A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RGR SEC filings page.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) reported $577.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, up 7.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
$546M of revenue held steady, but cost pressure turned prior profitability into an operating loss in FY2025.
Cash conversion diverged sharply from earnings: FY2025 operating cash flow was$54.3M and free cash flow was$38.5M despite a net loss of$4.4M . Inventory fell from$76.5M to$42.9M , suggesting working-capital release helped supply cash while reported profitability weakened.
Revenue was nearly flat at
The balance sheet remains lightly financed: liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. has an operating margin of -2.3%, meaning the company loses $2 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 41/100. This is down from 5.9% the prior year.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 1.9% year-over-year to $546.1M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 31/100.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.21, meaning only $0.21 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 74/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.87, Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. holds $3.87 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 87/100.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 7.0%, earning a moderate score of 50/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. posts a -1.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $2 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 42/100. This is down from 9.6% the prior year.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. scores 10.99, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($701.8M) relative to total liabilities ($58.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. reported a net loss of $4.4M while generating $54.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. reported an operating loss of $12.3M against $94K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. generated $158.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.8%.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s EBITDA was $13.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 189.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 239.9%.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. reported $7.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 140.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5353.9%.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. earned $0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 141.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4200.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. generated $14.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 54.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. held $30.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. paid $0.11 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 38.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.5%.
Margins & Returns
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s gross margin was 21.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 17.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 20.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2 percentage points.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s net profit margin was 4.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 17.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s ROE was 2.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. invested $3.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 41.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RGR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $158.1M+19.3% | $141.4M+4.1% | $151.1M+3.6% | $126.8M+3.7% | $132.5M+1.3% | $135.7M-0.8% | $145.8M+11.6% | $122.3M+1.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $124.3M-2.4% | $113.3M+7.0% | N/A | $107.6M+8.0% | $127.3M+25.3% | $105.8M-1.5% | N/A | $99.6M+3.6% |
| Gross Profit | $33.7M+555.7% | $28.1M-6.1% | $27.0M-18.8% | $19.2M-15.5% | $5.1M-82.3% | $29.9M+1.7% | $33.2M+2.9% | $22.7M-8.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $15.8M+1.4% | $20.7M+72.1% | N/A | $13.5M+36.3% | $15.6M+45.7% | $12.0M-1.3% | N/A | $9.9M+2.0% |
| Operating Income | $7.6M+136.8% | -$1.9M-123.0% | N/A | -$3.5M-193.1% | -$20.7M-330.9% | $8.5M+12.5% | N/A | $3.7M-40.8% |
| EBITDA | $13.8M+189.7% | $4.1M-71.1% | N/A | $1.9M-80.1% | -$15.4M-209.6% | $14.0M+5.1% | N/A | $9.3M-26.0% |
| Interest Expense | $23K+4.5% | $22K+37.5% | N/A | $17K-29.2% | $22K-12.0% | $16K-5.9% | N/A | $24K-80.3% |
| Income Tax | $1.9M+188.8% | -$202K-110.2% | N/A | -$3.7M-801.3% | -$2.2M-198.7% | $2.0M+0.8% | N/A | $527K-19.9% |
| Net Income | $7.0M+140.5% | $128K-98.4% | $3.5M-66.7% | $1.6M-66.6% | -$17.2M-308.4% | $7.8M+9.7% | $10.5M+2.2% | $4.7M-36.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.44+141.9% | $0.01-97.9% | $0.22-65.1% | $0.10-64.3% | -$1.05-318.8% | $0.47+14.6% | $0.63+8.6% | $0.28-33.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.43+141.0% | $0.01-97.8% | $0.21-66.1% | $0.10-64.3% | -$1.05-323.4% | $0.46+15.0% | $0.62+6.9% | $0.28-33.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M-0.6% | 16M-3.6% | N/A | 16M-4.5% | 16M-7.1% | 17M-4.5% | N/A | 17M-4.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
RGR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $364.3M+4.2% | $349.1M-7.9% | $342.0M-10.9% | $342.3M-8.3% | $349.5M-7.2% | $379.0M-1.6% | $384.0M-3.7% | $373.5M-6.7% |
| Current Assets | $239.0M+5.5% | $221.1M-12.8% | $211.6M-18.1% | $208.3M-15.7% | $226.5M-10.1% | $253.4M-2.0% | $258.4M-4.8% | $247.1M-9.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $30.7M+31.7% | $23.7M+46.8% | $18.5M+84.0% | $16.1M+113.7% | $23.3M+225.3% | $16.2M+2.4% | $10.0M-33.9% | $7.5M-44.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $86.8M+11.2% | $81.4M-11.7% | $74.1M-22.4% | $64.8M-26.8% | $78.1M-20.7% | $92.2M-7.4% | $95.5M-6.9% | $88.5M-16.9% |
| Inventory | $34.3M-35.4% | $32.2M-54.4% | $42.9M-43.9% | $54.6M-28.1% | $53.0M-27.7% | $70.7M+3.2% | $76.5M-4.2% | $76.0M-4.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $77.1M+24.8% | $72.9M+8.0% | $64.5M-3.9% | $59.9M-0.4% | $61.8M+10.1% | $67.5M+2.5% | $67.1M+12.2% | $60.2M+0.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.7M+11.9% | N/A | $3.7M+11.9% | $3.7M+11.9% | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $74.5M+23.7% | $65.8M+14.4% | $58.2M-9.6% | $62.7M+7.1% | $60.2M+9.0% | $57.5M+8.5% | $64.5M-3.9% | $58.5M-10.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $71.4M+24.8% | $63.2M+15.3% | $54.7M-10.0% | $58.9M+7.2% | $57.2M+10.0% | $54.8M+9.5% | $60.8M-3.8% | $55.0M-10.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.1M+2.9% | $2.6M-3.3% | $3.5M-4.2% | $3.8M+6.8% | $3.0M-7.3% | $2.7M-8.4% | $3.6M-6.6% | $3.5M-8.3% |
| Total Equity | $289.8M+0.2% | $283.3M-11.9% | $283.8M-11.2% | $279.6M-11.2% | $289.3M-10.0% | $321.5M-3.2% | $319.6M-3.7% | $314.9M-6.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $426.1M+1.4% | $420.9M-4.5% | $422.0M-3.3% | $419.2M-2.1% | $420.3M-1.5% | $440.5M+4.6% | $436.6M+4.4% | $428.0M+4.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
RGR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.3M+17.6% | $18.8M+68.2% | $15.5M-22.4% | $12.9M+37.1% | $14.7M-21.4% | $11.1M+51.7% | $20.0M+20.6% | $9.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.2M+15.6% | $6.0M+7.8% | $6.2M+20.1% | $5.3M-3.8% | $5.3M+5.3% | $5.6M-4.5% | $5.1M+82.5% | $5.5M-10.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $737K-35.7% | N/A | $1.9M+11.8% | $1.3M+18.2% | $1.1M+5.9% | N/A | $1.7M+6.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.3M-41.9% | $4.8M+326.2% | $3.2M-11.4% | $5.9M-13.2% | $5.6M-34.8% | $1.1M-37.1% | $3.6M-12.8% | $6.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | $14.1M+54.3% | $14.0M+39.3% | $12.3M-24.8% | $7.0M+167.5% | $9.1M-9.9% | $10.0M+80.3% | $16.4M+31.8% | $2.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$8.7M-202.3% | -$12.1M-659.4% | -$12.5M-18.0% | -$7.6M-333.0% | $8.5M+210.9% | $2.2M+79.0% | -$10.6M-5404.1% | $3.3M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.8M+89.0% | -$1.3M+81.5% | -$638K+90.7% | -$12.5M-1.8% | -$16.1M+18.5% | -$7.2M+9.6% | -$6.9M+53.4% | -$12.3M |
| Dividends Paid | $1.8M-40.4% | $1.3M-68.0% | $638K-65.3% | $2.6M-20.4% | $2.9M+8.6% | $4.0M-2.2% | $1.8M-38.4% | $3.2M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $10.0M+9.6% | $13.2M-22.9% | $3.0M-7.1% | $5.1M | $9.1M |
RGR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 21.3%+17.5pp | 19.9%-2.2pp | 17.8%-4.9pp | 15.1%-3.4pp | 3.9%-18.4pp | 22.0%+0.5pp | 22.8%-1.9pp | 18.5%-1.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.8%+20.5pp | -1.4%-7.6pp | N/A | -2.8%-5.8pp | -15.6%-22.5pp | 6.2%+0.7pp | N/A | 3.1%-2.2pp |
| Net Margin | 4.4%+17.4pp | 0.1%-5.6pp | 2.3%-4.9pp | 1.3%-2.6pp | -13.0%-19.3pp | 5.7%+0.5pp | 7.2%-0.7pp | 3.9%-2.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.4%+8.4pp | 0.1%-2.4pp | 1.2%-2.1pp | 0.6%-0.9pp | -5.9%-8.5pp | 2.4%+0.3pp | 3.3%+0.2pp | 1.5%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.9%+6.8pp | 0.0%-2.0pp | 1.0%-1.7pp | 0.5%-0.8pp | -4.9%-7.1pp | 2.1%+0.2pp | 2.7%+0.2pp | 1.3%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.35-0.6x | 3.50-1.1x | 3.87-0.4x | 3.54-1.0x | 3.96-0.9x | 4.62-0.5x | 4.250.0x | 4.500.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.260.0x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.43+0.1x | 0.400.0x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.370.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.330.0x |
| FCF Margin | 8.9%+2.0pp | 9.9%+2.5pp | 8.2%-3.1pp | 5.5%+3.4pp | 6.9%-0.8pp | 7.4%+3.3pp | 11.3%+1.7pp | 2.1% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. RGR | FY2025 | $546.1M | -$4.4M | -0.8% | $701.8M | 54/100 |
| TAT Technologies Ltd TATT | FY2025 | $178.0M | $16.8M | 9.4% | $426.5M | 66/100 |
| Byrna Technologies, Inc. BYRN | FY2025 | $118.1M | $9.7M | 8.2% | $106.6M | 48/100 |
| Mobilicom Limited Warrants MOBBW | FY2025 | $3.4M | -$23.7M | N/A | $1.3B | 40/100 |
| Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. SWBI | FY2026 | $523.8M | $18.5M | 3.5% | $638.1M | 55/100 |
Where Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) reported $546.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) revenue grew by 1.9% year-over-year, from $535.6M to $546.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. profitable?
No, Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) reported a net income of -$4.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.8%.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) had EBITDA of $10.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s gross margin?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) had a gross margin of 14.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s operating margin?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) had an operating margin of -2.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) had a net profit margin of -0.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) paid $0.62 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) has a return on equity of -1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) generated $38.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) generated $54.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s total assets?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) had $342.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) invested $15.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. spend on research and development?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) invested $8.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s current ratio?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) had a current ratio of 3.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) had a return on assets of -1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) trades at 57.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $12.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $701.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $577.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $701.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) has an Altman Z-Score of 10.99, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) reported a net loss of $4.4M while generating $54.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) reported an operating loss of $12.3M against $94K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.?
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.