STOCK TITAN

Permex Petroleum (OILCF) Financials

OILCF OTC
FY2024 annual
Revenue $116K -83.2% YoY
Net Income -$4.0M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$7.23 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$2.3M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE September

Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2025, filed Aug 13, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OILCF SEC filings page.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) reported $116K in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 83.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI OILCF FY2024

Permex's reported operations consume cash while revenue is minimal, overhead is outsized, and liabilities increasingly shape the balance sheet.

The sharpest disconnect is between scale and cash needs: FY2024 revenue was $116K, yet operating cash flow was -$2.3M, essentially unchanged from FY2023; this indicates that the cost base stayed substantial as activity contracted. With capital expenditures of only $3K, cash use was primarily operating rather than reinvestment-driven.

Liabilities rose from $3.8M in FY2023 to $8.0M in FY2024, shifting more of the asset base toward creditor claims. Equity fell 42.7% to $4.1M, while a 0.2x current ratio signals limited current-asset coverage of near-term obligations.

Revenue fell 83.2% from FY2023, while SG&A still equaled 2343.3% of FY2024 revenue, making overhead the dominant reported cost relative to sales. Capital expenditures were just $3K after falling 99.8%, so reinvestment was a minor cash requirement.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Permex Petroleum Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Permex Petroleum Corp passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Permex Petroleum Corp reported a net loss of $4.0M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Permex Petroleum Corp reported an operating loss of $3.0M against $483K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$110K
YoY+4015.7%
QoQ-62.8%

Permex Petroleum Corp generated $110K in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 4015.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.8%.

EBITDA
-$378K
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Permex Petroleum Corp's EBITDA was -$378K in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$961K
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Permex Petroleum Corp reported a net loss of $961K in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.74
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Permex Petroleum Corp earned -$1.74 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.1M
YoY+387.5%
QoQ+724.3%

Permex Petroleum Corp held $2.1M in cash as of Q3 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
551,503
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Permex Petroleum Corp had 551,503 shares outstanding in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-49.8%
YoY-27.8pp
QoQ-4.4pp

Permex Petroleum Corp's quarterly ROE was -49.8% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 27.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

OILCF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OILCF quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'25FilingQ2'25FilingQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23Filing
Revenue$110K+4015.7%$296K+858.6%$127K+138.7%$29K-77.3%$3K-98.3%$31K-82.9%$53K-76.1%$129K-49.0%
SG&A Expenses$373K-40.8%$978K+170.6%$1.3M+86.4%$1.0M+100.1%$630K-20.1%$361K-64.3%$684K-43.7%$522K-28.5%
Operating Income-$407Kn/m-$839Kn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$662Kn/m-$421Kn/m-$753Kn/m-$618Kn/m
EBITDA-$378Kn/m-$789Kn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$647Kn/m-$403Kn/m-$731Kn/m-$583K
Interest Expense$536K+451.0%$474K$296K+28748.1%N/A$97K+9372.8%N/A$1K-13.2%$869
Net Income-$961Kn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$1.8Mn/m-$1.6Mn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$415Kn/m-$752Kn/m-$610Kn/m
EPS (Basic)-$1.74n/m-$2.38n/m-$3.32n/m-$2.85n/m-$2.26-$0.75n/m-$1.36n/m-$0.84n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$1.74n/m-$2.38n/m-$3.32n/m-$2.85n/m-$2.26-$0.75n/m-$1.36n/m-$0.84
Diluted Shares (Avg)551,5030.0%551,5030.0%551,5030.0%N/A551,503551,503+14.1%551,503+14.1%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

OILCF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OILCF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'25FilingQ2'25FilingQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23Filing
Total Assets$12.9M+17.1%$11.2M+5.6%$11.4M+6.3%$12.1M+10.2%$11.0M-5.6%$10.6M-5.0%$10.7M-12.8%$10.9M-12.9%
Current Assets$2.4M+335.0%$643K+644.0%$868K+357.6%$1.7M+491.2%$550K-44.9%$86K-83.1%$190K-90.9%$288K-92.3%
Cash & Equivalents$2.1M+387.5%$253K+5273.3%$691K+2058.7%$1.5M+1729.4%$428K-44.0%$5K-97.3%$32K-98.1%$83K-97.5%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$11.0M+105.4%$8.3M+80.5%$7.2M+67.0%$8.0M+110.9%$5.3M+38.7%$4.6M+47.7%$4.3M+36.5%$3.8M+79.3%
Current Liabilities$10.5M+109.7%$7.9M+84.5%$6.8M+70.8%$7.6M+120.4%$5.0M+43.8%$4.3M+55.4%$4.0M+42.7%$3.4M+101.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$438K+37.6%$423K+29.4%$408K+21.9%$393K+15.0%$318K-10.9%$327K-10.6%$335K-9.9%$342K-14.7%
Total Equity$1.9M-66.0%$2.9M-51.8%$4.2M-34.5%$4.1M-42.7%$5.7M-27.4%$6.0M-25.4%$6.4M-29.9%$7.2M-31.5%
Retained Earnings-$20.3Mn/m-$19.3Mn/m-$18.0Mn/m-$16.2Mn/m-$14.6Mn/m-$13.4Mn/m-$13.0Mn/m-$12.2Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

OILCF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OILCF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'25FilingQ2'25FilingQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23Filing
Operating Cash Flow-$170Kn/m-$435Kn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$941Kn/m-$27Kn/m-$156Kn/m-$360Kn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$29K+95.5%$50K+179.0%$56K+153.5%$27K-20.3%$15K-60.1%$18K-58.2%$22K-45.3%$34K
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$135KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/A$3K$188KN/AN/AN/AN/A$195K-86.8%
Free Cash FlowN/A-$437K-$1.4MN/AN/AN/AN/A-$555Kn/m
Investing Cash Flow$5Kn/m-$3Kn/m-$188K-368.6%-$3Kn/m$0n/m$0n/m$70Kn/m-$195Kn/m
Financing Cash Flow$2.0M+46.5%$0n/m$602K+1618.9%$2.3Mn/m$1.4M+98.4%$0n/m$35Kn/m-$126Kn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

OILCF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OILCF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'25FilingQ2'25FilingQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23Filing
Operating Margin-370.5%-283.6%-1143.3%-4028.5%-24772.0%-1363.7%-1418.0%-478.1%
Net Margin-874.3%-443.8%-1442.4%-5355.5%-46752.3%-1345.5%-1415.6%-471.9%
Return on Equity-49.8%-27.8pp-45.4%-38.5pp-43.5%-31.8pp-38.3%-29.8pp-22.0%-10.4pp-6.9%+6.9pp-11.7%+2.6pp-8.5%+0.3pp
Return on Assets-7.4%+3.9pp-11.7%-7.8pp-16.0%-9.0pp-13.0%-7.5pp-11.3%-3.5pp-3.9%+6.0pp-7.0%+3.6pp-5.6%+1.7pp
Current Ratio0.23+0.1x0.08+0.1x0.13+0.1x0.23+0.1x0.11-0.2x0.02-0.2x0.05-0.7x0.08-2.1x
Liabilities-to-Equity5.69+4.8x2.87+2.1x1.72+1.0x1.94+1.4x0.94+0.4x0.77+0.4x0.67+0.3x0.53+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.030.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.010.0x
FCF MarginN/A-147.8%-1123.5%N/AN/AN/AN/A-429.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.23), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) reported $116K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -83.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) revenue declined by 83.2% year-over-year, from $689K to $116K in fiscal year 2024.

No, Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) reported a net loss of $4.0M in fiscal year 2024.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$7.23 for fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) had EBITDA of -$2.9M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) has a return on equity of -97.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) had $12.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) invested $3K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) had 551,503 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) had a current ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.94 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) had a return on assets of -33.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) held $1.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) reported a net loss of $4.0M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Permex Petroleum Corp (OILCF) reported an operating loss of $3.0M against $483K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top