Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PCTBP SEC filings page.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) reported $13.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains cash-consuming, while FY2025 financing improved short-term coverage without repairing its heavily liability-funded balance sheet.
The current ratio recovered to 2.3x from 0.6x. Yet debt-to-equity reached 19.1x from 3.4x, so near-term coverage improved without a comparable strengthening of solvency.
Operating cash flow was
FY2025 financing provided
Financial Health Signals
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B reported a net loss of $182.6M while operations used $142.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B reported an operating loss of $181.4M against $64.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B generated $4.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 173.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3%.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's EBITDA was -$34.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B reported -$142.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 325.3%.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B earned -$0.80 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 281.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B recorded an outflow of $81.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 80.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.4%.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B held $165.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's ROE was -917.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 771.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 467.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B invested $1.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1%.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B spent $295K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 73.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.7%.
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B invested $31.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 268.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 824.9%.
PCTBP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.5M+173.5% | $4.1M+161.2% | $2.7M | $2.4M | $1.6M | $1.6M | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $1.4M+0.4% | $1.6M+0.2% | $1.5M | $1.4M-6.5% | $1.4M-10.0% | $1.6M-15.2% | N/A | $1.5M-3.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.6M-39.2% | $13.0M-5.6% | $19.6M | $10.3M-19.1% | $15.8M-2.0% | $13.7M-13.8% | N/A | $12.8M-1.3% |
| Operating Income | -$41.3M+9.4% | -$41.8M-10.8% | -$59.2M | -$38.9M-24.4% | -$45.6M-14.2% | -$37.7M+3.2% | N/A | -$31.3M |
| EBITDA | -$34.0M+11.4% | -$34.4M-13.3% | -$51.9M | -$31.7M-32.7% | -$38.3M-17.0% | -$30.4M-2.2% | N/A | -$23.9M |
| Interest Expense | $15.4M-12.7% | $15.4M+2.1% | $15.5M | $16.2M+11.5% | $17.6M+46.3% | $15.1M+0.1% | N/A | $14.6M+35.5% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $970K | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$142.2M+1.4% | -$33.4M-478.6% | -$18.8M | -$28.4M+68.7% | -$144.2M-199.2% | $8.8M+110.3% | N/A | -$90.6M-1162.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.80+1.2% | -$0.21-520.0% | -$0.13+66.7% | -$0.19+64.8% | -$0.81-179.3% | $0.05+109.6% | -$0.39-116.7% | -$0.54-1180.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.80+1.2% | -$0.21-520.0% | -$0.14+64.1% | -$0.31 | -$0.81-179.3% | $0.05+109.6% | -$0.39-116.7% | -$0.54 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 184M+2.5% | 180M+1.1% | N/A | 185M | 180M+9.1% | 179M+8.6% | N/A | 167M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
PCTBP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0B-3.8% | $886.0M+12.5% | $922.7M+15.6% | $989.1M+25.4% | $1.0B+44.8% | $787.3M+7.3% | $798.4M-23.2% | $788.8M-26.4% |
| Current Assets | $260.8M-17.2% | $146.4M+194.8% | $198.0M+267.4% | $265.4M+161.5% | $314.9M+886.2% | $49.7M-2.9% | $53.9M-66.9% | $101.5M-60.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $165.2M-41.8% | $90.2M+301.3% | $156.7M+899.1% | $234.4M+180.1% | $284.1M+2507.3% | $22.5M-10.1% | $15.7M-78.6% | $83.7M-58.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $59.6M | $30.9M | $13.6M | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $18.3M+69.9% | $12.3M+42.1% | $13.8M+70.9% | $10.7M+62.0% | $10.8M+76.0% | $8.7M | $8.1M+68.8% | $6.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.8M+173.3% | $3.8M+156.0% | $2.0M | $1.6M | $2.1M | $1.5M | $0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $987.1M+4.6% | $878.6M+60.0% | $876.8M+41.9% | $920.9M+68.2% | $943.6M+120.4% | $549.1M+38.3% | $617.9M-0.2% | $547.4M-13.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $100.2M-31.9% | $85.6M-5.6% | $87.6M-3.6% | $118.4M+103.1% | $147.1M+208.8% | $90.6M+108.0% | $90.9M+63.4% | $58.3M+12.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $886.9M+11.4% | $793.0M+73.0% | $789.2M+49.7% | $802.5M+64.1% | $796.5M+109.3% | $458.5M+29.7% | $527.1M-6.5% | $489.1M-15.4% |
| Total Equity | $15.5M-84.3% | $7.4M-96.9% | $45.9M-74.6% | $68.2M-71.7% | $98.9M-66.1% | $238.2M-29.3% | $180.4M-57.1% | $241.4M-45.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$991.6M-29.0% | -$849.4M-36.0% | -$815.9M-28.8% | -$797.2M-40.2% | -$768.8M-60.8% | -$624.5M-45.3% | -$633.4M-84.0% | -$568.7M-77.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PCTBP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$50.0M-36.2% | -$42.7M-9.7% | -$28.7M+9.9% | -$38.5M-15.2% | -$36.7M+9.2% | -$38.9M+0.8% | -$31.8M+5.2% | -$33.4M-59.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.4M+1.4% | $7.4M+0.4% | $7.2M-3.0% | $7.3M-2.3% | $7.3M+1.3% | $7.3M-20.6% | $7.5M+21.0% | $7.4M+31.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.0M-69.4% | $2.5M-24.2% | N/A | $2.9M-1.9% | $6.4M+108.7% | $3.4M+25.1% | N/A | $3.0M-9.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $31.7M+268.9% | $3.4M-77.1% | $13.3M-38.2% | $3.9M-58.0% | $8.6M-17.0% | $15.0M+4.6% | $21.6M+92.5% | $9.3M-49.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$81.8M-80.4% | -$46.1M+14.5% | -$42.0M+21.3% | -$42.4M+0.7% | -$45.3M+10.8% | -$53.9M-0.6% | -$53.4M-19.3% | -$42.6M-8.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$60.4M-601.8% | -$20.6M-37.6% | -$27.0M-24.9% | -$3.9M+58.0% | -$8.6M-5.3% | -$15.0M-146.8% | -$21.6M+53.8% | -$9.3M+69.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $187.6M-38.7% | -$4.6M-109.3% | -$23.6M-1921.3% | -$8.3M-107.4% | $305.8M+852.2% | $49.8M+119.5% | $1.3M+201.5% | $112.8M-48.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $295K-73.3% | $2.2M+31.0% | $401K-8.9% | $1.7M+257.6% | $1.1M+1037.1% | $1.7M+183.8% | $440K+77.4% | $483K-41.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
PCTBP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -916.1% | -1012.7% | -2196.1% | -1602.2% | -2763.5% | -2387.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -3152.0% | -810.3% | -697.1% | -1167.5% | -8741.8% | 559.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -917.4%-771.5pp | -450.4%-454.2pp | -40.9% | -41.6%-4.0pp | -145.9%-129.4pp | 3.7%+29.1pp | N/A | -37.5%-39.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -14.2%-0.3pp | -3.8%-4.9pp | -2.0% | -2.9%+8.6pp | -13.8%-7.1pp | 1.1%+12.8pp | N/A | -11.5%-12.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.60+0.5x | 1.71+1.2x | 2.26+1.7x | 2.24+0.5x | 2.14+1.5x | 0.55-0.6x | 0.59-2.3x | 1.74-3.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 63.68+54.1x | 118.34+116.0x | 19.11+15.7x | 13.50+11.2x | 9.54+8.1x | 2.31+1.1x | 3.42+2.0x | 2.27+0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.00 |
| FCF Margin | -1812.4% | -1116.7% | -1559.6% | -1743.1% | -2747.1% | -3409.6% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Where PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's annual revenue?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) reported $8.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B profitable?
No, PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) reported a net income of -$182.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's EBITDA?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) had EBITDA of -$152.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's return on equity (ROE)?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) has a return on equity of -397.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's free cash flow?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) recorded an outflow of $183.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's operating cash flow?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) recorded an outflow of $142.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's total assets?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) had $922.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's capital expenditures?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) invested $40.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B spend on research and development?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) invested $5.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's current ratio?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) had a current ratio of 2.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's debt-to-equity ratio?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 19.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's return on assets (ROA)?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) had a return on assets of -19.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's Piotroski F-Score?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B's earnings high quality?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) reported a net loss of $182.6M while operations used $142.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B cover its interest payments?
PURECYCLE TECH PFD 144A B (PCTBP) reported an operating loss of $181.4M against $64.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.