Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PTMN SEC filings page.
This page shows Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation reported a net loss of $10.2M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation earned -$0.82 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation held $51.8M in cash against $336.4M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation's quarterly ROE was -5.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation spent $2.1M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
PTMN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24 | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Expense | $5.8M+35.8% | N/A | $5.5M+7.7% | $4.2M-21.2% | $4.3M-24.9% | N/A | $5.1M-19.3% | $5.4M-15.8% |
| Net Income | -$10.2Mn/m | N/A | $23.6Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m | -$82K-101.8% | -$2.5M-136.3% | -$1.5M-120.3% | -$6.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.82 | N/A | $1.88n/m | -$0.49n/m | -$0.01-102.1% | -$0.28-137.8% | -$0.16-120.5% | -$0.69n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.82 | N/A | $1.86n/m | -$0.49n/m | -$0.01-102.1% | -$0.28-137.8% | -$0.16-120.5% | -$0.69n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M | N/A | 13M+37.7% | 9M-1.0% | 9M-1.6% | N/A | 9M-2.7% | 9M-2.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
PTMN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24 | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $543.9M+24.0% | $523.6M+15.4% | $567.8M+22.5% | $428.0M-12.4% | $438.8M-16.8% | $453.6M-17.4% | $463.7M-15.0% | $488.8M-12.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $51.8M+461.3% | $3.7M-78.8% | $2.8M-79.3% | $11.2M+14.4% | $9.2M-55.7% | $17.5M-34.9% | $13.7M-7.8% | $9.8M-51.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $350.9M+32.3% | $314.5M+14.3% | $336.5M+22.1% | $263.3M-10.0% | $265.3M-16.3% | $275.1M-18.0% | $275.7M-16.7% | $292.4M-14.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $336.4M+32.8% | $306.9M+15.7% | $321.7M+21.4% | $253.7M-10.3% | $253.3M-12.3% | $265.1M-17.8% | $264.9M-16.6% | $282.6M-14.3% |
| Total Equity | $193.0M+11.2% | $209.2M+17.2% | $231.3M+23.0% | $164.7M-16.1% | $173.5M-17.6% | $178.5M-16.4% | $188.0M-12.5% | $196.4M-8.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$616.2Mn/m | -$602.1Mn/m | -$532.7Mn/m | -$549.8Mn/m | -$541.0Mn/m | -$535.9Mn/m | -$527.0Mn/m | -$519.2Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
PTMN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24 | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $21.6M+3764.3% | $25.3M+25.2% | $35.4M+128.3% | $5.3M-53.6% | $558K-94.1% | $20.2M-51.7% | $15.5M-14.5% | $11.5M-45.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $24.0Mn/m | -$30.3Mn/m | -$42.6Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$17.0Mn/m | -$7.0Mn/m | -$25.4Mn/m | -$14.5Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $3.9M-20.1% | $6.1M-2.9% | $6.4M+1.6% | $4.3M-66.4% | $4.9Mn/m | $6.3M-2.8% | $6.3M-2.8% | $12.7M+97.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.1Mn/m | $9.0M+1209.0% | $250K-60.8% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $688K-61.5% | $638K-47.7% | $1.6M+180.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.
PTMN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24 | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -5.3%-5.2pp | N/A | 10.2%+11.0pp | -2.7%+0.5pp | -0.1%-2.2pp | -1.4%-4.7pp | -0.8%-4.3pp | -3.2%-1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.9%-1.9pp | N/A | 4.2%+4.5pp | -1.1%+0.2pp | 0.0%-0.9pp | -0.6%-1.8pp | -0.3%-1.7pp | -1.3%-0.7pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.74+0.3x | 1.470.0x | 1.390.0x | 1.54+0.1x | 1.46+0.1x | 1.490.0x | 1.41-0.1x | 1.44-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.82+0.3x | 1.500.0x | 1.460.0x | 1.60+0.1x | 1.530.0x | 1.540.0x | 1.47-0.1x | 1.49-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portman Ridge Finance Corporation PTMN | FY2025 | N/A | $11.5M | N/A | $161.9M | — |
| Oxford Square Capital Corp. OXSQ | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.7M | N/A | $143.3M | — |
Where Portman Ridge Finance Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Portman Ridge Finance Corporation profitable?
Yes, Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) reported a net income of $11.5M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Portman Ridge Finance Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) had $3.7M in cash and equivalents against $306.9M in long-term debt.
What is Portman Ridge Finance Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) has a return on equity of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Portman Ridge Finance Corporation's operating cash flow?
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) generated $66.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Portman Ridge Finance Corporation's total assets?
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) had $523.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Portman Ridge Finance Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.47 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Portman Ridge Finance Corporation's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.50 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Portman Ridge Finance Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) had a return on assets of 2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Portman Ridge Finance Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (PTMN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.