STOCK TITAN

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) Financials

ORMP
FY2025 annual
Revenue $2.0M YoY not available
Net Income $75K +573.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.50 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$9.2M -8.6% YoY
Market Cap $207.2M as of Sep 9, 2026
Price / Sales 104x on $2.0M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m outside the range published as a multiple, on $75K net income, FY2025
Price / Book 0.7x on $317.5M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ORMP SEC filings page.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) reported $2.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ORMP FY2025

Development-stage economics dominate Oramed: minimal gross profit, persistent operating cash use, and a balance sheet funded mainly by equity.

FY2025’s positive reported net income of $75K coexisted with an operating loss of -$15.1M, so the bottom line does not represent operating profitability. Operating cash flow of -$9.1M reinforces that accounting earnings and core cash generation remain disconnected.

The operating margin improved from -1,176.8% in FY2023 to -754.4% in FY2025, but the business still has a loss structure relative to its small sales base. FY2025’s gross margin was only 0.7% against R&D and SG&A of $15.1M, leaving commercial activity far below the expense base.

Free cash flow was -$9.2M versus only $9K of capital expenditures, indicating that cash consumption was primarily operating rather than reinvestment. A 0.2x debt-to-equity ratio and reported liquidity equivalent to 78.4 months of annual operating outflow describe a lightly debt-funded balance sheet despite continuing losses.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 51 / 100
Financial Health Score 51/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
21

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc's reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 21/100.

Growth
84
Leverage
78

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.16, meaning only $0.16 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 78/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
95

With a current ratio of 6.98, Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc holds $6.98 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 95/100.

Cash Flow
1

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc's reported free cash flow margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 1/100.

Returns
28

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc generates a 0.0% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 28/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.63

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc scores 3.63, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($207.2M) relative to total liabilities ($31.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc reported $75K of net income while operations used $9.1M of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$2.7M
YoY-11.2%
QoQ+24.6%

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc's EBITDA was -$2.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.6%.

Net Income
$78.2M
YoY+488.2%
QoQ+104.0%

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc reported $78.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 488.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 104.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.84
YoY+493.5%
QoQ+102.2%

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc earned $1.84 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 493.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 102.2%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$202K
YoY+94.3%
QoQ+93.1%

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc recorded an outflow of $202K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 94.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 93.1%.

Cash & Debt
$15.2M
YoY-3.5%
QoQ+15.5%
5Y CAGR-23.3%
10Y CAGR+16.5%

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc held $15.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
42M
YoY+1.4%
QoQ+1.6%
5Y CAGR+5.1%
10Y CAGR+12.2%

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc had 42M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
24.6%
YoY+16.0pp
QoQ+8.5pp

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc's ROE was 24.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 16.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$2K
YoY-50.0%
QoQ-60.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc invested $2K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

ORMP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORMP quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$2.0MN/AN/A
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$2.0MN/AN/A
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$13KN/AN/A
R&D ExpensesN/A$1.6M-27.7%N/A$1.2M-48.6%$1.0M-28.3%$2.2M+87.1%N/A$2.2M+134.3%
SG&A Expenses$2.8M+90.1%$2.1M-10.5%N/A$1.3M+50.4%$1.5M-14.1%$2.3M+29.4%N/A$847K-67.4%
Operating Income-$2.8M-11.1%-$3.7M+18.7%N/A-$2.4M+21.4%-$2.5M+20.6%-$4.5M-51.9%N/A-$3.1M-6.8%
EBITDA-$2.7M-11.2%-$3.6M+18.8%N/A-$2.4M+21.1%-$2.5M+20.2%-$4.5M-53.8%N/A-$3.0M-7.0%
Income Tax$23.4M+18696.0%$11.1M+1805.8%N/A$11.1M+876.3%-$126K-107.7%$584KN/A$1.1M
Net Income$78.2M+488.2%$38.3M+601.3%N/A$48.4M+346.7%$13.3M+44.2%-$7.6M-597.5%N/A-$19.6M-508.9%
EPS (Basic)$1.90+493.7%$0.94+594.7%$0.23+188.5%$1.16+341.7%$0.32+45.5%-$0.19-575.0%-$0.26-420.0%-$0.48-500.0%
EPS (Diluted)$1.84+493.5%$0.91+578.9%$0.24+192.3%$1.13+335.4%$0.31+40.9%-$0.19-575.0%-$0.26-420.0%-$0.48-500.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)43M-0.3%42M+1.8%N/A43M+4.6%43M+2.4%41M-0.8%N/A41M+1.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

ORMP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORMP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$369.6M+128.6%$268.8M+82.2%$230.9M+48.7%$220.5M+33.6%$161.7M-12.2%$147.5M-27.6%$155.3M-29.6%$165.1M-28.5%
Current Assets$53.4M-46.1%$68.2M-48.2%$133.3M-6.9%$136.1M-4.7%$99.0M-35.4%$131.5M-25.8%$143.2M-11.9%$142.8M-18.7%
Cash & Equivalents$15.2M-3.5%$13.2M-82.3%$45.9M-15.6%$52.2M+23.9%$15.8M-81.4%$74.5M+301.1%$54.4M+501.0%$42.1M+670.0%
Short-Term Investments$846K-51.7%$5.0M+34.4%$5.4M+57.4%$5.0M-91.4%$1.8M-97.4%$3.7M-95.2%$3.4M-94.0%$57.5M+116175.1%
Long-Term Investments$21.9M$18.0M+409.8%$8.4M+137.5%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$3.5M+73.9%$3.5M+95.0%$646K-74.5%
Total Liabilities$52.2M+629.1%$30.6M+354.5%$31.1M+245.3%$17.2M+99.2%$7.2M0.0%$6.7M-81.8%$9.0M-84.1%$8.6M-89.4%
Current Liabilities$10.7M+190.6%$10.6M+92.3%$19.1M+235.7%$6.1M+16.0%$3.7M-1.1%$5.5M-83.6%$5.7M-89.3%$5.3M-93.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$41.4M+840.1%$20.0M+829.3%$12.0M+183.4%$12.0M+181.0%$4.4M+1.7%$2.2M-50.8%$4.2M-4.5%$4.3M-4.5%
Total Equity$317.5M+105.4%$238.3M+69.2%$199.7M+36.6%$203.3M+29.9%$154.5M-12.7%$140.8M-15.5%$146.3M-10.7%$156.4M+4.9%
Retained Earnings-$7.0M+95.9%-$85.1M+53.8%-$123.4M+30.1%-$122.6M+26.3%-$171.0M-16.5%-$184.3M-18.1%-$176.6M-12.1%-$166.4M+2.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ORMP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORMP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$200K+94.3%-$2.9M+17.2%-$466K+75.6%-$1.6M+77.1%-$3.5M-270.3%-$3.5M-138.4%-$1.9M-34.8%-$7.1M-923.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$31K+3.3%$30K0.0%$30K-3.2%$31K-40.4%$30K-44.4%$30K-46.4%$31K-41.5%$52K-3.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.7M-20.7%N/AN/AN/A$2.2M+69.2%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$2K-50.0%$5K+66.7%$2K-81.8%$0-100.0%$4K$3K+50.0%$11K+266.7%$5K-84.4%
Free Cash Flow-$202K+94.3%-$2.9M+17.1%-$468K+75.7%-$1.6M+77.1%-$3.5M-270.5%-$3.5M-138.3%-$1.9M-35.3%-$7.1M-878.8%
Investing Cash Flow$4.3M+107.9%-$19.5M-182.5%-$1.7M-110.9%$38.4M+212.0%-$54.9M-158.0%$23.6M-21.3%$15.4M-48.6%-$34.3M+54.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$1.9M-$10.4M-$4.0M-235.5%-$361K+72.0%N/AN/A-$1.2M+95.2%-$1.3M-101.7%
Dividends Paid$78K$10.4MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$4.0M+236.0%$361KN/AN/A$1.2MN/A

ORMP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORMP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.7%N/AN/A
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-225.0%N/AN/A
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-382.1%N/AN/A
Return on Equity24.6%+16.0pp16.1%+21.5ppN/A23.8%+36.4pp8.6%+3.4pp-5.4%-6.3ppN/A-12.5%-10.4pp
Return on Assets21.1%+12.9pp14.2%+19.4ppN/A21.9%+33.8pp8.2%+3.2pp-5.2%-5.9ppN/A-11.9%-10.5pp
Current Ratio4.98-21.8x6.45-17.5x6.98-18.2x22.25-4.8x26.81-14.2x23.94+18.7x25.19+22.1x27.08+24.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.16+0.1x0.13+0.1x0.16+0.1x0.080.0x0.050.0x0.05-0.2x0.06-0.3x0.06-0.4x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.01N/AN/A
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-176.1%N/AN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc ORMP FY2025 $2.0M $75K 3.8% $207.2M 51/100
HilleVax, Inc. HLVX FY2024 N/A -$147.3M N/A $104.8M
Mei Pharma Inc MEIP FY2025 $0 -$15.9M N/A $100.8M
Fortress Biotech Inc FBIO FY2025 $63.3M $37.0M 58.5% $90.4M 28/100
Adagene Inc. ADAG FY2025 $7.7M -$17.6M N/A $234.3M 62/100
Spero Therapeuti SPRO FY2025 $66.8M $8.6M 12.8% $69.3M 65/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc's annual revenue?

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) reported $2.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc profitable?

Yes, Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) reported a net income of $75K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.8%.

What is Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.50 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) had EBITDA of -$15.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) had a gross margin of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) had a net profit margin of 3.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) paid $0.25 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) recorded an outflow of $9.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) recorded an outflow of $9.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) had $230.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) invested $9K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) invested $6.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) spent $4.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) had 40M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) had a current ratio of 6.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $75K net income, FY2025). The market capitalization is $207.2M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) trades at 104x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.0M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $207.2M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) held $59.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 78 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.63, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) reported $75K of net income while operations used $9.1M of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc (ORMP) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top