STOCK TITAN

Origin Materials Warrants (ORGNW) Financials

ORGNW
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $14.0M -53.3% YoY
Net Income -$240.9M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$50.55 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$59.4M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ORGNW SEC filings page.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) reported $14.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 53.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ORGNW FY2025

Origin Materials operates on a small revenue base while overhead, reinvestment, and balance-sheet contraction overwhelm commercialization.

FY2025’s net loss of $249.7M dwarfed operating cash flow of -$32.8M, indicating that accounting charges created a much larger reported loss than the period’s direct cash drain. The same earnings-to-cash mismatch appeared in FY2024, when net loss was $83.7M against operating cash flow of -$50.8M.

Commercial scale weakened as revenue fell 39.5% to $18.9M in FY2025. SG&A reached $39.1M, more than twice revenue, showing administrative spending remained disconnected from current sales.

Capital intensity remained high: capital expenditures consumed 159.6% of revenue, while free cash flow was -$63.0M. The current ratio fell from 11.1x to 2.8x, showing that the previously large short-term asset cushion narrowed materially.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 27 / 100
Financial Health Score 27/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
12

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants's reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 12/100.

Growth
4

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants's revenue declined 39.5% year-over-year, from $31.3M to $18.9M. This contraction results in a growth score of 4/100.

Leverage
61
Liquidity
76

With a current ratio of 2.83, Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants holds $2.83 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 76/100.

Cash Flow
1

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants's reported free cash flow margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 1/100.

Returns
8

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants posts a -239.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $240 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 8/100. This is down from -24.7% the prior year.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants reported a net loss of $249.7M while operations used $32.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants reported an operating loss of $259.1M against $123K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$477K
YoY-91.2%
QoQ-84.2%

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants generated $477K in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 91.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.2%.

EBITDA
-$15.3M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants's EBITDA was -$15.3M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$17.6M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants reported a net loss of $17.6M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$3.28
YoYn/m

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants earned -$3.28 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$11.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants recorded an outflow of $11.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$19.2M
YoY-56.2%
QoQ-41.7%
5Y CAGR+121.6%

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants held $19.2M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
5M
YoY-96.4%
QoQ+4.9%

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants had 5M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 96.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-20.0%
YoY-11.6pp
QoQ+166.3pp

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants's quarterly ROE was -20.0% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 11.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 166.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$2.8M
YoY-16.4%
QoQ-28.2%

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants invested $2.8M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$7.0M
YoY-0.4%
QoQ-23.5%
5Y CAGR+56.6%

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants invested $7.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.5%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

ORGNW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORGNW quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$477K-91.2%$3.0M-67.2%$4.7M-43.2%$5.8M-17.3%$5.4M-20.4%$9.2M-29.4%$8.2M+14.9%$7.0M+2.0%
R&D Expenses$2.8M-16.4%$3.8M+19.5%$3.3M-35.1%$3.3M-25.4%$3.3M-43.3%$3.2M-46.0%$5.1M+4.1%$4.4M-18.6%
SG&A Expenses$12.7M+25.7%$9.2M-9.8%$10.7M+14.7%$9.1M-19.3%$10.1M+1.1%$10.2M-11.5%$9.3M+22.5%$11.3M+30.6%
Operating Income-$16.5Mn/m-$194.6Mn/m-$16.9Mn/m-$15.0Mn/m-$32.6Mn/m-$16.2Mn/m-$32.4Mn/m-$18.3Mn/m
EBITDA-$15.3Mn/m-$191.7Mn/m-$14.1Mn/m-$12.2Mn/m-$29.9Mn/m-$13.4Mn/m-$29.6Mn/m-$15.4Mn/m
Interest Expense$16K-66.7%$17K-70.7%$27K-68.6%$31K-71.8%$48K-59.0%$58K-55.0%$86Kn/m$110K+5400.0%
Income Tax$0-100.0%$364K+36.8%$78K-66.2%$120K+122.2%$59K-50.0%$266Kn/m$231K+145.7%$54K-58.1%
Net Income-$17.6Mn/m-$194.1Mn/m-$16.4Mn/m-$12.7Mn/m-$26.4Mn/m-$13.5Mn/m-$36.8M-218.9%-$19.5Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$3.28n/mN/A-$0.11n/m-$0.09n/m-$5.40N/A-$0.26-218.2%-$0.14n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$3.28n/mN/A-$0.11n/m-$0.09n/m-$5.40N/A-$0.26-218.2%-$0.14n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)5M+9.9%N/A149M+4.2%148M+3.4%5MN/A143M+0.5%143M+2.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

ORGNW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORGNW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$135.1M-61.3%$157.7M-58.3%$327.3M-18.1%$348.4M-19.2%$349.0M-22.2%$378.0M-18.1%$399.6M-15.2%$431.0M-9.6%
Current Assets$50.5M-57.7%$80.9M-41.9%$84.1M-40.5%$101.6M-37.1%$119.5M-32.4%$139.2M-25.6%$141.4M-32.4%$161.4M-31.6%
Cash & Equivalents$19.2M-56.2%$32.9M-41.5%$34.1M-39.6%$35.3M-36.6%$43.8M-42.1%$56.3M-25.4%$56.4M-14.7%$55.7M-15.0%
Inventory$682K-21.2%$684K-21.0%$635K-35.9%$687K-35.0%$866K-5.4%$866K-5.0%$990K+20.6%$1.1M+205.5%
Accounts Receivable$5.4M-72.0%$13.0M-32.0%$15.5M-13.3%$17.9M+15.7%$19.1M+15.2%$19.2M+18.9%$17.9M+68.6%$15.5M+112.4%
Total Liabilities$46.8M+36.0%$53.4M+34.8%$32.4M-20.5%$37.3M-7.7%$34.4M-15.1%$39.7M+0.9%$40.7M-13.3%$40.3M-52.1%
Current Liabilities$19.0M+51.3%$28.5M+127.4%$13.3M+52.9%$15.9M+34.1%$12.6M-10.3%$12.5M-2.4%$8.7M-48.1%$11.9M-1.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$27.7M+27.2%$24.9M-8.1%$19.1M-40.4%$21.3M-25.1%$21.8M-17.6%$27.1M+2.4%$32.0M+5.9%$28.5M-60.5%
Total Equity$88.3M-71.9%$104.2M-69.2%$295.0M-17.8%$311.1M-20.4%$314.6M-22.9%$338.4M-19.9%$358.9M-15.4%$390.6M-0.5%
Retained Earnings-$305.5Mn/m-$287.8Mn/m-$93.7Mn/m-$77.3M-735.9%-$64.6M-304.0%-$38.1M-183.7%-$24.6M-143.9%$12.2M-51.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ORGNW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORGNW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$4.9Mn/m-$8.9Mn/m-$8.1Mn/m-$7.3Mn/m-$8.4Mn/m-$5.7Mn/m-$13.4Mn/m-$15.0Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$1.2M-56.3%$2.8M+2.7%$2.8M+0.5%$2.8M-1.1%$2.7M+17.4%$2.8M+18.2%$2.8M+631.1%$2.8M+710.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.0M-54.2%N/AN/AN/A$2.3M-17.7%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$7.0M-0.4%$9.1M+137.5%$5.4M+112.0%$8.7M+1270.4%$7.0M+260.7%$3.8M-68.2%$2.5M-85.7%$636K-98.0%
Free Cash Flow-$11.8Mn/m-$18.0Mn/m-$13.5Mn/m-$16.0Mn/m-$15.4Mn/m-$9.5Mn/m-$16.0Mn/m-$15.6Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow$244K-54.8%-$8.9M-198.3%$8.5M-50.5%-$1.2Mn/m$540K-94.2%$9.1M-58.2%$17.3M+50.1%-$7.1Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$8.6Mn/m$16.7M+238157.1%-$1.5Mn/m$57K-63.9%-$4.5M-168.3%$7K+600.0%-$3.3M-3718.9%$158K+618.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ORGNW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORGNW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Margin-3461.4%-6438.5%-363.6%-257.5%-600.8%-175.7%-395.1%-259.6%
Net Margin-3700.2%-6423.8%-351.8%-219.3%-486.9%-146.6%-448.2%-277.3%
Return on Equity-20.0%-11.6pp-186.3%-182.3pp-5.5%+4.7pp-4.1%+0.9pp-8.4%-5.0pp-4.0%-1.5pp-10.2%-17.5pp-5.0%-3.3pp
Return on Assets-13.1%-5.5pp-123.1%-119.5pp-5.0%+4.2pp-3.7%+0.9pp-7.6%-4.5pp-3.6%-1.3pp-9.2%-15.8pp-4.5%-3.2pp
Current Ratio2.66-6.8x2.83-8.3x6.33-9.9x6.37-7.2x9.51-3.1x11.09-3.5x16.27+3.8x13.57-5.9x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.53+0.4x0.51+0.4x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.10-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.020.0x0.010.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x
FCF Margin-2481.3%-596.6%-290.5%-275.4%-284.2%-103.5%-194.7%-221.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants ORGNW FY2025 $18.9M -$249.7M N/A N/A 27/100
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. LYB FY2025 $30.2B -$738.0M -2.5% $19.9B 34/100
Burlington Stores, Inc. BURL FY2025 $11.6B $610.2M 5.3% $15.8B 51/100
AES Corporation AES FY2025 $12.2B $910.0M 7.4% $10.6B 31/100
Amkor Technology Inc AMKR FY2025 $6.7B $373.9M 5.6% $7.6B 59/100
Novanta Inc. NOVT FY2025 $980.6M $53.8M 5.5% $5.0B 71/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) reported $18.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -39.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) revenue declined by 39.5% year-over-year, from $31.3M to $18.9M in fiscal year 2025.

No, Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) reported a net loss of $240.9M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $249.7M.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$50.55 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) had EBITDA of -$247.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) has a return on equity of -239.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) recorded an outflow of $63.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) recorded an outflow of $32.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) had $157.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) invested $30.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) invested $13.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) had 5M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) had a current ratio of 2.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) had a return on assets of -158.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) reported a net loss of $249.7M while operations used $32.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) reported an operating loss of $259.1M against $123K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Origin Materials, Inc. Warrants (ORGNW) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top