A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PDD SEC filings page.
Pinduoduo (PDD) reported $61.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 14.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rapid expansion is increasingly funded by reinvestment that compresses margins and weakens cash conversion.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue expanded14.5% while operating cash flow fell8.5% , indicating that incremental sales converted into less cash. Over the same period, operating margin declined from27.5% to21.6% , pointing to a heavier cost and investment load rather than volume-driven operating leverage.
The balance sheet became more internally funded: FY2025 equity reached
Research and development increased
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Pinduoduo's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Pinduoduo has an operating margin of 21.6%, meaning the company retains $22 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 83/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 27.5% the prior year.
Pinduoduo's revenue grew 14.5% year-over-year to $61.8B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 91/100.
Pinduoduo has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.52. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 60/100.
With a current ratio of 2.43, Pinduoduo holds $2.43 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 69/100.
Not available for Pinduoduo, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Pinduoduo earns a strong 23.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $24 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 85/100. This is down from 35.9% the prior year.
Pinduoduo scores 4.55, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Pinduoduo passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pinduoduo generates $1.09 in operating cash flow ($15.3B OCF vs $14.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pinduoduo held $15.6B in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
PDD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, Diluted Shares (Avg).
PDD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q | Q4'1910-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $90.1B+30.2% | $69.2B+41.1% | $49.0B+42.6% | $34.4B+20.9% | $28.4B+16.8% | $24.4B+122.9% | $14.6B | $10.9B+73.9% |
| Current Assets | $74.2B+30.3% | $56.9B+37.2% | $41.5B+32.2% | $31.4B+24.4% | $25.3B+10.2% | $22.9B+118.5% | $13.3B | $10.5B+78.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.6B+96.8% | $7.9B-6.0% | $8.4B+69.2% | $5.0B+393.5% | $1.0B-70.7% | $3.4B+314.7% | $841.8M | $828.5M-59.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $44.8B+19.5% | $37.5B+69.2% | $22.2B+32.8% | $16.7B+22.9% | $13.6B+37.2% | $9.9B+95.2% | $5.9B | $5.1B+356.7% |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.2M-99.2% | $263.4M | $50.9M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $31.0B+18.0% | $26.3B+15.9% | $22.7B+30.9% | $17.3B+3.9% | $16.6B+10.0% | $15.1B+104.9% | $10.5B | $7.4B+108.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $30.6B+18.4% | $25.8B+19.9% | $21.5B+27.1% | $16.9B+15.2% | $14.7B+14.4% | $12.9B+95.5% | $9.6B | $6.6B+85.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $417.8M-7.5% | $451.9M-59.6% | $1.1B+213.4% | $356.6M-81.6% | $1.9B-14.7% | $2.3B+180.8% | $873.6M | $810.5M |
| Total Equity | $59.1B+37.7% | $42.9B+62.8% | $26.4B+54.4% | $17.1B+44.9% | $11.8B+27.8% | $9.2B+160.5% | $4.2B | $3.5B+29.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $40.6B+58.3% | $25.7B+142.7% | $10.6B+380.3% | $2.2B+179.3% | -$2.8B+28.8% | -$3.9B-48.6% | -$3.5B | -$2.6B-59.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PDD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q | Q4'1910-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.4B | N/A | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $28.8M | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.9M | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.4B | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$4.2B | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.5B | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PDD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinduoduo PDD | FY2025 | $61.8B | $14.0B | 22.7% | $111.9B | 65/100 |
| Sea SE | FY2025 | $22.9B | $1.6B | 6.9% | $66.6B | 58/100 |
| Mercadolibre MELI | FY2025 | $28.9B | $2.0B | 6.9% | $95.1B | 75/100 |
| DoorDash, Inc. DASH | FY2025 | $13.7B | $935.0M | 6.8% | $85.5B | 54/100 |
| Jd.Com Inc JD | FY2025 | $187.2B | $3.3B | 1.8% | $36.5B | 42/100 |
| Ebay Inc. EBAY | FY2025 | $11.1B | $2.0B | 18.3% | $46.1B | 60/100 |
Where Pinduoduo Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Pinduoduo's annual revenue?
Pinduoduo (PDD) reported $61.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Pinduoduo's revenue growing?
Pinduoduo (PDD) revenue grew by 14.5% year-over-year, from $54.0B to $61.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Pinduoduo profitable?
Yes, Pinduoduo (PDD) reported a net income of $14.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 22.7%.
What is Pinduoduo's EBITDA?
Pinduoduo (PDD) had EBITDA of $13.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Pinduoduo's gross margin?
Pinduoduo (PDD) had a gross margin of 56.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Pinduoduo's operating margin?
Pinduoduo (PDD) had an operating margin of 21.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Pinduoduo's net profit margin?
Pinduoduo (PDD) had a net profit margin of 22.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Pinduoduo's return on equity (ROE)?
Pinduoduo (PDD) has a return on equity of 23.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Pinduoduo's operating cash flow?
Pinduoduo (PDD) generated $15.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Pinduoduo's total assets?
Pinduoduo (PDD) had $90.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Pinduoduo spend on research and development?
Pinduoduo (PDD) invested $2.4B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Pinduoduo's current ratio?
Pinduoduo (PDD) had a current ratio of 2.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Pinduoduo's debt-to-equity ratio?
Pinduoduo (PDD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.52 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Pinduoduo's return on assets (ROA)?
Pinduoduo (PDD) had a return on assets of 15.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Pinduoduo's P/E ratio?
Pinduoduo (PDD) trades at 8.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $14.0B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $111.9B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Pinduoduo's price-to-sales ratio?
Pinduoduo (PDD) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $61.8B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $111.9B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Pinduoduo's Altman Z-Score?
Pinduoduo (PDD) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.55, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Pinduoduo's Piotroski F-Score?
Pinduoduo (PDD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Pinduoduo's earnings high quality?
Pinduoduo (PDD) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.09x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Pinduoduo?
Pinduoduo (PDD) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.