A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OKLO SEC filings page.
This page shows Oklo Inc. (OKLO) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A pre-revenue development model is converting external financing into research spending and investment outflows rather than operating revenue.
Operating loss more than doubled from$52.8M in FY2024 to$139.3M in FY2025, showing that the cost base is expanding ahead of commercialization. Yet FY2025 operating cash flow was-$82.2M versus free cash flow of-$115.4M ; the spread indicates capital spending, not just operating losses, is driving cash consumption.
FY2025’s balance sheet is unusually equity-heavy: total equity reached
R&D of
Financial Health Signals
Oklo Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Oklo Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Oklo Inc. reported a net loss of $105.7M while operations used $82.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Oklo Inc. generated $1.2M in revenue in Q2 2026.
Oklo Inc.'s EBITDA was -$72.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 161.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.6%.
Oklo Inc. reported -$48.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 96.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.8%.
Oklo Inc. earned -$0.28 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 55.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Oklo Inc. recorded an outflow of $141.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 632.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 179.6%.
Oklo Inc. held $1.6B in cash against $700K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Oklo Inc.'s ROE was -1.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Oklo Inc. invested $39.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 244.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.9%.
Oklo Inc. invested $94.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10628.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 186.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OKLO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $39.5M+244.2% | $27.0M+244.7% | N/A | $14.9M+195.9% | $11.5M+7.0% | $7.8M+114.4% | N/A | $5.0M+195.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $34.2M+106.7% | $24.2M+141.3% | N/A | $21.4M+195.4% | $16.5M+134.6% | $10.0M+170.3% | N/A | $7.2M+144.6% |
| Operating Income | -$73.2M-161.3% | -$51.2M-186.7% | N/A | -$36.3M-195.6% | -$28.0M-57.6% | -$17.9M-142.5% | N/A | -$12.3M-163.3% |
| EBITDA | -$72.9M-161.2% | -$51.1M-187.8% | N/A | -$36.2M-196.3% | -$27.9M-57.5% | -$17.8M-142.5% | N/A | -$12.2M-162.6% |
| Income Tax | -$3.2M-831.6% | $3.2M+171.5% | N/A | $531K+136.0% | $431K+162.8% | -$4.4M | N/A | $225K |
| Net Income | -$48.5M-96.6% | -$33.1M-237.1% | N/A | -$29.7M-198.4% | -$24.7M+9.5% | -$9.8M+59.2% | N/A | -$10.0M-14.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.28-55.6% | -$0.19-171.4% | -$0.27-145.5% | -$0.20-150.0% | -$0.18+33.3% | -$0.07+79.4% | -$0.11+26.7% | -$0.08+38.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.28-55.6% | -$0.19-171.4% | -$0.27-145.5% | -$0.20-150.0% | -$0.18+33.3% | -$0.07 | -$0.11 | -$0.08 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 176M+25.8% | 170M+23.3% | N/A | 150M+23.1% | 140M+40.1% | 138M | N/A | 122M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
OKLO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.4B+359.3% | $2.7B+794.8% | $1.5B+442.5% | $1.2B+324.2% | $731.1M+144.4% | $302.1M-2.0% | $281.7M+1792.8% | $293.8M-43.5% |
| Current Assets | $2.5B+364.5% | $2.2B+986.2% | $1.3B+440.6% | $931.8M+296.8% | $542.7M+126.8% | $204.9M+29102.7% | $231.9M+1533.5% | $234.8M+13080.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6B+625.3% | $1.6B+1669.7% | $788.4M+711.7% | $410.0M+346.7% | $226.8M+114.6% | $90.1M+21306.0% | $97.1M+884.3% | $91.8M+5147.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $820.5M+166.7% | $614.5M+453.9% | $439.5M+236.3% | $511.6M+266.5% | $307.7M+137.4% | $110.9M | $130.7M | $139.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.0M | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $541.1M+264.3% | $328.3M+450.2% | $184.6M+288.8% | $262.0M+358.9% | $148.5M+150.5% | $59.7M | $47.5M | $57.1M |
| Goodwill | $16.5M+146.1% | $6.6M-1.5% | $6.6M | $6.7M | $6.7M | $6.7M | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $84.3M+143.2% | $64.9M+97.7% | $52.2M+69.2% | $40.6M+33.1% | $34.7M+16.0% | $32.8M-91.0% | $30.9M-37.3% | $30.5M-94.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $52.0M+583.2% | $37.1M+556.7% | $25.5M+378.7% | $13.8M+184.8% | $7.6M+56.0% | $5.7M+24.1% | $5.3M+66.5% | $4.8M+104.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $32.3M+19.4% | $27.7M+2.1% | $26.7M+4.5% | $26.8M+4.5% | $27.1M+8.2% | $27.2M-92.5% | $25.5M-44.5% | $25.7M-95.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $700K | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $3.3B+370.1% | $2.6B+879.7% | $1.5B+488.5% | $1.2B+357.9% | $696.4M+158.6% | $269.3M+570.2% | $250.9M+830.1% | $263.3M+1368.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$322.4M-90.1% | -$273.8M-89.0% | -$240.8M-78.2% | -$199.3M-59.7% | -$169.6M-47.7% | -$144.9M-879.7% | -$135.1M-119.7% | -$124.8M-645.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
OKLO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$47.6M-157.7% | -$17.9M-45.9% | -$33.4M-148.2% | -$18.0M-128.8% | -$18.5M-89.4% | -$12.2M-68.0% | -$13.5M-139.5% | -$7.9M-121.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $337K+169.6% | $163K+31.5% | $149K+69.3% | $124K+82.4% | $125K+98.4% | $124K+153.1% | $88K+128.7% | $68K+418.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $14.4M+26.3% | $15.6M+574.4% | N/A | $9.1M+460.9% | $11.4M+34.4% | $2.3M+246.5% | N/A | $1.6M+3330.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $94.1M+10628.7% | $32.8M+9782.5% | $26.9M+38958.0% | $5.0M+4445.9% | $877K+1069.3% | $332K+242.3% | $69K+201.1% | $111K+220.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$141.7M-632.3% | -$50.7M-303.0% | -$60.4M-346.0% | -$23.1M-188.8% | -$19.3M-96.8% | -$12.6M-70.3% | -$13.5M-139.7% | -$8.0M-122.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$553.7M-93.1% | -$359.0M-6020.7% | $116.2M+538.7% | -$325.2M-5698.0% | -$286.8M-52.3% | $6.1M+6351.5% | $18.2M+79522.2% | -$5.6M-16070.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $668.8M+51.3% | $1.2B+135249.6% | $295.6M+48841.4% | $526.5M+135449.9% | $441.9M+66.3% | -$875K-102.5% | $604K-89.0% | -$389K-104.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OKLO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -6048.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -4011.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -1.5%+2.1pp | -1.3%+2.4pp | N/A | -2.5%+1.3pp | -3.5%+6.6pp | -3.6% | N/A | -3.8% |
| Return on Assets | -1.5%+1.9pp | -1.2%+2.0pp | N/A | -2.4%+1.0pp | -3.4%+5.7pp | -3.3%+4.5pp | N/A | -3.4%-1.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 48.46-22.8x | 59.93+23.7x | 49.08+5.6x | 67.51+19.1x | 71.27+22.2x | 36.23+36.1x | 43.47+39.0x | 48.45+47.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.000.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -11709.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklo Inc. OKLO | FY2025 | N/A | -$105.7M | N/A | $6.7B | — |
| Pinnacl West Cap PNW | FY2025 | $5.3B | $631.6M | 11.8% | $11.8B | 43/100 |
| Evergy Inc EVRG | FY2025 | $6.0B | $855.6M | 14.3% | $18.7B | 50/100 |
| Alliant Energy Corp LNT | FY2025 | $4.4B | $810.0M | 18.6% | $17.6B | 42/100 |
| Edison Intl EIX | FY2025 | $19.3B | $4.5B | 23.1% | $22.1B | 63/100 |
Where Oklo Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Oklo Inc. profitable?
No, Oklo Inc. (OKLO) reported a net income of -$105.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Oklo Inc.'s EBITDA?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) had EBITDA of -$138.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Oklo Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Oklo Inc. (OKLO) had $788.4M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Oklo Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) has a return on equity of -7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Oklo Inc.'s free cash flow?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) recorded an outflow of $115.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -197.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Oklo Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) recorded an outflow of $82.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Oklo Inc.'s total assets?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Oklo Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) invested $33.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Oklo Inc. spend on research and development?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) invested $58.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Oklo Inc.'s current ratio?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) had a current ratio of 49.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Oklo Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Oklo Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) had a return on assets of -6.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Oklo Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $6.7B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Oklo Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $6.7B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Oklo Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Oklo Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Oklo Inc. (OKLO) reported a net loss of $105.7M while operations used $82.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.