Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OPINL SEC filings page.
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) reported $437.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 8.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rising interest costs and shrinking revenue are pushing the business from modest cash generation toward losses on a thinner equity base.
The key shift is weaker earnings quality: operating cash flow moved from$67.2M in FY2024 to-$6.6M in FY2025, while the business reported a much larger net loss. That pairing means accounting losses are no longer being offset by cash generated from operations.
Debt-to-equity rose from 2.2x in FY2024 to 2.7x in FY2025 even as long-term debt declined, pointing to equity erosion—not new borrowing—as the main leverage mechanism. Equity fell from
Revenue fell
Financial Health Signals
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 reported a net loss of $272.4M while operations used $6.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 generated $108.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4%.
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 reported -$93.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 102.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.8%.
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 earned -$1.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 90.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 held $26.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's net profit margin was -85.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 45.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's ROE was -11.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 7.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
OPINL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $108.9M-4.2% | $105.3M-10.9% | $109.1M-9.5% | $114.5M-7.4% | $113.6M-18.5% | $118.2M | $120.6M | $123.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.3M-15.0% | $4.6M-12.8% | $5.0M+0.8% | $4.8M-9.0% | $5.1M-10.4% | $5.3M | $4.9M-13.9% | $5.3M-8.6% |
| Interest Expense | $42.2M-20.9% | $44.3M-6.4% | $53.3M+25.1% | $52.5M+36.9% | $53.4M+50.5% | $47.3M | $42.6M+47.7% | $38.3M+44.6% |
| Income Tax | -$146K-206.6% | $146K+508.3% | -$261K-213.5% | $94K+187.9% | $137K+144.6% | $24K | $230K+142.1% | -$107K-150.7% |
| Net Income | -$93.0M-102.8% | -$119.0M+20.0% | -$66.3M-13.6% | -$41.2M-154.1% | -$45.9M-784.8% | -$148.7M | -$58.4M-198.1% | $76.2M+722.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.26-90.9% | N/A | -$0.90+21.1% | -$0.58-137.2% | -$0.66-500.0% | N/A | -$1.14-178.0% | $1.56+724.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.26-90.9% | N/A | -$0.90+21.1% | -$0.58-137.2% | -$0.66-500.0% | N/A | -$1.14-178.0% | $1.56+724.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 74M+6.2% | N/A | 73M+43.5% | 71M+46.5% | 69M+42.9% | N/A | 51M+5.8% | 49M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
OPINL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.5B-2.9% | $3.5B-8.7% | $3.5B-6.0% | $3.6B-6.3% | $3.6B-9.8% | $3.8B-4.2% | $3.7B-7.9% | $3.8B-5.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.3M-58.7% | $29.5M-88.7% | $44.6M+99.5% | $78.2M+479.2% | $63.7M+171.1% | $261.3M+2021.9% | $22.4M-8.2% | $13.5M-46.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $162.6M+10.9% | N/A | N/A | $155.7M+16.8% | $146.6M+18.2% | $140.5M+27.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.7B+8.8% | $2.6B-2.3% | $2.5B+2.2% | $2.5B+1.0% | $2.5B-9.0% | $2.7B-2.4% | $2.4B-10.7% | $2.5B-8.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $2.4B-5.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.5B-1.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $788.1M-28.8% | $881.0M-23.6% | $999.8M-21.8% | $1.1B-19.8% | $1.1B-11.5% | $1.2B-8.2% | $1.3B-2.0% | $1.3B-0.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$401.3M-390.6% | -$308.3M-758.0% | -$189.3M-267.9% | -$123.0M-171.9% | -$81.8M-186.1% | -$35.9M-135.9% | $112.7M-17.9% | $171.2M+9.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
OPINL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$52.9M-85.2% | $1.8M-93.0% | -$12.2M+28.6% | $32.4M+1.7% | -$28.6M-207.3% | $25.7M-21.1% | -$17.1M-181.6% | $31.9M-12.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $44.1M+0.8% | $44.6M-7.1% | $42.8M-7.0% | $43.8M-13.0% | $43.7M-13.1% | $48.0M | $46.0M-11.9% | $50.4M-2.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$15.0M-200.0% | $9.7M-87.8% | -$12.0M-249.7% | -$10.5M+37.8% | $15.0M+444.7% | $79.9M+310.8% | $8.0M+129.8% | -$16.9M+74.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $75.0M+140.5% | $10.0M-92.5% | -$8.6M-178.8% | -$6.6M+73.4% | -$185.0M-3691.7% | $133.3M+1847.6% | $10.9M-45.1% | -$24.7M-176.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $709K+45.3% | $698K+43.3% | $556K-95.4% | $502K-95.9% | $488K-96.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $0-100.0% | $27K-84.1% | $5K-66.7% | $0-100.0% | $1K-66.7% | $170K-27.4% | $15K-65.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
OPINL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -85.4%-45.1pp | -113.0% | -60.8%-12.4pp | -36.0%-97.5pp | -40.4%-36.6pp | -125.8% | -48.4% | 61.6% |
| Return on Equity | -11.8%-7.7pp | -13.5%-0.6pp | -6.6%-2.1pp | -3.9%-9.6pp | -4.1%-3.7pp | -12.9% | -4.6%-3.1pp | 5.7%+6.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.7%-1.4pp | -3.4%+0.5pp | -1.9%-0.3pp | -1.2%-3.2pp | -1.3%-1.1pp | -3.9% | -1.6%-1.1pp | 2.0%+2.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.40+1.2x | 2.73+0.5x | 2.50+0.6x | 2.34+0.5x | 2.23+0.1x | 2.20+0.1x | 1.91-0.2x | 1.86-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's annual revenue?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) reported $442.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's revenue growing?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) revenue declined by 11.8% year-over-year, from $502.0M to $442.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 profitable?
No, Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) reported a net income of -$272.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -61.6%.
How much debt does Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) had $29.5M in cash and equivalents against $2.4B in long-term debt.
What is Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's net profit margin?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) had a net profit margin of -61.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 pay dividends?
Yes, Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) paid $0.02 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's return on equity (ROE)?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) has a return on equity of -30.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's operating cash flow?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) recorded an outflow of $6.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's total assets?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) had $3.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's debt-to-equity ratio?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.73 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's return on assets (ROA)?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) had a return on assets of -7.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) held $29.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 54 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's Piotroski F-Score?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050's earnings high quality?
Office Properties Income Trust 6.375% Senior Notes due 2050 (OPINL) reported a net loss of $272.4M while operations used $6.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.