STOCK TITAN

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) Financials

OXSQG
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$18.7M -418.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.30 -28.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$13.7M -153.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OXSQG SEC filings page.

This page shows Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OXSQG FY2025

The dominant mechanic is a capital-distribution model whose funding shifted toward financing as earnings weakened.

In FY2025, operating cash flow turned negative at -$13.7M while dividends reached $31.3M and financing cash flow was $30.7M. Compared with FY2024, when operating cash flow of $25.7M roughly matched dividends, the pattern indicates distributions increasingly coincided with financing rather than current operating cash generation.

Balance-sheet leverage increased: the debt-to-equity ratio rose from 0.9x in FY2024 to 1.1x in FY2025. Equity fell from $160.7M to $145.4M, leaving liabilities to represent a larger claim on the asset base.

Earnings quality is volatile: net income declined from $17.2M in FY2023 to $5.9M in FY2024, then became a loss of $18.7M in FY2025. Return on assets followed the same deterioration, moving from 6.2% to 2.0% and then -6.1%, while shares outstanding rose from 69.8M to 87.5M.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 reported a net loss of $18.7M while operations used $13.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$4.0M
YoY-8.9%
QoQ+115.6%

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 reported $4.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 115.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.05
YoY-37.5%
QoQ0.0%

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 37.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$34.6M
YoY+16.2%
QoQ-15.4%

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 held $34.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
108M
YoY+38.0%
QoQ+15.2%

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 had 108M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 38.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
3.0%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ+23.7pp

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028's ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

OXSQG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OXSQG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$5.7MN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$359K-0.4%$313K-12.0%N/A$358K-9.5%$360K-19.5%$355K+2.5%N/A$395K-13.8%
Interest Expense$2.8M+44.8%$2.8M+42.5%N/A$2.6M+30.4%$1.9M-1.6%$2.0M-0.1%N/A$2.0M-22.4%
Net Income$4.0M-8.9%-$25.5M-214.3%N/A-$2.1M-139.2%$4.4M-16.6%-$8.1M-359.3%N/A-$875K-113.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.05-37.5%$0.05-44.4%$0.07-22.2%$0.07-30.0%$0.08-38.5%$0.09-18.2%$0.09-35.7%$0.10-9.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.05-37.5%$0.05-44.4%$0.07-22.2%$0.07-30.0%$0.08-38.5%$0.09-18.2%$0.09-35.7%$0.10-9.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)99M+35.5%88M+26.1%N/A79M+22.5%73M+20.8%70M+17.3%N/A65M+14.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.

OXSQG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OXSQG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$290.6M+5.7%$278.9M-2.3%$306.7M+2.3%$314.7M+0.6%$274.8M-5.3%$285.5M+3.7%$299.7M+7.9%$312.9M+3.3%
Cash & Equivalents$34.6M+16.2%$40.9M+9.9%$51.9M+48.7%$50.8M+17.6%$29.8M-0.7%$37.3M+78.2%$34.9M+508.4%$43.2M+248.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$155.6M+32.5%$155.6M+13.9%$161.3M+16.0%$155.8M+1.5%$117.4M-14.8%$136.6M+4.3%$139.1M+10.1%$153.5M+8.0%
Total Equity$135.0M-14.2%$123.3M-17.2%$145.4M-9.5%$159.0M-0.3%$157.4M+3.3%$148.9M+3.1%$160.7M+6.2%$159.5M-0.9%
Retained Earnings-$419.8M-21.1%-$413.3M-20.3%-$378.5M-15.4%-$357.2M-10.2%-$346.8M-9.5%-$343.4M-8.9%-$328.0M-6.7%-$324.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

OXSQG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OXSQG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$14.1M-748.9%-$14.4M-340.4%$1.9M+130.3%-$19.9M-480.5%-$1.7M-126.1%$6.0M-70.5%-$6.2M-163.3%$5.2M-81.0%
Financing Cash Flow$7.8M+234.0%$3.4M+192.4%-$729K+64.8%$40.9M+416.0%-$5.8M-311.6%-$3.7M+28.6%-$2.1M+87.4%$7.9M+113.6%
Dividends Paid$10.0M+34.1%$8.9M+25.2%$8.6M+22.7%$8.1M+24.1%$7.5M+21.3%$7.1M+17.8%$7.0M+18.3%$6.5M-47.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

OXSQG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OXSQG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-143.3%N/AN/A
Return on Equity3.0%+0.2pp-20.7%-15.3ppN/A-1.3%-0.8pp2.8%-0.7pp-5.5%-4.2ppN/A-0.5%-4.7pp
Return on Assets1.4%-0.2pp-9.2%-6.3ppN/A-0.7%-0.4pp1.6%-0.2pp-2.8%-2.2ppN/A-0.3%-2.5pp
Debt-to-Equity1.15+0.4x1.26+0.3x1.11+0.2x0.980.0x0.75-0.2x0.920.0x0.870.0x0.96+0.1x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.02N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 profitable?

No, Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) reported a net income of -$18.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028's earnings per share (EPS)?

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.30 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -28.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028's return on equity (ROE)?

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) has a return on equity of -12.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) recorded an outflow of $13.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) had $306.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) had 88M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) had a return on assets of -6.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Oxford Square Capital Corp. 5.50% Notes due 2028 (OXSQG) reported a net loss of $18.7M while operations used $13.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top