn/m | $2.6Mn/m | $522K-94.2% | $664K-45.7% | -$979K-133.9% | -$22.1M-1282.2% | $9.0M+1207.7% | $1.2M-2.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | -$30.7Mn/m | -$13.3Mn/m | $24.3Mn/m | $12.6M+70100.0% | -$7.0Mn/m | -$17Kn/m | $0n/m |
| Dividends Paid | $0n/m | $7.2M+0.3% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $7.1M-77.7% | $0n/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
NPK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.5%+4.1pp | 14.7%-2.8pp | 16.9%-7.5pp | 13.9%-4.9pp | 15.4%-1.9pp | 17.5%-0.6pp | 24.3%+3.4pp | 18.8%+0.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.2%+8.2pp | 6.8%-2.0pp | N/A | 5.5%-4.5pp | 5.1%-2.4pp | 8.8%+0.6pp | N/A | 10.0%+1.5pp |
| Net Margin | 10.8%+6.5pp | 5.6%-1.8pp | 9.2%-6.2pp | 4.6%-4.2pp | 4.3%-2.9pp | 7.3%-1.2pp | 15.4%+2.0pp | 8.8%+0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.9%+2.5pp | 1.7%-0.4pp | 3.8%-1.8pp | 1.4%-0.9pp | 1.4%-0.4pp | 2.1%+0.1pp | 5.6%+1.9pp | 2.3%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.2%+2.1pp | 1.4%-0.3pp | 3.0%-1.6pp | 1.1%-0.8pp | 1.1%-0.4pp | 1.7%+0.1pp | 4.6%+1.6pp | 1.9%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.22+1.0x | 5.88+1.3x | 4.24-0.7x | 3.53-1.4x | 4.21-0.8x | 4.600.0x | 4.93-0.1x | 4.95-0.3x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.260.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.290.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.26+0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.30+0.1x | 0.210.0x |
| FCF Margin | 6.3%+17.4pp | 24.8%+34.9pp | 7.6%+16.0pp | -21.4%+0.7pp | -11.1%+29.5pp | -10.2%-16.9pp | -8.4%-25.1pp | -22.1%-16.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Presto Industries, Inc. NPK | FY2025 | $503.5M | $33.1M | 6.6% | $1.0B | 66/100 |
| Cadre Holdings, Inc. CDRE | FY2025 | $610.3M | $44.1M | 7.2% | $1.4B | 64/100 |
| Voyager Technologies, Inc. VOYG | FY2025 | $166.4M | -$104.8M | -63.0% | $1.3B | 45/100 |
| Intuitive Machines, Inc. LUNR | FY2025 | $210.1M | -$83.3M | -39.6% | $1.4B | 44/100 |
Where National Presto Industries, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) reported $503.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) revenue grew by 29.7% year-over-year, from $388.2M to $503.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) reported a net income of $42.8M over the trailing 12 months to July 5, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $33.1M, with a net profit margin of 6.6%.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) had EBITDA of $45.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) had a gross margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) had an operating margin of 8.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) had a net profit margin of 6.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) has a return on equity of 8.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) recorded an outflow of $36.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) recorded an outflow of $9.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) had $500.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) invested $27.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) had a current ratio of 4.24 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) had a return on assets of 6.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) trades at 23.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $42.8M net income, trailing 12 months to July 5, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by $544.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 5, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) held $3.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.77, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) used $0.28 of operating cash (-$9.1M OCF vs $33.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
National Presto Industries, Inc. (NPK) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.