A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OXSQ SEC filings page.
This page shows Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is a leveraged income vehicle whose distributions increasingly depend on financing as operating cash generation weakens.
In FY2025, net income was-$18.7M and operating cash flow was-$13.7M , so the accounting loss had a matching cash consequence. That contrasts with FY2024, when profit was$5.9M and operating cash flow was$25.7M , making the recent deterioration broader than an earnings-only event.
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.9x in FY2024 to 1.1x in FY2025. Liabilities increased to
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Oxford Square Capital Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Oxford Square Capital Corp. passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Oxford Square Capital Corp. reported a net loss of $18.7M while operations used $13.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Oxford Square Capital Corp. reported $4.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 115.6%.
Oxford Square Capital Corp. earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 37.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Oxford Square Capital Corp. held $34.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
OXSQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.7M | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $359K-0.4% | $313K-12.0% | N/A | $358K-9.5% | $360K-19.5% | $355K+2.5% | N/A | $395K-13.8% |
| Interest Expense | $2.8M+44.8% | $2.8M+42.5% | N/A | $2.6M+30.4% | $1.9M-1.6% | $2.0M-0.1% | N/A | $2.0M-22.4% |
| Net Income | $4.0M-8.9% | -$25.5M-214.3% | N/A | -$2.1M-139.2% | $4.4M-16.6% | -$8.1M-359.3% | N/A | -$875K-113.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05-37.5% | $0.05-44.4% | $0.07-22.2% | $0.07-30.0% | $0.08-38.5% | $0.09-18.2% | $0.09-35.7% | $0.10-9.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05-37.5% | $0.05-44.4% | $0.07-22.2% | $0.07-30.0% | $0.08-38.5% | $0.09-18.2% | $0.09-35.7% | $0.10-9.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 99M+35.5% | 88M+26.1% | N/A | 79M+22.5% | 73M+20.8% | 70M+17.3% | N/A | 65M+14.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
OXSQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $290.6M+5.7% | $278.9M-2.3% | $306.7M+2.3% | $314.7M+0.6% | $274.8M-5.3% | $285.5M+3.7% | $299.7M+7.9% | $312.9M+3.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $34.6M+16.2% | $40.9M+9.9% | $51.9M+48.7% | $50.8M+17.6% | $29.8M-0.7% | $37.3M+78.2% | $34.9M+508.4% | $43.2M+248.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $155.6M+32.5% | $155.6M+13.9% | $161.3M+16.0% | $155.8M+1.5% | $117.4M-14.8% | $136.6M+4.3% | $139.1M+10.1% | $153.5M+8.0% |
| Total Equity | $135.0M-14.2% | $123.3M-17.2% | $145.4M-9.5% | $159.0M-0.3% | $157.4M+3.3% | $148.9M+3.1% | $160.7M+6.2% | $159.5M-0.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$419.8M-21.1% | -$413.3M-20.3% | -$378.5M-15.4% | -$357.2M-10.2% | -$346.8M-9.5% | -$343.4M-8.9% | -$328.0M-6.7% | -$324.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
OXSQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$14.1M-748.9% | -$14.4M-340.4% | $1.9M+130.3% | -$19.9M-480.5% | -$1.7M-126.1% | $6.0M-70.5% | -$6.2M-163.3% | $5.2M-81.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $7.8M+234.0% | $3.4M+192.4% | -$729K+64.8% | $40.9M+416.0% | -$5.8M-311.6% | -$3.7M+28.6% | -$2.1M+87.4% | $7.9M+113.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $10.0M+34.1% | $8.9M+25.2% | $8.6M+22.7% | $8.1M+24.1% | $7.5M+21.3% | $7.1M+17.8% | $7.0M+18.3% | $6.5M-47.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
OXSQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -143.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 3.0%+0.2pp | -20.7%-15.3pp | N/A | -1.3%-0.8pp | 2.8%-0.7pp | -5.5%-4.2pp | N/A | -0.5%-4.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%-0.2pp | -9.2%-6.3pp | N/A | -0.7%-0.4pp | 1.6%-0.2pp | -2.8%-2.2pp | N/A | -0.3%-2.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.15+0.4x | 1.26+0.3x | 1.11+0.2x | 0.980.0x | 0.75-0.2x | 0.920.0x | 0.870.0x | 0.96+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.02 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford Square Capital Corp. OXSQ | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.7M | N/A | $145.4M | — |
| Portman Ridge Finance Corporation PTMN | FY2025 | N/A | $11.5M | N/A | $161.8M | — |
Where Oxford Square Capital Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Oxford Square Capital Corp. profitable?
No, Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) reported a net income of -$18.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) has a return on equity of -12.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) recorded an outflow of $13.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s total assets?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) had $306.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) had a return on assets of -6.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $145.4M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $145.4M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Oxford Square Capital Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. (OXSQ) reported a net loss of $18.7M while operations used $13.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.