Occidental Pet (OXY) reported $23.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 18.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Occidental converts accounting earnings into cash, but rising capital investment and sub-1.0x liquidity constrain that conversion.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$10.5B exceeded net income of$2.4B , signaling that depreciation and other noncash charges materially separate cash generation from reported profit. Yet capital expenditures of$6.4B consumed most of that cash, leaving free cash flow at$4.1B ; this is an asset-heavy model where accounting earnings do not equal immediately distributable cash.
The FY2022 earnings peak did not persist: net margin fell from
Balance-sheet leverage improved in FY2025: debt-to-equity fell from 0.7x to 0.6x. Still, current assets of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Occidental Pet's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Occidental Pet, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Occidental Pet, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Occidental Pet passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Occidental Pet generates $4.45 in operating cash flow ($10.5B OCF vs $2.4B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Occidental Pet generated $21.6B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the prior year.
Occidental Pet reported $2.4B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 23.0% from the prior year.
Occidental Pet earned $1.61 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 34.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Occidental Pet generated $4.1B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 20.7% from the prior year.
Occidental Pet held $2.0B in cash against $20.6B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Occidental Pet paid $0.96 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Occidental Pet's net profit margin was 11.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Occidental Pet's ROE was 6.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Occidental Pet repurchased no shares in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the prior year.
Occidental Pet invested $6.4B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
OXY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.1B+54.2% | $5.2B+30.5% | $4.0B-39.5% | $6.6B+26.0% | $5.3B-7.8% | $5.7B+177.7% | $2.1B-71.4% | $7.2B |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | $812.0M-4.1% | $847.0M+5.7% | $801.0M+62.1% | $494.0M-44.4% | $889.0M |
| SG&A Expenses | $262.0M+6.9% | $245.0M+16.1% | $211.0M-23.8% | $277.0M+7.8% | $257.0M+6.6% | $241.0M+38.5% | $174.0M-35.1% | $268.0M |
| Interest Expense | $108.0M-75.0% | $432.0M+89.5% | $228.0M-15.6% | $270.0M-0.4% | $271.0M-12.6% | $310.0M-3.4% | $321.0M+2.9% | $312.0M |
| Income Tax | $915.0M+494.2% | $154.0M+20.3% | $128.0M-60.5% | $324.0M+45.9% | $222.0M-36.0% | $347.0M+633.8% | -$65.0M-114.3% | $454.0M |
| Net Income | $3.0B-10.8% | $3.4B+2846.5% | $114.0M-86.5% | $842.0M+79.9% | $468.0M-50.5% | $945.0M+887.5% | -$120.0M-110.5% | $1.1B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.75-12.1% | $3.13+4571.4% | -$0.07-110.8% | $0.65+150.0% | $0.26-66.2% | $0.77 | -$0.33 | $0.98 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.
OXY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $80.4B-0.1% | $80.5B-4.4% | $84.2B+0.9% | $83.5B-1.1% | $84.4B-0.7% | $85.0B-0.6% | $85.4B-0.4% | $85.8B |
| Current Assets | $11.1B+0.5% | $11.1B+25.5% | $8.8B+0.2% | $8.8B-1.8% | $9.0B-7.6% | $9.7B+7.1% | $9.1B-5.1% | $9.6B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.2B+8.9% | $3.8B+93.6% | $2.0B-8.8% | $2.2B-6.7% | $2.3B-11.1% | $2.6B+22.5% | $2.1B+20.8% | $1.8B |
| Inventory | $2.2B+17.3% | $1.9B+2.1% | $1.8B-13.9% | $2.1B+13.0% | $1.9B-12.4% | $2.1B+21.8% | $1.8B-22.8% | $2.3B |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.1B-14.5% | $3.7B+42.8% | $2.6B-18.7% | $3.2B-8.6% | $3.5B-3.9% | $3.6B+27.1% | $2.8B-27.7% | $3.9B |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $668.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $668.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $38.6B-7.0% | $41.5B-13.7% | $48.2B+2.0% | $47.2B-2.9% | $48.6B-3.2% | $50.3B-2.0% | $51.3B+0.3% | $51.1B |
| Current Liabilities | $7.9B-13.8% | $9.2B-2.9% | $9.4B+0.1% | $9.4B+10.0% | $8.6B-11.0% | $9.6B+1.1% | $9.5B-0.2% | $9.5B |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.5B-11.2% | $15.2B-26.1% | $20.6B-1.1% | $20.8B-10.7% | $23.3B-2.9% | $24.0B-3.8% | $25.0B-1.9% | $25.5B |
| Total Equity | $41.7B+7.2% | $38.9B+8.0% | $36.0B-0.6% | $36.3B+1.5% | $35.7B+2.9% | $34.7B+1.6% | $34.2B-1.5% | $34.7B |
| Retained Earnings | $27.4B+10.3% | $24.8B+13.3% | $21.9B-1.4% | $22.2B+1.9% | $21.8B+0.2% | $21.7B+2.5% | $21.2B-2.3% | $21.7B |
OXY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.3B+233.4% | $1.3B-51.4% | $2.6B-5.6% | $2.8B-5.7% | $3.0B+37.8% | $2.1B-36.0% | $3.4B-8.9% | $3.7B |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6B+2.3% | $1.6B+106.4% | $753.0M-67.1% | $2.3B+34.1% | $1.7B+1.4% | $1.7B+63.9% | $1.0B-39.0% | $1.7B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.7B+1082.4% | -$273.0M-114.5% | $1.9B+274.0% | $503.0M-59.9% | $1.3B+169.3% | $466.0M-80.0% | $2.3B+16.6% | $2.0B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.8B-122.7% | $7.8B+533.6% | -$1.8B-43.8% | -$1.3B+37.0% | -$2.0B-173.5% | -$731.0M+59.2% | -$1.8B+80.4% | -$9.1B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.1B+70.7% | -$7.3B-652.4% | -$974.0M+42.5% | -$1.7B-36.4% | -$1.2B-33.4% | -$932.0M+22.5% | -$1.2B-122.5% | $5.3B |
| Share Buybacks | $61.0M+8.9% | $56.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $18.0M | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
OXY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 37.1%-27.1pp | 64.2%+61.4pp | 2.9%-9.9pp | 12.7%+3.8pp | 8.9%-7.7pp | 16.6%+22.4pp | -5.8%-21.7pp | 15.9% |
| Return on Equity | 7.2%-1.4pp | 8.6%+8.3pp | 0.3%-2.0pp | 2.3%+1.0pp | 1.3%-1.4pp | 2.7%+3.1pp | -0.4%-3.6pp | 3.3% |
| Return on Assets | 3.7%-0.4pp | 4.2%+4.0pp | 0.1%-0.9pp | 1.0%+0.5pp | 0.5%-0.6pp | 1.1%+1.3pp | -0.1%-1.5pp | 1.3% |
| Current Ratio | 1.41+0.2x | 1.21+0.3x | 0.940.0x | 0.94-0.1x | 1.050.0x | 1.01+0.1x | 0.950.0x | 1.00 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.32-0.1x | 0.39-0.2x | 0.570.0x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.650.0x | 0.690.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.73 |
| FCF Margin | 33.3%+38.5pp | -5.2%-52.2pp | 46.9%+39.3pp | 7.6%-16.3pp | 23.9%+15.7pp | 8.2% | 113.4% | 27.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.94), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Occidental Pet Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Occidental Pet's annual revenue?
Occidental Pet (OXY) reported $21.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Occidental Pet's revenue growing?
Occidental Pet (OXY) revenue declined by 1.9% year-over-year, from $22.0B to $21.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Occidental Pet profitable?
Yes, Occidental Pet (OXY) reported a net income of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.0%.
How much debt does Occidental Pet have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Occidental Pet (OXY) had $2.0B in cash and equivalents against $20.6B in long-term debt.
What is Occidental Pet's net profit margin?
Occidental Pet (OXY) had a net profit margin of 11.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Occidental Pet pay dividends?
Yes, Occidental Pet (OXY) paid $0.96 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Occidental Pet's return on equity (ROE)?
Occidental Pet (OXY) has a return on equity of 6.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Occidental Pet's free cash flow?
Occidental Pet (OXY) generated $4.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Occidental Pet's operating cash flow?
Occidental Pet (OXY) generated $10.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Occidental Pet's total assets?
Occidental Pet (OXY) had $84.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Occidental Pet's capital expenditures?
Occidental Pet (OXY) invested $6.4B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Occidental Pet's current ratio?
Occidental Pet (OXY) had a current ratio of 0.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Occidental Pet's debt-to-equity ratio?
Occidental Pet (OXY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Occidental Pet's return on assets (ROA)?
Occidental Pet (OXY) had a return on assets of 2.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Occidental Pet's Piotroski F-Score?
Occidental Pet (OXY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Occidental Pet's earnings high quality?
Occidental Pet (OXY) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.45x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Occidental Pet?
Occidental Pet (OXY) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.