A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 18, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PAGP SEC filings page.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) reported $52.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Plains’ FY2025 profile is defined by margin expansion and cash generation despite lower revenue and a heavier debt load.
The margin step-up cannot be attributed to scale: revenue fell to$44.3B in FY2025 while gross margin rose to8.7% and operating margin reached3.2% . That combination indicates better profitability per sales dollar, although the available lines cannot distinguish whether mix or cost changes drove it.
Cash conversion strengthened with earnings: operating cash flow increased from
The funding structure became more demanding: long-term debt rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. has an operating margin of 3.2%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 42/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 1.8% the prior year.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s revenue declined 9.5% year-over-year, from $48.9B to $44.3B. This contraction results in a growth score of 35/100.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s current ratio of 0.96 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 30/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. has a free cash flow margin of 5.2%, earning a moderate score of 47/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Plains GP Holdings, L.P. generates $1.66 in operating cash flow ($2.9B OCF vs $1.8B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. earns $3.06 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.4B vs $467.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. generated $17.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.9%.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s EBITDA was $639.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 35.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1%.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. reported $389.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1196.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1845.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. generated $814.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 55.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 182.6%.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. held $1.1B in cash against $8.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s gross margin was 6.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s operating margin was 2.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s net profit margin was 2.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. invested $138.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 18.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PAGP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.7B+66.3% | $12.5B+8.7% | $10.6B-12.2% | $11.6B-7.0% | $10.6B-16.6% | $11.5B-1.4% | $12.0B+6.3% | $12.5B+3.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $16.6B+69.7% | $11.5B+9.3% | N/A | $10.6B-8.3% | $9.8B-17.6% | $10.5B-3.7% | N/A | $11.5B+3.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.1B+28.6% | $977.0M+1.8% | N/A | $993.0M+8.4% | $884.0M-3.8% | $960.0M+33.0% | N/A | $916.0M-5.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $111.0M+32.1% | $83.0M-3.5% | N/A | $84.0M-3.4% | $84.0M+3.7% | $86.0M-11.3% | N/A | $87.0M-6.5% |
| Operating Income | $397.0M+67.5% | $403.0M+13.5% | $354.0M+2182.4% | $483.0M+147.7% | $237.0M-28.2% | $355.0M0.0% | -$17.0M-109.9% | $195.0M-15.9% |
| EBITDA | $639.0M+35.4% | $646.0M+10.1% | $611.0M+192.3% | $713.0M+69.4% | $472.0M-15.1% | $587.0M-3.6% | $209.0M-31.5% | $421.0M-14.6% |
| Interest Expense | $135.0M+22.7% | $144.0M+34.6% | N/A | $112.0M+15.5% | $110.0M+14.6% | $107.0M+12.6% | N/A | $97.0M0.0% |
| Income Tax | $209.0M+1206.3% | $8.0M-75.0% | N/A | $30.0M+66.7% | $16.0M-75.0% | $32.0M+14.3% | N/A | $18.0M+460.0% |
| Net Income | $389.0M+1196.7% | $20.0M-76.2% | $62.0M+663.6% | $83.0M+151.5% | $30.0M-23.1% | $84.0M+100.0% | -$11.0M-100.8% | $33.0M+13.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PAGP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30.2B+6.8% | $32.8B+16.0% | $31.3B+12.7% | $29.3B+3.2% | $28.3B-1.3% | $28.3B-1.2% | $27.8B-2.9% | $28.4B-2.2% |
| Current Assets | $6.5B+40.2% | $6.2B+30.2% | $4.7B-1.5% | $5.6B+8.1% | $4.7B-13.4% | $4.7B-5.5% | $4.8B-2.8% | $5.2B-3.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1B+130.4% | $172.0M-59.9% | $329.0M-5.7% | $1.2B+84.2% | $460.0M-17.3% | $429.0M+28.4% | $349.0M-23.0% | $641.0M+144.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $84.0M-44.4% | $380.0M+13.4% | $211.0M-19.2% | $184.0M-57.8% | $151.0M-69.9% | $335.0M-26.0% | $261.0M-52.4% | $436.0M-29.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Current Liabilities | $5.9B+25.9% | $6.5B+39.5% | $4.9B-0.4% | $5.4B+4.5% | $4.6B-13.9% | $4.7B-9.0% | $4.9B-1.6% | $5.1B-8.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.1B-4.8% | $12.3B+29.1% | $12.2B+42.8% | $9.7B+14.8% | $9.5B+12.5% | $9.5B+11.0% | $8.5B-1.2% | $8.5B-1.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.4B+2.8% | $11.0B+33.5% | $10.7B+48.3% | $8.4B+17.0% | $8.2B+13.8% | $8.2B+12.3% | $7.2B-1.3% | $7.2B-1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Total Liabilities, Total Equity, Retained Earnings.
PAGP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $952.0M+37.6% | $418.0M-34.5% | $784.0M+8.0% | $817.0M+18.8% | $692.0M+6.1% | $638.0M+52.6% | $726.0M-28.1% | $688.0M+728.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $242.0M+3.0% | $243.0M+4.7% | $257.0M+13.7% | $230.0M+1.8% | $235.0M+4.0% | $232.0M-8.7% | $226.0M+68.7% | $226.0M-13.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $138.0M-18.8% | $130.0M-7.1% | $148.0M+39.6% | $185.0M+69.7% | $170.0M+123.7% | $140.0M-10.8% | $106.0M+2550.0% | $109.0M-20.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $814.0M+55.9% | $288.0M-42.2% | $636.0M+2.6% | $632.0M+9.2% | $522.0M-9.4% | $498.0M+90.8% | $620.0M-38.4% | $579.0M+1172.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $3.3B+1317.2% | -$233.0M+71.6% | -$1.9B-634.1% | -$408.0M-111.4% | -$274.0M-74.5% | -$819.0M-213.8% | -$264.0M-2.3% | -$193.0M+55.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.4B-731.9% | -$339.0M-229.4% | $301.0M+140.3% | $318.0M+177.0% | -$407.0M-50.2% | $262.0M+196.3% | -$746.0M-32.0% | -$413.0M-34.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PAGP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 6.4%-1.9pp | 7.8%-0.5pp | N/A | 8.6%+1.2pp | 8.3%+1.1pp | 8.4%+2.2pp | N/A | 7.3%-0.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.2%0.0pp | 3.2%+0.1pp | 3.4%+3.5pp | 4.2%+2.6pp | 2.2%-0.4pp | 3.1%0.0pp | -0.1%-1.7pp | 1.6%-0.3pp |
| Net Margin | 2.2%+1.9pp | 0.2%-0.6pp | 0.6%+0.7pp | 0.7%+0.5pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.7%+0.4pp | -0.1%-12.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.3%+1.2pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.0%-4.8pp | 0.1%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.12+0.1x | 0.94-0.1x | 0.960.0x | 1.040.0x | 1.000.0x | 1.010.0x | 0.970.0x | 1.01+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.59+0.2x | 0.380.0x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.400.0x | 0.38-0.1x | 0.410.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.440.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.6%-0.3pp | 2.3%-2.0pp | 6.0%+0.9pp | 5.5%+0.8pp | 4.9%+0.4pp | 4.3%+2.1pp | 5.1%-3.7pp | 4.7%+5.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.96), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plains GP Holdings, L.P. PAGP | FY2025 | $44.3B | $1.8B | 4.0% | $6.4B | 36/100 |
| Golar LNG Ltd GLNG | FY2025 | $393.5M | $65.7M | 16.7% | $5.1B | 41/100 |
| South Bow Corporation SOBO | FY2025 | $2.0B | $433.0M | 21.8% | $7.4B | 66/100 |
| Scorpio Tankers Inc. STNG | FY2025 | $938.2M | $344.3M | 36.7% | $4.3B | 33/100 |
| CMB.TECH NV CMBT | FY2025 | $1.7B | $139.1M | 8.3% | $5.7B | 33/100 |
Where Plains GP Holdings, L.P. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s annual revenue?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) reported $44.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s revenue growing?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) revenue declined by 9.5% year-over-year, from $48.9B to $44.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Plains GP Holdings, L.P. profitable?
Yes, Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) reported a net income of $1.8B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.0%.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s EBITDA?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) had EBITDA of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Plains GP Holdings, L.P. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) had $329.0M in cash and equivalents against $10.7B in long-term debt.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s gross margin?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) had a gross margin of 8.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s operating margin?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) had an operating margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s net profit margin?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) had a net profit margin of 4.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s free cash flow?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) generated $2.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s operating cash flow?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) generated $2.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s total assets?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) had $31.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s capital expenditures?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) invested $643.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s current ratio?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) had a current ratio of 0.96 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) had a return on assets of 5.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s P/E ratio?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) trades at 11.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $554.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.4B as of Sep 18, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $52.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.4B as of Sep 18, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Plains GP Holdings, L.P.'s earnings high quality?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.66x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Plains GP Holdings, L.P. cover its interest payments?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.06x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Plains GP Holdings, L.P.?
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.