STOCK TITAN

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) Financials

TMHC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $7.6B -9.0% YoY
Net Income $667.7M -26.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.71 -22.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $687.9M +79.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TMHC SEC filings page.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) reported $7.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 9.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TMHC FY2025

Cash conversion is strong but cyclical: this inventory-heavy homebuilder turns earnings into cash while margins fluctuate with production timing.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of $817M nearly matched net income of $783M, showing that reported earnings were largely realized in cash. That reverses FY2024, when operating cash flow was only $210M against $883M of net income, indicating a temporary cash-timing or working-capital swing rather than a persistent earnings-quality gap.

Margin compression occurred despite broadly stable sales: gross margin fell from 24.3% in FY2024 to 23.0% in FY2025, so weaker profitability reflected lower economics per dollar sold rather than a major volume reset.

Inventory absorbed more capital, rising from $3.9B in FY2023 to $4.7B in FY2025 and accounting for most of the asset increase. Debt-to-equity remained near 0.4x, indicating that expansion was funded more through accumulated equity than materially higher leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.04x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation generates $1.04 in operating cash flow ($817.3M OCF vs $782.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.4B
YoY-26.8%
QoQ-33.9%
5Y CAGR-0.4%
10Y CAGR+8.0%

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation generated $1.4B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.9%.

Net Income
$98.6M
YoY-53.8%
QoQ-43.3%
5Y CAGR+0.1%
10Y CAGR+30.6%

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation reported $98.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 53.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.01
YoY-51.2%
QoQ-42.9%
5Y CAGR+6.1%
10Y CAGR+17.0%

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation earned $1.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 51.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.9%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$20.4M
YoY-129.7%
QoQ-103.2%

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation recorded an outflow of $20.4M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 129.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 103.2%.

Cash & Debt
$652.9M
YoY+72.8%
QoQ-23.2%
5Y CAGR+10.7%
10Y CAGR+16.6%

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation held $652.9M in cash against $2.3B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
93M
YoY-6.9%
QoQ-3.0%
5Y CAGR-6.2%
10Y CAGR-2.6%

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation had 93M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
20.9%
YoY-3.5pp
QoQ-1.1pp
5Y change+1.6pp
10Y change+2.6pp

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's gross margin was 20.9% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
7.1%
YoY-4.2pp
QoQ-1.2pp
5Y change+0.2pp
10Y change+6.0pp

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's net profit margin was 7.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.6%
YoY-2.0pp
QoQ-1.2pp
5Y change-1.1pp
10Y change+0.3pp

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's ROE was 1.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$149.6M
YoY+10.7%
QoQ+109.6%
5Y CAGR+31.2%
10Y CAGR+40.5%

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation spent $149.6M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 109.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$10.0M
YoY+17.0%
QoQ-10.5%
5Y CAGR+5.0%
10Y CAGR+30.3%

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation invested $10.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 17.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

TMHC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TMHC quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$1.4B-26.8%$2.1B-10.9%$2.1B-1.2%$2.0B+2.0%$1.9B+11.5%$2.4B+16.7%$2.1B+26.6%$2.0B-3.4%
Cost of Revenue$1.1B-23.5%$1.6B-8.7%$1.6B+1.8%$1.6B+2.9%$1.4B+11.7%$1.8B+17.3%$1.6B+23.8%$1.5B-2.7%
Gross Profit$290.6M-37.3%$462.8M-17.9%$476.6M-10.3%$467.5M-1.0%$463.3M+11.1%$564.0M+14.6%$531.1M+35.6%$472.3M-5.5%
SG&A Expenses$59.0M-12.7%$74.0M+129.4%$65.3M-67.3%$66.7M-66.1%$67.5M-60.3%-$251.8M-233.8%$199.3M+18.8%$196.7M+7.1%
Interest Expense$11.2M+31.3%$11.9M$12.8M+278.0%$13.8M+238.1%$8.5M+19665.1%N/A$3.4M-41.6%$4.1M-20.2%
Income Tax$30.3M-53.3%$50.7M-19.9%$67.9M-16.3%$67.3M0.0%$64.8M+12.3%$63.3M+21.5%$81.2M+40.1%$67.3M-16.8%
Net Income$98.6M-53.8%$174.0M-28.2%$201.4M-19.8%$193.6M-2.9%$213.5M+12.2%$242.5M+40.5%$251.1M+47.1%$199.5M-15.0%
EPS (Basic)$1.03-51.2%$1.80-23.4%$2.05-14.9%$1.94+2.6%$2.11+17.9%$2.35+46.0%$2.41+53.5%$1.89-12.1%
EPS (Diluted)$1.01-51.2%$1.77-23.0%$2.01-15.2%$1.92+3.2%$2.07+18.3%$2.30+45.6%$2.37+53.9%$1.86-12.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)98M-5.3%N/A100M-5.7%101M-5.9%103M-5.1%N/A106M-4.1%107M-3.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

TMHC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TMHC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$9.8B+4.1%$9.8B+5.8%$9.6B+3.5%$9.5B+3.9%$9.4B+5.3%$9.3B+7.2%$9.3B+10.2%$9.1B+4.0%
Cash & Equivalents$652.9M+72.8%$850.0M+74.5%$370.6M+44.5%$130.2M-47.3%$377.8M-31.8%$487.2M-39.0%$256.4M-58.2%$246.8M-79.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$4.8B+6.5%$4.7B+4.0%$4.6B+3.9%$4.6B+6.1%$4.5B+8.6%$4.5B+15.4%$4.4B$4.3B
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$663.2M0.0%$663.2M0.0%$663.2M0.0%$663.2M0.0%$663.2M0.0%$663.2M0.0%$663.2M0.0%$663.2M0.0%
Total Liabilities$3.5B+2.8%$3.5B+3.2%$3.4B-4.1%$3.4B-5.0%$3.4B-1.7%$3.4B+2.4%$3.6B+9.7%$3.6B-2.2%
Long-Term Debt$2.3B+12.4%$2.3B+8.0%$2.2B+2.2%$2.1B-2.4%$2.1B-0.5%$2.1B+5.1%$2.1B+7.6%$2.2B-10.2%
Total Equity$6.2B+4.9%$6.3B+7.3%$6.2B+8.3%$6.1B+9.6%$6.0B+9.8%$5.9B+10.4%$5.7B+10.6%$5.5B+8.5%
Retained EarningsN/A$5.2B+17.8%N/AN/AN/A$4.4B+25.2%N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

TMHC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TMHC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$10.4M-113.5%$646.4M+47.5%$219.6M+61.6%-$126.0M+46.0%$77.2M+159.1%$438.2M+71.5%$135.9M+340.3%-$233.3M-189.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$10.7M+19.0%$10.6M+9.4%$10.4M+5.0%$10.1M-10.5%$9.0M-12.0%$9.7M+0.1%$9.9M+7.3%$11.3M+53.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$6.6M-15.7%N/A$6.5M+19.7%$8.0M+32.0%$7.8M+42.0%N/A$5.5M-4.2%$6.1M+15.2%
Capital Expenditures$10.0M+17.0%$11.1M+10.7%$13.0M+47.8%$7.7M-7.8%$8.5M-6.6%$10.1M-26.1%$8.8M-66.0%$8.3M+15.1%
Free Cash Flow-$20.4M-129.7%$635.3M+48.4%$206.6M+62.6%-$133.6M+44.7%$68.7M+149.1%$428.2M+76.9%$127.1M+253.9%-$241.7M-195.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$18.1M+59.8%-$70.9M-30.9%-$27.8M-11.1%-$11.0M+54.6%-$45.1M-36.5%-$54.1M-1653.3%-$25.0M+49.2%-$24.3M-19.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$169.2M-19.9%-$95.3M+38.3%$44.8M+143.8%-$106.9M-109.4%-$141.2M-64.3%-$154.3M-157.1%-$102.4M+79.8%-$51.0M-149.0%
Share Buybacks$149.6M+10.7%$71.4M-20.6%$74.6M+21.6%$100.0M-4.5%$135.1M+47.4%$89.9M+268.6%$61.3M-38.7%$104.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

TMHC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TMHC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin20.9%-3.5pp22.0%-1.9pp22.7%-2.3pp23.0%-0.7pp24.4%-0.1pp23.9%-0.4pp25.0%+1.7pp23.7%-0.5pp
Net Margin7.1%-4.2pp8.3%-2.0pp9.6%-2.2pp9.5%-0.5pp11.3%+0.1pp10.3%+1.8pp11.8%+1.7pp10.0%-1.4pp
Return on Equity1.6%-2.0pp2.8%-1.4pp3.3%-1.1pp3.2%-0.4pp3.6%+0.1pp4.1%+0.9pp4.4%+1.1pp3.6%-1.0pp
Return on Assets1.0%-1.3pp1.8%-0.8pp2.1%-0.6pp2.1%-0.1pp2.3%+0.1pp2.6%+0.6pp2.7%+0.7pp2.2%-0.5pp
Debt-to-Equity0.370.0x0.360.0x0.350.0x0.350.0x0.350.0x0.360.0x0.370.0x0.39-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.14-0.1x0.210.0x0.220.0x0.210.0x0.200.0x0.250.0x0.230.0x0.220.0x
FCF Margin-1.5%-5.1pp30.3%+12.1pp9.9%+3.9pp-6.6%+5.6pp3.6%+11.8pp18.2%+6.2pp6.0%+10.9pp-12.1%-24.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation TMHC FY2025 $8.1B $782.5M 9.6% $6.7B —
INSTALLED BUILDING PRODUCTS, INC. IBP FY2025 $3.0B $265.4M 8.9% $4.9B 66/100
Meritage Homes Corporation MTH FY2025 N/A $453.0M N/A $3.9B —
KB Home KBH FY2025 $6.2B $428.8M 6.9% $2.6B 22/100
Cavco Industries Inc. CVCO FY2026 $2.2B $191.2M 8.5% $4.0B 71/100
M/I Homes, Inc. MHO FY2025 $4.4B $402.9M 9.1% $3.1B 39/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's annual revenue?

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) reported $8.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Taylor Morrison Home Corporation's revenue growing?

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) revenue declined by 0.6% year-over-year, from $8.2B to $8.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Taylor Morrison Home Corporation profitable?

Yes, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) reported a net income of $782.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.6%.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.77 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) had $850.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.3B in long-term debt.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) had a gross margin of 23.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) had a net profit margin of 9.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) has a return on equity of 12.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) generated $777.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 347.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) generated $817.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) had $9.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) invested $40.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) spent $381.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) had 96M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) had a return on assets of 8.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.04x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top