Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 1, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OXSQZ SEC filings page.
This page shows Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 (OXSQZ) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 reported a net loss of $18.7M while operations used $13.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 reported -$25.5M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 214.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 44.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 held $40.9M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026's ROE was -20.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 15.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
OXSQZ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $313K-12.0% | N/A | $358K-9.5% | $360K-19.5% | $355K+2.5% | N/A | $395K-13.8% | $448K+4.0% |
| Interest Expense | $2.8M+42.5% | N/A | $2.6M+30.4% | $1.9M-1.6% | $2.0M-0.1% | N/A | $2.0M-22.4% | $2.0M-36.5% |
| Net Income | -$25.5M-214.3% | N/A | -$2.1M-139.2% | $4.4M-16.6% | -$8.1M-359.3% | N/A | -$875K-113.1% | $5.3M-54.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05-44.4% | N/A | $0.07-30.0% | $0.08-38.5% | $0.09-18.2% | N/A | $0.10-9.1% | $0.130.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05-44.4% | N/A | $0.07-30.0% | $0.08-38.5% | $0.09-18.2% | N/A | $0.10-9.1% | $0.13 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 88M+26.1% | N/A | 79M+22.5% | 73M+20.8% | 70M+17.3% | N/A | 65M+14.1% | 61M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
OXSQZ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $278.9M-2.3% | $306.7M+2.3% | $314.7M+0.6% | $274.8M-5.3% | $285.5M+3.7% | $299.7M+7.9% | $312.9M+3.3% | $290.2M-18.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $40.9M+9.9% | $51.9M+48.7% | $50.8M+17.6% | $29.8M-0.7% | $37.3M+78.2% | $34.9M+508.4% | $43.2M+248.0% | $30.0M-30.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $155.6M+13.9% | $161.3M+16.0% | $155.8M+1.5% | $117.4M-14.8% | $136.6M+4.3% | $139.1M+10.1% | $153.5M+8.0% | $137.8M-28.2% |
| Total Equity | $123.3M-17.2% | $145.4M-9.5% | $159.0M-0.3% | $157.4M+3.3% | $148.9M+3.1% | $160.7M+6.2% | $159.5M-0.9% | $152.4M-6.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$413.3M-20.3% | -$378.5M-15.4% | -$357.2M-10.2% | -$346.8M-9.5% | -$343.4M-8.9% | -$328.0M-6.7% | -$324.2M | -$316.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
OXSQZ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$14.4M-340.4% | $1.9M+130.3% | -$19.9M-480.5% | -$1.7M-126.1% | $6.0M-70.5% | -$6.2M-163.3% | $5.2M-81.0% | $6.4M-70.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $3.4M+192.4% | -$729K+64.8% | $40.9M+416.0% | -$5.8M-311.6% | -$3.7M+28.6% | -$2.1M+87.4% | $7.9M+113.6% | $2.7M-75.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $8.9M+25.2% | $8.6M+22.7% | $8.1M+24.1% | $7.5M+21.3% | $7.1M+17.8% | $7.0M+18.3% | $6.5M-47.7% | $6.2M+21.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
OXSQZ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -20.7%-15.3pp | N/A | -1.3%-0.8pp | 2.8%-0.7pp | -5.5%-4.2pp | N/A | -0.5%-4.7pp | 3.5%-3.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.2%-6.3pp | N/A | -0.7%-0.4pp | 1.6%-0.2pp | -2.8%-2.2pp | N/A | -0.3%-2.5pp | 1.8%-1.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.26+0.3x | 1.11+0.2x | 0.980.0x | 0.75-0.2x | 0.920.0x | 0.870.0x | 0.96+0.1x | 0.90-0.3x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 profitable?
No, Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 (OXSQZ) reported a net income of -$18.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026's return on equity (ROE)?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 (OXSQZ) has a return on equity of -12.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026's operating cash flow?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 (OXSQZ) recorded an outflow of $13.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026's total assets?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 (OXSQZ) had $306.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026's debt-to-equity ratio?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 (OXSQZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026's return on assets (ROA)?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 (OXSQZ) had a return on assets of -6.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026's Piotroski F-Score?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 (OXSQZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026's earnings high quality?
Oxford Square Capital Corp. 6.25% Notes due 2026 (OXSQZ) reported a net loss of $18.7M while operations used $13.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.