Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PFLA SEC filings page.
This page shows PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 (PFLA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Positive earnings coexist with cash deficits, making this a balance-sheet-funded model rather than a self-financing operation.
FY2025 paired operating cash flow of-$720.6M with financing inflows of$731.2M , despite positive earnings. The same pattern in FY2024—cash leaving operations while financing supplied the offset—shows reported profit is not the main source of deployable cash; this is a cash-conversion issue, not simply a profitability issue.
By FY2025, liabilities were
FY2025 dividends of
Financial Health Signals
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 used $10.86 of operating cash (-$720.6M OCF vs $66.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 reported $7.6M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 60.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 held $100.8M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031's ROE was 0.7% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2026.
PFLA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $1.4M+12.5% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% | N/A | $1.2M+14.3% | $1.2M-4.4% | $1.2M+21.5% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $25.0M+11.0% | $24.1M+7.1% | $27.2M+21.4% | N/A | $22.5M+38.4% | $22.5M+53.4% | $22.4M+150.1% | N/A |
| Net Income | $7.6M-60.7% | $28.7M+2246.0% | -$3.6M-112.6% | N/A | $19.3M+14.1% | $1.2M-96.1% | $28.3M+26.1% | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 99M0.0% | 99M+10.1% | 99M+21.5% | N/A | 99M+44.9% | 90M+47.3% | 82M+39.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
PFLA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B+4.5% | $2.7B+11.2% | $2.7B+15.9% | $2.9B+38.2% | $2.5B+43.5% | $2.5B+53.0% | $2.3B+72.5% | $2.1B+78.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $100.8M-1.9% | $121.9M+9.5% | $55.1M-46.1% | $122.7M+9.5% | $102.7M+21.4% | $111.4M-11.1% | $102.3M+34.9% | $112.0M+11.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B+12.8% | $1.7B+21.7% | $1.7B+21.3% | $1.8B+49.3% | $1.4B+52.5% | $1.4B+56.9% | $1.4B+97.1% | $1.2B+134.1% |
| Total Equity | $1.0B-6.4% | $1.0B-2.7% | $1.0B+8.1% | $1.1B+22.5% | $1.1B+33.2% | $1.1B+48.1% | $962.7M+46.3% | $877.3M+34.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$202.0M-50.7% | -$180.9M-47.3% | -$179.2M-85.9% | -$145.1M-45.8% | -$134.1M-35.4% | -$122.9M-29.4% | -$96.4M+10.1% | -$99.5M+10.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PFLA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $103.3M+392.8% | $24.3M+120.6% | $148.6M+163.9% | -$334.5M-14.7% | -$35.3M+77.3% | -$118.1M+31.6% | -$232.7M-27.9% | -$291.7M-473.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$124.3M-566.9% | $2.3M-98.2% | -$176.0M-179.0% | $354.5M+11.1% | $26.6M-76.7% | $127.2M-42.7% | $222.9M+41.8% | $319.2M+954.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $30.5M+1.8% | $30.5M+14.0% | $30.5M+25.5% | $30.5M+36.9% | $30.0M+49.0% | $26.8M+45.8% | $24.3M+34.6% | $22.3M+27.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
PFLA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 0.7%-1.0pp | 2.8%+2.7pp | -0.3%-3.3pp | N/A | 1.8%-0.3pp | 0.1%-4.2pp | 2.9%-0.5pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-0.5pp | 1.1%+1.0pp | -0.1%-1.3pp | N/A | 0.8%-0.2pp | 0.1%-1.9pp | 1.2%-0.4pp | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.59+0.3x | 1.65+0.3x | 1.61+0.2x | 1.71+0.3x | 1.32+0.2x | 1.32+0.1x | 1.44+0.4x | 1.40+0.6x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 profitable?
Yes, PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 (PFLA) reported a net income of $66.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031's return on equity (ROE)?
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 (PFLA) has a return on equity of 6.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031's operating cash flow?
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 (PFLA) recorded an outflow of $720.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031's total assets?
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 (PFLA) had $2.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031's debt-to-equity ratio?
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 (PFLA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.71 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031's return on assets (ROA)?
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 (PFLA) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031's Piotroski F-Score?
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 (PFLA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 7.375% Notes Due 2031 (PFLA) used $10.86 of operating cash (-$720.6M OCF vs $66.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.