STOCK TITAN

PureCycle Technologies Unit (PCTTU) Financials

PCTTU NASDAQ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $13.8M YoY not available
Net Income -$222.8M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$1.46 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$212.2M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PCTTU SEC filings page.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) reported $13.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PCTTU FY2025

PureCycle’s reported economics remain dominated by external funding and overhead, while revenue is too small to support its asset base.

The gap between operating cash flow of -$142.7M and free cash flow of -$183.6M indicates investment added to, rather than caused, the operating cash drain. Financing cash flow was $323.7M in FY2025 after -$109.2M in FY2024, showing that reported liquidity depended on changing external funding rather than internally generated cash.

Liabilities represented 95.0% of assets in FY2025, leaving equity at $45.9M. That compares with FY2024 equity of $180.4M and liabilities of $617.9M, so the balance-sheet cushion narrowed materially as obligations increased.

Revenue was $8.4M, while SG&A reached $59.5M; the current cost structure therefore sits far above the reported sales base. The supplied ratios put SG&A at 711.9% of revenue and R&D at 70.9%, framing the business as pre-scale rather than margin-managed.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 35 / 100
Financial Health Score (5 of 6 dimensions) 35/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
40

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit held $170.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $142.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit scores 40/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
58

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit had 181M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 179M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
19

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit spent $5.9M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 3.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
n/a

Not available for PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.

Burn Trend
30

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit's operations used $142.7M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $144.8M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
26

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $170.3M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $876.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit scores 26/100 among other emerging companies.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit reported a net loss of $182.6M while operations used $142.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit reported an operating loss of $181.4M against $64.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.5M
YoY+173.5%
QoQ+9.3%

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit generated $4.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 173.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3%.

EBITDA
-$34.0M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit's EBITDA was -$34.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$142.2M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit reported a net loss of $142.2M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.80
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit earned -$0.80 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$81.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit recorded an outflow of $81.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$165.2M
YoY-41.8%
QoQ+83.1%
5Y CAGR+34.4%

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit held $165.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
201M
YoY+11.6%
QoQ+11.1%

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit had 201M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-917.4%
YoY-771.5pp
QoQ-467.0pp

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit's quarterly ROE was -917.4% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 771.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 467.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.4M
YoY+0.4%
QoQ-9.1%

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit invested $1.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1%.

Share Buybacks
$295K
YoY-73.3%
QoQ-86.7%
5Y CAGRn/m

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit spent $295K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 73.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$31.7M
YoY+268.9%
QoQ+824.9%

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit invested $31.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 268.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 824.9%.

PCTTU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PCTTU quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$4.5M+173.5%$4.1M+161.2%$2.7M$2.4Mn/m$1.6Mn/m$1.6Mn/mN/A$0
R&D Expenses$1.4M+0.4%$1.6M+0.2%$1.5M$1.4M-6.5%$1.4M-10.0%$1.6M-15.2%N/A$1.5M-3.0%
SG&A Expenses$9.6M-39.2%$13.0M-5.6%$19.6M$10.3M-19.1%$15.8M-2.0%$13.7M-13.8%N/A$12.8M-1.3%
Operating Income-$41.3Mn/m-$41.8Mn/m-$59.2M-$38.9Mn/m-$45.6Mn/m-$37.7Mn/mN/A-$31.3M
EBITDA-$34.0Mn/m-$34.4Mn/m-$51.9M-$31.7Mn/m-$38.3Mn/m-$30.4Mn/mN/A-$23.9M
Interest Expense$15.4M-12.7%$15.4M+2.1%$15.5M$16.2M+11.5%$17.6M+46.3%$15.1M+0.1%N/A$14.6M+26.7%
Income Tax$0n/m$0n/m$970K$0n/m$0n/m$0n/mN/A$0n/m
Net Income-$142.2Mn/m-$33.4M-478.6%-$18.8M-$28.4Mn/m-$144.2Mn/m$8.8Mn/mN/A-$90.6M-1162.6%
EPS (Basic)-$0.80n/m-$0.21-520.0%-$0.13n/m-$0.19-$0.81n/m$0.05n/m-$0.39n/m-$0.54
EPS (Diluted)-$0.80n/m-$0.21-520.0%-$0.14n/m-$0.31-$0.81n/m$0.05n/m-$0.39n/m-$0.54
Diluted Shares (Avg)184M+2.5%180M+1.1%N/A185M180M+9.1%179M+8.6%N/A167M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

PCTTU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PCTTU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.0B-3.8%$886.0M+12.5%$922.7M+15.6%$989.1M+25.4%$1.0B+44.8%$787.3M+7.3%$798.4M-23.2%$788.8M-26.4%
Current Assets$260.8M-17.2%$146.4M+194.8%$198.0M+267.4%$265.4M+161.5%$314.9M+886.2%$49.7M-2.9%$53.9M-66.9%$101.5M-60.6%
Cash & Equivalents$165.2M-41.8%$90.2M+301.3%$156.7M+899.1%$234.4M+180.1%$284.1M+2507.3%$22.5M-10.1%$15.7M-78.6%$83.7M-58.0%
Short-Term Investments$59.6Mn/m$30.9Mn/m$13.6Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Inventory$18.3M+69.9%$12.3M+42.1%$13.8M+70.9%$10.7M+62.0%$10.8M+76.0%$8.7M$8.1M+68.8%$6.6M
Accounts Receivable$5.8M+173.3%$3.8M+156.0%$2.0Mn/m$1.6M$2.1M$1.5M$0N/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$987.1M+4.6%$878.6M+60.0%$876.8M+41.9%$920.9M+68.2%$943.6M+120.4%$549.1M+38.3%$617.9M-0.2%$547.4M-13.2%
Current Liabilities$100.2M-31.9%$85.6M-5.6%$87.6M-3.6%$118.4M+103.1%$147.1M+208.8%$90.6M+108.0%$90.9M+63.4%$58.3M+12.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$886.9M+11.4%$793.0M+73.0%$789.2M+49.7%$802.5M+64.1%$796.5M+109.3%$458.5M+29.7%$527.1M-6.5%$489.1M-15.4%
Total Equity$15.5M-84.3%$7.4M-96.9%$45.9M-74.6%$68.2M-71.7%$98.9M-66.1%$238.2M-29.3%$180.4M-57.1%$241.4M-45.9%
Retained Earnings-$991.6Mn/m-$849.4Mn/m-$815.9Mn/m-$797.2Mn/m-$768.8Mn/m-$624.5Mn/m-$633.4Mn/m-$568.7Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

PCTTU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PCTTU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$50.0Mn/m-$42.7Mn/m-$28.7Mn/m-$38.5Mn/m-$36.7Mn/m-$38.9Mn/m-$31.8Mn/m-$33.4Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$7.4M+1.4%$7.4M+0.4%$7.2M-3.0%$7.3M-2.3%$7.3M+1.3%$7.3M-20.6%$7.5M+21.0%$7.4M+31.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.0M-69.4%$2.5M-24.2%N/A$2.9M-1.9%$6.4M+108.7%$3.4M+25.1%N/A$3.0M-9.9%
Capital Expenditures$31.7M+268.9%$3.4M-77.1%$13.3M-38.2%$3.9M-58.0%$8.6M-17.0%$15.0M+4.6%$21.6M+92.5%$9.3M-49.7%
Free Cash Flow-$81.8Mn/m-$46.1Mn/m-$42.0Mn/m-$42.4Mn/m-$45.3Mn/m-$53.9Mn/m-$53.4Mn/m-$42.6Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow-$60.4Mn/m-$20.6Mn/m-$27.0Mn/m-$3.9Mn/m-$8.6Mn/m-$15.0M-146.8%-$21.6Mn/m-$9.3Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow$187.6M-38.7%-$4.6M-109.3%-$23.6M-1921.3%-$8.3M-107.4%$305.8M+852.2%$49.8Mn/m$1.3Mn/m$112.8M-48.5%
Share Buybacks$295K-73.3%$2.2M+31.0%$401K-8.9%$1.7M+257.6%$1.1M+1037.1%$1.7M+183.8%$440K+77.4%$483K-41.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

PCTTU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PCTTU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-916.1%-1012.7%-2196.1%-1602.2%-2763.5%-2387.4%N/AN/A
Net Margin-3152.0%-810.3%-697.1%-1167.5%-8741.8%559.0%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-917.4%-771.5pp-450.4%-454.2pp-40.9%-41.6%-4.0pp-145.9%-129.4pp3.7%+29.1ppN/A-37.5%-39.5pp
Return on Assets-14.2%-0.3pp-3.8%-4.9pp-2.0%-2.9%+8.6pp-13.8%-7.1pp1.1%+12.8ppN/A-11.5%-12.3pp
Current Ratio2.60+0.5x1.71+1.2x2.26+1.7x2.24+0.5x2.14+1.5x0.55-0.6x0.59-2.3x1.74-3.2x
Liabilities-to-Equity63.68+54.1x118.34+116.0x19.11+15.7x13.50+11.2x9.54+8.1x2.31+1.1x3.42+2.0x2.27+0.9x
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.00
FCF Margin-1812.4%-1116.7%-1559.6%-1743.1%-2747.1%-3409.6%N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit PCTTU FY2025 $8.4M -$182.6M N/A N/A 35/100
Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdco, Inc. Warrants RAINW FY2025 N/A N/A N/A N/A —
ClearSign Technologies Corporation CLIR FY2025 $5.2M -$5.5M N/A $17.0M 63/100
LiqTech International, Inc. LIQT FY2025 $16.5M -$8.5M -51.7% $10.0M 31/100
TOMI Environmental Solutions, Inc. TOMZ FY2025 $5.6M -$3.7M -66.5% $12.1M 34/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit's annual revenue?

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) reported $8.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit profitable?

No, PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) reported a net loss of $222.8M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $182.6M.

What is PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit's earnings per share (EPS)?

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.21 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) had EBITDA of -$152.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) has a return on equity of -397.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) recorded an outflow of $183.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) recorded an outflow of $142.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) had $922.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) invested $40.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) invested $5.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) spent $4.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) had 181M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) had a current ratio of 2.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 19.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) had a return on assets of -19.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) held $170.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $142.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 14 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) reported a net loss of $182.6M while operations used $142.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) reported an operating loss of $181.4M against $64.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit (PCTTU) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For PureCycle Technologies, Inc. Unit it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top