Ticker history: MEG became ONT (Onterris, Inc.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View MEG history.
A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 6, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Nov 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ONT SEC filings page.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) reported $751.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, down 9.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
FY2025's growth finally crossed into operating profit, while cash generation outpaced earnings and debt rose faster than the asset base.
The earnings-quality shift is the key change: operating cash flow reached$107.5M and free cash flow$91.2M , far exceeding the near-breakeven net result, so cash generation did not depend on reported profit. Receivables fell2.2% while revenue rose19.3% , indicating that working-capital timing also helped convert growth into cash.
Operating leverage, rather than a major product-margin change, drove the turnaround: gross margin reached
Creditor funding increased as long-term debt rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Onterris, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Onterris, Inc. has an operating margin of 1.4%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 32/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -5.3% the prior year.
Onterris, Inc.'s revenue surged 19.3% year-over-year to $830.5M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 76/100.
Onterris, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.61), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 13/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Onterris, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.43 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 40/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Onterris, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 11.0%, earning a moderate score of 52/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Onterris, Inc. posts a -0.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses less than $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 31/100. This is up from -14.0% the prior year.
Onterris, Inc. scores 1.46, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $273.5M against total assets of $981.3M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Onterris, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Onterris, Inc. reported a net loss of $843K while generating $107.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Onterris, Inc. generated $203.0M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.8%.
Onterris, Inc.'s EBITDA was $24.9M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.9%.
Onterris, Inc. reported $9.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 557.8%.
Onterris, Inc. earned $0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 500.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Onterris, Inc. generated $40.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 79.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7919.0%.
Onterris, Inc. held $20.1M in cash against $311.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Onterris, Inc.'s gross margin was 43.5% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Onterris, Inc.'s operating margin was 6.0% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Onterris, Inc.'s net profit margin was 4.4% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7 percentage points.
Onterris, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was 2.0% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Onterris, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q3 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Onterris, Inc. invested $879K in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 84.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
ONT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $203.0M-9.7% | $186.7M-20.4% | $168.5M-5.2% | $193.3M+2.2% | $224.9M+25.9% | $234.5M+35.3% | $177.8M+14.5% | $189.1M+14.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $114.8M-15.8% | $104.4M-21.4% | $101.5M-6.4% | $118.7M+6.0% | $136.3M+29.1% | $132.8M+27.6% | $108.4M+12.3% | $112.0M+9.8% |
| Gross Profit | $88.3M-0.4% | $82.3M-19.1% | $67.0M-3.4% | $74.6M-3.3% | $88.6M+21.2% | $101.7M+46.9% | $69.4M+18.1% | $77.1M+20.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $63.4M-3.5% | $63.0M-14.6% | $61.3M-7.4% | $65.2M-22.8% | $65.7M+7.9% | $73.7M+24.4% | $66.2M+16.0% | $84.4M+38.2% |
| Operating Income | $12.3M+23.6% | $6.5M-56.8% | -$6.1Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | $9.9Mn/m | $14.9Mn/m | -$10.6Mn/m | -$22.8Mn/m |
| EBITDA | $24.9M+8.7% | $19.2M-30.8% | $6.6M+141.5% | $9.3Mn/m | $22.9M+89.5% | $27.7M+180.9% | $2.7M+71.2% | -$7.5M-345.3% |
| Income Tax | $2.3M-68.8% | $346K-65.0% | $2.3M-19.8% | $924K-73.7% | $7.3M+432.2% | $988K-62.3% | $2.9M+482.4% | $3.5Mn/m |
| Net Income | $9.0M+7.3% | $1.4M-92.6% | -$12.7Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | $8.4Mn/m | $18.4Mn/m | -$19.4Mn/m | -$28.2Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.26+8.3% | $0.04-91.7% | -$0.35n/m | -$0.23n/m | $0.24n/m | $0.48 | -$0.64n/m | -$0.92 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.24+14.3% | $0.04-90.5% | -$0.35n/m | -$0.22n/m | $0.21n/m | $0.42 | -$0.64n/m | -$0.92 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 38M-4.8% | 39M-10.9% | 36M+4.5% | N/A | 40M+16.6% | 43M | 35M+13.6% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
ONT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $965.7M-2.0% | $967.2M-3.1% | $948.0M-4.4% | $981.3M-0.9% | $985.7M-2.1% | $998.1M+5.7% | $992.2M+8.1% | $990.4M+21.2% |
| Current Assets | $241.4M-5.7% | $238.3M-8.7% | $216.6M-13.1% | $240.4M+1.0% | $256.0M+3.7% | $260.9M+8.7% | $249.4M+22.0% | $238.0M+18.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.1M+198.5% | $12.7M+21.4% | $10.0M-66.8% | $11.2M-13.2% | $6.7M-48.4% | $10.5M-38.0% | $30.3M+219.2% | $12.9M-44.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $129.2M-21.9% | $133.2M-16.8% | $117.6M-15.8% | $155.4M-2.2% | $165.3M+8.2% | $160.0M+17.9% | $139.7M+33.4% | $158.9M+41.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $466.2M-0.6% | $465.8M-0.7% | $466.6M-0.4% | $466.8M-0.2% | $469.0M-2.8% | $469.0M+7.7% | $468.4M+1.1% | $467.8M+28.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $516.2M-2.0% | $536.9M+8.7% | $507.9M+11.6% | $530.1M+17.5% | $527.0M+13.4% | $494.0M+22.8% | $455.1M-9.1% | $451.2M+31.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $128.3M-16.9% | $119.3M-18.7% | $117.6M-3.4% | $168.0M+5.9% | $154.4M+20.4% | $146.8M+11.4% | $121.8M-3.0% | $158.7M+25.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $387.9M+4.1% | $417.6M+20.2% | $390.3M+17.1% | $362.1M+23.8% | $372.6M+10.7% | $347.3M+28.4% | $333.3M-11.2% | $292.5M+35.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $311.0M+2.8% | $337.8M+27.7% | $310.1M+31.6% | $277.1M+35.3% | $302.4M+29.8% | $264.6M+40.2% | $235.6M-16.1% | $204.8M+37.5% |
| Total Equity | $449.5M-2.0% | $430.3M-8.5% | $440.1M-0.9% | $451.2M+1.1% | $458.7M+2.1% | $470.3M+4.8% | $444.1M+36.9% | $446.3M+38.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$275.9Mn/m | -$284.8Mn/m | -$286.2Mn/m | -$273.5Mn/m | -$265.3Mn/m | -$273.7Mn/m | -$292.0Mn/m | -$272.7Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
ONT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $40.9M+45.3% | $6.2M-71.9% | -$11.6M-311.4% | $51.9M+62.5% | $28.1M+146.8% | $21.9M+2349.0% | $5.5Mn/m | $32.0M+119.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.6M-2.8% | $12.7M-0.5% | $12.6M-5.0% | $11.9M-22.5% | $13.0M-2.1% | $12.8M+2.0% | $13.3M+14.1% | $15.4M+28.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.7M+5.6% | $9.6M-11.2% | $9.1M-33.9% | N/A | $9.2M-21.6% | $10.8M-8.4% | $13.7M+21.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $879K-84.9% | $5.7M+188.2% | $5.7M+79.7% | $5.4M+139.6% | $5.8M+402.3% | $2.0M-81.6% | $3.2M-56.7% | $2.2M-51.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $40.0M+79.2% | $499K-97.5% | -$17.3M-836.3% | $46.5M+56.7% | $22.3M+117.9% | $19.9Mn/m | $2.4Mn/m | $29.7M+198.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.5Mn/m | -$5.6Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | -$3.2Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | -$4.2Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$855Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$28.8Mn/m | $2.3Mn/m | $15.9M-0.1% | -$43.9Mn/m | -$28.0M-182.9% | -$37.2M-226.3% | $16.0M-78.2% | -$30.6Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.4M-49.1% | $0-100.0% | $2.8M-2.3% | $2.8M-32.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $0n/m | $20.0M | $10.0M | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
ONT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.5%+4.1pp | 44.1%+0.7pp | 39.8%+0.7pp | 38.6%-2.2pp | 39.4%-1.5pp | 43.4%+3.4pp | 39.0%+1.2pp | 40.8%+2.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.0%+1.6pp | 3.5%-2.9pp | -3.6%+2.4pp | -1.3%+10.8pp | 4.4%+5.1pp | 6.4%+7.9pp | -5.9%+0.5pp | -12.1%-6.7pp |
| Net Margin | 4.4%+0.7pp | 0.7%-7.1pp | -7.5%+3.4pp | -4.3%+10.7pp | 3.7%+9.6pp | 7.8%+13.7pp | -10.9%-2.3pp | -14.9%-14.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.0%+0.2pp | 0.3%-3.6pp | -2.9%+1.5pp | -1.8%+4.5pp | 1.8%+4.2pp | 3.9%+6.2pp | -4.4%-0.2pp | -6.3%-5.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%+0.1pp | 0.1%-1.7pp | -1.3%+0.6pp | -0.8%+2.0pp | 0.9%+1.9pp | 1.8%+2.9pp | -1.9%-0.5pp | -2.9%-2.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.88+0.2x | 2.00+0.2x | 1.84-0.2x | 1.43-0.1x | 1.66-0.3x | 1.780.0x | 2.05+0.4x | 1.50-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.690.0x | 0.78+0.2x | 0.70+0.2x | 0.61+0.2x | 0.66+0.1x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.53-0.3x | 0.460.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.150.0x | 1.25+0.2x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.18+0.2x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.05+0.2x | 1.02-0.5x | 1.01-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x |
| FCF Margin | 19.7%+9.8pp | 0.3%-8.2pp | -10.3%-11.6pp | 24.1%+8.4pp | 9.9%+4.2pp | 8.5%+14.1pp | 1.3%+20.2pp | 15.7%+9.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onterris, Inc. ONT | FY2025 | $830.5M | -$843K | -0.1% | $770.5M | 41/100 |
| Enviri Corporation NVRI | FY2025 | $2.2B | -$167.6M | -7.5% | $672.4M | 25/100 |
| OIO Group OIO | FY2025 | $5.8M | -$4.8M | -81.6% | $623.0M | 22/100 |
| Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. PESI | FY2025 | $61.7M | -$13.8M | -22.4% | $298.4M | 30/100 |
| Energys Group Limited ENGS | FY2025 | $9.5M | -$2.8M | -30.1% | $211.5M | 31/100 |
| American Battery Technology Company ABAT | FY2026 | $21.7M | -$73.4M | N/A | $190.3M | 58/100 |
Where Onterris, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) reported $830.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) revenue grew by 19.3% year-over-year, from $696.4M to $830.5M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Onterris, Inc. (ONT) reported a net loss of $10.6M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $843K, with a net profit margin of -0.1%.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had EBITDA of $62.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had $11.2M in cash and equivalents against $277.1M in long-term debt.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had a gross margin of 40.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had an operating margin of 1.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had a net profit margin of -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) has a return on equity of -0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) generated $91.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10006.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) generated $107.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had $981.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) invested $16.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had a current ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) had a return on assets of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $770.5M as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by $751.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $770.5M as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.46, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) reported a net loss of $843K while generating $107.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Onterris, Inc. (ONT) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.