Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OPENW SEC filings page.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) reported $3.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 37.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking its balance sheet faster than fixing operations, the business shows cash generation diverging from accounting losses.
FY2025 paired a net loss of$1.30B with operating cash flow of$1.05B , whereas the prior year had negative amounts for both; this cash-conversion divergence makes reported cash performance look stronger than earnings. With free cash flow of$1.04B and capital expenditures of$12M , almost all reported operating cash remained after reinvestment, indicating a very low-reinvestment cash profile rather than operating profitability.
Revenue fell
The liabilities-to-equity ratio dropped from 3.4x in FY2024 to 1.4x in FY2025, showing deleveraging as the asset base contracted. The balance sheet therefore became less liability-heavy even though operations still produced an operating loss.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants reported a net loss of $1.3B while generating $1.0B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants reported an operating loss of $287.0M against $131.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants generated $883.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 43.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.6%.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants's EBITDA was -$139.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants reported a net loss of $162.0M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants recorded an outflow of $723.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 188.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants held $896.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants's gross margin was 9.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants's operating margin was -16.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 15.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8 percentage points.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants's net profit margin was -18.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 16.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7 percentage points.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants's quarterly ROE was -17.7% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 13.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants invested $27.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5%.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants invested $5.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 150.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OPENW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $883.0M-43.7% | $720.0M-37.6% | $736.0M-32.1% | $915.0M-33.6% | $1.6B+3.7% | $1.2B-2.4% | $1.1B+24.6% | $1.4B+40.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $797.0M-44.6% | $648.0M-38.5% | $679.0M-32.0% | $849.0M-33.3% | $1.4B+4.1% | $1.1B-1.2% | $999.0M+25.2% | $1.3B+43.9% |
| Gross Profit | $86.0M-32.8% | $72.0M-27.3% | $57.0M-32.9% | $66.0M-37.1% | $128.0M-0.8% | $99.0M-13.2% | $85.0M+18.1% | $105.0M+9.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $27.0M+28.6% | $24.0M+14.3% | $18.0M-45.5% | $19.0M-36.7% | $21.0M-43.2% | $21.0M-48.8% | $33.0M-28.3% | $30.0M-28.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $200.0M+75.4% | $207.0M+58.0% | $189.0M+46.5% | $114.0M-19.7% | $114.0M-30.5% | $131.0M-18.1% | $129.0M-5.8% | $142.0M+6.8% |
| Operating Income | -$144.0Mn/m | -$159.0Mn/m | -$150.0Mn/m | -$68.0Mn/m | -$13.0Mn/m | -$56.0Mn/m | -$94.0Mn/m | -$67.0Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$139.0Mn/m | -$153.0Mn/m | -$143.0Mn/m | -$60.0Mn/m | -$5.0Mn/m | -$48.0Mn/m | -$86.0Mn/m | -$60.0Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $29.0M-19.4% | $23.0M-30.3% | $28.0M-12.5% | $34.0M0.0% | $36.0M+20.0% | $33.0M-10.8% | $32.0M-13.5% | $34.0M-27.7% |
| Income Tax | $100K-50.0% | $100K-50.0% | -$1.4Mn/m | $1.0Mn/m | $200K-80.0% | $200K0.0% | -$200Kn/m | $0n/m |
| Net Income | -$162.0Mn/m | -$173.0Mn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$90.0Mn/m | -$29.0Mn/m | -$85.0Mn/m | -$113.0Mn/m | -$78.0Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.17n/m | -$0.18n/m | -$1.42n/m | -$0.12n/m | -$0.04n/m | -$0.12n/m | -$0.16n/m | -$0.11n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.17n/m | -$0.18n/m | -$1.42n/m | -$0.12n/m | -$0.04n/m | -$0.12n/m | -$0.16n/m | -$0.11n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 966M+32.4% | 959M+32.6% | N/A | 742M+5.2% | 729M+5.2% | 724M+6.0% | N/A | 705M+6.5% |
OPENW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.0B+1.9% | $2.3B-28.3% | $2.4B-23.0% | $2.7B-20.8% | $2.9B-13.8% | $3.3B-3.7% | $3.1B-12.4% | $3.4B-13.6% |
| Current Assets | $2.9B+1.9% | $2.2B-28.9% | $2.3B-23.3% | $2.6B-20.7% | $2.8B-13.9% | $3.2B-4.0% | $3.0B-13.0% | $3.3B-14.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $896.0M+13.6% | $999.0M+78.7% | $962.0M+43.4% | $962.0M+16.0% | $789.0M-0.1% | $559.0M-41.3% | $671.0M-32.8% | $829.0M-28.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $8.0M-88.4% | $8.0M-88.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M-25.0% | $3.0M-25.0% | $3.0M-25.0% | $3.0M-25.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0B-10.1% | $1.4B-47.0% | $1.4B-41.9% | $1.9B-27.6% | $2.3B-9.9% | $2.6B+5.1% | $2.4B-7.2% | $2.6B-10.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $968.0M+50.5% | $317.0M-69.9% | $327.0M-38.2% | $914.0M+26.8% | $643.0M+63.6% | $1.1B+1323.0% | $529.0M+655.7% | $721.0M+874.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1B-33.9% | $1.1B-31.7% | $1.1B-42.9% | $975.0M-48.4% | $1.6B-23.5% | $1.6B-35.0% | $1.9B-25.5% | $1.9B-33.8% |
| Total Equity | $914.0M+44.8% | $954.0M+47.9% | $1.0B+41.0% | $811.0M+1.2% | $631.0M-25.3% | $645.0M-28.3% | $713.0M-26.3% | $801.0M-21.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.4Bn/m | -$5.2Bn/m | -$5.0Bn/m | -$3.9Bn/m | -$3.8Bn/m | -$3.8Bn/m | -$3.7Bn/m | -$3.6Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
OPENW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$718.0M-187.2% | -$246.0Mn/m | $70.0Mn/m | $435.0M+601.6% | $823.0Mn/m | -$279.0Mn/m | -$80.0Mn/m | $62.0Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.0M-37.5% | $6.0M-25.0% | $7.0M-12.5% | $8.0M+14.3% | $8.0M-11.1% | $8.0M-11.1% | $8.0M-27.3% | $7.0M-12.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $119.0M+815.4% | $120.0M+757.1% | N/A | $27.0M+8.0% | $13.0M-60.6% | $14.0M-57.6% | N/A | $25.0M-19.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.0M+150.0% | $4.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M-50.0% | $2.0M-75.0% | $4.0M-50.0% | $3.0M-66.7% | $6.0M-45.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$723.0M-188.1% | -$250.0Mn/m | $67.0Mn/m | $432.0M+671.4% | $821.0Mn/m | -$283.0Mn/m | -$83.0Mn/m | $56.0Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$10.0Mn/m | -$4.0M-300.0% | -$3.0Mn/m | -$9.0Mn/m | -$2.0M-122.2% | $2.0M-90.9% | -$3.0Mn/m | $0-100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $623.0Mn/m | $16.0M-92.3% | -$218.0Mn/m | -$159.0M-296.3% | -$329.0M-2293.3% | $207.0Mn/m | -$208.0Mn/m | $81.0Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
OPENW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.7%+1.6pp | 10.0%+1.4pp | 7.7%-0.1pp | 7.2%-0.4pp | 8.2%-0.4pp | 8.6%-1.1pp | 7.8%-0.4pp | 7.6%-2.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -16.3%-15.5pp | -22.1%-17.2pp | -20.4%-11.7pp | -7.4%-2.6pp | -0.8%+3.9pp | -4.9%+2.5pp | -8.7%+4.6pp | -4.9%+3.2pp |
| Net Margin | -18.4%-16.5pp | -24.0%-16.7pp | -148.9% | -9.8%-4.2pp | -1.8%+4.2pp | -7.4%+1.9pp | -10.4%0.0pp | -5.7%+5.2pp |
| Return on Equity | -17.7%-13.1pp | -18.1%-4.9pp | -109.1%-93.2pp | -11.1%-1.4pp | -4.6%+6.3pp | -13.2%-1.1pp | -15.8%-6.4pp | -9.7%+0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.5%-4.5pp | -7.4%-4.8pp | -45.5%-41.9pp | -3.3%-1.0pp | -1.0%+1.7pp | -2.6%+0.6pp | -3.6%-1.1pp | -2.3%+0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.94-1.4x | 7.07+4.1x | 7.03+1.4x | 2.83-1.7x | 4.35-3.9x | 2.99-41.4x | 5.67-43.5x | 4.53-47.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.24-1.4x | 1.46-2.6x | 1.40-2.0x | 2.33-0.9x | 3.61+0.6x | 4.08+1.3x | 3.38+0.7x | 3.26+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.30-0.2x | 0.310.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.54+0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.35+0.1x | 0.40+0.2x |
| FCF Margin | -81.9%-134.3pp | -34.7%-10.2pp | 9.1%+16.8pp | 47.2%+43.1pp | 52.4%+79.3pp | -24.5%-8.8pp | -7.7%+55.7pp | 4.1%+27.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) reported $4.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) revenue declined by 15.2% year-over-year, from $5.2B to $4.4B in fiscal year 2025.
No, Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) reported a net loss of $1.5B over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $1.3B, with a net profit margin of -29.7%.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) had EBITDA of -$256.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) had a gross margin of 8.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) had an operating margin of -6.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) had a net profit margin of -29.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) has a return on equity of -129.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) generated $1.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) generated $1.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) invested $12.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) invested $79.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) had a current ratio of 7.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.40 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) had a return on assets of -54.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) reported a net loss of $1.3B while generating $1.0B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Opendoor Technologies Inc Series K Warrants (OPENW) reported an operating loss of $287.0M against $131.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.