STOCK TITAN

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) Financials

OABIW
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $38.5M +67.0% YoY
Net Income -$44.3M +30.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.36 +41.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$18.1M +43.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OABIW SEC filings page.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) reported $38.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 67.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OABIW FY2025

Development-stage economics pair shrinking revenue with R&D spending that remains more than twice the latest sales base.

Between FY2023 and FY2025, revenue contracted 45.4% while R&D declined only 15.5%, so the cost base did not resize with the commercial base. In FY2025, operating cash flow of -$36.5M nearly matched free cash flow of -$37.0M; cash use was overwhelmingly operational, not a large reinvestment program.

FY2025’s 4.0x current ratio and 0.1x debt-to-equity ratio indicate that near-term liquidity and borrowing are not the dominant constraints. Negative retained earnings of -$166.2M alongside $267.0M of equity shows that cumulative losses, rather than heavy leverage, are the main balance-sheet pressure.

R&D reached $47.8M, or 2.6x revenue, in FY2025, making development spending the clearest explanation for why sales do not yet fund the operating structure. Shares outstanding rose 23.6% from FY2023 to FY2025 while losses persisted, indicating the funding mix has leaned toward equity rather than debt.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant reported a net loss of $64.8M while operations used $36.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$13.4M
YoY+244.2%
QoQ-7.0%

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant generated $13.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 244.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.0%.

EBITDA
-$3.0M
YoY+75.5%
QoQ-149.7%

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant's EBITDA was -$3.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 75.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 149.7%.

Net Income
-$5.9M
YoY+63.1%
QoQ+24.0%

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant reported -$5.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 63.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.05
YoY+66.7%
QoQ+16.7%

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$2.6M
YoY+148.4%
QoQ+150.6%

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant generated $2.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 148.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.6%.

Cash & Debt
$24.3M
YoY+33.1%
QoQ-16.2%
5Y CAGR+267.8%

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant held $24.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
145M
YoY+18.5%
QoQ+0.3%

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant had 145M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-49.5%
QoQ+4.8pp

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant's operating margin was -49.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
-43.7%
QoQ+9.8pp

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant's net profit margin was -43.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-2.3%
YoY+3.8pp
QoQ+0.7pp

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant's ROE was -2.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$9.6M
YoY-11.8%
QoQ-0.6%

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant invested $9.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$110K
YoY-33.3%
QoQ-34.1%

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant invested $110K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

OABIW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OABIW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$13.4M+244.2%$14.4M+247.3%$8.4M-22.5%$2.2M-46.3%$3.9M-48.8%$4.2M+9.3%$10.8M+124.1%$4.2M-23.8%
R&D Expenses$9.6M-11.8%$9.6M-23.5%$13.9M+4.5%$10.4M-22.1%$10.9M-22.0%$12.6M-13.4%$13.3M-9.9%$13.3M-4.0%
SG&A Expenses$6.7M-13.4%$6.6M-16.4%$6.8M-7.1%$6.8M-4.3%$7.7M-3.5%$7.9M-5.1%$7.4M-6.5%$7.1M-16.8%
Operating Income-$6.6M+59.1%-$7.8M+58.5%-$15.8M+0.7%-$18.1M+8.2%-$16.2M+0.5%-$18.8M+16.4%-$15.9M+25.1%-$19.8M+2.7%
EBITDA-$3.0M+75.5%-$1.2M+91.5%-$6.9M+5.1%-$14.0M+8.8%-$12.2M-14.3%-$14.1M+19.9%-$7.3M+52.5%-$15.4M+3.4%
Income Tax-$353K-396.6%$442K+517.0%-$367K+83.0%-$1.2M+57.1%$119K+106.3%-$106K+95.9%-$2.2M+63.9%-$2.7M+18.0%
Net Income-$5.9M+63.1%-$7.7M+57.7%-$14.2M-8.5%-$16.5M-0.9%-$15.9M-16.5%-$18.2M+4.0%-$13.1M+7.0%-$16.4M-4.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.05+66.7%-$0.06+64.7%-$0.11+15.4%-$0.14+12.5%-$0.15-15.4%-$0.17+10.5%-$0.13+7.1%-$0.160.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.05+66.7%-$0.06+64.7%-$0.11+15.4%-$0.14+12.5%-$0.15-15.4%-$0.17+10.5%-$0.13+7.1%-$0.160.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)129M+21.3%128M+21.4%N/A115M+12.0%106M+4.6%106M+4.8%N/A102M+2.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

OABIW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OABIW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$290.3M-1.8%$293.6M-4.1%$300.9M-7.6%$309.7M-6.6%$295.7M-12.3%$306.2M-13.2%$325.6M-13.2%$331.6M-15.4%
Current Assets$66.0M+38.6%$65.1M+21.6%$65.3M-4.1%$66.3M-0.4%$47.6M-29.2%$53.6M-30.2%$68.1M-28.2%$66.6M-37.7%
Cash & Equivalents$24.3M+33.1%$29.0M+166.7%$25.5M-7.5%$28.5M+4.8%$18.3M-12.1%$10.9M-42.9%$27.6M+68.7%$27.2M+28.2%
Short-Term Investments$27.7M+18.5%$20.0M-38.8%$28.5M-10.5%$31.0M-3.7%$23.3M-36.0%$32.7M-34.5%$31.8M-54.9%$32.1M-57.4%
Inventory$1.0M+220.6%$920K$823K+1614.6%$443K$316KN/A$48KN/A
Accounts Receivable$10.3M+281.7%$12.6M+95.1%$7.4M+40.2%$3.1M-11.4%$2.7M-60.6%$6.5M+60.1%$5.3M+37.1%$3.5M-43.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$84.0M0.0%$84.0M0.0%$84.0M0.0%$84.0M0.0%$84.0M0.0%$84.0M0.0%$84.0M0.0%$84.0M0.0%
Total Liabilities$30.0M-10.8%$31.0M-5.1%$33.9M-10.7%$32.2M-19.0%$33.6M-22.0%$32.7M-36.2%$37.9M-37.4%$39.8M-40.7%
Current Liabilities$13.8M+8.9%$13.6M+18.9%$16.3M+7.7%$13.3M-7.8%$12.6M-10.7%$11.4M-34.9%$15.1M-34.7%$14.4M-42.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$16.2M-22.6%$17.4M-18.0%$17.6M-22.8%$19.0M-25.4%$21.0M-27.5%$21.3M-36.8%$22.9M-39.1%$25.4M-39.6%
Total Equity$260.3M-0.7%$262.6M-4.0%$267.0M-7.2%$277.4M-4.9%$262.1M-10.9%$273.5M-9.2%$287.6M-8.6%$291.7M-10.1%
Retained Earnings-$179.7M-32.7%-$173.9M-45.4%-$166.2M-63.9%-$152.0M-72.1%-$135.5M-88.3%-$119.6M-105.0%-$101.4M-157.6%-$88.3M-248.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

OABIW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OABIW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$2.7M+152.1%-$4.9M+69.0%-$5.7M-46.5%-$9.8M-48.4%-$5.1M+57.8%-$15.9M+6.8%-$3.9M+57.5%-$6.6M-6.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$3.7M-9.3%$6.6M+39.9%$7.7M+1.3%$4.1M-6.0%$4.0M-28.6%$4.7M-4.2%$7.6M+54.2%$4.4M-0.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.2M-23.2%$3.3M-19.4%N/A$4.0M-25.3%$4.1M-23.6%$4.1M-27.2%N/A$5.3M-15.9%
Capital Expenditures$110K-33.3%$167K-20.1%$9K-80.4%$182K+19.7%$165K-78.0%$209K-77.4%$46K-57.0%$152K-69.0%
Free Cash Flow$2.6M+148.4%-$5.1M+68.4%-$5.7M-45.0%-$9.9M-47.8%-$5.3M+58.9%-$16.1M+10.5%-$3.9M+57.5%-$6.7M-0.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$7.6M-162.0%$8.4M+1060.8%$2.7M+604.2%-$7.7M-272.3%$12.3M-6.2%-$878K-104.4%$385K-91.9%$4.4M-29.2%
Financing Cash Flow$233K-1.3%$0-100.0%-$50K-101.3%$27.7M+223.0%$236K-70.6%$44K+121.7%$3.8M+876.0%$8.6M+4912.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

OABIW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OABIW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-49.5%-54.3%-188.2%-810.2%-416.2%-453.6%-147.0%-473.7%
Net Margin-43.7%-53.4%-169.3%-738.0%-407.4%-438.1%-121.0%-392.4%
Return on Equity-2.3%+3.8pp-2.9%+3.7pp-5.3%-0.8pp-6.0%-0.4pp-6.1%-1.4pp-6.7%-0.4pp-4.5%-0.1pp-5.6%-0.8pp
Return on Assets-2.0%+3.4pp-2.6%+3.3pp-4.7%-0.7pp-5.3%-0.4pp-5.4%-1.3pp-5.9%-0.6pp-4.0%-0.3pp-4.9%-0.9pp
Current Ratio4.80+1.0x4.80+0.1x4.02-0.5x5.00+0.4x3.77-1.0x4.70+0.3x4.52+0.4x4.63+0.4x
Debt-to-Equity0.120.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.12-0.1x0.13-0.1x0.14-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.050.0x0.050.0x0.030.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.030.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin19.1%-35.2%-67.8%-31.6pp-444.2%-136.3%-387.1%-36.3%-161.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is OmniAb, Inc. Warrant's annual revenue?

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) reported $18.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -29.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is OmniAb, Inc. Warrant's revenue growing?

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) revenue declined by 29.3% year-over-year, from $26.4M to $18.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is OmniAb, Inc. Warrant profitable?

No, OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) reported a net income of -$64.8M in fiscal year 2025.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.57 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) had EBITDA of -$47.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) has a return on equity of -24.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) recorded an outflow of $37.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) recorded an outflow of $36.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) had $300.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) invested $565K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) invested $47.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) had 145M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) had a current ratio of 4.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) had a return on assets of -21.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) held $54.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $36.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 18 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

OmniAb, Inc. Warrant (OABIW) reported a net loss of $64.8M while operations used $36.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top