Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NVSEF SEC filings page.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) reported $56.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 9.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT generates $1.37 in operating cash flow ($19.1B OCF vs $14.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT earns $15.42 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($17.6B vs $1.1B). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT generated $56.7B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.6% from the prior year.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT reported $14.0B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 17.1% from the prior year.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT earned $7.15 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 21.8% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT generated $17.6B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 8.3% from the prior year.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT held $11.4B in cash against $28.7B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's gross margin was 75.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's operating margin was 31.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the prior year.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's net profit margin was 24.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the prior year.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's ROE was 30.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT invested $11.2B in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.8% from the prior year.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT spent $9.1B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 8.0% from the prior year.
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT invested $1.5B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 13.3% from the prior year.
NVSEF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $56.7B+9.6% | $51.7B+10.8% | $46.7B+7.4% | $43.5B-1.2% | $44.0B-11.9% | $49.9B+2.5% | $48.7B+5.6% | $46.1B+6.2% | $43.4B-12.2% | $49.4B-1.9% | $50.4B |
| Cost of Revenue | $13.7B+6.8% | $12.8B+2.8% | $12.5B+7.7% | $11.6B-1.3% | $11.7B-22.4% | $15.1B+4.8% | $14.4B-0.6% | $14.5B+6.4% | $13.6B-22.2% | $17.5B+0.7% | $17.4B |
| Gross Profit | $43.0B+10.5% | $38.9B+13.8% | $34.2B+7.2% | $31.9B-1.1% | $32.2B-7.3% | $34.8B+1.5% | $34.3B+8.4% | $31.6B+6.1% | $29.8B-6.7% | $31.9B-3.2% | $33.0B |
| R&D Expenses | $11.2B+11.8% | $10.0B-11.9% | $11.4B+24.0% | $9.2B+6.1% | $8.6B-3.8% | $9.0B-4.5% | $9.4B+10.8% | $8.5B+1.2% | $8.4B-7.2% | $9.0B+1.2% | $8.9B |
| Operating Income | $17.6B+21.3% | $14.5B+48.9% | $9.8B+22.9% | $7.9B-21.0% | $10.1B-0.9% | $10.2B+11.7% | $9.1B+8.1% | $8.4B-3.4% | $8.7B+5.2% | $8.3B-7.9% | $9.0B |
| Interest Expense | $1.1B+13.7% | $1.0B+17.7% | $855.0M+6.9% | $800.0M+1.7% | $787.0M-9.4% | $869.0M+2.2% | $850.0M-8.8% | $932.0M+24.3% | $750.0M+6.1% | $707.0M+7.9% | $655.0M |
| Income Tax | $2.4B+40.2% | $1.7B+208.7% | $551.0M-51.2% | $1.1B-30.6% | $1.6B-10.1% | $1.8B+0.8% | $1.8B+38.5% | $1.3B-19.2% | $1.6B+43.3% | $1.1B+1.2% | $1.1B |
| Net Income | $14.0B+17.1% | $11.9B-19.6% | $14.8B+113.5% | $7.0B-71.0% | $24.0B+197.6% | $8.1B-31.2% | $11.7B-7.0% | $12.6B+63.7% | $7.7B+14.8% | $6.7B-62.3% | $17.8B |
| EPS (Basic) | $7.21+21.8% | $5.92-17.2% | $7.15+124.1% | $3.19-70.2% | $10.71+201.7% | $3.55-30.7% | $5.12-5.9% | $5.44+65.9% | $3.28+16.3% | $2.82-61.9% | $7.40 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $7.15+21.8% | $5.87-17.3% | $7.10+124.0% | $3.17-70.2% | $10.63+202.0% | $3.52-30.4% | $5.06-5.9% | $5.38+65.5% | $3.25+16.1% | $2.80-61.6% | $7.29 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.96B-3.9% | 2.04B-2.7% | 2.09B-4.8% | 2.20B-2.8% | 2.26B-1.6% | 2.30B-1.0% | 2.32B-1.1% | 2.34B-1.1% | 2.37B-1.2% | 2.40B-1.6% | 2.44B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
NVSEF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $110.9B+8.5% | $102.2B+2.3% | $99.9B-14.9% | $117.5B-10.9% | $131.8B+3.1% | $127.8B+7.9% | $118.4B-18.7% | $145.6B+9.4% | $133.1B+2.3% | $130.1B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $30.5B+2.5% | $29.7B-2.5% | $30.5B-17.4% | $36.9B-19.3% | $45.7B+54.1% | $29.7B+0.6% | $29.5B-17.0% | $35.6B+26.1% | $28.2B+13.1% | $24.9B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.4B-0.2% | $11.5B-14.4% | $13.4B+78.2% | $7.5B-39.4% | $12.4B+28.5% | $9.7B-13.1% | $11.1B-16.3% | $13.3B+49.8% | $8.9B+26.4% | $7.0B+49.9% | $4.7B |
| Inventory | $6.3B+9.5% | $5.7B-3.2% | $5.9B-17.6% | $7.2B+7.6% | $6.7B-6.5% | $7.1B+19.2% | $6.0B-14.0% | $7.0B+1.3% | $6.9B+9.8% | $6.3B | N/A |
| Goodwill | $25.6B+3.3% | $24.8B+6.1% | $23.3B-20.3% | $29.3B-1.0% | $29.6B-1.3% | $30.0B+13.1% | $26.5B-24.8% | $35.3B+11.2% | $31.8B+2.5% | $31.0B | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $64.4B+10.8% | $58.1B+9.3% | $53.2B-8.3% | $58.0B-9.3% | $64.0B-10.0% | $71.1B+13.2% | $62.8B-6.1% | $66.9B+13.6% | $58.9B+6.6% | $55.2B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $27.3B-4.9% | $28.7B+8.7% | $26.4B-7.9% | $28.7B-5.1% | $30.2B-8.6% | $33.1B+17.0% | $28.3B-4.5% | $29.6B+26.5% | $23.4B+5.4% | $22.2B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $37.1B+26.1% | $29.4B+9.8% | $26.8B-8.7% | $29.4B-13.0% | $33.8B-11.3% | $38.1B+10.1% | $34.6B-7.3% | $37.3B+5.1% | $35.4B+7.3% | $33.0B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $28.7B+16.2% | $24.7B+19.9% | $20.6B-8.3% | $22.5B-11.9% | $25.5B-10.5% | $28.5B+27.6% | $22.4B-12.9% | $25.7B+8.8% | $23.6B+30.5% | $18.1B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $46.1B+4.7% | $44.0B-5.6% | $46.7B-21.4% | $59.3B-12.3% | $67.7B+19.5% | $56.6B+2.0% | $55.5B-29.4% | $78.6B+6.0% | $74.2B-0.9% | $74.8B-3.0% | $77.1B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
NVSEF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $19.1B+8.7% | $17.6B+21.9% | $14.5B+1.6% | $14.2B-5.5% | $15.1B+10.4% | $13.7B+0.2% | $13.6B-4.5% | $14.3B+13.1% | $12.6B+10.0% | $11.5B-3.5% | $11.9B |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.5B+13.3% | $1.4B+28.9% | $1.1B+15.7% | $916.0M-14.1% | $1.1B-16.4% | $1.3B-7.5% | $1.4B+10.0% | $1.3B-5.4% | $1.3B-28.8% | $1.9B-21.3% | $2.4B |
| Free Cash Flow | $17.6B+8.3% | $16.3B+21.3% | $13.4B+0.6% | $13.3B-4.9% | $14.0B+13.2% | $12.4B+1.1% | $12.2B-5.9% | $13.0B+15.2% | $11.3B+17.5% | $9.6B+0.9% | $9.5B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.9Bn/m | -$7.5B-234.3% | $5.6B+281.2% | $1.5B-65.1% | $4.2Bn/m | -$13.2Bn/m | -$2.2Bn/m | -$5.6Bn/m | -$3.1Bn/m | -$3.4Bn/m | -$10.8B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$14.9Bn/m | -$11.7Bn/m | -$14.3Bn/m | -$20.6Bn/m | -$16.3Bn/m | -$2.2Bn/m | -$13.6Bn/m | -$4.2Bn/m | -$7.7Bn/m | -$5.3Bn/m | -$9.2B |
| Dividends Paid | $7.8B+2.5% | $7.6B+5.1% | $7.3B-3.3% | $7.5B+1.9% | $7.4B+5.5% | $7.0B+5.1% | $6.6B-4.6% | $7.0B+7.3% | $6.5B+0.3% | $6.5B-2.5% | $6.6B |
| Share Buybacks | $9.1B+8.0% | $8.4B-0.8% | $8.5B-21.9% | $10.9B+273.6% | $2.9B-4.5% | $3.1B-44.5% | $5.5B+179.3% | $2.0B-64.6% | $5.6B+461.9% | $992.0M-83.8% | $6.1B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.
NVSEF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 75.8%+0.6pp | 75.2%+1.9pp | 73.3%-0.1pp | 73.4%0.0pp | 73.3%+3.6pp | 69.7%-0.7pp | 70.4%+1.8pp | 68.5%-0.1pp | 68.6%+4.0pp | 64.6%-0.9pp | 65.5% |
| Operating Margin | 31.1%+3.0pp | 28.1%+7.2pp | 20.9%+2.7pp | 18.3%-4.6pp | 22.9%+2.5pp | 20.3%+1.7pp | 18.7%+0.4pp | 18.2%-1.8pp | 20.1%+3.3pp | 16.7%-1.1pp | 17.8% |
| Net Margin | 24.7%+1.6pp | 23.1%-8.7pp | 31.8%+15.8pp | 16.0%-38.6pp | 54.6%+38.5pp | 16.2%-7.9pp | 24.1%-3.3pp | 27.4%+9.6pp | 17.8%+4.2pp | 13.6%-21.7pp | 35.3% |
| Return on Equity | 30.3%+3.2pp | 27.1%-4.7pp | 31.8%+20.1pp | 11.7%-23.8pp | 35.5%+21.3pp | 14.3%-6.9pp | 21.1%+5.1pp | 16.0%+5.6pp | 10.4%+1.4pp | 9.0%-14.1pp | 23.1% |
| Return on Assets | 12.6%+0.9pp | 11.7%-3.2pp | 14.9%+8.9pp | 5.9%-12.3pp | 18.2%+11.9pp | 6.3%-3.6pp | 9.9%+1.2pp | 8.7%+2.9pp | 5.8%+0.6pp | 5.2% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.12+0.1x | 1.04-0.1x | 1.16-0.1x | 1.29-0.2x | 1.51+0.6x | 0.90-0.1x | 1.04-0.2x | 1.200.0x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.12 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.62+0.1x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.380.0x | 0.38-0.1x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.330.0x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.24 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.40+0.1x | 1.32+0.2x | 1.14+0.2x | 0.980.0x | 0.95-0.3x | 1.26+0.1x | 1.13+0.3x | 0.85+0.1x | 0.79+0.1x | 0.74 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.510.0x | 0.510.0x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.370.0x | 0.33-0.1x | 0.390.0x | 0.41+0.1x | 0.320.0x | 0.33-0.1x | 0.38 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 31.1%-0.4pp | 31.4%+2.7pp | 28.7%-1.9pp | 30.6%-1.2pp | 31.9%+7.1pp | 24.8%-0.4pp | 25.2%-3.1pp | 28.2%+2.2pp | 26.0%+6.6pp | 19.4%+0.5pp | 18.9% |
Where NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's annual revenue?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) reported $56.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's revenue growing?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) revenue grew by 9.6% year-over-year, from $51.7B to $56.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT profitable?
Yes, NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) reported a net income of $14.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 24.7%.
How much debt does NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT have?
As of fiscal year 2025, NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) had $11.4B in cash and equivalents against $28.7B in long-term debt.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's gross margin?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) had a gross margin of 75.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's operating margin?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) had an operating margin of 31.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's net profit margin?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) had a net profit margin of 24.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's return on equity (ROE)?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) has a return on equity of 30.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's free cash flow?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) generated $17.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's operating cash flow?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) generated $19.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's total assets?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) had $110.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's capital expenditures?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) invested $1.5B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT spend on research and development?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) invested $11.2B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's current ratio?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) had a current ratio of 1.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's debt-to-equity ratio?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.62 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.40 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's return on assets (ROA)?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) had a return on assets of 12.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's Piotroski F-Score?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT's earnings high quality?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.37x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT cover its interest payments?
NOVARTIS AG BASEL AKT (NVSEF) has an interest coverage ratio of 15.42x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.