STOCK TITAN

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) Financials

PBNAF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $5.7B +10.6% YoY
Net Income $1.2B -4.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.94 -6.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.8B +17.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Feb 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PBNAF SEC filings page.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) reported $5.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 10.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.95x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 generates $1.95 in operating cash flow ($2.4B OCF vs $1.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
5.45x

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 earns $5.45 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.0B vs $375.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.7B
YoY+10.6%
5Y CAGR+4.0%

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 generated $5.7B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$2.8B
YoY+26.8%
5Y CAGR+38.1%

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1's EBITDA was $2.8B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 26.8% from the prior year.

Net Income
$1.2B
YoY-4.6%
5Y CAGRn/m

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 reported $1.2B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.94
YoY-6.9%

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 earned $1.94 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 6.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.8B
YoY+17.0%
5Y CAGR+13.9%

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 generated $1.8B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 17.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$77.3M
YoY-21.1%
5Y CAGR+4.0%

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 held $77.3M in cash against $8.1B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
581M
YoY+0.1%

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 had 581M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
41.0%
YoY-3.9pp
5Y change+7.3pp

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1's gross margin was 41.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
36.1%
YoY+5.2pp
5Y change+36.0pp

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1's operating margin was 36.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
21.8%
YoY-3.5pp
5Y change+27.1pp

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1's net profit margin was 21.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
10.1%
YoY-0.5pp
5Y change+12.2pp

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1's ROE was 10.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$571.8M
YoY-13.8%
5Y CAGR-6.7%

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 invested $571.8M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 13.8% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

PBNAF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PBNAF annual income statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16Filing
Revenue$5.7B+10.6%$5.1B+6.9%$4.8B-44.1%$8.6B+27.1%$6.8B+44.6%$4.7B-5.0%$4.9B-8.8%$5.4B+24.9%$4.3B+35.8%$3.2B
Cost of Revenue$3.5B+14.5%$3.1B+5.9%$2.9B-56.0%$6.6B+36.6%$4.8B+57.7%$3.0B-8.7%$3.3B-16.6%$4.0B+26.1%$3.2B+33.4%$2.4B
Gross Profit$2.3B+1.1%$2.3B+7.0%$2.2B-6.8%$2.3B+11.4%$2.1B+31.6%$1.6B-16.4%$1.9B+10.5%$1.7B+44.8%$1.2B+57.8%$746.3M
Operating Income$2.0B+29.3%$1.6B-21.2%$2.0B-26.5%$2.7B+65.4%$1.7B+52675.7%$3.1M-99.8%$1.4B-4.6%$1.5B+53.2%$966.7M+60.6%$601.8M
EBITDA$2.8B+26.8%$2.2B-13.2%$2.5B-22.5%$3.2B+46.0%$2.2B+302.4%$552.0M-69.4%$1.8B+0.9%$1.8B+40.5%$1.3B+55.1%$820.1M
Interest Expense$375.6M+5.2%$356.9M+19.3%$299.2M+5.2%$284.5M+0.4%$283.3M-0.2%$283.9M+26.4%$224.5M+14.3%$196.4Mn/m-$129.4Mn/m-$67.8M
Income Tax$374.1Mn/m-$106.9M-134.2%$312.8M+70.7%$183.3M-44.6%$331.1Mn/m-$78.4M-390.4%$27.0M-92.1%$340.1M+199.8%$113.4M-19.4%$140.8M
Net Income$1.2B-4.6%$1.3B-3.8%$1.3B-38.7%$2.2B+125.9%$972.1Mn/m-$247.8M-186.8%$285.4M-5.2%$301.2M+225.0%$92.7M-73.3%$347.1M
EPS (Basic)$1.95-6.5%$2.08-8.3%$2.27-40.2%$3.80+142.7%$1.57-$0.67$2.08+24.2%$1.67$1.49$0.76
EPS (Diluted)$1.94-6.9%$2.08-8.0%$2.26-40.1%$3.78+142.9%$1.56-$0.67$2.07+23.7%$1.67$1.49$0.75
Diluted Shares (Avg)582M+1.4%574M+4.2%551M-0.5%554M+0.5%551M550M514M+1.0%509M432M389M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

PBNAF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PBNAF annual balance sheet
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16Filing
Total Assets$25.9B+3.8%$25.0B+1.1%$24.7B+6.2%$23.3B-5.5%$24.6B-0.1%$24.6B-2.5%$25.3B+29.3%$19.5B-4.3%$20.4B+82.6%$11.2B
Current Assets$918.2M-15.9%$1.1B-45.2%$2.0B+98.2%$1.0B+3.3%$974.4M+25.6%$775.5M+1.6%$763.0M+2.8%$742.5M-9.1%$816.5M+62.2%$503.5M
Cash & Equivalents$77.3M-21.1%$97.9M-14.4%$114.4M+44.6%$79.1M+135.0%$33.7M-47.0%$63.5M-36.2%$99.5M-13.5%$115.1M-55.1%$256.5M+883.7%$26.1M
Inventory$207.1M-0.9%$209.0M-17.1%$252.2M+26.9%$198.8M-32.4%$294.3M+69.8%$173.3M+78.3%$97.2M-33.0%$145.1M+8.1%$134.2M-0.4%$134.8M
Accounts Receivable$609.7M-12.6%$697.9M+8.1%$645.4M-4.2%$674.0M+6.0%$635.5M+22.4%$519.1M-3.0%$535.4M+20.9%$442.7M+4.7%$422.6M+25.8%$335.9M
Goodwill$3.6B+4.3%$3.5B+1.2%$3.4B+2.4%$3.4B-8.3%$3.7B-0.2%$3.7B+1.5%$3.6B+27.5%$2.8B-8.1%$3.1B+98.0%$1.6B
Total Liabilities$13.7B+6.9%$12.8B+0.7%$12.7B+9.7%$11.6B-13.3%$13.4B+4.0%$12.9B+4.9%$12.3B+36.4%$9.0B-4.1%$9.4B+87.1%$5.0B
Current Liabilities$1.5B-25.4%$2.0B-17.2%$2.4B+60.4%$1.5B-18.7%$1.9B+33.9%$1.4B+24.9%$1.1B+2.4%$1.1B+18.9%$918.8M+58.5%$579.5M
Non-Current Liabilities$12.2B+12.9%$10.8B+4.9%$10.3B+2.1%$10.1B-12.4%$11.5B+0.4%$11.5B+2.9%$11.1B+41.1%$7.9B-6.6%$8.4B+90.9%$4.4B
Long-Term Debt$8.1B+10.3%$7.3B+4.4%$7.0B+0.8%$7.0B-7.9%$7.5B-6.3%$8.1B+3.6%$7.8B+50.3%$5.2B-11.3%$5.8B+95.7%$3.0B
Total Equity$12.2B+0.6%$12.2B+1.5%$12.0B+3.0%$11.6B+3.8%$11.2B-4.5%$11.7B-9.6%$13.0B+23.3%$10.5B-4.5%$11.0B+78.2%$6.2B
Retained EarningsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$1.4Bn/m-$1.4Bn/m-$1.7Bn/m-$1.5B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

PBNAF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PBNAF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16Filing
Operating Cash Flow$2.4B+7.9%$2.2B+11.8%$2.0B-7.8%$2.2B+4.4%$2.1B+17.5%$1.8B-9.6%$2.0B+18.1%$1.7B+36.8%$1.2B+50.7%$802.2M
Depreciation & Amortization$719.8M+20.2%$598.6M+19.2%$502.2M-0.5%$504.7M-10.8%$565.9M+3.1%$548.9M+40.3%$391.1M+28.0%$305.6M+0.1%$305.2M+39.8%$218.2M
Capital Expenditures$571.8M-13.8%$663.2M+44.5%$459.0M+2.7%$447.1M-13.2%$515.0M-36.2%$806.9M-36.4%$1.3B+41.2%$898.6M-38.8%$1.5B+13.0%$1.3B
Free Cash Flow$1.8B+17.0%$1.6B+2.1%$1.5B-10.5%$1.7B+10.2%$1.6B+62.6%$959.0M+40.1%$684.3M-9.4%$754.9Mn/m-$260.4Mn/m-$497.5M
Investing Cash Flow-$794.9Mn/m-$2.7Bn/m-$597.6Mn/m-$113.8Mn/m-$813.2Mn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$3.0Bn/m-$960.9Mn/m-$2.7Bn/m-$1.7B
Financing Cash Flow-$1.6B-447.4%$470.8Mn/m-$1.4Bn/m-$2.0Bn/m-$1.3Bn/m-$634.4M-160.9%$1.0Bn/m-$825.3M-149.1%$1.7B+85.7%$905.7M
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.2B+17.5%$1.0B+11.7%$914.0M+46.5%$624.0M+138.7%$261.4M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

PBNAF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PBNAF annual financial ratios
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16Filing
Gross Margin41.0%-3.9pp44.9%+0.1pp44.9%+18.0pp26.9%-3.8pp30.7%-3.0pp33.7%-4.6pp38.3%+6.7pp31.7%+4.4pp27.3%+3.8pp23.5%
Operating Margin36.1%+5.2pp30.9%-11.0pp41.9%+10.0pp31.9%+7.4pp24.5%+24.4pp0.1%-28.7pp28.7%+1.3pp27.5%+5.1pp22.4%+3.5pp18.9%
Net Margin21.8%-3.5pp25.2%-2.8pp28.1%+2.5pp25.6%+11.2pp14.4%+19.7pp-5.3%-11.1pp5.8%+0.2pp5.6%+3.4pp2.1%-8.8pp10.9%
Return on Equity10.1%-0.5pp10.7%-0.6pp11.2%-7.7pp18.9%+10.2pp8.7%+10.8pp-2.1%-4.3pp2.2%-0.7pp2.9%+2.0pp0.8%-4.8pp5.6%
Return on Assets4.8%-0.4pp5.2%-0.3pp5.4%-4.0pp9.4%+5.5pp4.0%+5.0pp-1.0%-2.1pp1.1%-0.4pp1.5%+1.1pp0.4%-2.6pp3.1%
Current Ratio0.61+0.1x0.54-0.3x0.82+0.2x0.66+0.1x0.520.0x0.56-0.1x0.680.0x0.68-0.2x0.890.0x0.87
Debt-to-Equity0.66+0.1x0.600.0x0.590.0x0.60-0.1x0.670.0x0.69+0.1x0.60+0.1x0.490.0x0.530.0x0.48
Liabilities-to-Equity1.12+0.1x1.050.0x1.06+0.1x1.00-0.2x1.20+0.1x1.10+0.2x0.95+0.1x0.850.0x0.850.0x0.81
Asset Turnover0.220.0x0.210.0x0.19-0.2x0.37+0.1x0.27+0.1x0.190.0x0.19-0.1x0.28+0.1x0.21-0.1x0.28
FCF Margin32.4%+1.8pp30.6%-1.5pp32.0%+12.0pp20.0%-3.1pp23.1%+2.5pp20.5%+6.6pp13.9%-0.1pp14.0%+20.1pp-6.0%+9.6pp-15.7%

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.61), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) reported $5.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) revenue grew by 10.6% year-over-year, from $5.1B to $5.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) reported a net income of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.8%.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.94 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had EBITDA of $2.8B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had $77.3M in cash and equivalents against $8.1B in long-term debt.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had a gross margin of 41.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had an operating margin of 36.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had a net profit margin of 21.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) has a return on equity of 10.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) generated $1.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) generated $2.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had $25.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) invested $571.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had 581M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had a current ratio of 0.61 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) had a return on assets of 4.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.95x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Pembina Pipe PFD 5YR A 1 (PBNAF) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.45x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top