STOCK TITAN

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) Financials

OPTX
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $29.2M +1.5% YoY
Net Income -$2.4M -53.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.06 -50.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$408K -0.1% YoY
Market Cap $303.3M as of Sep 2, 2026
Price / Sales 10.4x on $29.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 10.0x on $30.5M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OPTX SEC filings page.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) reported $29.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OPTX FY2025

Flat sales leave profitability dependent on gross-margin recovery, while working capital and capital spending absorb most operating cash.

Across FY2023-FY2025, the top line stayed broadly flat while operating performance recovered from its FY2024 trough to an operating margin of -1.8%. FY2025 operating cash flow of $673K exceeded the net loss of -$1.8M, a cash-earnings mismatch that points to noncash charges or working-capital effects supporting cash generation.

Gross margin recovered to 23.3% from 20.0% in FY2024, indicating margin improvement rather than sustained sales expansion. With SG&A still at $7.0M, operating income remained -$518K, so the recovery has not yet fully absorbed operating costs.

Inventory rose from $5.8M in FY2023 to $7.9M in FY2025, making working capital a larger cash commitment despite stable sales. Current ratio stayed near 1.3x while debt-to-equity remained near 0.2x, but equity fell from $13.1M to $9.5M, narrowing the accounting cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 36 / 100
Financial Health Score 36/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Syntec Optics Holdings's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
85

Syntec Optics Holdings held $359K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $673K of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Syntec Optics Holdings scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
71

Syntec Optics Holdings had 37M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 37M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Syntec Optics Holdings scores 71/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
13

Syntec Optics Holdings spent $600K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 2.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Syntec Optics Holdings scores 13/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
40

Syntec Optics Holdings reported revenue of $28.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $28.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Syntec Optics Holdings scores 40/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
0

Not available for Syntec Optics Holdings, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Balance Sheet
5

Syntec Optics Holdings's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $359K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $14.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Syntec Optics Holdings scores 5/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Safe
13.99

Syntec Optics Holdings scores 13.99, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($303.3M) relative to total liabilities ($14.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Syntec Optics Holdings passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Syntec Optics Holdings reported a net loss of $1.8M while generating $673K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$8.3M
YoY+26.1%
QoQ+27.0%

Syntec Optics Holdings generated $8.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.0%.

EBITDA
$936K
YoY+52.8%
QoQ+496.0%

Syntec Optics Holdings's EBITDA was $936K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 52.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 496.0%.

Net Income
$256K
YoY+174.5%
QoQ+128.5%

Syntec Optics Holdings reported $256K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 174.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 128.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.01
YoY+200.0%

Syntec Optics Holdings earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 200.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.1M
YoY-96.2%
QoQ-713.4%

Syntec Optics Holdings recorded an outflow of $1.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 96.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 713.4%.

Cash & Debt
$14.0M
YoY+4793.0%
QoQ+2176.7%

Syntec Optics Holdings held $14.0M in cash against $2.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
40M
YoY+9.1%

Syntec Optics Holdings had 40M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
25.9%
YoY+1.5pp
QoQ+11.2pp

Syntec Optics Holdings's gross margin was 25.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
3.9%
YoY+6.1pp
QoQ+15.8pp

Syntec Optics Holdings's operating margin was 3.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.1%
YoY+8.3pp
QoQ+16.9pp

Syntec Optics Holdings's net profit margin was 3.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.8%
YoY+4.0pp
QoQ+11.1pp

Syntec Optics Holdings's ROE was 0.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$776K
YoY+99.0%
QoQ+163.7%

Syntec Optics Holdings invested $776K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 99.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 163.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

OPTX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPTX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26S-1Q4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25S-1Q4'24S-1Q3'2410-Q
Revenue$8.3M+26.1%$6.5M-7.9%$7.5M+2.5%$7.0M-11.6%$6.6M-6.4%$7.1M+13.0%$7.3M-11.4%$7.9M+19.2%
Cost of Revenue$6.1M+23.6%$5.6M+16.6%$5.7M-9.4%$6.1M+1.0%$5.0M+2.7%$4.8M-14.2%$6.3M+0.9%$6.0M+26.8%
Gross Profit$2.1M+34.1%$961K-58.4%$1.8M+79.2%$854K-53.4%$1.6M-26.5%$2.3M+226.3%$987K-50.4%$1.8M-0.6%
SG&A Expenses$1.8M+4.4%$1.7M-2.4%$1.4M-40.1%$2.1M+20.0%$1.7M-13.5%$1.8M-15.8%$2.4M+24.9%$1.7M+31.4%
Operating Income$321K+319.8%-$776K-246.9%$319K+122.2%-$1.2M-1247.0%-$146K-192.2%$528K+137.6%-$1.4M-2921.0%$106K-79.9%
EBITDA$936K+52.8%-$236K-119.1%$734K+187.8%-$490K-155.2%$613K-27.8%$1.2M+274.2%-$836K-215.6%$887K-27.3%
Income TaxN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$10K+102.8%-$127K+85.2%-$78K-808.3%
Net Income$256K+174.5%-$898K-377.4%-$344K+77.7%-$1.4M-10654.3%-$344K-222.0%$324K+126.8%-$1.5M-253.7%-$13K-103.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.01+200.0%-$0.02-300.0%-$0.01+75.0%-$0.04-$0.01-200.0%$0.01+133.3%-$0.04-233.3%$0.00-100.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.01+200.0%-$0.02-300.0%-$0.01+75.0%-$0.04-$0.01-200.0%$0.01+133.3%-$0.04-233.3%$0.00-100.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)39M+6.2%37M+0.1%N/A37M+0.6%37M+0.6%37M+0.6%N/A37M+16.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

OPTX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPTX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26S-1Q4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25S-1Q4'24S-1Q3'2410-Q
Total Assets$38.8M+53.5%$23.5M-10.6%$24.3M-6.5%$24.6M-10.0%$25.3M-1.9%$26.3M+6.8%$26.0M-2.0%$27.3M+84.3%
Current Assets$29.7M+102.5%$14.4M-4.4%$15.1M+8.9%$14.6M+2.5%$14.6M+0.5%$15.0M+10.1%$13.9M-8.3%$14.2M+3810.6%
Cash & Equivalents$14.0M+4793.0%$617K+14.1%$359K-40.1%$578K+21.2%$287K-65.4%$541K-67.9%$599K-72.3%$477K+46.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$7.6M-5.2%$7.8M+2.7%$7.9M+13.4%$7.9M+4.8%$8.0M+6.6%$7.6M+17.3%$7.0M+19.2%$7.6M
Accounts Receivable$7.3M+20.3%$5.4M-14.0%$6.2M+95.1%$5.8M0.0%$6.0M+1.7%$6.3M+24.1%$3.2M-28.9%$5.8M
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%
Total Liabilities$8.4M-41.4%$14.8M-1.0%$14.8M-1.3%$14.8M-2.8%$14.3M+4.7%$14.9M+17.0%$15.0M+11.0%$15.2M+823.4%
Current Liabilities$5.0M-51.8%$11.2M+4.2%$11.2M+6.2%$12.0M+12.9%$10.3M-4.9%$10.8M+9.7%$10.6M-7.1%$10.6M+825.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.4M-14.7%$3.6M-14.5%$3.5M-19.4%$2.8M-39.0%$4.0M+41.6%$4.2M+41.2%$4.4M+109.5%$4.6M+818.0%
Long-Term Debt$2.2M-7.8%$2.3M-9.8%$2.1M-18.6%$1.3M-52.3%$2.4M-15.7%$2.5M-15.5%$2.6M+29.1%$2.7M
Total Equity$30.5M+176.7%$8.7M-23.2%$9.5M-13.5%$9.8M-19.1%$11.0M-9.2%$11.4M-4.2%$11.0M-15.5%$12.1M+16.9%
Retained Earnings$6.2M-28.0%$6.0M-33.6%$6.9M-20.7%$7.2M-29.3%$8.6M-15.4%$9.0M-9.5%$8.7M-22.3%$10.2M+1014.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

OPTX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPTX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26S-1Q4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25S-1Q4'24S-1Q3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$299K-89.2%$470K+56.9%-$4K-100.6%$535K+28.3%-$158K+90.7%$299K+203.3%$624K-63.0%$417K-19.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$615K-19.0%$540K-24.1%$579K-9.9%$729K-6.7%$759K+9.9%$711K+2.2%$643K-4.5%$781K+12.9%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$75KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$776K+99.0%$294K+37.1%$484-99.9%$39K-89.5%$390K+144.5%$215K+125.5%$612K-35.0%$373K+146.8%
Free Cash Flow-$1.1M-96.2%$175K+107.3%-$4K-136.1%$496K+1032.4%-$548K+70.4%$85K+122.0%$12K-98.4%$44K-88.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$776K-99.0%-$294K-37.1%-$484+99.9%-$39K+89.5%-$390K-361.0%-$215K-125.5%-$612K+35.0%-$373K-146.8%
Financing Cash Flow$14.5M+4829.2%$83K+158.2%-$215K-295.4%-$205K+48.3%$294K+171.8%-$142K-114.1%$110K-91.6%-$398K-22.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

OPTX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPTX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26S-1Q4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25S-1Q4'24S-1Q3'2410-Q
Gross Margin25.9%+1.5pp14.8%-17.9pp23.6%+10.1pp12.3%-11.0pp24.4%-6.7pp32.7%+21.3pp13.5%-10.6pp23.3%-4.6pp
Operating Margin3.9%+6.1pp-11.9%-19.4pp4.3%+23.8pp-17.5%-18.9pp-2.2%-4.5pp7.5%+30.0pp-19.6%-20.2pp1.4%-6.7pp
Net Margin3.1%+8.3pp-13.8%-18.4pp-4.6%+16.4pp-20.6%-20.4pp-5.2%-9.3pp4.6%+23.9pp-21.0%-33.1pp-0.2%-5.5pp
Return on Equity0.8%+4.0pp-10.3%-13.2pp-3.6%+10.3pp-14.6%-14.5pp-3.1%-5.4pp2.9%+13.1pp-13.9%-21.6pp-0.1%-3.5pp
Return on Assets0.7%+2.0pp-3.8%-5.0pp-1.4%+4.5pp-5.8%-5.8pp-1.4%-2.5pp1.2%+6.1pp-5.9%-9.7pp-0.1%-2.4pp
Current Ratio5.97+4.6x1.28-0.1x1.350.0x1.22-0.1x1.42+0.1x1.400.0x1.310.0x1.34+1.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.07-0.1x0.260.0x0.220.0x0.13-0.1x0.220.0x0.220.0x0.24+0.1x0.22+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.210.0x0.280.0x0.310.0x0.280.0x0.260.0x0.270.0x0.280.0x0.29-0.2x
FCF Margin-13.0%-4.6pp2.7%+1.5pp-0.1%-0.2pp7.1%+6.6pp-8.4%+18.1pp1.2%+7.4pp0.2%-8.9pp0.6%-5.0pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Syntec Optics Holdings OPTX FY2025 $28.1M -$1.8M -6.4% $303.3M 36/100
Deswell Inds DSWL FY2026 $61.3M $10.6M 17.3% $47.7M 61/100
Eltek Ltd ELTK FY2025 $51.8M $826K 1.6% $54.1M 55/100
Neonode Inc NEON FY2025 $2.1M N/A N/A $14.9M 41/100
MicroCloud Hologram Inc HOLO FY2025 $56.5M -$7.0M -12.4% $40.6M 70/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Syntec Optics Holdings's annual revenue?

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) reported $28.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Syntec Optics Holdings's revenue growing?

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) revenue declined by 1.3% year-over-year, from $28.4M to $28.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Syntec Optics Holdings profitable?

No, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) reported a net income of -$1.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -6.4%.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.05 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had EBITDA of $2.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had $359K in cash and equivalents against $2.1M in long-term debt.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had a gross margin of 23.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had an operating margin of -1.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had a net profit margin of -6.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) has a return on equity of -18.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) generated $28K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 101.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) generated $673K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had $24.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) invested $644K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) invested $600K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had 37M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had a current ratio of 1.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) had a return on assets of -7.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $303.3M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) trades at 10.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $29.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $303.3M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) has an Altman Z-Score of 13.99, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) reported a net loss of $1.8M while generating $673K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top