Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OUSTZ SEC filings page.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) reported $185.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 57.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is scaling and gross margins are expanding, but operating spending and reinvestment keep the business cash-negative.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue rose52.5% as gross margin expanded by12.8 pp , yet operating losses continued. SG&A was$64.6M and R&D was$65.2M , so better gross economics still did not cover the operating cost base.
The reported net loss was
Liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ouster, Inc. Warrants, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants reported a net loss of $60.4M while operations used $40.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ouster, Inc. Warrants generated $48.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 48.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9%.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants's EBITDA was -$16.5M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants reported a net loss of $17.5M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 538.3%.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants earned -$0.28 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ouster, Inc. Warrants recorded an outflow of $9.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants held $78.7M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ouster, Inc. Warrants's gross margin was 42.9% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.3 percentage points.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants's operating margin was -39.6% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 33.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.0 percentage points.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants's net profit margin was -35.9% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 31.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.4 percentage points.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants's quarterly ROE was -6.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Ouster, Inc. Warrants invested $16.1M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants invested $2.6M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 363.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.2%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
OUSTZ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $48.6M+48.9% | $62.2M+106.6% | $39.5M+40.8% | $35.0M+29.9% | $32.6M+25.8% | $30.1M+23.1% | $28.1M+26.4% | $27.0M+39.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $27.7M+44.9% | $24.7M+46.2% | $22.9M+32.0% | $19.2M+7.3% | $19.1M+3.4% | $16.9M-11.2% | $17.3M-9.4% | $17.9M-6.9% |
| Gross Profit | $20.8M+54.6% | $37.5M+184.1% | $16.7M+54.9% | $15.8M+74.1% | $13.5M+81.6% | $13.2M+143.6% | $10.8M+247.7% | $9.1M+4791.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $16.1M+7.3% | $15.3M+3.7% | $17.8M+17.5% | $17.1M+18.8% | $15.0M+8.5% | $14.7M-5.8% | $15.1M-9.3% | $14.4M-45.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.1M+1.4% | $14.5M-14.8% | $15.7M-1.5% | $18.5M+40.8% | $15.9M+26.4% | $17.0M-8.2% | $15.9M+11.7% | $13.2M-26.2% |
| Operating Income | -$19.2Mn/m | $904Kn/m | -$24.3Mn/m | -$26.8Mn/m | -$23.8Mn/m | -$25.6Mn/m | -$27.5Mn/m | -$25.3Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$16.5Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$22.0Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $342K-81.3% | $740K-57.2% |
| Income Tax | $552K+183.1% | $414K+29.4% | $72Kn/m | -$3.6M-3039.8% | $195K+48.9% | $320K+83.9% | -$37K-317.6% | $123K+146.0% |
| Net Income | -$17.5Mn/m | $4.0Mn/m | -$21.7Mn/m | -$20.6Mn/m | -$22.0Mn/m | -$23.7Mn/m | -$25.6Mn/m | -$23.9Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.28n/m | N/A | -$0.37n/m | -$0.38n/m | -$0.42n/m | N/A | -$0.54n/m | -$0.53n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.28n/m | N/A | -$0.37n/m | -$0.38n/m | -$0.42n/m | N/A | -$0.54n/m | -$0.53n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 62M+17.8% | N/A | 58M+21.6% | 54M+21.7% | 52M+20.8% | N/A | 48M+21.6% | 45M+16.4% |
OUSTZ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $381.5M+42.0% | $349.5M+26.6% | $353.8M+38.6% | $321.8M+3.9% | $268.6M-15.5% | $276.1M-16.5% | $255.2M-20.7% | $309.9M-12.4% |
| Current Assets | $251.0M+14.8% | $278.9M+26.9% | $305.2M+52.5% | $273.2M+8.4% | $218.6M-14.8% | $219.9M-16.5% | $200.2M-20.8% | $252.0M-10.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $78.7M+45.8% | $67.4M+48.0% | $87.1M+96.3% | $76.1M+44.5% | $54.0M+11.8% | $45.5M-10.7% | $44.4M-41.3% | $52.7M-42.3% |
| Inventory | $29.9M+97.8% | $23.6M+43.5% | $16.5M-11.3% | $13.9M-28.5% | $15.1M-28.3% | $16.4M-29.3% | $18.6M-29.6% | $19.5M-30.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $26.2M+46.3% | $27.8M+54.7% | $24.8M+34.6% | $15.4M+7.3% | $17.9M+46.5% | $17.9M+23.1% | $18.4M+37.4% | $14.3M-5.1% |
| Goodwill | $38.5M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $105.9M+5.2% | $87.8M-7.8% | $106.3M+27.4% | $100.8M-27.6% | $100.6M-33.1% | $95.2M-37.0% | $83.5M-34.7% | $139.3M+1.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $84.3M-0.8% | $71.0M-9.4% | $93.8M+46.2% | $86.1M+16.2% | $85.0M+2.3% | $78.4M-4.0% | $64.1M+4.1% | $74.1M+10.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $21.6M+37.6% | $16.7M-0.4% | $12.5M-35.2% | $14.7M-77.4% | $15.7M-76.7% | $16.8M-75.8% | $19.3M-70.8% | $65.2M-6.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $44.0M+9.6% |
| Total Equity | $275.6M+64.1% | $261.7M+44.7% | $247.4M+44.1% | $221.0M+29.6% | $167.9M+0.4% | $180.9M+0.7% | $171.7M-11.5% | $170.6M-21.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$990.9Mn/m | -$973.4Mn/m | -$977.4Mn/m | -$955.7Mn/m | -$935.1Mn/m | -$913.1Mn/m | -$889.3Mn/m | -$863.7Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
OUSTZ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.3Mn/m | -$15.4Mn/m | -$18.3Mn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$21.6Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.7M+50.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8M-38.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.5M-11.8% | N/A | $11.8M+2.7% | $13.2M+23.7% | $8.5M-9.6% | N/A | $11.5M+37.6% | $10.7M-35.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.6M+363.9% | $21.8M+1401.0% | $1.7M+200.7% | $889K+147.6% | $552K-60.1% | $1.4M+288.5% | $566K-14.2% | $359K-62.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$9.8Mn/m | -$37.2Mn/m | -$20.0Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$5.4Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$22.0Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $17.1M+35.5% | -$4.7Mn/m | -$7.7M-129.8% | -$36.5M-482.3% | $12.6Mn/m | -$20.2Mn/m | $25.8M+190.6% | $9.5M+13.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $705K+6.8% | $282K-98.9% | $37.2Mn/m | $59.5M+256.7% | $660K-81.9% | $24.8M+102.3% | -$29.8M-1117.7% | $16.7M+3674.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OUSTZ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.9%+1.6pp | 60.2%+16.4pp | 42.1%+3.8pp | 45.2%+11.5pp | 41.3%+12.7pp | 43.8%+21.7pp | 38.3%+24.4pp | 33.7%+32.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -39.6%+33.5pp | 1.5%+86.5pp | -61.4%+36.6pp | -76.5%+17.0pp | -73.0%+26.5pp | -85.1% | -98.0% | -93.5% |
| Net Margin | -35.9%+31.5pp | 6.4%+85.3pp | -55.0%+36.2pp | -58.8%+29.6pp | -67.5%+24.5pp | -78.9% | -91.1% | -88.4% |
| Return on Equity | -6.3%+6.8pp | 1.5%+14.6pp | -8.8%+6.1pp | -9.3%+4.7pp | -13.1%+1.2pp | -13.1%+8.6pp | -14.9%+3.2pp | -14.0%+42.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.6%+3.6pp | 1.1%+9.7pp | -6.1%+3.9pp | -6.4%+1.3pp | -8.2%-0.7pp | -8.6%+3.2pp | -10.0%+0.9pp | -7.7%+27.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.98+0.4x | 3.93+1.1x | 3.25+0.1x | 3.17-0.2x | 2.57-0.5x | 2.80-0.4x | 3.12-1.0x | 3.40-0.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.26+0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.38-0.2x | 0.34-0.2x | 0.43-0.1x | 0.46-0.4x | 0.60-0.3x | 0.53-0.3x | 0.49-0.2x | 0.82+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | -20.3%-3.6pp | -59.8%-46.5pp | -50.7%-35.3pp | -6.3%+75.3pp | -16.6%+10.7pp | -13.3% | -15.4% | -81.5% |
Where Ouster, Inc. Warrants Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) reported $169.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 52.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) revenue grew by 52.5% year-over-year, from $111.1M to $169.4M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) reported a net loss of $55.8M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $60.4M, with a net profit margin of -35.6%.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) had EBITDA of -$66.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) had a gross margin of 49.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) had an operating margin of -43.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) had a net profit margin of -35.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) has a return on equity of -23.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) recorded an outflow of $64.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) recorded an outflow of $40.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) had $349.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) invested $24.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) invested $65.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) had a current ratio of 3.93 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) had a return on assets of -17.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Ouster, Inc. Warrants (OUSTZ) reported a net loss of $60.4M while operations used $40.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.