A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PHM SEC filings page.
Pultegroup (PHM) reported $16.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 7.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Higher overhead weakened earnings, but cash conversion and a lightly leveraged balance sheet remained the business’s defining mechanics.
FY2025 operating cash flow rose to$1.87B even as net income fell to$2.22B , so the earnings decline did not translate proportionally into operating cash pressure. Free-cash-flow margin also improved to10.1% from8.7% , indicating better cash retention relative to revenue despite weaker reported profitability.
The margin compression reflects more than a modest top-line contraction: revenue fell to
The balance sheet became more equity-funded as liabilities declined to
Financial Health Signals
Pultegroup does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pultegroup passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pultegroup generates $0.84 in operating cash flow ($1.9B OCF vs $2.2B net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pultegroup generated $4.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.9%.
Pultegroup reported $472.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.0%.
Pultegroup earned $2.48 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pultegroup recorded an outflow of $12.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 105.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 109.6%.
Pultegroup held $1.3B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Pultegroup paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Pultegroup's gross margin was 26.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Pultegroup's net profit margin was 11.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Pultegroup's ROE was 3.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Pultegroup spent $373.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 24.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.0%.
Pultegroup invested $29.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 13.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PHM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0B-9.6% | $3.4B-12.4% | $4.6B-6.3% | $4.4B-1.6% | $4.4B-4.3% | $3.9B-1.4% | $4.9B+14.6% | $4.5B+11.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.9B-7.0% | $2.5B-8.8% | N/A | $3.2B+2.1% | $3.1B-0.3% | $2.8B+1.6% | N/A | $3.1B+12.3% |
| Gross Profit | $1.1B-15.9% | $881.3M-21.5% | N/A | $1.2B-10.0% | $1.3B-12.9% | $1.1B-8.2% | N/A | $1.4B+10.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $383.0M-1.9% | $380.3M-3.3% | $389.5M+99.1% | $400.7M-1.5% | $390.5M+8.1% | $393.3M+10.0% | $195.6M-36.5% | $406.9M+15.2% |
| Income Tax | $150.4M-24.3% | $102.4M-35.3% | $153.6M-43.0% | $182.0M-12.6% | $198.7M-16.9% | $158.3M-23.0% | $269.5M+14.3% | $208.3M-0.1% |
| Net Income | $472.0M-22.4% | $347.0M-33.6% | $501.6M-45.1% | $585.8M-16.1% | $608.5M-24.8% | $522.8M-21.1% | $913.2M+28.4% | $697.9M+9.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.49-18.4% | $1.81-30.1% | $2.59-41.9% | $2.98-11.8% | $3.05-21.0% | $2.59-17.3% | $4.46+35.2% | $3.38+15.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.48-18.2% | $1.79-30.4% | $2.57-41.7% | $2.96-11.6% | $3.03-20.9% | $2.57-17.1% | $4.41+34.9% | $3.35+15.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 191M-5.0% | 193M-5.0% | N/A | 198M-5.0% | 201M-5.0% | 204M-4.6% | N/A | 208M-5.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
PHM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.3B+3.8% | $18.2B+5.0% | $18.0B+3.9% | $17.9B+5.3% | $17.6B+6.3% | $17.3B+5.1% | $17.4B+7.9% | $17.0B+7.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.3B+8.2% | $1.8B+46.2% | $2.0B+22.8% | $1.5B+3.9% | $1.2B-11.4% | $1.2B-28.1% | $1.6B-10.7% | $1.4B-24.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $40.4M-41.4% | $40.4M-41.4% | $40.4M-41.4% | $68.9M0.0% | $68.9M0.0% | $68.9M0.0% | $68.9M0.0% | $68.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2B+4.7% | $5.2B+4.1% | $5.1B-3.4% | $5.0B-6.8% | $5.0B-5.8% | $5.0B-12.2% | $5.2B-8.1% | $5.4B-5.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $43.9M+41.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $31.1M-57.7% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $13.0B+3.5% | $13.0B+5.3% | $13.0B+7.1% | $12.8B+10.9% | $12.6B+12.0% | $12.3B+14.3% | $12.1B+16.7% | $11.6B+15.5% |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | $9.5B+9.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.7B+24.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
PHM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.1M-94.1% | $159.8M+19.0% | $771.1M+35.9% | $678.4M+48.8% | $287.5M-31.1% | $134.2M-44.0% | $567.6M+96.8% | $455.9M-0.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $25.4M+1.4% | $24.5M-0.5% | $37.0M+52.8% | $25.8M+17.0% | $25.0M+14.7% | $24.7M+17.1% | $24.2M+14.9% | $22.1M+7.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $19.4M+6.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $18.1M+9.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $29.9M-13.4% | $25.4M-14.2% | $31.3M+27.9% | $27.3M-29.6% | $34.5M+10.5% | $29.6M+23.0% | $24.5M-0.6% | $38.7M+72.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$12.8M-105.1% | $134.4M+28.4% | $739.8M+36.2% | $651.1M+56.1% | $253.0M-34.5% | $104.6M-51.5% | $543.1M+105.9% | $417.2M-4.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$62.8M-11503.3% | -$24.9M+37.3% | -$16.3M-217.6% | -$24.9M+40.9% | $551K+101.4% | -$39.7M-47.8% | $13.9M+140.7% | -$42.1M-2.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$420.3M-41.7% | -$300.2M+36.4% | -$225.6M+41.1% | -$441.2M-9.1% | -$296.6M+57.5% | -$472.3M-59.6% | -$382.9M-25.7% | -$404.6M-37.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $49.3M+12.0% | $52.0M+13.6% | $43.0M+4.6% | $43.5M+4.6% | $44.0M+4.7% | $45.8M+7.4% | $41.1M+18.3% | $41.6M+18.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $373.0M+24.3% | $308.2M+2.7% | $300.0M-6.3% | $300.0M-6.3% | $300.0M-4.5% | $300.0M+22.0% | $320.0M+6.7% | $320.0M+6.7% |
PHM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.6%-2.0pp | 25.9%-3.0pp | N/A | 27.8%-2.6pp | 28.6%-2.8pp | 28.8%-2.1pp | N/A | 30.4%-0.3pp |
| Net Margin | 11.8%-2.0pp | 10.2%-3.3pp | 10.9%-7.7pp | 13.3%-2.3pp | 13.8%-3.8pp | 13.4%-3.4pp | 18.6%+2.0pp | 15.6%-0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%-1.2pp | 2.7%-1.6pp | 3.9%-3.7pp | 4.6%-1.5pp | 4.8%-2.4pp | 4.3%-1.9pp | 7.5%+0.7pp | 6.0%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.6%-0.9pp | 1.9%-1.1pp | 2.8%-2.5pp | 3.3%-0.8pp | 3.5%-1.4pp | 3.0%-1.0pp | 5.3%+0.8pp | 4.1%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.400.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.39-0.1x | 0.40-0.1x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.000.0x | 0.47-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.260.0x |
| FCF Margin | -0.3%-6.1pp | 3.9%+1.2pp | 16.1%+5.0pp | 14.8%+5.5pp | 5.7%-2.7pp | 2.7%-2.8pp | 11.0%+4.9pp | 9.3%-1.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pultegroup PHM | FY2025 | $17.3B | $2.2B | 12.8% | $23.6B | — |
| NVR NVR | FY2025 | $10.3B | $1.3B | 13.0% | $16.8B | 30/100 |
| Lennar LEN | FY2025 | $34.2B | $2.1B | 6.1% | $20.3B | 25/100 |
| D R Horton Inc DHI | FY2025 | $34.3B | $3.6B | 10.5% | $40.4B | 25/100 |
| Toll Brothers TOL | FY2025 | $11.0B | $1.3B | 12.3% | $13.2B | 42/100 |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corp TMHC | FY2025 | $8.1B | $782.5M | 9.6% | $6.7B | 29/100 |
Where Pultegroup Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Pultegroup's annual revenue?
Pultegroup (PHM) reported $17.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Pultegroup's revenue growing?
Pultegroup (PHM) revenue declined by 3.5% year-over-year, from $17.9B to $17.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Pultegroup profitable?
Yes, Pultegroup (PHM) reported a net income of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.8%.
How much debt does Pultegroup have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Pultegroup (PHM) had $2.0B in cash and equivalents against $43.9M in long-term debt.
What is Pultegroup's net profit margin?
Pultegroup (PHM) had a net profit margin of 12.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Pultegroup pay dividends?
Yes, Pultegroup (PHM) paid $0.92 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Pultegroup's return on equity (ROE)?
Pultegroup (PHM) has a return on equity of 17.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Pultegroup's free cash flow?
Pultegroup (PHM) generated $1.7B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Pultegroup's operating cash flow?
Pultegroup (PHM) generated $1.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Pultegroup's total assets?
Pultegroup (PHM) had $18.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Pultegroup's capital expenditures?
Pultegroup (PHM) invested $122.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Pultegroup's debt-to-equity ratio?
Pultegroup (PHM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Pultegroup's return on assets (ROA)?
Pultegroup (PHM) had a return on assets of 12.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Pultegroup's P/E ratio?
Pultegroup (PHM) trades at 12.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.9B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $23.6B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Pultegroup's price-to-sales ratio?
Pultegroup (PHM) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $16.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $23.6B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Pultegroup's Piotroski F-Score?
Pultegroup (PHM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Pultegroup's earnings high quality?
Pultegroup (PHM) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.84x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.